<September>
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, September 1, 2018

11:57 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #2 in B-flat, D. 125
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-652-2)
6:52 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
6:43 pm VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, RV. 158
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3171)
6:30 pm MENDELSSOHN: Fair Melusina ov., Op. 32
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-541)
6:25 pm SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
5:57 pm MOZART: Fl. conc. #1 in G, K. 313
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Galway, James, flute (RCA 09026-68256-2)
5:53 pm BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
5:44 pm HUMPERDINCK: Hansel & Gretel: ov.
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Rickenbacher (Virgin 5 61128 2)
5:39 pm GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
5:28 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 432
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
4:58 pm SAINT-SAENS: Vl. conc. #3 in b, Op. 61
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Bell, Joshua, violin (London 425-501-2)
4:54 pm HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
4:42 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in D, Op. 10 #3, R. 428 P. 155,
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher; Preston, Stephen, flute (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-685-2)
4:38 pm STRAUSS JR.: From the Homeland, Polka-Mazurka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
4:19 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #16 in B-flat, K. 570
Pommier, Jean-Bernard, piano (Virgin VC7-91095-2)
4:15 pm TELEMANN: Grave & Allegro from Conc. in G for 2 vl.
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0152)
3:56 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
3:52 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
3:43 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in B-flat, Op. 7 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
3:23 pm VANHAL: Sym. in F
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 131.1)
3:19 pm PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
2:56 pm CHOPIN: Vars. on La ci darem la mano, Op. 2 B.22
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Inbal, Eliahu; Arrau, Claudio, piano (Philips 420-706-2)
2:44 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in g, Op. 9 #8
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
2:40 pm SINDING: Serenade & Caprice
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano (Arabesque Z6578)
2:21 pm HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
2:17 pm TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
1:58 pm STRAUSS: Don Juan, Op. 20
Oregon Symphony Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos D/CD-3070)
1:54 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
1:40 pm VIVALDI: Guit. conc. in D, R.93 P.209
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
1:36 pm RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
1:17 pm HAYDN: Sym. #40 in F Hob. I, 40
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
12:59 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #14 in c#, Moonlight
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 289 460 602-2)
12:55 pm VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
12:40 pm CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
12:36 pm MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
12:17 pm MOZART: Sym. #31 in D, K. 297, Paris [K. 300a]
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Sony SK 48385)
12:00 pm FINZI: 5 Bagatelles, Op. 23 (arr. Ashmore)
Guildhall String Ensemble; Stoltzman, Richard, clar. (RCA 60437-2-RC)
11:56 am LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
11:45 am HANDEL: VI. conc. in B-flat, HWV 288
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 415-291-2)
11:41 am BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
11:26 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #6 in F, Op. 68 Pastoral 2nd mvt.
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
11:22 am ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
10:57 am CRUSELL: Clar. conc. in B-flat, Op. 1
New York Scandia Symphony; Matson, Dorrit; Hartman, Steven D., clar. (Centaur CRC 2495)
10:53 am BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
10:46 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in e, Op. 72 #2 B. 145 #2,
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
10:28 am MOZART: Hn. conc. #3 in E-flat, K. 447
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Purvis, William, horn. (Deutsche Grammophon 423-623-2)
10:24 am REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
9:59 am MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #2 in d, Op. 40
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9215)
9:54 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
9:33 am Part 3: KCH Gershwin 070399
(WCRB )
9:12 am Part 2: KCH Gershwin 070399
(WCRB )
9:00 am Part 1: KCH Gershwin 070399
(WCRB )
8:50 am PACHELBEL: Canon in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 416-386-2)
8:46 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
8:35 am CHAMINADE: 3 Romances sans paroles, Op. 76
Parkin, Eric, piano (Chandos CHAN-8888)
8:31 am TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
8:20 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in F, Op. 3 #5
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
8:04 am ELGAR: Three Bavarian dances [from Op. 27]
Bournemouth Sinfonietta; Mar, Del (Chandos CHAN-6544)
8:00 am PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
7:53 am ALTENBURG: Trpt. conc. in D (7 trpts. & timp.)
Carroll, trumpet; Bilger, trumpet; Mase, trumpet; Soper, trumpet; Burns, trumpet; Morrison, trumpet; Holton, trumpet; Harms, timp. (Essay 1035)
7:49 am BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
7:42 am BRAHMS: Hungarian dance #4 in f
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8885)
7:25 am BECK: Sinfonia in G
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
7:21 am VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
7:04 am CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise, Op. 2
Li, Yundi, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 479-2)
7:00 am HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
6:52 am TELEMANN: Fl. & ob. conc. in G
European Baroque Soloists (Denon 7-9614-2)
6:42 am ROSSINI: Barber of Seville: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
6:38 am MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
6:22 am STAMITZ: Sym. in G, Op. 13/16 #4
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
6:18 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
6:03 am SMETANA: From Bohemias woods & fields (Ma Vlast #4
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra; Inbal, Eliahu (Teldec 244-183-2)
5:58 am CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
5:53 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
5:42 am VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in a, Op. 3 #8, R. 522
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Wilcock, Elizabeth, violin; Comberti, Micaela, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
5:38 am BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
5:26 am RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
5:00 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #10 in E-flat, K. 365
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray, piano; Lupu, Radu, piano (Sony SK-44915)
4:57 am WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
4:47 am PUCCINI (Fine day,Belovdad,NessDr: Classic Cluster#1 (Puccini arias)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80260)
4:43 am HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
4:27 am HOFFMEISTER: Pf. conc. in D, Op. 24, 1st mvt.
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Neuhaus,Wilhelm,pf. (Koch CD 316 027 F1)
4:23 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
4:00 am BRAHMS: Vars. on a theme by Haydn, Op. 56a
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Giulini, Carlo Maria (Deutsche Grammophon 431-681-2)
3:55 am CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
3:46 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
3:42 am CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
3:34 am STAMITZ, Carl: Vc. conc. #2 in A, 2nd mvt. Romance
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian, cello (Naxos 8.550865)
3:02 am SCHUMANN: Pf. conc. in a, Op. 54
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Jansons, Mariss; Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 5 57562 2)
2:57 am CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
2:46 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in D (F.29)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
2:42 am SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
2:31 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in F, Op. 9 #3
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Girdwood, Julia, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
2:27 am KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
1:59 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #1 in C, Op. 21
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 430-400-2)
1:45 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 6 #9, HWV 327
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
1:41 am RUBINSTEIN: Romance in E-flat, Op. 44 #1
Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Brieff, Frank; Stern, Isaac, violin (CBS MDK-45816)
1:25 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat,Op.3, #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
1:21 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
1:01 am BRAHMS: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 68, 4th mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557428)
12:57 am HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
12:42 am BACH: Double hpsch. conc. #1 in c, BWV 1060
Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Eschenbach, Christoph, piano; Frantz, Justus, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415-655-2)
12:38 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
12:25 am DUKAS: Sorcerers Apprentice
Orchestre National de France; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-68802-2)
12:21 am PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)