<June>
S M T W T F S
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234578

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Tuesday, June 19, 2018

11:56 pm MOZART: Divertimento #2 in D, K. 131
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-192-2)
11:52 pm TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
11:44 pm GLAZUNOV: Idyll in D, Op. 14 #1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Albert, Werner Andreas; Neunecker, Marie Luise, horn. (Koch 3-1357-2)
11:40 pm ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
11:28 pm ABEL: Sym. in D, Op. 7 #3
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
10:59 pm DVORAK: String Quartet #12 in F, Op.96 American
Muir Quartet (Eco Classics CD-004)
10:54 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
10:43 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #3 G, BWV 1048
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80368)
10:39 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
10:21 pm HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
10:16 pm KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
9:57 pm STRAUSS: Don Juan, Op. 20
Oregon Symphony Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos D/CD-3070)
9:53 pm VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
9:30 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #3 in G, K. 216
Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra; Van Keulen, Isabelle, violin (Philips 426-715-2)
9:26 pm MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
8:56 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #5 in d, Op. 107, Reformation
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 415-353-2)
8:51 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
8:41 pm ABEL: Sym. in G, Op. 7 #1
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
8:37 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
8:23 pm BERLIOZ: Rob Roy overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-193-2)
7:58 pm CRUSELL: Clar. conc. in B-flat, Op. 1
New York Scandia Symphony; Matson, Dorrit; Hartman, Steven D., clar. (Centaur CRC 2495)
7:54 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
7:45 pm THOMAS, A.: Mignon: ov.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-698-2)
7:41 pm PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
7:27 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in g, Op. 6 #6
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
7:23 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
6:57 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #3 in D., D.200
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (BSO CB 100)
6:45 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Op. 8 #1 Spring
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; Chung, Kyung Wha, violin (EMI 57015)
6:41 pm SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
6:29 pm BEETHOVEN: Consecration of the House: ov., Op. 124
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
6:19 pm TORELLI: Sonata j 5 in D, G. 1
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
6:14 pm PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
6:08 pm Albeniz: Asturias
Williams, John, guitar. (Sony SK 89141)
6:01 pm MOZART: 3 German Dances, K. 605
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 429-783-2)
5:57 pm PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
5:45 pm ELGAR: Three Bavarian dances [from Op. 27]
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NIM-5136)
5:41 pm TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
5:30 pm ABEL: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 7 #2
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
5:18 pm BRAHMS: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 83, 4th mvt.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard; Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK 63229)
5:13 pm BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
5:02 pm BENDA: Sinfonia #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
4:58 pm HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
4:50 pm HOLST: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity (Planets)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Levine, James (Deutsche Grammophon 429-730-2)
4:45 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
4:37 pm VIVALDI: Double ob. conc. in C, R. 534 P. 85 (arr.)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet; Miller, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
4:31 pm SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C, Op. 18
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-474-2)
4:26 pm CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
4:11 pm MOZART: Hn. conc. #2 in E-flat, K. 417
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Purvis, William, horn. (Deutsche Grammophon 423-623-2)
4:06 pm STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
3:59 pm STRAUSS JR.: Gypsy Baron: ov.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
3:55 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
3:44 pm HANDEL: Water music: suite in G, HWV 350
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
3:33 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Maazel, Lorin; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony S2K 93927)
3:29 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
3:15 pm WESLEY, S.: Sym. #5 in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9823)
3:11 pm RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
2:55 pm BRAHMS: Tragic ov. in d, Op. 81
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang (Angel 7-54060-2)
2:47 pm BOYCE: Ov. #12 in G (New Years Ode, 1767, rev.)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
2:43 pm SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #4 & Op. 11 #13)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
2:34 pm MOZART: Sym. #32 in G, K. 318
English Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (ASV CDQS-6071)
2:30 pm BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
1:57 pm BRUCH: Scottish fantasy, Op. 46
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig; Masur, Kurt; Accardo, Salvatore, violin (Philips 432 282-2)
1:52 pm HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
1:37 pm HANDEL: Conc. a due cori #1 in B-flat, HWV 332
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 411-721-2)
1:32 pm STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
1:15 pm HAYDN: Sym. #40 in F Hob. I, 40
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
12:57 pm BEETHOVEN: Leonore ov. #3 in C, Op. 72b
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 430-400-2)
12:53 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
12:41 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in G, Op. 6, #1
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
12:36 pm SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
12:15 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
ASMF; Perahia, Murray (Sony SK 87326)
11:58 am SCHUBERT: Adagio & rondo in F, D. 487
Domus (Virgin 7-90801-2)
11:53 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
