<March>
S M T W T F S
242526272812
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Friday, March 22, 2019

11:51 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #11 in A, K. 331
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60407-2-RC)
11:46 pm BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
11:36 pm GLAZUNOV: Dance scene in A, Op. 81
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00163)
11:32 pm GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
11:22 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. #5
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
10:54 pm DVORAK: Serenade in E, Op. 22 (for strings)
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
10:49 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
10:36 pm PURCELL: Abdelazer: suite, Z.570 The Moor Revenged
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra; Hengelbrock, Thomas (Harmonia Mundi 77231-2)
10:32 pm LISZT: Paraphrase on Schumanns Widmung
Bolet, Jorge, piano (Ensayo (ENSAYO) 3406)
10:19 pm KRAUS: Symphony in C
Conc. Koln (Capriccio 10-396)
10:14 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
9:53 pm CHOPIN: Vars. on La ci darem la mano, Op. 2 B.22
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Inbal, Eliahu; Arrau, Claudio, piano (Philips 420-706-2)
9:49 pm HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
9:34 pm MOZART: Sym. #17 in G, K. 129
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80242)
9:30 pm PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
8:52 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #1 in b-flat, Op. 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Dutoit; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415-062-2)
8:47 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
8:39 pm CORELLI: Conc. Grosso in D, Op. 6 #4
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
8:35 pm MENDELSSOHN: Etude in F, op.104 #2
Moyer, Frederick, piano (GM 2024CD)
8:21 pm MOZART: Ob. quartet in F, K. 370 [K. 386b]
Berlin Philharmonia Quartet; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon 38C37-7034)
7:54 pm RACHMANINOV: Rhap. on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Philharmonia Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 417-613-2)
7:50 pm SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
7:39 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in D, Op. 10 #3, R. 428
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Beznosiuk, Lisa flute (Archiv 423-702-2)
7:35 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #18 in g# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
7:13 pm DVORAK: Symphonic vars., Op. 78 B. 70, S. 48
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
7:09 pm PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:53 pm HAYDN: Sym. #12 in E Hob. I, 12
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8813)
6:42 pm SAINT-SAENS: Vl. conc. #3 in b, Op. 61, 3rd mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus; Chee-Yun, violin (Denon CO-18017)
6:30 pm BECK: Sinfonia in E
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
6:25 pm DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
6:16 pm CHADWICK: Jubilee (Symphonic Sketch #1)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80144)
6:12 pm KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
6:04 pm MOZART: Don Giovanni: ov., K. 527
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI CDC7-47014-2)
5:58 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #1 in b-flat, Op. 9 #1 B. 54 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
5:54 pm TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
5:44 pm HAYDN, M.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (CBS MK-42478)
5:40 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
5:27 pm DUKAS: Apprenti sorcier
Toulouse Orchestra; Plasson, Michel (EMI 55385)
5:17 pm MOZART: Sym. 26 in E-flat, K. 184
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550876)
5:13 pm WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
5:00 pm ENESCO: Rumanian rhap. in D, Op. 11 #2
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8947)
4:56 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:47 pm SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
4:42 pm HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
4:35 pm GRIEG: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 #6
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin VC-7-91198-2)
4:30 pm CALDARA: Ciro riconosciuto: ov.
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet; Wilbraham, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
4:25 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
4:13 pm STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
4:01 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 432
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
3:57 pm VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
3:49 pm BEETHOVEN: Romance #2 in F, Op. 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
3:45 pm BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
3:34 pm PLA, JUAN: Trio sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Arimany, Claudi, flute; Pertis, Zsuzsa, hpsch. (Sony SK 58918)
3:30 pm BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
3:14 pm CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise, Op. 2
Li, Yundi, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 479-2)
2:58 pm Baguer: Sym. #16 in G
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
2:53 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
2:45 pm BUTTERWORTH: Banks of green willow idyll
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey (Angel 47945)
2:40 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #19 in A from WTC, bk.1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
2:30 pm VIVALDI: Ob. conc. in a, R. 461 P. 42
Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Sony SK 66 271)
2:26 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
1:55 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op. 90, Italian
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur (Teldec 243-463-2)
1:42 pm MARCELLO: Ob. conc. in d
Guildhall String Ensemble; Salter, Robert; Messiter, Malcolm, oboe (RCA 60224-2-RC)
1:38 pm THOMSON: Pastorale & Cattle (Plow that Broke Plains
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Marriner, Sir Neville (Angel CDC-7 47715 2)
1:24 pm SCHUBERT,MENDELSSOHN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#6 (MM#i,Vlcond-3rd,Hndnc#5
( )
1:20 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
12:57 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #8 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
12:52 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
12:40 pm DEBUSSY: Prelude a lapres-midi dun faune
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 430-240-2)
12:22 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #9 in D, K.311 [K.284c]
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60454-2)
12:18 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
11:58 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet fantasy overture
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur (Teldec 2292-44943-2)
11:53 am KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
11:42 am TELEMANN: Conc. in D for 3 trpts. & 2 obs.
