<September>
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, September 3, 2018

11:48 pm MOZART: Sym. #35 in D, K. 385, Haffner
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80203)
11:43 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
11:35 pm GLAZUNOV: Idyll in D, Op. 14 #1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Albert, Werner Andreas; Neunecker, Marie Luise, horn. (Koch 3-1357-2)
11:31 pm VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
11:17 pm HAYDN: Sym. #25 in C Hob. I, 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5258)
10:51 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #3 in D, D. 200
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-653-2)
10:46 pm HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
10:36 pm BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in C, Wq. 182 #3 H. 659
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106)
10:32 pm STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
10:11 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #1 in d, BWV 1052
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
10:07 pm BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
9:49 pm BEETHOVEN: Leonore ov. #3 in C, Op. 72b
Philharmonia Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir (London 400-060-2)
9:45 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
9:40 pm CORELLI: Trio sonata in G, Op. 3 #6
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
9:36 pm HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
8:48 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Sheherazade, Op. 35
Kirov Orchestra; Gergiev, Valery (Philips 289 470 840-2)
8:43 pm CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
8:32 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
8:28 pm STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
8:18 pm MOZART (Serail, Tito): Classic Cluster#3 (Mozart overtures)
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
7:50 pm COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
7:46 pm KREISLER: Andantino (In the Style of Martini)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 65957)
7:27 pm BACH: Orchestral suite #4 in D, BWV 1069
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 413-692-2)
7:23 pm SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
7:17 pm SATIE: Gymnopedie #1 (arr. Debussy)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 420-155-2)
7:13 pm CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
6:49 pm HAYDN: Sym. #73 in D Hob. I, 73 La Chasse
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
6:38 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #25 in G, Op. 79
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80293)
6:34 pm SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
6:22 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Spring R. 269 P. 241
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 420-216-2)
6:12 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in A-flat, Op. 72 #8 B. 145
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
6:08 pm CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
6:02 pm RATHGEBER: Double trpt. conc. in E-flat, Op. 6 #15
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
5:54 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo In C, Op. 34
London Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard; Midori, violin (Philips 420-943-2)
5:50 pm PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
5:43 pm MOZART: 3 German Dances, K. 605
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 429-783-2)
5:37 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise in B-flat, D. 580
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Zukerman, Pinchas; Zukerman, Pinchas, violin (Philips 420-168-2)
5:33 pm BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
5:23 pm TORELLI: Sonata j 5 in D, G. 1
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
5:19 pm GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
5:06 pm STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
4:55 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #5 in f, BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
4:50 pm WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
4:41 pm BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
4:37 pm GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
4:28 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #6 HWV 317
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
4:22 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in D-flat, Op. 72 #4, B. 14
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
4:18 pm PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
4:08 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #9 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer, Nicholas; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
4:04 pm HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
3:50 pm WAGNER: Reinzi: ov.
Cincinatti Symphony; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80379)
3:46 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
3:36 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K. 545
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 417-149-2)
3:24 pm BRAHMS: Serenade #1 in D, Op. 11, 1st mvt.
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
3:20 pm LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
3:05 pm STAMITZ, C: Symphony in F, Op. 24 #3
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
3:01 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
2:48 pm FINZI: Eclogue
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William; Jones, Martin, piano (Nimbus NI 5366)
2:44 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
2:33 pm VIVALDI: Vc. conc. in B-flat, R. 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 90916)
2:23 pm NIELSEN: Bohemian-Danish Folk Melody Paraphrase
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Rozhdestvensky, Gennady (Chandos 9287)
2:19 pm PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
1:49 pm HAYDN: Sym. #101 in D, Clock Hob. I, 101
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80311)
1:45 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #17 in A-flat from WTC,bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
1:30 pm BIZET: Jolie fille de Perth: Scenes Bohemiennes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Johanos, Donald (Naxos 8.553027)
1:26 pm PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
1:09 pm Janson: Vc. conc. in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Starker, Janos, cello (Delos DE 3197)
12:50 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
12:46 pm BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
12:34 pm VIVALDI: Ob. conc. in a, R. 461 P. 42
Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Sony SK 66 271)
12:30 pm BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
12:19 pm MOZART: Divertimento in F, K. 138
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-153)
