<August>
S M T W T F S
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345689

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Tuesday, August 28, 2018

11:59 pm MOZART: Clar. trio in E-flat, K. 498 Kegelstatt
Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC-7-91074-2)
11:55 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
11:45 pm WEBER: Clar. concertino in E-flat, Op. 26
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Marriner, Andrew, clar. (Philips 432-146-2)
11:41 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
11:31 pm BACH, J.C.: Overture in B-flat, Op. 18 #2
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
11:02 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #8 in F, Op. 93
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 416-822-2)
10:58 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
10:51 pm KIRNBERGER: Sym. in D
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (RCA 61903)
10:47 pm RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
10:36 pm ABEL: Sym. in G, Op. 7 #1
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
10:32 pm VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
10:01 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #5 in B-flat, D. 485
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-654-2)
9:57 pm WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
9:41 pm MOZART: Sym. #19 in E-flat, K. 132
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80217)
9:04 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Sym. #2 in c, Op. 17, Little Russian
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin VC-7-91119-2)
8:59 pm KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
8:43 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #5, HWV 323
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7907-2-RC)
8:39 pm KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
8:28 pm OFFENBACH: Orphee aux enfers: ov.
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
8:24 pm LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
8:02 pm MOZART: Sym. #34 in C, K. 338
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Capriccio 15-864)
7:58 pm BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
7:49 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #1, R. 549
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin; Wilcock, violin; Comberti, violin; Golding, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
7:45 pm PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
7:33 pm ROSSINI: William Tell: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
7:29 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
7:01 pm BACH: Orch. Suite #1 in C, BWV 1066
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3134)
6:50 pm ALFVEN: Swedish rhapsody #2, Op. 24
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos 9313)
6:38 pm STALDER: Sym. #5 in G
English Chamber Orchestra; Griffiths, Howard (Novalis 150-031-2)
6:34 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
6:25 pm RAVEL: Pavane pour une infante defunte
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 416-495-2)
6:21 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
6:12 pm MOZART: Adagio in E for vl. & orch., K. 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Kreizberg, Yakov; Fischer, Julia, violin (Pentatone Clasics 5186 064)
6:06 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #12 in G, Op. 37 #2 B. 127
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
6:02 pm CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
5:50 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in G (F.31)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
5:46 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
5:35 pm STRAUSS JR.: Artists life, Op. 316
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
5:31 pm LISZT: Maidens Wish (after Chopin) G.480#1, R.14
Halim, Eduardus, piano (Arabesque Z6615)
5:19 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in g, Summer R. 315 P. 336
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
5:07 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Ov. & Waltz of the Flowers
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (WCRB 2000 HOLIDAY CD)
5:03 pm SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
4:54 pm LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
4:50 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
4:41 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #10 in A-flat, Op. 32 #2 B. 106 #
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:35 pm MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315 [K. 285e]
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Palma, Susan, flute (Deutsche Grammophon 427-677-2)
4:31 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
4:21 pm BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances 1, 3, & 10
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557429)
4:17 pm HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
4:04 pm BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #6
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
4:00 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
3:50 pm GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #1 in D, Op. 47
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
3:36 pm PURCELL: Abdelazer: suite, Z.570 The Moor Revenged
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra; Hengelbrock, Thomas (Harmonia Mundi 77231-2)
3:31 pm CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
3:18 pm MENDELSSOHN: Midsummer nights dream: ov., Op. 21
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 439 897-2)
3:14 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
2:59 pm MOZART: Sym. #44 in D, K. 81 [K. 73]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Capriccio 15-869)
2:42 pm SMETANA: Vysehrad (Ma Vlast #1)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Levine, James (Deutsche Grammophon 427-340-2)
2:38 pm MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
2:23 pm BACH, J.C.: Overture in E, Op. 18 #5
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
2:18 pm VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
2:00 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry (Argo 440 116-2)
1:51 pm SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
1:47 pm LISZT: Magistretti after Paganinis Caprice #24]
Mildonian, Susanna, harp. (Denon 38C37-7301)
1:38 pm SMITH, Alice Mary: Andante for Clar. & Orch.
