<May>
S M T W T F S
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
34567910

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

11:56 pm PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
11:09 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #3 in D., D.200
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (BSO CB 100)
11:04 pm PUJOL: Cancion de cuna
Yepes, Narciso, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 423 699-2)
10:55 pm HANDEL: Berenice: Ov., Andante, & Gigue
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
10:51 pm GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
10:29 pm MOZART: Fl. conc. #2 in D, K. 314
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Galway, James, flute (RCA 09026-68256-2)
10:11 pm GRIEG: Peer Gynt: suite #1, Op. 46
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 425-857-2)
10:07 pm WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
9:57 pm PACHELBEL: Canon in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 416-386-2)
9:52 pm BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
8:57 pm DVORAK: Sym. #9 in e, Op. 95 New World
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von; (London 414-421-2)
8:52 pm BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
; ; Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
8:22 pm HUMMEL: Trpt. conc. in E, S. 49, W. 1
(Philips 420-203-2)
8:18 pm MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
(Virgin 61365)
7:55 pm MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #1 in g, Op. 25
(Chandos 9215)
7:51 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
(Capriccio 10 239)
7:38 pm VIVALDI: Guit. conc. in D, R.93 P.209
(Virgin 7-91192-2)
7:34 pm PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
(Sony SK 66 169)
7:21 pm BIZET: Carmen: suite #1
(London 417-839-2)
6:58 pm HAYDN: Sym. #63 in C, Roxelane Hob. I. 63
(Deutsche Grammophon 427-337-2)
6:48 pm STRAUSS JR.: Blue Danube waltzes, Op. 314
(EMI 7-64108-2)
6:44 pm RACHMANINOV: Aleko: Dance of the young gypsy maidens
(Imp 1051)
6:31 pm SAMMARTINI: Ob. conc. in E-flat
(Denon CO-2301)
6:19 pm MOZART (Serail, Tito): Classic Cluster#3 (Mozart overtures)
(Sony SK-46695)
6:14 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
(Archiv 437 558-2)
6:09 pm NOVAK: The Lovers (from Slovak Suite)
(Virgin 45251)
6:03 pm VIVALDI: Double ob. conc. in C, R. 534 P. 85 (arr.)
(Nimbus NI-5079)
5:58 pm SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
(Erato ECD 88176)
5:46 pm ROSSINI: William Tell: ov.
(London 433-074-2)
5:42 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue #13 in f# from WTC, bk. 1
(London 414 388-2)
5:31 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in A (F.27)
(Chandos CHAN 10203)
5:19 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade: Young Prince & Young Princes
(Deutsche Grammophon 437 818-2)
5:14 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
(Supraphon 11 1573-2)
5:03 pm CIMAROSA: Ob. conc. in c (arr. Benjamin)
(Nimbus NIM-5188)
4:59 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
(Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
4:51 pm BEETHOVEN: Romance #2 in F, Op. 50
(Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
4:47 pm CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
(CPO 999-137-2)
4:38 pm MOZART: Don Giovanni: ov., K. 527
(EMI CDC7-47014-2)
4:32 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62
(Virgin VC-7-91134-2)