<September>
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, September 8, 2018

11:57 pm HAYDN: Sym. #53 in D, Imperiale Hob. I, 53
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
6:51 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
6:42 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
6:37 pm MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
6:18 pm BOCCHERINI: Vc. conc. in G, G.480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60680)
5:57 pm BRAHMS: Waltzes, Op. 39
Kubalek, piano (Dorian DOR-90141)
5:52 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
5:44 pm KIRNBERGER: Sym. in D
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (RCA 61903)
5:40 pm SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
5:30 pm DVORAK: Prague waltzes, B. 99, S. 72
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Dorati, Antal (London 414-370-2)
5:26 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
4:54 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #18, K. 456
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra; Andsnes, Leif Ove; Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (EMI 5 57803 2)
4:38 pm SCHUBERT: Rondo in A, D. 438
Ulster Orchestra; Tortelier, Yan Pascal; Y. Tortelier, violin (Chandos CHAN-8792)
4:34 pm PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
4:17 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #6 in B-flat
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti,Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
4:13 pm GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
3:55 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lark Ascending
London Symphony Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin; Hahn, Hilary, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 00289 474 5042)
3:51 pm HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
3:44 pm BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #6 in B-flat, 3rd mvt. Rondeau
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
3:40 pm PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:25 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #10: Dvorak: 3 Slavonic Dances (6,7,& 8)
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430 171-2)
2:56 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #23 in A, K. 488
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-743-2)
2:46 pm SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 899 #1
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
2:42 pm VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
2:34 pm BACH: Sinfonia in D (from Cantata 42)
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
2:30 pm LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
1:57 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #5 in c, Op. 67
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Telarc CD-80060)
1:53 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
1:44 pm BOYCE: Sym. #6 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
1:40 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
1:26 pm STRAUSS JR.: Tales from the Vienna woods, Op.325
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
12:59 pm BACH: Orch. Suite #1 in C, BWV 1066
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3134)
12:54 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
12:45 pm SCHUMANN: Arabeske, Op. 18
Freire, Nelson, piano (Decca B0001228-02)
12:41 pm TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
12:24 pm MOZART: Idomeneo: ballet music, K.367
NHK Chamber Soloists; Paternostro, Roberto (Capriccio 15-888)
12:20 pm QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
11:55 am RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
11:46 am VIVALDI: Double trpt. conc. in C, R. 537 P.75
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
11:41 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
11:28 am BRAHMS: Five Hungarian Dances
Kissin, Evgeny, piano (RCA 09026-63886-2)
11:24 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
10:56 am MOZART: String quartet #17 in B-flat, K. 458 Hunt
Emerson Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon 427-657-2)
10:50 am DEBUSSY: Arabesque #1 in E
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
10:45 am VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
10:34 am STALDER: Sym. #5 in G
English Chamber Orchestra; Griffiths, Howard (Novalis 150-031-2)
10:30 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
9:57 am RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #2 in c, Op. 18
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Waart, Edo de; Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412-881-2)
9:53 am MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
9:34 am Part 3: KCH: Rock Classix
(WCRB )
9:18 am Part 2: KCH: Rock Classix
(WCRB )
8:59 am Part 1: KCH: Rock Classix
(WCRB )
8:51 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in F, Op. 46 #4 B. 78 #4, S
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
8:47 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
8:37 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in D, Op. 6 #2
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
8:33 am GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
8:19 am SCHUBERT: Vl. sonata in D, D. 384
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Brown, Stephanie, piano (Dorian DOR-90137)
8:05 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #2 HWV 313
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
8:01 am SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
7:51 am CHOPIN (Op.64, #1,2,3): Classic Cluster#2 (CHOPIN waltzes 6-8)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
7:47 am ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
7:37 am MOZART: Sym. #23 in D, K. 181
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550876)
7:32 am ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
7:21 am SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise, Op. 83
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry; Jansen, Janine, violin (Decca 475 011-2)
7:04 am HAYDN: Trpt. conc. in E-flat, Hob. VIIe, 1
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
7:00 am RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
6:51 am BUTTERWORTH: Banks of green willow idyll
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey (Angel 47945)
6:47 am BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
6:36 am LOEILLET: Trio Sonata in b
Eroica Trio (EMI 56873)
6:22 am ELGAR: Harmony music #4, Farmyard
Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN-6554)
6:17 am BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
6:02 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-74168/9)
5:58 am SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
5:53 am PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
5:44 am NICOLAI: Merry Wives of Windsor: ov.
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Rickenbacher, Karl Anton (Virgin 7-91079-2)
5:40 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
5:23 am Rosetti: Symphony in G, A40
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
5:00 am GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in a, Op. 82
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 289 457 064-2)
4:58 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:54 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
4:47 am MOZART: Magic Flute: ov., K. 620
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
4:42 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue #13 in f# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
4:32 am ROSSINI: Gazza Ladra: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
4:28 am PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
3:56 am HAYDN: Sym. #104 in D, London Hob. I, 104
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80311)
3:52 am RUBINSTEIN: Romance in E-flat, Op. 44 #1
Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Brieff, Frank; Stern, Isaac, violin (CBS MDK-45816)
3:40 am HANDEL: Harp. conc. in B-flat
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Eilander, Maxine, harp. (Analekta AN 2 9811)
3:35 am STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
3:20 am STAMITZ: Clar. conc. #3 in B-flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Brown, Iona; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 7 54842 2)
2:59 am FAURE: Pelleas et Melisande, Op. 80
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-440-2)
2:55 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #19 in A from WTC, bk.1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
2:45 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc in f, Winter R. 297 P. 442
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
2:41 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
2:30 am WEBER: Invitation to the dance, Op. 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2)
2:25 am PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
1:57 am HAYDN: Sym. #92 in G, Oxford Hob. I, 92
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin 7-91499-2)
1:53 am STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
1:42 am HANDEL: Water music: suite in D HWV 349
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
1:38 am CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
1:22 am MOZART: Sym. #12 in G, K. 110 [K. 75b]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80273)
12:59 am GRIEG: Holberg suite, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-060-2)
12:54 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
12:39 am BACH: Brandenburg conc. #4 in G, BWV 1049
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center; Shifrin, David; Wilson, Ransom, flute; Zukerman, Eugenia, flute (Delos DE 3185)
12:34 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
12:24 am BEETHOVEN: Consecration of the House: ov., Op. 124
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
12:19 am PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)