<October>
S M T W T F S
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
456781011

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

11:56 pm HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
11:48 pm MENDELSSOHN: Saint Paul: ov., Op. 36
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra; Seibel, Klauspeter (Colosseum COL-34.9008)
11:44 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
11:33 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 432
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
11:29 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
10:59 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #1 in f#, Op. 1
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 417-613-2)
10:55 pm PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:50 pm ALBINONI: Trio sonata in e, Op. 1 #11
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
10:45 pm GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
10:36 pm ARRIAGA: String Quartet #2 in A: Allegro con brio
Arriaga Quartet (ASV CD DCA 1012)
10:02 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #4 in B-flat, Op. 60
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (Telarc CD-80198)
9:57 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
9:37 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #7 in C, K. 309 [K. 284b]
Haebler, Ingrid, piano (Denon CO-73202)
9:33 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
9:01 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op. 90, Italian
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54263-2)
8:56 pm SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
8:46 pm BOYCE: Sym. #7 in B-flat
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Capriccio 10 421)
8:41 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
8:32 pm FREDERICK II: Flute conc. in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut; Friedrich, Manfred, flute (Capriccio 08-10-988)
8:27 pm SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #2 & Op. 11 #9)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
7:59 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #8 in F, Op. 93
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 416-822-2)
7:55 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
7:40 pm STAMITZ: Sym. in G, Op. 13/16 #4
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
7:36 pm AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
7:26 pm PUCCINI (Fine day,Belovdad,NessDr: Classic Cluster#1 (Puccini arias)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80260)
7:01 pm MOZART: Sym. #35 in D, K. 385, Haffner
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 416-490-2)
6:48 pm GLAZUNOV: Autumn (from The Seasons ballet, Op. 67)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra; Serebrier, Jose (Warner Classics 2564 61434-2)
6:44 pm BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
6:34 pm LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
6:29 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
6:20 pm MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: 2 Character pieces
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
6:16 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
6:08 pm MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
6:02 pm ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March #4
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Menuhin, Yehudi (Virgin VC-7-91175-2)
5:58 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
5:49 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #1, R. 549
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin; Wilcock, violin; Comberti, violin; Golding, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
5:35 pm DVORAK: Slavonic rhapsody in A-flat, Op. 45 #3
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 416-623-2)
5:31 pm WENZEL: O golden dream of youth, Op. 302
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
5:22 pm PURCELL: Abdelazar: suite
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
5:18 pm SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
5:03 pm RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance #1 in c, Op. 45 #1
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail (Deutsche Grammophon 289 457 598-2)
4:59 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
4:50 pm TORELLI: Sonata j 5 in D, G. 1
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
4:40 pm ROSSINI: Cenerentola: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 420-468-2)
4:35 pm CORELLI: Trio sonata in G, Op. 3 #6
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
4:31 pm HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
4:24 pm DVORAK: Slavonic Dance in e, Op. 46 #2
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
4:17 pm MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 485
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60453-2)
4:13 pm TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
4:03 pm STRAUSS JR.: Roses from the South, Op. 388
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
3:59 pm MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
3:46 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
3:34 pm FRANCK: Sym. in d, 3rd mvt.
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir (London 425 432-2)
3:30 pm BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
3:16 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in C, HWV 318 (from Alexander
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 415-291-2)
3:12 pm WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
3:00 pm GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #1 in D, Op. 47
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
2:55 pm DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
2:44 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Spring R. 269 P. 241
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
2:33 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #25 in G, Op. 79
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 427-642-2)
2:28 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
2:00 pm HAYDN: Sym. #99 in E-flat, Hob. I, 99
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 432-139-2)
1:56 pm STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
1:40 pm SCHUBERT: Vl. sonata in D, D. 384
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Brown, Stephanie, piano (Dorian DOR-90137)
1:22 pm MOZART: Hn. conc. #4 in E-flat, K. 495
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles; Ruske, Eric, horn. (Telarc CD-80367)
1:18 pm SCHLOZER: Etude, Op. 1 #2
Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 417 361-2)
1:01 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter ov., Op. 36
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Deutsche Grammophon 429-984-2)
12:44 pm BACH: Double hpsch. conc. #1 in c, BWV 1060
Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Eschenbach, Christoph, piano; Frantz, Justus, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415-655-2)
12:40 pm SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
12:27 pm DVORAK: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op. 10: 1st mvt.
