<March>
S M T W T F S
242526272812
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Sunday, March 10, 2019

11:56 pm HAYDN: Sym. #104 in D, London Hob. I, 104
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80311)
11:51 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
11:42 pm GLAZUNOV: Idyll in D, Op. 14 #1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Albert, Werner Andreas; Neunecker, Marie Luise, horn. (Koch 3-1357-2)
11:38 pm ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
11:18 pm HAYDN: Keyboard conc. in D, Hob. XVIII, 11,Op. 21
London Sinfonietta; Argerich, Martha, piano (Denon 35C37-7322)
11:14 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
10:54 pm FAURE: Pelleas et Melisande, Op. 80
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-440-2)
10:39 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #7 in g, BWV 1058
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
10:35 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
10:20 pm MOZART: Fl. quartet #1 in D, K. 285
Nash Ensemble (Virgin 7-90740-2)
10:16 pm PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:56 pm GRIEG: Norwegian dances, Op. 35
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos CHAN-9028)
9:52 pm BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
9:45 pm VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in C, R. 146
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
9:41 pm CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
8:55 pm BRAHMS: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 68
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Sawallisch, Wolfgang (EMI 7-54359-2)
7:50 pm DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
7:40 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in A, Op. 4 #5, R. 347 P. 213
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
7:36 pm KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
7:24 pm SARASATE: Carmen Fantasy
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Mehta; Perlman, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 423-063-2)
6:57 pm HAYDN: Sym. #84 in E-flat, Hob. I, 84
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
6:53 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:39 pm SMETANA: Moldau (Ma Vlast, #2) T. 111
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Pesek , Libor (Virgin CDC 7 59285 2)
6:35 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
6:23 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K. 545
De Larrocha, piano (RCA 60709-2-RC)
6:19 pm TELEMANN: Allegro (fr. Rec. conc. in C)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
5:54 pm DVORAK: Czech suite, Op. 39
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
5:50 pm HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
5:37 pm LEO, LEONARDO: Vc. conc. in d
Tafelmusik; Mahler, Christina, cello (Analekta AN 2 9815)
5:22 pm HAYDN: Sym. #1 in D Hob. I, 1
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5265)
5:18 pm PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
4:56 pm GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in a, Op. 82
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 289 457 064-2)
4:52 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
4:43 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in G, Op. 4 #3, R. 301 P. 90
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
4:39 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue #13 in f# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
4:18 pm STANFORD: Clar. conc. in a, Op. 80
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Hilton, Janet, clar. (Chandos CHAN-8991)
3:58 pm MOZART: Sym. #28 in C, K. 200 [K. 189k]
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 432-177-2)
11:53 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
11:45 am BOYCE: Ov. #12 in G (New Years Ode, 1767, rev.)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
11:34 am PONCHIELLI: Dance of the hours (La Gioconda, Act 3)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-69852-2)
11:30 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
10:59 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #27 in B-flat, K. 595
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK-46485)
10:54 am CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
10:47 am WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits: ov., Op. 27 J. 122
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8766)
10:43 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
10:21 am HAYDN: Sym. #63 in C, Roxelane Hob. I. 63
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 427-337-2)
10:17 am TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
9:57 am BIZET: Arlesienne: suite #1
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-839-2)
9:49 am PURCELL: Trpt. sonata in D, Z. 850
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
9:45 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
9:33 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in B-flat, D. 935 #3
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
9:28 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
8:58 am HAYDN: Sym. #104 in D, London Hob. I, 104
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80311)
6:52 am CHOPIN: Polonaise #6 in A-flat, Op. 53,HeroicB14
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-795-2)
6:48 am LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
6:39 am ABEL: Sym. in C, Op. 7 #5
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
6:35 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
6:23 am ELGAR: Harmony music #2
Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN-6554)
6:05 am HANDEL: Conc. a due cori #2 in F, HWV 333
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 411-721-2)
6:01 am KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
5:56 am HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
5:46 am DVORAK: Carnival ov., Op. 92
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Sony SK 46 687)
5:42 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
5:25 am BACH: Vl. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1042
Mullova Ensemble; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 446 675-2)
5:21 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
5:00 am SAINT-SAENS: Vc. conc. #1 in a, Op. 33
Orchestra National de France; Maazel; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K-44562)
4:57 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:53 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
4:41 am BACH: Brand. conc. #2 in F, BWV 1047
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
4:37 am KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
4:23 am PROKOFIEV: Sym. #1 in D, Op. 25, ~Classical~
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-396-2)
3:59 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #1 in d, BWV 1052
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
3:55 am STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
3:45 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in A (F.27)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
3:41 am RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
3:27 am DVORAK: In Natures Realm, Op. 91 B. 168, S. 113 #
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 7-90791-2)
3:02 am BACH: Orchestral suite #3 in D, BWV 1068
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3134)
1:55 am PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
1:42 am MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #6 in E-flat
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-683)
1:38 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
1:24 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #4 in A, BWV 1055
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
1:19 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
12:58 am BACH: Brand. conc. #1 in F, BWV 1046
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
12:53 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
12:36 am DEVIENNE: Fl. conc. #8 in G
London Mozart Players; Galway, James; Galway, James, flute (RCA 9026-63701-2)
12:32 am STRAUSS JR.: Pleased as Punch! - Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
12:17 am BACH: Double hpsch. conc. #1 in c, BWV 1060
Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Eschenbach, Christoph, piano; Frantz, Justus, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415-655-2)
12:13 am MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)