<February>
S M T W T F S
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
242526272812
34567910

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, February 23, 2019

11:56 pm HAYDN: Sym. #81 in G, Hob. I, 81
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-376-2)
6:51 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
6:44 pm ALTENBURG: Trpt. conc. in D (7 trpts. & timp.)
Carroll, trumpet; Bilger, trumpet; Mase, trumpet; Soper, trumpet; Burns, trumpet; Morrison, trumpet; Holton, trumpet; Harms, timp. (Essay 1035)
6:40 pm MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
6:28 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 3 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
5:57 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op. 90, Italian
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur (Teldec 243-463-2)
5:53 pm RACHMANINOV: Aleko: Dance of the young gypsy maidens
Weber, Janice, piano (Imp 1051)
5:38 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in C, HWV 318 (from Alexander
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 415-291-2)
5:34 pm LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
5:17 pm GLINKA: Life for the Tsar: 3 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00166)
5:13 pm DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
4:54 pm HAYDN: Hn. conc. #1 in D, Hob. VIId, 3
SW German Radio Orchestra; Czarnecki, Vladislav; James, Ifor, horn. (EBS EBS-6052)
4:43 pm WEBER: Clar. concertino in E-flat, Op. 26
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Marriner, Andrew, clar. (Philips 432-146-2)
4:38 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
4:19 pm MOZART: Sym. #31 in D, K. 297, Paris [K. 300a]
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 416-490-2)
4:14 pm PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
3:56 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
3:51 pm LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
3:35 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #5, HWV 323
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7907-2-RC)
3:19 pm HAYDN: Trpt. conc. in E-flat, Hob. VIIe, 1
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
3:14 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
2:56 pm STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody #5, Op. 147
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon (Chandos 8545)
2:46 pm SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
2:42 pm BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
2:34 pm SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive ov., Op. 96
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos DE-3089)
2:30 pm STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
1:58 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #24 in c, K. 491
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-42242)
1:53 pm TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
1:46 pm BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov., Op. 72c
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
1:42 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
1:24 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in A, Op. 6, #11, HWV 329
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
12:58 pm RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
12:54 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
12:46 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in e, Op. 72 #2 B. 145 #2,
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
12:42 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
12:31 pm MOZART: Divertimento in B-flat, K. 137
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-185)
11:59 am SAINT SAENS: Pf. conc. #1 in D, Op. 17
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
11:55 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
11:42 am BACH: Brand. conc. #2 in F, BWV 1047
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
11:38 am SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #2 & Op. 11 #9)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
11:26 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in G (F.31)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
11:22 am TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
10:56 am RACHMANINOV: Rhap. on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Zinman, David; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80193)
10:44 am HANDEL: Water music: suite in G, HWV 350
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
10:39 am CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
10:29 am HAYDN, M.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (CBS MK-42478)
10:25 am CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
9:57 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #8 in F, Op.93
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 430-400-2)
9:53 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #17 in A-flat from WTC,bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
9:38 am part 3: KCHr-Mr. Bach comes to call
(WCRB )
9:16 am part 2: KCHr-Mr. Bach comes to call
(WCRB )
8:59 am part 1: KCHr-Mr. Bach comes to call
(WCRB )
8:51 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 899 #4
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 430-425)
8:47 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
8:37 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
8:33 am PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
8:22 am BRAHMS: Serenade #1 in D, Op. 11, 1st mvt.
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
8:05 am MOZART: Sym. #12 in G, K. 110 [K. 75b]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80273)
8:01 am STRAUSS JR>: Little Louise, French polka, Op. 339
Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vienna; Guth, Peter (Marco Polo 8.223226)
7:50 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #20 in G, Op. 49 #2
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80293)
7:39 am VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 3 #10
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, violin; Wilcock, violin; Comberti, violin; Golding, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
7:35 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
7:21 am MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #2 in D
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-643)
7:17 am AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
7:03 am HAYDN: Sym. #9 in C Hob. I, 9
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
6:59 am GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
6:53 am DVORAK: Polonaise (Rusalka, act 2)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Neumann (Philips 422-387-12)
6:41 am BACH: Brand. conc. #3 G, BWV 1048
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80368)
6:36 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:25 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Ov. & Waltz of the Flowers
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (WCRB 2000 HOLIDAY CD)
6:21 am LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
6:03 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #17 in B-flat, K. 570
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Denon C37-7390)
5:58 am LANNER: Hans-Jorgl-Polka
Johann Strauss Ensemble of the Vienna Sy; Wildner, Johannes (Orfeo C 368 951 A)
5:53 am TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
5:46 am RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Oregon Symphony Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos D/CD-3071)
5:42 am KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
5:33 am ABEL: Sym. in C, Op. 7 #5
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
5:00 am SCHUMANN: Pf. conc. in a
German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin; Zinman, David; Grimaud, Helene, piano (Erato 0630-11727-2)
4:56 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:52 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
4:42 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Op. 3 #12, R. 265
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
4:38 am SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
4:28 am MOZART: Rondo in A, K. 386
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39224)
4:24 am SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
3:56 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #1 in C, Op. 21
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur (Philips 426-782-2)
3:51 am DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
3:43 am ALBINONI: Adagio for Organ and Str. (arr. Giazotto)
Musici (Philips 464 000-2 (16))
3:39 am ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
3:32 am FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
2:58 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #17 in G, K. 453
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414-289-2)
2:53 am HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
2:43 am PUCCINI (Fine day,Belovdad,NessDr: Classic Cluster#1 (Puccini arias)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80260)
2:39 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
2:24 am Rosetti: Symphony in C, A9
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
2:20 am TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
1:56 am DVORAK: Heros song, Op.111
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8798/9)
1:48 am MOZART: Magic Flute: ov., K. 620
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
1:44 am RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
1:25 am HUMMEL: Trpt. conc. in E S. 49, W. 1
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
1:20 am LANGE: Edelweiss Idyll, Op. 31
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
12:58 am BRAHMS: Sym. #2 in D, Op. 73, 1st mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557429)
12:53 am HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
12:43 am HANDEL: VI. conc. in B-flat, HWV 288
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 415-291-2)
12:39 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
12:26 am MENDELSSOHN: Midsummer nights dream: ov., Op. 21
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 439 897-2)
12:22 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)