<July>
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, July 30, 2018

11:58 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #22 in E-flat, K. 482
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-743-2)
11:53 pm SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
11:47 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise in B-flat, D. 580
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Zukerman, Pinchas; Zukerman, Pinchas, violin (Philips 420-168-2)
11:43 pm MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
11:29 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #4 in A, BWV 1055
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
11:00 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op.90, Italian
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Tennstedt, Klaus (EMI 7-64085-2)
10:56 pm PUJOL: Cancion de cuna
Yepes, Narciso, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 423 699-2)
10:46 pm PACHELBEL: Canon in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 416-386-2)
10:42 pm GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
10:20 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #8 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
10:16 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
9:58 pm FINZI: 5 Bagatelles, Op. 23 (arr. Ashmore)
Guildhall String Ensemble; Stoltzman, Richard, clar. (RCA 60437-2-RC)
9:54 pm PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
9:42 pm SAMMARTINI: Ob. conc. in E-flat
Solisti Italiani; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon CO-2301)
9:38 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
8:57 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #7 in A, Op.92
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 430-400-2)
8:52 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
8:39 pm TELEMANN: Conc. in e for 2 fls, lute & stgs
Dresden Baroque Soloists; Haupt, Eckart; Haupt, Eckart, flute; Loebner, Wolfgang, flute; Rost, Monika, lute (Capriccio 10-284)
8:35 pm LISZT: Maidens Wish (after Chopin) G.480#1, R.14
Halim, Eduardus, piano (Arabesque Z6615)
8:17 pm MOZART: Sym. #31 in D, K. 297, Paris [K. 300a]
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 416-490-2)
7:59 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #1
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
7:55 pm WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
7:44 pm BOYCE: Sym. #7 in B-flat
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Capriccio 10 421)
7:40 pm BEACH: Harlequins Dance
Eskin, Virginia, piano (North Star NR 223-CD)
7:30 pm MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-68901-2)
7:26 pm PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:58 pm HAYDN: Sym. #92 in G, Oxford Hob. I, 92
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin 7-91499-2)
6:45 pm DVORAK: Sym. #9 in e Op. 95, 2nd mvt. Largo
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von, (London 414 421-2)
6:41 pm HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
6:31 pm CHERUBINI: Anacreon: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-54438-2)
6:19 pm BEETHOVEN: Egmont: overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Telarc CD-80060)
6:15 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
6:08 pm VIVALDI: Double ob. conc. in C, R. 534 P. 85 (arr.)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet; Miller, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
6:02 pm BRAHMS: Hungarian dance #4 in f
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8885)
5:58 pm KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
5:45 pm MOZART: Sym. #55 in B-flat, K. 45b [K.Anh.214]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80256)
5:41 pm LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
5:31 pm ROSSINI: Italiana in Algeri: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
5:27 pm BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
5:15 pm HANDEL: Water music: suite in G, HWV 350
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
5:03 pm STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
4:59 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
4:50 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 4 #1, R.383a P.32
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
4:46 pm BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
4:38 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #1 in b-flat, Op. 9 #1 B. 54 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:31 pm SAINT-GEORGES: Three Dances from Lamant Anonyme
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
4:18 pm ROSSINI: William Tell: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
4:13 pm CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
4:03 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in A (F.27)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
3:59 pm LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
3:48 pm PUCCINI: Preludio sinfonico in A
Monte Carlo Orchestra; Scimone (Erato ECD-55026)
3:44 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
3:34 pm SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
3:30 pm SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
3:16 pm DVORAK: Slavonic rhapsody in D, Op. 45 #1 B. 86 #1
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 416-623-2)
3:00 pm BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #3
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
2:56 pm PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
2:48 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Gardiner, John Eliot; Isserlis, Steven, cello (Virgin VC-7-91134-2)
2:35 pm MOZART: Fl. quartet #4 in A, K. 298
Nash Ensemble (Virgin 7-90740-2)
2:30 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
2:01 pm MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in e, Op. 64
Berlin Philharmonic; Jansons, Mariss; Chang, Sarah, violin (EMI 5 56418 2)
1:57 pm HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
1:45 pm VIVALDI: Vc. conc. in B-flat, R. 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 90916)
1:41 pm MUSSORGSKY: Scherzo
Rouvier, Jacques, piano (Denon 38C37-7177)
1:30 pm HERTEL: Trpt. conc. in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
1:01 pm COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
12:57 pm SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
12:49 pm VERDI: Sinfonia in C
Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milan; Chailly, Ricardo (Decca B0001090-02)
12:41 pm FASCH: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
12:37 pm RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
12:01 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 35
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 416-821-2)
11:57 am BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
11:46 am TELEMANN: Divertimento in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 289 463 074-2)
11:42 am CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
11:27 am BIZET: Jolie fille de Perth: Scenes Bohemiennes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Johanos, Donald (Naxos 8.553027)
11:02 am HAYDN: Sym. #93 in D, Hob. I, 93
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 422-022-2)
10:57 am BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
10:43 am BERLIOZ: Rob Roy overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-193-2)
10:38 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
10:20 am Rosetti: Symphony in G, A40
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
10:02 am GLINKA: Life for the Tsar: 3 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00166)
9:58 am MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
9:51 am CHOPIN: Waltz #2 in A-flat, Op. 34 #1 B. 94
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
9:47 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
9:38 am BOYCE: Sym. #1 in B-flat
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
9:02 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #22 in E-flat, K. 482
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-743-2)
8:51 am OFFENBACH: Orphee aux enfers: ov.