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Malsbury, Angela, cl. (Chandos 10283)
1:34 pm TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
1:01 pm GIULIANI, M.: Guitar conc. in A, Op. 30
Portland (Oregon) Baroque Orchestra; Huggett, Monica; Savino, Richard, guitar. (Koch 3-7448-2 HI)
12:57 pm PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
12:48 pm BORODIN: In the steppes of central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Deutsche Grammophon 435-757-2)
12:40 pm VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, R. 159 P. 231
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
12:36 pm SCHLOZER: Etude, Op. 1 #2
Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 417 361-2)
12:02 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #4 in B-flat, Op. 60
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (Telarc CD-80198)
11:58 am PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
11:51 am ALDROVANDINI: Trpt. sonata in D
New Bach Collegium Musicum; Pommer; Guttler, trumpet (Capriccio 10-141)
11:30 am ELGAR: Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden (Chandos CHAN-8610)
11:26 am SCHUBERT: Marche Heroique #1 in b
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
11:02 am MOZART: Fl. conc. #2 in D, K. 314
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Galway, James, flute (RCA 09026-68256-2)
10:58 am BACH: Inventions 7 & 14
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
10:49 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in F, Op. 46 #4 B. 78 #4, S
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
10:45 am GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
10:37 am GLUCK: Dance of the blessed spirits-Orfeo/Euridic
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-67425-2)
10:03 am PAGANINI: Vl. conc. #1 in D, Op.6
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Sinopoli, Giuseppe; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 429-786-2)
9:59 am MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
9:47 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #11
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
9:43 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
9:26 am LISZT: Hungarian fantasy in e G. 123, R. 458
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano (London 433-075-2)
9:04 am MOZART: Clar. trio in E-flat, K. 498 Kegelstatt
Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC-7-91074-2)
8:54 am BEETHOVEN: Andante favori in F, WoO 57
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 411-902-2)
8:50 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
8:43 am BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #5 in G, 3rd mvt. Grazioso
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
8:36 am ELGAR: Dream children, Op. 43
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
8:28 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in F, R.141
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
8:23 am MENDELSSOHN: Wedding March from A Midsummer Nights Dre
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa (Deutsche Grammophon 439 897-2)
8:19 am HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
8:06 am BENDA: Sinfonia #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
7:57 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #2 in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
7:49 am MOZART: Sym. 26 in E-flat, K. 184
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550876)
7:44 am TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
7:35 am BORODIN: Nocturne (from String quartet #2 in D)
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80080)
7:22 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
7:18 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
7:05 am LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody #2
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur (Philips 412-724-2)
6:56 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in C, R. 109
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
6:50 am DVORAK: Polonaise in E-flat B. 100
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Dorati, Antal (London 414-370-2)
6:46 am PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
6:34 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in E, WV 393
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
6:25 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Oprichnick: Act 4 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 00411/12)
6:19 am MOZART: Rondo in E-flat, K. 371
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Sillito, Kenneth; Brown, Timothy, horn. (Philips 422-545-2)
6:15 am TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
6:04 am MENDELSSOHN: Trpt. ov. in C, Op. 101
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-104-2)
5:56 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
5:42 am HANDEL: Conc. a due cori #3 in F, HWV 334
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 411-721-2)
5:38 am CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
5:19 am STAMITZ: Clar. conc. #11 in E-flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Brown, Iona; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 7 54842 2)
5:15 am MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
5:00 am SCHUBERT: Vl. sonata in D, D. 384
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Brown, Stephanie, piano (Dorian DOR-90137)
4:54 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:50 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
4:41 am HAYDN, M.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (CBS MK-42478)
4:37 am ELGAR: La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
4:23 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in C, HWV 318 (from Alexander
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 415-291-2)
3:58 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #21 in C, Op. 53, Waldstein
Kovacevich, Stephen, piano (EMI CDM 7 54896 2)
3:54 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
3:44 am VIVALDI: Ob. conc. in C
Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Sony SK 66 271)
3:40 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
3:21 am BOCCHERINI: Vc. conc. in G, G.480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60680)
3:17 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
2:57 am FAURE: Dolly, Op. 56
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-089-2)
2:52 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
2:41 am MOZART: Divertimento #1 in E-flat, K. 113
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 15-861)
2:37 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
2:18 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
1:59 am PARRY: Lady Radnors suite for strings
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-5210/3)
1:55 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
1:45 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in A, Op. 4 #5, R. 347 P. 213
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
1:41 am STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
1:24 am HAYDN, M.: Sym. in G, P. 16
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 5392)
1:20 am ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
12:57 am BRAHMS: Waltzes, Op. 39
Kubalek, piano (Dorian DOR-90141)
12:53 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
12:37 am BACH: Double vl. conc. in d, BWV 1043
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Wallfisch, Elizabeth; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin; Bury, Alison, violin (Virgin 7 59319 2)
12:33 am BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
12:20 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Divertissement, Op. 71
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 435-619-2)
12:16 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)