<May>
S M T W T F S
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
34567910

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Thursday, May 3, 2018

11:56 pm GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
11:49 pm VIVALDI: Double trpt. conc. in C, R. 537 P. 75
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91167-2)
11:45 pm BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
11:22 pm DVORAK: Czech suite, Op. 39
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
11:18 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
10:59 pm Janson: Vc. conc. in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Starker, Janos, cello (Delos DE 3197)
10:55 pm PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
10:37 pm BRAHMS: Vars. on a theme by Haydn (abr.)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Masur (Teldec 74007-2)
10:33 pm JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
10:22 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #2 in F, BWV 1047
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
10:17 pm LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
9:58 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
9:54 pm SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
9:46 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #6, HWV 317
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 52553)
9:01 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #3 in d, Op. 30
Philharmonia Orchestra; Salonen; Bronfman, Yefim, piano (Sony SK-47183)
8:56 pm BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
8:45 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
8:41 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
8:25 pm WESLEY: Sym. #3 in A
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra; Wetton, Hillary Davon (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP(CD)9098)
8:21 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
7:59 pm STANFORD: Clar. conc. in a, Op. 80
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Hilton, Janet, clar. (Chandos CHAN-8991)
7:55 pm PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
7:43 pm SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 16 in D
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
7:39 pm ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
7:20 pm BIZET: Arlesienne: suite #2
Bastille Orchestra; Chung, Myung-Whun (Deutsche Grammophon 431-778-2)
7:16 pm VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
6:58 pm MOZART: Sym. #19 in E-flat, K. 132
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80217)
6:48 pm BEETHOVEN: Andante favori in F, WoO 57
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 411-902-2)
6:34 pm HERSCHEL: Sym. #14 in D
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
6:30 pm PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
6:19 pm Satie, Faure, & Debussy: Classic Cluster: New Branford Marsalis CD
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Marsalis, Branford, sax. (Sony SK 89251)
6:15 pm FIELD: Nocturne #1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
6:09 pm CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Spagniola (from Le Bizza
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
6:03 pm BUTTERWORTH: Banks of green willow idyll
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-5210/3)
5:58 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
5:51 pm BACH: Sarabande from hpsch. partita #4 in D
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 79483-2)
5:45 pm ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March #4
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Menuhin, Yehudi (Virgin VC-7-91175-2)
5:41 pm MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
5:31 pm VIVALDI: Mand. conc. in C, R. 425
Musici; Romero, Pepe, guitar. (Philips 434-082-2)
5:23 pm SCHUBERT: Impromptu in E-flat, D. 899 #2
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 430-425)
5:18 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in F, WV 398
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
5:14 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
5:03 pm PUCCINI: Preludio sinfonico in A
Monte Carlo Orchestra; Scimone (Erato ECD-55026)
4:59 pm TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
4:50 pm HANDEL: Ob. conc. #1 in B-flat, HWV 301
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
4:46 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
4:37 pm SAINT-SAENS: Wedding cake, Op. 76
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
4:31 pm MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315 [K. 285e]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Grafenauer, Irena, flute (Philips 422-339-2)
4:17 pm DVORAK: Romance in f, Op. 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
4:12 pm HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
4:04 pm SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
3:59 pm RUBINSTEIN: Romance in E-flat, Op. 44 #1
Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Brieff, Frank; Stern, Isaac, violin (CBS MDK-45816)
3:48 pm BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in F, Wq. 175 H. 650
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
3:44 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
3:32 pm ROSSINI: Gazza Ladra: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
3:28 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
3:15 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in F, Op. 9 #3
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Girdwood, Julia, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
3:00 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #10: Dvorak: 3 Slavonic Dances (6,7,& 8)
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430 171-2)
2:55 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
2:44 pm MOZART: Divertimento in B-flat, K. 137
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-185)
2:39 pm LANGE: Edelweiss Idyll, Op. 31
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
2:24 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #4 in G, BWV 1049
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc 80354)
2:19 pm DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
1:57 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy-overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 417-400-2)
1:42 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #4, HWV 315
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
1:38 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
1:25 pm HAYDN: Sym. #9 in C Hob. I, 9
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
1:21 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
12:59 pm GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in a, Op. 82
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 289 457 064-2)
12:54 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
12:46 pm VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, R. 159 P. 231
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
