<July>
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Wednesday, July 4, 2018

11:55 pm GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
11:45 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in D, WV 374
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
11:41 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata #2 in D
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
11:11 pm BIZET: Sym. in C
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
11:06 pm BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
10:57 pm HANDEL: Ob. conc. #3 in g, HWV 287
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
10:53 pm LISZT: Maidens Wish (after Chopin) G.480#1, R.14
Halim, Eduardus, piano (Arabesque Z6615)
10:37 pm BECK: Sinfonia in G
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
10:13 pm IVES: String Quartet #1
Emerson Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon 435-864-2)
10:08 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
9:53 pm BACH: Brandenburg conc. #4 in G, BWV 1049
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center; Shifrin, David; Wilson, Ransom, flute; Zukerman, Eugenia, flute (Delos DE 3185)
9:49 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
9:11 pm CHADWICK: Sym. #3 in F
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi, Neeme (Chandos 9253)
9:06 pm PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
8:49 pm GERSHWIN: Porgy & Bess suite
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 426-404-2)
8:44 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
8:29 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #14 in c#, Op. 27 #2 Moonlight
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 9 79328-2)
8:25 pm LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
8:09 pm DVORAK: Sym. #9 in e, Op. 95 From the New World,
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi, Paavo (Telarc CD-80616)
8:04 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
7:55 pm BARBER: Adagio for Strings
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (EMI 7-64306-2)
7:51 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
7:38 pm VIVALDI: Guit. conc. in D, R.93 P.209
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
7:12 pm COPLAND: Appalachian Spring: suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Spano, Robert (Telarc CD-80596)
7:03 pm HOLST: Jupiter from the Planets
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 420-177-2)
6:59 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
6:49 pm WEINBERGER: Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80115)
6:44 pm SCHUBERT: Marche Militaire #1
Cleveland Pops Orchestra; Lane, Louis (M H MLK 64 069)
6:31 pm OFFENBACH: Orphee aux enfers: ov.
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80116)
6:27 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:19 pm BEETHOVEN: Romance #1 in G, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
6:14 pm BERNSTEIN: Candide ov.
New York Pops Orchestra; Henderson (EMI 7-54274-2)
6:10 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
6:00 pm NELSON: Savannah River Holiday: ov.
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 68786)
5:56 pm VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
5:43 pm MENDELSSOHN: Midsummer Nights Dream: ov.
Cleveland Orchestra; Szell (CBS MYK-37760)
5:31 pm BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival ov.
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Zinman (Telarc CD-80271)
5:27 pm SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
5:13 pm ROSSINI: William Tell ov.
Boston Pops Orchestra; Fiedler (RCA 09026-61497-2)
5:09 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
5:00 pm TORELLI: Sonata j 5 in D, G. 1
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
4:56 pm HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
4:46 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #2 in c, Op. 18: excerpts
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel; Tritt, piano (Telarc CD-80221)
4:42 pm WILLIAMS: Liberty Fanfare
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 420-178-2)
4:33 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise in B-flat, D. 580
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Zukerman, Pinchas; Zukerman, Pinchas, violin (Philips 420-168-2)
4:29 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
4:13 pm MOZART: Serenade #13 in G, Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Philadelphia Orchestra; Ormandy (CBS MLK-39436)
4:09 pm PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:59 pm COPLAND: Outdoor Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80117)
3:55 pm TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
3:46 pm Haydn: Lo Speziale: Ov.
Los Angeles Mozart Orchestra; Carver, Lucinda (RCM 19602)
3:42 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
3:30 pm ENESCO: Rumanian Rhapsody #1 in A
Boston Pops Orchestra; Fiedler (RCA 6213-2-RC)
3:08 pm HANDEL: Royal Fireworks music, HWV 351
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80594)
3:04 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue #13 in f# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
2:56 pm OFFENBACH: American Eagle Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel; Collins, trumpet (MMG MCD-10022)
2:38 pm GRIEG: Lyric suite, Op. 54
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz (Delos DE-3091)
2:34 pm VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
2:08 pm RACHMANINOV: Rhap. on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein; Graffman, piano (CBS MYK-36722)
2:04 pm WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
1:53 pm WILLIAMS: Cowboys: ov.