11:42 am HAYDN, M.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (CBS MK-42478)
11:38 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
11:23 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #14 in c#, Op. 27 #2 Moonlight
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 9 79328-2)
10:58 am HAYDN: Sym. #73 in D Hob. I, 73 La Chasse
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
10:54 am BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
10:48 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in G, Op. 3 #6
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
10:44 am CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
10:38 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 421
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
9:59 am MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #3 in a, Op. 56, Scottish
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54263-2)
9:55 am SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
9:47 am BOYCE: Sym. #3 in C
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
9:43 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
9:36 am SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre, Op. 40
Philharmonia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 414-460-2)
8:59 am MOZART: Divertimento #2 in D, K. 131
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-192-2)
8:51 am SUPPE: Light cavalry: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
8:47 am ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
8:38 am HUMMEL: Pf. sonata #6 in D, 4th mvt. Finale
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z-6564)
8:31 am RAVEL: Pavane pour une infante defunte
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 416-495-2)
8:16 am HANDEL: Harp. conc. in B-flat
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Eilander, Maxine, harp. (Analekta AN 2 9811)
8:11 am VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
8:02 am ADDINSELL: Warsaw conc. (from Suicide Squadron)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich; Tritt, William, piano (Telarc CD-80175)
7:52 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in C, R. 146
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
7:46 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #1 in b-flat, Op. 9 #1 B. 54 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
7:42 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
7:31 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 6 #9
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
7:21 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Gardiner, John Eliot; Isserlis, Steven, cello (Virgin VC-7-91134-2)
7:15 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, 2nd mvt. Adagio
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK-44918)
7:10 am HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
7:01 am GERMAN: Henry VIII: 3 dances
Northern Sinfonia; Hickox, Richard (Angel 7-49933-2)
6:51 am MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315 [K. 285e]
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Palma, Susan, flute (Deutsche Grammophon 427-677-2)
6:44 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #101: Debussy & Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Stern, Michael; Bell, Joshua, violin (Sony SK 87894)
6:40 am SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
6:30 am VIVALDI: Bsn. conc. in G, R.493 P.131
Musici; Thunemann,Klaus, bsn. (Philips 432-124-2)
6:22 am SULLIVAN: H.M.S. Pinafore: ov.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
6:15 am PLA, JUAN: Fl. conc. in B-flat, 1st mvt. Allegro Mod.
Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Rampal, Jean-Pierre; Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute (Sony SK 58918)
6:11 am LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
6:01 am BEETHOVEN: 12 Contradances, WoO 14 [G. 141]
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Thomas, Michael Tilson (CBS MK-44516)
5:53 am BACH, J.S.: Preludium from Cantata #29
Parkening, Christopher, guitar. (EMI CDC-7 47525 2)
5:44 am LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
5:39 am SAINT-SAENS: Regrets from Japanese Melodies
Navarra, Andre, cello; d'Arco, Annie, piano (Calliope CAL 9818)
5:28 am MOZART: Divertimento #1 in E-flat, K. 113
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 15-861)
5:00 am COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
4:58 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
4:50 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op.10 #4, R.435 P.104
Tokyo Bach-Mozart Ensemble; Arita, Masahiro, flute (Denon 81757-9288-2)
4:46 am RUBINSTEIN: Romance in E-flat, Op. 44 #1
Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Brieff, Frank; Stern, Isaac, violin (CBS MDK-45816)
4:25 am WESLEY, S.: Sym. #6 in B-flat
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra; Wetton, Hillary Davon (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP(CD)9098)
4:20 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
4:01 am RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
3:56 am HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
3:45 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in G (F.31)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
3:41 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
3:21 am MOZART: Vl. conc. #2 in D, K. 211
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
3:17 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
3:00 am SCHUBERT: Rondo in A, D. 438
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Zukerman, Pinchas; Zukerman, Pinchas, violin (Philips 420-168-2)
2:56 am SCHLOZER: Etude, Op. 1 #2
Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 417 361-2)
2:47 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #9 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer, Nicholas; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
2:43 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
2:31 am VERDI: Triumphal march (Aida, act 2)
Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra; Lenard, Ondrej (Naxos 8.550091)
2:03 am HANDEL: Water Music: suite in F
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
1:58 am BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
1:47 am RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
1:43 am DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
1:29 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. #1 in E-flat
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Howarth, Elgar; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 426-311-2)
1:25 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
1:01 am SCHUBERT: Fantasy in C, Wanderer, D. 760
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-54153-2)
12:57 am HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
12:47 am HANDEL: VI. conc. in B-flat, HWV 288
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 415-291-2)
12:43 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
12:33 am DVORAK: Carnival ov., Op. 92
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Sony SK 46 687)
12:29 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)