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
8:47 am BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
8:34 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in F (F.28)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
8:24 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in C, R. 146
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
8:18 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Tsars Bride ov.
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail (Deutsche Grammophon 439 892-2)
8:13 am KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
8:04 am TORELLI: Sonata j 5 in D, G. 1
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
7:48 am DUKAS: Apprenti sorcier
Toulouse Orchestra; Plasson, Michel (EMI 55385)
7:44 am BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)
7:32 am HAYDN, M.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (CBS MK-42478)
7:22 am RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin VC-7-90831-2)
7:14 am FESCH: Conc. in G, Op. 5 #3
Musica ad Rhenum (NM Classics 92054)
7:10 am BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
7:03 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #101: Debussy & Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Stern, Michael; Bell, Joshua, violin (Sony SK 87894)
6:53 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in F, R.141
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
6:48 am DVORAK: Polonaise in E-flat B. 100
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Dorati, Antal (London 414-370-2)
6:35 am MOZART: Divertimento in B-flat, K. 137
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-185)
6:31 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:22 am BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus: ov., Op. 43
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
6:17 am ALDROVANDINI: Trpt. sonata in D
New Bach Collegium Musicum; Pommer; Guttler, trumpet (Capriccio 10-141)
6:05 am STRAUSS, J.: Music of the spheres, Op. 235
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra; Bauer-Theussl, Franz (Philips 416-819-2)
6:00 am GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
5:53 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
5:46 am MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 485
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60453-2)
5:42 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
5:27 am ENESCO: Rumanian rhap. in A, Op 11 #1
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8947)
5:00 am CRUSELL: Clar. conc. in B-flat, Op. 11
New York Scandia Symphony; Matson, Dorrit; Hartman, Steven D., clar. (Centaur CRC 2495)
4:58 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:54 am TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
4:48 am MASSENET: Meditation (Thais, Act 2)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin (RCA 09026-61700-2)
4:44 am ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
4:22 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #5 in D, K. 175
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
4:18 am HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
3:57 am STANFORD: Clar. conc. in a, Op. 80
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Hilton, Janet, clar. (Chandos CHAN-8991)
3:53 am HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
3:43 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in A, Op. 4 #5, R. 347 P. 213
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
3:39 am GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
3:22 am ELGAR: Sym. #2 in E-flat, Op. 63, 4th mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden (Chandos 241-21)
3:00 am BACH: Brand. conc. #1 in F, BWV 1046
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
2:56 am SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
2:43 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty: suite
Boston Ballet Orchestra; McPhee, Jonathan (Boston Ballet BBO-110-37)
2:39 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
2:24 am MOZART: Sym. #27 in G, K. 199 [K. 161b]
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman (Erato 2292-45544-2)
2:20 am TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
1:59 am FAURE: Dolly, Op. 56
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-089-2)
1:55 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
1:46 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
1:42 am SCHUBERT: Marche Heroique #1 in b
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
1:27 am SMETANA: Vysehrad (Ma Vlast, #1) T. 110
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos 9230)
1:23 am WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
12:58 am HAYDN: Sym. #81 in G, Hob. I, 81
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-376-2)
12:54 am BACH: 3 Two-part Inventions
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
12:47 am BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov., Op. 72c
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
12:43 am RAMEAU: Rigaudon
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI CDC 7 49604 2)
12:35 am MOZART: Sym. #10 in G, K. 74
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550872)
12:30 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)