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 420-178-2)
1:49 pm KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
1:27 pm BERNSTEIN: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein (Sony SMK-47532)
1:08 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-63516-2)
1:03 pm TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
12:48 pm GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue
Denver Symphony Pops; Wayland; Gershwin, piano (PROA CDD-352)
12:44 pm BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
12:37 pm BACH: Air on the G-String
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, F. (Angel CDM7-63660-2)
12:07 pm MACDOWELL: Pf. conc. #2 in d, Op. 23
Dallas Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Watts, Andre, piano (Telarc CD-80429)
12:02 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
11:51 am SCHUBERT: Rosamunde: ov., D. 797 [same as magic harp
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 433-072-2)
11:40 am CHADWICK: Jubilee (Symphonic Sketch #1)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80144)
11:36 am KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
11:06 am DVORAK: String Quartet #12 in F, Op.96 American
Muir Quartet (Eco Classics CD-004)
11:01 am SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
10:53 am OFFENBACH: Les Belles Americaines
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80294)
10:37 am BEETHOVEN: Leonore ov. #3 in C, Op. 72b
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47521)
10:33 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
10:05 am COPLAND: Red Pony: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Sony SK 64 147)
10:01 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
9:52 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, F. (Angel CDM7-63660-2)
9:40 am MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-68901-2)
9:36 am PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:04 am MOZART: Clar. conc. in A, K. 622
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Munch; Goodman, Benny, clar. (RCA RCD1-5275)
8:55 am GROFE: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Sony SK-48224)
8:47 am BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov.
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein (Sony SMK-47518)
8:40 am REZNICEK: Donna Diana: overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80116)
8:36 am SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
8:27 am MENDELSSOHN: Wedding March from A Midsummer Nights Dre
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa (Deutsche Grammophon 439 897-2)
8:22 am WILLIAMS: Liberty Fanfare
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 420-178-2)
8:10 am STRAUSS jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80098)
7:57 am COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday from Rodeo
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 68786)
7:53 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
7:46 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #102: Delibes & Pugni
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel Erich (Telarc CD-80625)
7:38 am RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Oregon Symphony Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos D/CD-3071)
7:26 am ROSSINI: Italiana in Algeri, ov.
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 400-071-2)
7:22 am STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary, Op. 6 #5
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV DCA-528)
7:18 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
7:08 am STRAUSS jr.: Blue Danube Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc 80106)
6:59 am MASCAGNI: Intermezzo from Cavalaria Rusticana
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80221)
6:51 am BEETHOVEN: Romance #2 in F, Op. 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
6:47 am TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
6:36 am COPLAND: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-61699-2)
6:28 am BIZET: March of the Kings (Farandole)
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026 63252-2)
6:22 am WILLIAMS: Schindlers List: Remembrances
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams; Smirnova, violin (Sony SK 68 419)
6:17 am ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
6:06 am SUPPE: Poet & Peasant overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80116)
5:57 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
5:51 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, R. 159 P. 231
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
5:47 am BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
5:34 am GLAZUNOV: Autumn (from The Seasons ballet, Op. 67)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra; Serebrier, Jose (Warner Classics 2564 61434-2)
5:30 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
5:00 am HAYDN: Sym. #82 in C, Lours Hob. I, 82
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
4:57 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:53 am ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
4:49 am Tarrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Williams, John, guitar. (CBS MK-44794)
4:45 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
4:36 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
4:00 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #22 in E-flat, K. 482
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-743-2)
3:56 am CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
3:51 am Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-191-2)
3:47 am TELEMANN: Grave & Allegro from Conc. in G for 2 vl.
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0152)
3:40 am VIVALDI: Double ob. conc. in C, R. 534 P. 85 (arr.)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet; Miller, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
3:36 am FIELD: Nocturne #15 in C
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
2:58 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #4 in B-flat, Op. 60
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang (EMI 7-54503-2)
2:54 am PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
2:41 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in C, HWV 318 (from Alexander
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 415-291-2)
2:37 am CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
2:18 am MOZART: Divertimento (trio) in B-flat, K. 254
Trio Parnassus (MDG L-3373/4)
2:01 am DVORAK: Scherzo capriccioso
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 7-90797-2)
1:57 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
1:50 am KIRNBERGER: Sym. in D
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (RCA 61903)
1:46 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
1:35 am STALDER: Sym. #5 in G
English Chamber Orchestra; Griffiths, Howard (Novalis 150-031-2)
1:31 am TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
12:59 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #5 in B-flat, D. 485
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-654-2)
12:55 am SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
12:46 am BOYCE: Sym. #5 in D
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
12:42 am HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
12:33 am DVORAK: Vanda: ov., Op. 25 B. 55
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Records International 7013-2)
12:29 am RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)