<July>
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

11:57 pm DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
11:48 pm MOURET: Suite de fanfares
Paris Orchestral Ensemble; Wallez, Jean-Pierre; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7-64100-2)
11:44 pm RUBINSTEIN: Romance in E-flat, Op. 44 #1
Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Brieff, Frank; Stern, Isaac, violin (CBS MDK-45816)
11:22 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #8 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
11:04 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #10 in G, Op. 14 #2
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 9 79328-2)
11:00 pm ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
10:53 pm GLUCK: Dance of the blessed spirits-Orfeo/Euridic
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-67425-2)
10:49 pm GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
10:29 pm BACH: Orchestral suite #4 in D, BWV 1069
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 413-692-2)
10:25 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
10:03 pm DVORAK: Wood Dove, Op. 110 B. 198, S. 130
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8798/9)
9:59 pm LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
9:35 pm MOZART: Pf. trio in B-flat, K. 502
Trio Parnassus (MDG L-3373/4)
9:31 pm CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
9:01 pm WIENIAWSKI: Vl. conc. #1 in F#, Op. 14
London Symphony Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 431-815-2)
8:57 pm SCHLOZER: Etude, Op. 1 #2
Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 417 361-2)
8:47 pm VIVALDI: Ob. conc. in a, R. 461 P. 42
Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Sony SK 66 271)
8:42 pm STRAUSS, R.: Intermezzo from Mood Paintings
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
8:21 pm HAYDN: Sym. #88 in G, Hob. I, 88
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 426-169-2)
8:04 pm CHOPIN: Krakowiak, Op. 14
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Inbal, Eliahu; Arrau, Claudio, piano (Philips 420-654-2)
7:59 pm BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
7:51 pm TELEMANN: Conc. in D for trpt., strings & b.c.
American Concerto Orchestra; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (Dorian DIS-80132)
7:47 pm GRIEG: Phantom (Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 #5)
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano (RCA 63674)
7:33 pm BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #3
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
7:28 pm PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
7:02 pm WIENIAWSKI: Vl. conc. #2 in d, Op. 22
London Symphony Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 431-815-2)
6:49 pm BACH: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039
Galway, James, flute; Galway, Jeanne, flute; Cunningham, Sarah, viola da gamba; Moll, Phillip, hpsch. (RCA 09026-68182-2)
6:45 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:35 pm BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
6:23 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in a, Op. 3 #8, R. 522
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Wilcock, Elizabeth, violin; Comberti, Micaela, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
6:19 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
6:12 pm MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo from Octet in E-flat, Op. 20
Boston Chamber Music Society (Boston Chamber Music Society BCMR 05-CD)
6:06 pm ALTENBURG: Trpt. conc. in D (7 trpts. & timp.)
Carroll, trumpet; Bilger, trumpet; Mase, trumpet; Soper, trumpet; Burns, trumpet; Morrison, trumpet; Holton, trumpet; Harms, timp. (Essay 1035)
6:02 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
5:52 pm DVORAK: Prague waltzes, B. 99, S. 72
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Dorati, Antal (London 414-370-2)
5:38 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #7 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
5:34 pm SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
5:21 pm BEETHOVEN: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 61: 3rd mvt.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner; Sitkovetsky, violin (Virgin 5 45001 2)
5:17 pm BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
5:06 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in g, Op. 9 #8
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
5:02 pm DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
4:54 pm SMITH, Alice Mary: Andante for Clar. & Orch.
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Malsbury, Angela, cl. (Chandos 10283)
4:50 pm BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
4:41 pm VIVALDI: Double trpt. conc. in C, R. 537 P. 75
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91167-2)
4:34 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #1 in b-flat, Op. 9 #1 B. 54 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:22 pm BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #4
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
4:18 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
4:07 pm PUCCINI (Fine day,Belovdad,NessDr: Classic Cluster#1 (Puccini arias)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80260)
4:02 pm TELEMANN: Les Plaisirs & Loure (fr. Ov. in f#)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
3:52 pm BACH: Anna Magdalena Notebook: suite
Parloff, Michael, flute; Ranck, Gerald, hpsch. (Essay CD1027)
3:48 pm HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
3:36 pm GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #1 in D, Op. 47
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
3:32 pm MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
3:19 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
3:03 pm BIZET: Carmen: suite #1
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-839-2)
2:58 pm PUJOL: Cancion de cuna
Yepes, Narciso, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 423 699-2)
2:41 pm HANDEL: Conc. a due cori #2 in F, HWV 333
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 411-721-2)
2:23 pm MOZART: Sym. #19 in E-flat, K. 132
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80217)
2:19 pm MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
2:02 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lark ascending
New Queen's Hall Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry (Argo 440 116-2)
1:58 pm PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
1:51 pm CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Spagniola (from Le Bizza
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
1:38 pm MOLTER: Trpt. conc. #1 in D, MWV IV, 12
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Howarth, Elgar; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 426-311-2)
1:34 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata #2 in D
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
1:02 pm SAINT SAENS: Pf. conc. #1 in D, Op. 17
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
12:58 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
12:51 pm CORELLI: Trio sonata in C, Op. 3 #8
Smithsonian Chamber Players (Smithsonian ND-035)
12:42 pm CHOPIN: 4 Mazurkas
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 417 584-2)
12:38 pm KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
12:02 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #2 in D, Op.36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 430-400-2)
11:50 am HANDEL: VI. conc. in B-flat, HWV 288
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 415-291-2)
11:46 am HAYDN: Minuet from Sym. #45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona (Hanssler CD 98.189)
11:35 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Young prince & young princess, Scheherazade
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; van Zweden, Jaap, violin (London 443 703-2)
11:31 am ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
11:01 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #23 in A, K. 488
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-743-2)
10:52 am FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
10:48 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
10:31 am Janson: Vc. conc. in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Starker, Janos, cello (Delos DE 3197)
10:26 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
10:02 am DVORAK: Czech suite, Op. 39
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
9:49 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in F, Op. 9 #3
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Girdwood, Julia, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
9:45 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
9:32 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #12: Saint-Saens, Mascagni, & Debussy
( )
9:28 am TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
9:02 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #11 in A, K. 331
Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK-48233)
8:54 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Tsars Bride ov.