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek (Virgin 7-90797-2)
12:23 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
12:01 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #1 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
11:57 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
11:45 am WEBER: Invitation to the dance, Op. 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2)
11:40 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #19 in A from WTC, bk.1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
11:19 am ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in F
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe (CPO 999-062-2)
11:01 am BEETHOVEN: Leonore ov. #3 in C, Op. 72b
Dresden State Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 426-308-2)
10:57 am PUJOL: Cancion de cuna
Yepes, Narciso, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 423 699-2)
10:50 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in C, Op. 3 #8
Smithsonian Chamber Players (Smithsonian ND-035)
10:40 am CIMAROSA: Sinfonia in D
Polish Chamber Orchestra; Rajski, Wojciech (Thorofon CTH 2050)
10:36 am TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
10:01 am CHOPIN: Pf. conc. #2 in f, Op. 21
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi; Lortie, Louis, piano (Chandos 9061)
9:57 am HAYDN: Minuet from Sym. #45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona (Hanssler CD 98.189)
9:45 am HANDEL: Water music: suite in G, HWV 350
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
9:35 am HOLST: Jupiter from The Planets
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 289 460 606-2)
9:31 am CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
9:01 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #23 in A, K. 488
English Chamber Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin; De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60989-2)
8:50 am SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise, Op. 83
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry; Jansen, Janine, violin (Decca 475 011-2)
8:42 am BOYCE: Sym. #3 in C
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
8:37 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in D-flat, Op. 72 #4, B. 14
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
8:33 am LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
8:25 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in F, R.141
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
8:18 am RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Marsalis, Branford, sax. (Sony SK 89251)
8:14 am BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
8:03 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in B-flat, Op. 18 #2
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
7:51 am SCHUBERT: Pf. quintet in A, Trout: Theme & vars.
Guarneri Quartet; Ax, Emanuel, piano; Levine, Julius, db. (RCA 63589)
7:36 am PURCELL: Gordian knot untied, Z. 597
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (CBS MDK-44644)
7:32 am PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
7:22 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Tsars Bride ov.
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail (Deutsche Grammophon 439 892-2)
7:16 am BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #6 in B-flat, 3rd mvt. Rondeau
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
7:06 am SUPPE: Pique-dame: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
6:52 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in B-flat (F.30)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
6:47 am CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
6:35 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 420-216-2)
6:27 am ROSSINI: Signor Bruschino: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
6:19 am BACH: Erbarme Dich (from St. Matthew Passion)
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60680)
6:15 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
6:05 am NIELSEN: Bohemian-Danish Folk Melody Paraphrase
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Rozhdestvensky, Gennady (Chandos 9287)
5:57 am MUSSORGSKY: Scherzo
Rouvier, Jacques, piano (Denon 38C37-7177)
5:48 am HANDEL: Ob. conc. #2 in B-flat, HWV 302
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
5:44 am GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
5:30 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #3
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
5:26 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
5:00 am HAYDN: Sym. #93 in D, Hob. I, 93
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 422-022-2)
4:57 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
4:45 am SULLIVAN: Ov. di ballo
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
4:41 am WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
4:27 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K. 545
Haefliger, Andreas, piano (Avie AV 0025)
4:03 am DVORAK: Symphonic vars., Op. 78 B. 70, S. 48
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
3:59 am GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
3:51 am AVISON: Conc. Grosso #5 in d
Cafe Zimmermann (Alpha 031)
3:47 am MENDELSSOHN: Etude in F, op.104 #2
Moyer, Frederick, piano (GM 2024CD)
3:40 am STAMITZ, Carl: Vc. conc. #2 in A, 2nd mvt. Romance
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian, cello (Naxos 8.550865)
3:36 am CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
3:02 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #2 in B-flat, D. 125
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-652-2)
2:58 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
2:42 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat,Op.3, #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
2:38 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
2:23 am SUK: Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Decca 289 466 443-2)
2:05 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #17 in B-flat, K. 570
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Denon C37-7390)
2:00 am PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
1:52 am BEETHOVEN: Romance #2 in F, Op. 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
1:48 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
1:30 am BACH: Orchestral Suite #4 in D, BWV 1069
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80619)
1:26 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
1:03 am DVORAK: Wood Dove, Op. 110 B. 198, S. 130
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8798/9)
12:59 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
12:50 am MOURET: Suite de fanfares
Paris Orchestral Ensemble; Wallez, Jean-Pierre; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7-64100-2)
12:46 am SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
12:35 am SCHUBERT: Rosamunde: ov., D. 797 [same as Magic Harp
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 412-432-2)
12:31 am PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
12:01 am MOZART: Sym. #40 in g, K. 550
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-2)