<September>
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Sunday, September 9, 2018

11:58 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Orchestral suite #4 in G, Op. 61 Mozartia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8777)
11:47 pm COPLAND: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-61699-2)
11:43 pm WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
11:21 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
ASMF; Perahia, Murray (Sony SK 87326)
11:17 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
11:00 pm FINZI: 5 Bagatelles, Op. 23 (arr. Ashmore)
Guildhall String Ensemble; Stoltzman, Richard, clar. (RCA 60437-2-RC)
10:56 pm PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
10:44 pm BOYCE: Conc. grosso in B-flat
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
10:40 pm SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
10:21 pm HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
10:16 pm TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
9:59 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #14 in c#, Moonlight
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 289 460 602-2)
9:55 pm HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
9:43 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in D, Op. 10 #3, R. 428 P. 155
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
9:02 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Sym. #3 in D, Op. 29 ~Polish~
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur (Teldec 46322-2)
7:58 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
7:48 pm ROSSINI: Barber of Seville: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
7:44 pm REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
7:22 pm SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 3 #1
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne; Melsted, Linda, violin (CBC SMCD 5225)
7:18 pm BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
6:59 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
6:55 pm HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
6:44 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 3 #10, R. 580 P. 14
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91167-2)
6:28 pm LISZT: Hungarian fantasy in e G. 123, R. 458
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano (London 433-075-2)
6:24 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
6:01 pm MOZART: Fl. conc. #2 in D, K. 314
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Galway, James, flute (RCA 09026-68256-2)
5:57 pm BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
5:49 pm BEETHOVEN: Romance #1 in G, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
5:44 pm GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
5:33 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in G (F.31)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
5:28 pm HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
4:58 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C, Op. 48
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
4:49 pm ALBINONI: Conc a 5 in C, Op. 5 #12
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0663)
4:45 pm CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
4:29 pm RAVEL: Tombeau de Couperin
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Baskin, Theodore, oboe (London 410-254-2)
4:24 pm TELEMANN: Les Plaisirs & Loure (fr. Ov. in f#)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
4:00 pm MOZART: Pf. trio in B-flat, K. 502
Trio Parnassus (MDG L-3373/4)
11:54 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
11:46 am CHOPIN: Polonaise #6 in A-flat, Op. 53,HeroicB14
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-795-2)
11:42 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
11:30 am PURCELL: Gordian knot untied, Z. 597
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (CBS MK-35873)
11:00 am BIZET: Sym. in C
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
10:56 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
10:50 am ALTENBURG: Trpt. conc. in D (7 trpts. & timp.)
Carroll, trumpet; Bilger, trumpet; Mase, trumpet; Soper, trumpet; Burns, trumpet; Morrison, trumpet; Holton, trumpet; Harms, timp. (Essay 1035)
10:46 am BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
10:35 am CHAMINADE: 3 Romances sans paroles, Op. 76
Parkin, Eric, piano (Chandos CHAN-8888)
10:31 am SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
9:59 am MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat, K. 364
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Midori, violin; Imai, Nobuko, viola (Sony SK 89488)
9:54 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
9:44 am PACHELBEL: Canon in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 416-386-2)
9:39 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
9:27 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #7 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
9:00 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Orchestral suite #4 in G, Op. 61 Mozartia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8777)
6:52 am CHADWICK: Jubilee (Symphonic Sketch #1)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80144)
6:48 am CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
6:37 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in D, WV 374
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
6:33 am PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
6:21 am MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-68901-2)
6:06 am MOZART: Hn. conc. #2 in E-flat, K. 417
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Damm, Peter, horn. (Philips 422-330-2)
6:02 am STRAUSS JR.: Pleased as Punch! - Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
5:57 am HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
5:49 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 899 #1
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
5:45 am VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
5:38 am BACH: Sinfonia in D (from Cantata 42)
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
5:33 am LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
5:00 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #5 in c, Op. 67
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Telarc CD-80060)
4:57 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:53 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
4:46 am BOYCE: Sym. #6 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
4:42 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
4:29 am STRAUSS JR.: Tales from the Vienna woods, Op.325
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
4:25 am MENDELSSOHN: Etude in F, op.104 #2
Moyer, Frederick, piano (GM 2024CD)
3:57 am BACH: Orch. Suite #1 in C, BWV 1066
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3134)
3:49 am SCHUMANN: Arabeske, Op. 18
Freire, Nelson, piano (Decca B0001228-02)
3:45 am TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
3:28 am MOZART: Idomeneo: ballet music, K.367
NHK Chamber Soloists; Paternostro, Roberto (Capriccio 15-888)
3:24 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
2:59 am RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
2:54 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
2:46 am VIVALDI: Double trpt. conc. in C, R. 537 P.75
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
2:42 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
2:30 am BRAHMS: Five Hungarian Dances
Kissin, Evgeny, piano (RCA 09026-63886-2)
2:25 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
1:57 am MOZART: String quartet #17 in B-flat, K. 458 Hunt
Emerson Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon 427-657-2)
1:52 am PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
1:47 am DEBUSSY: Arabesque #1 in E
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
1:43 am VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
1:33 am STALDER: Sym. #5 in G
English Chamber Orchestra; Griffiths, Howard (Novalis 150-031-2)
12:59 am RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #2 in c, Op. 18
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Waart, Edo de; Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412-881-2)
12:54 am MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
12:46 am TELEMANN: Conc. in D for trpt., strings & b.c.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-954-2)
12:42 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
12:25 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #3 in E-flat, Op. 75
Philharmonia Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard; Douglas, Barry, pf (RCA 09026 61633-2)
12:21 am STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)