<September>
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, September 17, 2018

11:58 am HAYDN: Sym. #82 in C, Lours Hob. I, 82
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
11:50 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 935 #2
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
11:46 am STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
11:31 am MOZART: Hn. conc. #2 in E-flat, K. 417
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Purvis, William, horn. (Deutsche Grammophon 423-623-2)
11:01 am GADE: Sym. #2 in E, Op. 10
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Hogwood, Christopher (Chandos 9862)
10:57 am KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
10:51 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in C, Op. 1 #7
English Concert (Archiv 419-614-2)
10:47 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
10:41 am BACH, J.C.: Zanaida: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
10:37 am PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:00 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #1 in C, Op. 15
Cleveland Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 421-718-2)
9:55 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
9:40 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #4 in A, BWV 1055
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
9:28 am MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides overture, Op. 26
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-104-2)
9:24 am KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
8:59 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #14 in E-flat, K. 449
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
8:50 am NICOLAI: Merry Wives of Windsor: ov.
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Rickenbacher, Karl Anton (Virgin 7-91079-2)
8:46 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
8:39 am HANDEL: Aria: Ombra mai fu from Xerxes
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-67425-2)
8:32 am BRAHMS: Sym. #3 in F, Op. 90, 3rd mvt.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink (Philips 442 120-2)
8:22 am BOYCE: Sym. #6 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
8:16 am SCHUBERT: Marche Militaire Op. 51 #1
Camerata Bern; Furi (M H MHCD-63.2)
8:12 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
8:02 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
7:48 am SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise in E, Op. 83
Philadelphia Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang; Chang, Sarah, violin (EMI CDC 5 55026 2 9)
7:44 am BACH, J.S.: Preludium from Cantata #29
Parkening, Christopher, guitar. (EMI CDC-7 47525 2)
7:32 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in F, Op. 9 #3
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Girdwood, Julia, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
7:23 am VERDI: Sinfonia in C
Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milan; Chailly, Ricardo (Decca B0001090-02)
7:14 am MOZART: Sym. #47 in D, K. 97 [K. 73m]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80272)
7:10 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
7:02 am SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C, Op. 18
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-474-2)
6:49 am TELEMANN: Conc. in D for trpt., strings & b.c.
American Concerto Orchestra; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (Dorian DIS-80132)
6:45 am BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
6:37 am GRIEG: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 #6
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin VC-7-91198-2)
6:31 am BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #6 in B-flat, 3rd mvt. Rondeau
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
6:22 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Oprichnick: Act 4 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 00411/12)
6:15 am AVISON: Conc. grosso #10 in D (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
6:11 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
6:01 am SATIE,BEETHOVEN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#5 (Sat,Bee,Br)
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
5:53 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
5:41 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; McGegan, Nicholas (Harmonia Mundi HMU-907014)
5:37 am FAURE: Berceuse, Op. 16
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
5:26 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in D (F.29)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
5:00 am BRUCH: Vl. conc. #1 in g, Op. 26
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8667)
4:57 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
4:45 am MARCELLO: Ob. conc. in d
Guildhall String Ensemble; Salter, Robert; Messiter, Malcolm, oboe (RCA 60224-2-RC)
4:41 am CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
4:30 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 3 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
4:26 am ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
4:01 am RACHMANINOV: Rhap. on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Zinman, David; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80193)
3:56 am HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
3:48 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
3:43 am STRAUSS JR.: Pleased as Punch! - Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
3:31 am ELGAR: Harmony music #4, Farmyard
Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN-6554)
3:04 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #12 in A, K. 414
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
3:00 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
2:53 am BUTTERWORTH: Banks of green willow idyll
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey (Angel 47945)
2:49 am TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
2:36 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
2:32 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
2:03 am MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op.90, Italian
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Tennstedt, Klaus (EMI 7-64085-2)
1:58 am PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
1:52 am VIVALDI: Double ob. conc. in C, R. 534 P. 85 (arr.)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet; Miller, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
1:48 am LISZT: Maidens Wish (after Chopin) G.480#1, R.14
Halim, Eduardus, piano (Arabesque Z6615)
1:38 am WAGNER: Meistersinger: prelude to Act 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 448 155-2)
1:34 am STRAUSS JR>: Little Louise, French polka, Op. 339
Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vienna; Guth, Peter (Marco Polo 8.223226)
1:02 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #21 in C, K.467
English Chamber Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin; De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60825-2-RC)
12:57 am ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
12:50 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in F, Op. 46 #4 B. 78 #4, S
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
12:46 am CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
12:28 am BACH: Orchestral Suite #4 in D, BWV 1069
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80619)
12:23 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
12:00 am COPLAND: Tender Land: suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)