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail (Deutsche Grammophon 439 892-2)
8:43 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in C (F.26)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
8:38 am DEBUSSY: Arabesque #1 in E
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
8:34 am STRAUSS JR.: From the Homeland, Polka-Mazurka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
8:23 am STAMITZ, Carl: Vc. conc. #2 in A, 2nd mvt. Romance
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian, cello (Naxos 8.550865)
8:18 am GLAZUNOV: Ruses damour: Intro & scene I
Rumanian State Orchestra; Andreescu, Horia (Marco Polo 8.220485)
8:08 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #6, R. 437 P. 105
Solisti Veneti; Scimone; Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute (Erato 45401-2)
7:58 am CHOPIN: Waltz #1 in E-flat, Op. 18 B. 62
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
7:51 am MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
7:47 am BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
7:36 am GLINKA: Jota Aragonesa (Spanish ov. #1)
Dresden State Orchestra; Marriner (Philips 410-047-2)
7:21 am PURCELL: Gordian knot untied, Z. 597
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (CBS MDK-44644)
7:17 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
7:07 am NIELSEN: Bohemian-Danish Folk Melody Paraphrase
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Rozhdestvensky, Gennady (Chandos 9287)
6:56 am BOYCE: Sym. #2 in A
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 419 631-2)
6:49 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #101: Debussy & Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Stern, Michael; Bell, Joshua, violin (Sony SK 87894)
6:45 am GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
6:35 am ABEL: Sym. in C, Op. 7 #5
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
6:25 am WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits: ov., Op. 27 J. 122
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8766)
6:18 am MOZART: Rondo in F, K. 494
Haebler, Ingrid, piano (Denon CO-73087)
6:14 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
6:06 am SUPPE: Light cavalry: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
5:57 am HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
5:49 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 4 #1, R.383a P.32
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
5:44 am CHOPIN: Preludes #21 & #23, op.28
Pogorelich, Ivo, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 429 227-2)
5:34 am ELGAR: Harmony music #2
Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN-6554)
5:29 am SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
5:00 am HAYDN: Sym. #101 in D, Clock Hob. I, 101
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80311)
4:54 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:50 am BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
4:42 am PLA, JUAN: Fl. conc. in B-flat, 1st mvt. Allegro Mod.
Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Rampal, Jean-Pierre; Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute (Sony SK 58918)
4:38 am BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
4:28 am GLAZUNOV: Ouverture Solennelle
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail (Deutsche Grammophon 439 892-2)
3:57 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #18 in B-flat, K. 456
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-36686)
3:52 am HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
3:43 am ROSSINI: Gazza Ladra ov.
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 431-653-2)
3:39 am RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
3:30 am VERACINI: Overture #3 in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel (Archiv 439 937-2)
3:26 am BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
2:55 am SAINT-SAENS: Vl. conc. #3 in b, Op. 61
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Bell, Joshua, violin (London 425-501-2)
2:51 am KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
2:41 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Op. 3 #12, R. 265
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
2:37 am SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #2 & Op. 11 #9)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
2:16 am HAYDN: Sym. #95 in c Hob. I, 95
La Petite Band; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Harmonia Mundi 05472-77275-2)
1:58 am GRIEG: Peer Gynt: suite #1, Op. 46
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 425-857-2)
1:53 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
1:44 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. in f, BWV 1056
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89690)
1:40 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
1:27 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in A, Wq. 182 #4 H. 660
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106)
1:23 am CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
12:57 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #8 in b, D. 759, Unfinished
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Levine, James (Deutsche Grammophon 439 862-2)
12:52 am SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
12:35 am Rosetti: Symphony in G, A40
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
12:31 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
12:19 am SULLIVAN: Ov. di ballo
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
12:15 am RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)