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
11:33 am HUMMEL: Pf. sonata #6 in D, 4th mvt. Finale
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z-6564)
11:29 am PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
10:58 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #5 in B-flat, D. 485
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-654-2)
10:54 am LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
10:40 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #2 HWV 313
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
10:36 am PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
10:17 am MOZART: Bsn. conc. in B-flat, K.191 [K. 186e]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Thunemann, Klaus, bsn. (Philips 422-390-2)
9:58 am GLINKA: Life for the Tsar: 3 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00166)
9:54 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
9:44 am TELEMANN: Conc. in D for trpt., strings & b.c.
American Concerto Orchestra; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (Dorian DIS-80132)
9:27 am RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #1
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
9:23 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
8:58 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #11 in A, K. 331
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60407-2-RC)
8:48 am PONCHIELLI: Dance of the hours (La Gioconda, Act 3)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-69852-2)
8:44 am SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
8:31 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #7 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
8:22 am MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: Andante soave
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
8:15 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #6, HWV 317
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 52553)
8:11 am WENZEL: O golden dream of youth, Op. 302
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
8:01 am STRAUSS JR.: Roses from the South, Op. 388
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
7:50 am CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Spagniola (from Le Bizza
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
7:44 am SAINT-SAENS: Wedding cake, Op. 76
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
7:33 am CHERUBINI: Anacreon: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-54438-2)
7:24 am DVORAK: Polonaise (Rusalka, act 2)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Neumann (Philips 422-387-12)
7:16 am BENDA: Sinfonia #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553408)
7:12 am RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
7:03 am SCHUBERT: Pf. quintet in A, Trout: Theme & vars.
Guarneri Quartet; Ax, Emanuel, piano; Levine, Julius, db. (RCA 63589)
6:51 am BOYCE: Sym. #4 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
6:48 am MASCAGNI: Intermezzo from Cavalaria Rusticana
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80221)
6:43 am BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
6:32 am ABEL: Sym. in G, Op. 7 #1
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
6:21 am BEETHOVEN: Name-day: ov. in C, Op. 115
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
6:15 am BALDASSARE: Trpt. sonata #1 in F
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV DCA-528)
6:11 am PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:01 am LITOLFF: Scherzo (from Conc. sym. #4 in d, Op. 102)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Atzmon, Moshe; Ortiz, Christina, piano (London 414-348-2)
5:53 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
5:47 am MOZART: Rondo in E-flat, K. 371
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Sillito, Kenneth; Brown, Timothy, horn. (Philips 422-545-2)
5:43 am VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
5:21 am HAYDN: Sym. #88 in G, Hob. I, 88
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 426-169-2)
5:00 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Vars. on a Rococo theme, Op. 33
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Jansons, Mariss; Mork, Truls, cello (Virgin 7 59325 2)
4:55 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:51 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
4:41 am HANDEL: VI. conc. in B-flat, HWV 288
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 415-291-2)
4:37 am ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
4:22 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #6 in B-flat
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti,Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
4:18 am TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
3:55 am COPLAND: Tender Land: suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
3:51 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
3:37 am HELLENDAAL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #6
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-3492)
3:33 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
3:19 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #10: Dvorak: 3 Slavonic Dances (6,7,& 8)
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430 171-2)
3:15 am PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
2:55 am HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
2:50 am TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
2:43 am BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov., Op. 72c
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
2:39 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
2:26 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #3 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
1:57 am SIBELIUS: Sym. #3 in C, Op. 52
New York Philharmonic; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SM2K 47 619)
1:53 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
1:43 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 6 #11
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
1:38 am DURAND: Waltz
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
1:28 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in D, WV 374
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
1:24 am PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
12:55 am GOUNOD: Sym. #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Philips 289 462 125-2)
12:51 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
12:39 am VIVALDI: Guit. conc. in D, R. 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra; Griffiths, Howard; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Warner Classics 0927 45312-22)
12:35 am FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
12:17 am SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos CHAN-8814)
12:13 am RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)