11:50 am GOUNOD: Sym. #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Philips 289 462 125-2)
11:46 am SCRIABIN: Etude, Op. 8 #8
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano (CBS MK 42411)
11:34 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 6 #12, HWV 330
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
11:30 am STRAUSS, R.: In Silent Forests
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
11:11 am SCHUMANN: Ov., scherzo & finale, Op. 52, DELO DE-308
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE-3084)
10:51 am HAYDN: Hn. conc. #1 in D, Hob. VIId, 3
SW German Radio Orchestra; Czarnecki, Vladislav; James, Ifor, horn. (EBS EBS-6052)
10:46 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
10:35 am SCHUBERT: Rosamunde: ov., D. 797 [same as Magic Harp
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 412-432-2)
10:31 am TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
10:10 am MOZART: Vl. conc. #2 in D, K. 211
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
10:06 am KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
9:48 am RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. in d, Op. 30, 1st mvt
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Maazel, Lorin; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80259)
9:34 am BACH: Brand. conc. #2 in F, BWV 1047
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
9:30 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
9:14 am SUK: Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Belohlavek, Jiri (Chandos CHAN-8897)
9:10 am RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
8:47 am MOZART: Sym. #35 in D, K. 385, Haffner
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80203)
8:37 am PUCCINI: Preludio sinfonico in A
Monte Carlo Orchestra; Scimone (Erato ECD-55026)
8:29 am LOCATELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 1 #5
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9815)
8:24 am SULLIVAN: H.M.S. Pinafore: ov.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
8:20 am BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
8:12 am BECK: Sinf. in C, Op. 1 #6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.554071)
8:06 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #1 in b-flat, Op. 9 #1 B. 54 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
8:02 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
7:53 am CIMAROSA: Sinfonia in D
Polish Chamber Orchestra; Rajski, Wojciech (Thorofon CTH 2050)
7:40 am SAINT SAENS: Rapsodie dAuvergne in C, Op. 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
7:28 am SCHURMANN: Ov. & menuet from Ludovicus Pius
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin (Harmonia Mundi HMC 901852)
7:24 am KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
7:17 am MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: Andante soave
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
7:09 am MOZART: Lucio Silla: ov., K.135
Dresden State Orchestra; Vonk, Hans (Capriccio 15-885)
7:05 am BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
6:56 am BEETHOVEN: Egmont: ov., Op. 84
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
6:43 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 6 #11
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
6:31 am STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
6:27 am MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
6:20 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in F, R. 136 P. 279
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
6:14 am MASSENET: Meditation (Thais, Act 2)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin (RCA 09026-61700-2)
6:03 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. #5
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
5:57 am TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
5:45 am SAINT-SAENS: Vl. conc. #3 in b, Op. 61, 3rd mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus; Chee-Yun, violin (Denon CO-18017)
5:41 am MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
5:31 am MOZART: Hn. conc. #1 in D, K. 412
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Damm, Peter, horn. (Philips 422-509-2)
5:27 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
5:00 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #8 in b, D. 759, Unfinished
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc 80502)
4:57 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
4:49 am Haydn: Lo Speziale: Ov.
Los Angeles Mozart Orchestra; Carver, Lucinda (RCM 19602)
4:45 am ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
4:26 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
4:22 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
4:01 am STANFORD: Clar. conc. in a, Op. 80
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Hilton, Janet, clar. (Chandos CHAN-8991)
3:56 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
3:47 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in a, Op. 3 #6, R. 356 P. 1 (LE
Solisti Italiani; Guglielmo, Giovanni, violin (Denon 36C37-7401)
3:43 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
3:27 am MAHLER: Sym. #1 in D, ~Titan~, 1st mvt.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa (Philips 422-329-2)
3:04 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #2 in F
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara (ASV CD DCA 872)
2:59 am BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
2:52 am RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7 59279 2)
2:48 am ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
2:41 am MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 485
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60453-2)
2:37 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
2:02 am MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Vienna Philharmonic; Gergiev, Valery (Philips 289 468 526-2)
1:58 am SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
1:50 am HANDEL: Ob. conc. #1 in B-flat, HWV 301
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
1:45 am CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
1:22 am HAYDN: Sym. #93 in D, Hob. I, 93
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 422-022-2)
1:18 am VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
1:01 am FAURE: Masques et bergamasques, Op. 112
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Tortelier, Yan Pascal (Chandos CHAN 9416)
12:57 am SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
12:51 am CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Spagniola (from Le Bizza
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
12:47 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
12:36 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in B-flat (F.30)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
12:32 am PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
12:00 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 19
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; Larrocha, Alicia de, piano (London 414-391-2)