12:42 pm PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
12:30 pm SCHUBERT,MENDELSSOHN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#6 (MM#i,Vlcond-3rd,Hndnc#5
( )
12:00 pm MOZART: Conc. in D for vl. pf. & orch. K.Anh.56
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Midori, violin; Eschenbach, Christoph, piano (Sony SK 89488)
11:56 am KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
11:41 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in C, HWV 318 (from Alexander
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 415-291-2)
11:37 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
11:20 am Rosetti: Symphony in G, A40
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
11:16 am AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
10:57 am RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. in d, Op. 30, 1st mvt
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Maazel, Lorin; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80259)
10:49 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in F, R.141
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
10:45 am LANNER: Hans-Jorgl-Polka
Johann Strauss Ensemble of the Vienna Sy; Wildner, Johannes (Orfeo C 368 951 A)
10:38 am MOZART: Rondo in F, K. 494
Haebler, Ingrid, piano (Denon CO-73087)
10:34 am STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
9:57 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #7 in A, Op. 92
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (Telarc CD-80163)
9:45 am ABEL: Sym. in G, Op. 7 #1
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
9:41 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
9:32 am STRAUSS JR.: Roses from the South, Op. 388
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
9:27 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
8:58 am MOZART: Clar. conc. in A, K. 622
Dresden State Orchestra; Vonk, Hans; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 5 66949 2)
8:46 am HANDEL: Water music: suite in G, HWV 350
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
8:42 am SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
8:31 am BEETHOVEN: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 61: 3rd mvt.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner; Sitkovetsky, violin (Virgin 5 45001 2)
8:21 am BACH, J.C.: Adriano in Siria: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
8:14 am ELGAR: Dream children, Op. 43
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
8:10 am KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
8:01 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
7:46 am STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
7:34 am BACH: Anna Magdalena Notebook: suite
Parloff, Michael, flute; Ranck, Gerald, hpsch. (Essay CD1027)
7:30 am CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
7:16 am GLAZUNOV: Spring, Op. 34
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8611)
7:12 am TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
7:00 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K. 545
De Larrocha, piano (RCA 60709-2-RC)
6:52 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 420-946-2)
6:46 am HUMMEL: Hungarian Rondo, Op. 107 #6
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9807)
6:34 am STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
6:29 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
6:21 am ZELENKA: Trio Sonata #3, 4th mvt. Allegro
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
6:14 am CHOPIN: Prelude in D-flat, Op. 28 #15 Raindrop
Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 421-363-2)
6:10 am MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
6:00 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in C (F.26)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
5:52 am BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
5:47 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in F, R. 136 P. 279
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
5:43 am TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
5:28 am SCHUBERT: Adagio & rondo in F, D. 487
Domus (Virgin 7-90801-2)
5:00 am HANDEL: Water Music: suite in F
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
4:57 am MENDELSSOHN: Midsummer nights dream: ov., Op. 21
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 439 897-2)
4:53 am LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
4:39 am MOZART: Fl. quartet #1 in D, K. 285
Nash Ensemble (Virgin 7-90740-2)
4:35 am HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
4:14 am ELGAR: Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden (Chandos CHAN-8610)
4:09 am BACH: 3 Two-part Inventions
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
4:03 am BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #6 in B-flat, 3rd mvt. Rondeau
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
3:59 am PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
3:51 am BORODIN: In the steppes of central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Deutsche Grammophon 429-984-2)
3:47 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
3:13 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #17 in G, K. 453
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414-289-2)
3:09 am RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
3:02 am STRAUSS III: Coronation waltz, Op. 40
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
2:58 am BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
2:38 am ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in F
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe (CPO 999-062-2)
2:15 am CHOPIN: Vars. on La ci darem la mano, Op. 2 B.22
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Inbal, Eliahu; Arrau, Claudio, piano (Philips 420-706-2)
2:11 am BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
2:05 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in C, R. 109
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
2:01 am SINDING: Serenade & Caprice
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano (Arabesque Z6578)
1:48 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in g, Op. 6 #6
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
1:43 am LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
1:13 am DVORAK: String Quartet #12 in F, Op.96 American
Muir Quartet (Eco Classics CD-004)
1:09 am HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
12:56 am BACH: Vl. conc. #1 in a, BWV 1041
New York Bach Ensemble; St. John, Lara, violin ( AR 131)
12:52 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
12:37 am CHOPIN: 3 Nocturnes (Op. 9 #s 1 & 2, Op. 15 #2)
Li, Yundi, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 479-2)
12:33 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
12:12 am MOZART: Sym. #27 in G, K. 199 [K. 161b]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80186)
12:07 am VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
12:00 am RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7 59279 2)