<September>
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Wednesday, September 26, 2018

11:57 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #27 in B-flat, K. 595
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK-46485)
11:53 pm PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
11:35 pm GERSHWIN: Porgy & Bess suite
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 426-404-2)
11:31 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
11:20 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Spring R. 269 P. 241
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 420-216-2)
10:59 pm HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
10:55 pm CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
10:44 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in g, Op. 9 #8
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
10:40 pm MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
10:23 pm MOZART: Fl. quartet #3 in C, K. 285b
Nash Ensemble (Virgin 7-90740-2)
10:19 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
9:58 pm GERSHWIN: American in Paris
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (EMI 7-64084-2)
9:54 pm VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
9:39 pm STAMITZ: Clar. conc. #3 in B-flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Brown, Iona; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 7 54842 2)
9:35 pm KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
8:57 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #1 in b-flat, Op. 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Dutoit; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415-062-2)
8:52 pm WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
8:45 pm CORELLI: Conc. Grosso in D, Op. 6 #4
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
8:40 pm SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
8:30 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in D, WV 374
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
7:59 pm DAWSON: Negro Folksong Symphony
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos 9226)
7:55 pm SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
7:40 pm MYSLIVECEK: Vl. conc. in C
Virtuosi di Praga; Vlcek, Oldrich; Zenaty, Ivan, violin (Discover International 920265)
7:36 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
7:19 pm GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in blue
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Levine, James; Levine, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 431 625-2)
7:15 pm HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
6:58 pm BACH: Double vl. conc. in d, BWV 1043
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Wallfisch, Elizabeth; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin; Bury, Alison, violin (Virgin 7 59319 2)
6:50 pm LITOLFF: Scherzo (from Conc. sym. #4 in d, Op. 102)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Atzmon, Moshe; Ortiz, Christina, piano (London 414-348-2)
6:46 pm QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
6:30 pm MOZART: Hn. conc. #2 in E-flat, K. 417
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Purvis, William, horn. (Deutsche Grammophon 423-623-2)
6:22 pm SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 899 #1
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
6:17 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
6:09 pm PLA, JUAN: Fl. conc. in B-flat, 1st mvt. Allegro Mod.
Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Rampal, Jean-Pierre; Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute (Sony SK 58918)
6:03 pm WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits: ov., Op. 27 J. 122
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8766)
5:58 pm LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
5:50 pm BECK: Sinfonia in D
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
5:46 pm PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
5:31 pm BERLIOZ: Rob Roy overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-193-2)
5:18 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in G (F.31)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
5:14 pm SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
5:03 pm BRAHMS: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 83, 4th mvt.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard; Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK 63229)
4:59 pm TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
4:50 pm HANDEL: Ob. conc. #2 in B-flat, HWV 302
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
4:46 pm BACH: 3 Two-part Inventions
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
4:40 pm BERNSTEIN: Candide: ov.
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (EMI 7-64303-2)
4:32 pm MOZART: Sym. #10 in G, K. 74
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550872)
4:28 pm GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
4:19 pm SAINT-SAENS: Wedding cake, Op. 76
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
4:13 pm PURCELL: Trpt. sonata in D, Z. 850
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
4:03 pm BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
3:59 pm WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
3:47 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; McGegan, Nicholas (Harmonia Mundi HMU-907014)
3:43 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
3:32 pm GERSHWIN: Variations on I Got Rhythm
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel; Tritt, piano (Telarc CD-80166)
3:28 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
3:16 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in G, Op. 6, #1
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
2:59 pm DVORAK: In Natures Realm, Op. 91 B. 168, S. 113 #
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 7-90791-2)
2:55 pm MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
2:43 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in D, Op. 10 #3, R. 428 P. 155,
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher; Preston, Stephen, flute (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-685-2)
2:38 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
2:26 pm BACH, C.P.E: Sym. in e, Wq. 178 H. 653
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio CD-10-103)
2:00 pm MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #2 in d, Op. 40
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9215)
1:56 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
1:45 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in F, Op. 3 #5
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
1:40 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
1:25 pm ENESCO: Rumanian rhap. in A, Op 11 #1
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8947)
1:21 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
12:57 pm SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in C, Op. 5 #1
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Nishizaki, Takako, violin (Naxos 8.555040)
12:43 pm GRANADOS: Valses Poeticos
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (EMI 7-64524-2)
12:39 pm VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
12:28 pm MOZART: Divertimento in F, K. 138
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-153)
12:24 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
11:57 am RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
11:49 am KIRNBERGER: Sym. in D
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (RCA 61903)
11:44 am SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
11:32 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Jacques Orchestra; Willcocks, Sir David (EMI 7 64722 2)
11:27 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
10:57 am HAYDN: Sym. #101 in D, Clock Hob. I, 101
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80311)
10:45 am STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
10:41 am PUJOL: Cancion de cuna
Yepes, Narciso, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 423 699-2)
10:30 am BECK: Sinfonia in E
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
10:26 am PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:58 am DVORAK: String quartet #12 in F, Op.96 American
Cleveland Quartet (Telarc CD-80183)
9:49 am FRANCESCHINI: Double trpt. sonata in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
9:45 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
9:32 am SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise, Op. 83
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry; Jansen, Janine, violin (Decca 475 011-2)
9:28 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
8:57 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #27 in B-flat, K. 595
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK-46485)
8:46 am TCHAIK,RACH,TCHAIK: Classic Cluster#7 (Swan,18th var.,Serwaltz
( )
8:33 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #7 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
8:25 am IRELAND: Downland suite: Minuet
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7761-2-RC)
8:18 am BACH: Sinfonia in D (from Cantata 42)
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
8:04 am STRAUSS JR.: Roses from the South, Op. 388
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
7:49 am BENDA: Sinfonia #11 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
7:45 am TELEMANN: Grave & Allegro from Conc. in G for 2 vl.
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0152)
7:38 am DEBUSSY: Arabesque #1 in E
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
7:17 am BACH, J.C.: Zanaida: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
6:43 am BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
6:31 am MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides ov. Op. 26
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra; Falletta, JoAnn (Albany TROY364)
6:22 am PASQUINI: Sonata in d (arr. for Guitar Duo)
Duo Erato (GSP Recordings 1029CD)
6:17 am GLAZUNOV: Ruses damour: Intro & scene I
Rumanian State Orchestra; Andreescu, Horia (Marco Polo 8.220485)
5:40 am ELGAR: Three Bavarian dances [from Op. 27]
Bournemouth Sinfonietta; Mar, Del (Chandos CHAN-6544)
5:23 am HAYDN: Sym. #9 in C Hob. I, 9
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
4:45 am GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
4:26 am DELIBES: Coppelia: selections
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande; Bonynge, Richard (Decca 289 473 171-2)
3:59 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS CD-284)
3:52 am GRIEG: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 #6
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin VC-7-91198-2)
3:35 am BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
2:57 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
2:50 am BOYCE: Sym. #6 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
2:31 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #10: Dvorak: 3 Slavonic Dances (6,7,& 8)
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430 171-2)
2:04 am HAYDN: Sym. #84 in E-flat, Hob. I, 84
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
1:52 am SATIE,BEETHOVEN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#5 (Sat,Bee,Br)
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
1:28 am MOZART: Serenade in G, Eine Kleine Nachtmusic, K.
Concerto Koln; Steck, Anton (Archiv 00289 477 5800)
12:59 am CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
12:50 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
12:35 am BEETHOVEN: Consecration of the House: ov., Op. 124
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
12:30 am BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
12:01 am MOZART: Fl. conc. #1 in G, K. 313
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Galway, James, flute (RCA 09026-68256-2)