<March>
S M T W T F S
242526272812
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Sunday, March 24, 2019

11:57 pm VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
11:44 pm MENDELSSOHN: Midsummer nights dream: ov., Op. 21
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 439 897-2)
11:40 pm RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
11:32 pm BACH, J.C.: Clemenza di Scipione: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
11:28 pm VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
11:00 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake: suite, Op. 20a
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 425-516-2)
10:56 pm SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
10:45 pm HANDEL: Water music: suite in D HWV 349
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
10:41 pm RACHMANINOV: Prelude in c# min. op.2 #3
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
10:20 pm HAYDN: Sym. #79 in F Hob. I, 79
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
10:16 pm PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:58 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #14 in c#, Op. 27 Moonlight
Horowitz, piano (CBS MK-34509)
9:37 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #1 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
9:33 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
9:01 pm ELGAR: Vc. conc. in e, Op. 85
London Symphony Orchestra; Barbirolli, Sir John; DuPre, Jacqueline, cello (Angel CDC-7-47329-2)
7:56 pm TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
7:40 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #17 in D, K. 576
Haefliger, Andreas, piano (Avie AV 0025)
7:36 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
7:24 pm RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
7:20 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
6:59 pm ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in F
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe (CPO 999-062-2)
6:50 pm RAVEL: Pavane pour une infante defunte
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 416-495-2)
6:46 pm PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:31 pm BACH, J.C.: Overture in E, Op. 18 #5
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
6:27 pm RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
6:00 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Orchestral suite #4 in G, Op. 61 Mozartia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8777)
5:56 pm REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
5:42 pm HAYDN: Sym. #9 in C Hob. I, 9
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
5:38 pm SINDING: Serenade & Caprice
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano (Arabesque Z6578)
5:24 pm CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
5:20 pm BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)
4:58 pm SCHUBERT: Pf. sonata in A, D. 664 Op. posth. 120
Lupu, Radu, piano (London 440 295-2)
4:46 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in g, Op. 9 #8
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
4:42 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
4:32 pm ADDINSELL: Warsaw conc. (from Suicide Squadron)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich; Tritt, William, piano (Telarc CD-80175)
4:28 pm PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
4:00 pm MOZART: Sym. #25 in g, K. 183
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Sony SK 48385)
11:54 am BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
11:46 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #4, R. 435 P. 104
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
11:42 am KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
11:33 am HOLST: Jupiter from the Planets
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 420-177-2)
11:00 am MOZART: Sym. #41 in C, K. 551, Jupiter
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-1)
10:56 am CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
10:46 am LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
10:42 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
10:27 am SCHUBERT: Adagio & rondo in F, D. 487
Domus (Virgin 7-90801-2)
10:23 am MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
9:58 am HAYDN: Sym. #81 in G, Hob. I, 81
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-376-2)
9:48 am SATIE,BEETHOVEN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#5 (Sat,Bee,Br)
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
9:44 am STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
9:27 am Janson: Vc. conc. in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Starker, Janos, cello (Delos DE 3197)
9:22 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
8:59 am BRAHMS: Clar. sonata #2 in E-flat, Op. 120 #2
Campbell, James, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (MQC ERAD 125)
6:53 am TELEMANN: Fl. & ob. conc. in G
European Baroque Soloists (Denon 7-9614-2)
6:48 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
6:37 am GADE: In the Highlands, Op. 7
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Hogwood, Christopher (Chandos 9862)
6:33 am CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
6:19 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 6 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
6:05 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #12: Saint-Saens, Mascagni, & Debussy
( )
6:01 am SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
5:56 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
5:48 am VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #1, R. 549
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin; Wilcock, violin; Comberti, violin; Golding, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
5:44 am GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
5:25 am HAYDN: Sym. #13 in D Hob. I, 13
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
5:21 am BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata #2 in D
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
5:00 am PARRY: English suite
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5366)
4:56 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:52 am MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
4:47 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 421
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
4:42 am FAURE: Berceuse, Op. 16
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
4:34 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #6, R. 437 P. 105
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
3:59 am SCHUMANN: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op.97, Rhenish
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Masur (Teldec 2292-46446-2)
3:55 am BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
3:50 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in C, Op. 3 #8
Smithsonian Chamber Players (Smithsonian ND-035)
3:46 am MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
3:38 am MOZART: Rondo in F, K. 494
Haebler, Ingrid, piano (Denon CO-73087)
3:34 am TELEMANN: Les Plaisirs & Loure (fr. Ov. in f#)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
2:58 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 35
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 416-821-2)
2:54 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
2:37 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in A, Op. 6, #11, HWV 329
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
2:33 am CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
2:17 am HAYDN, M.: Sym. in F, P. 32 (old #41)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9352)
2:13 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
1:56 am BEETHOVEN: Leonore ov. #3 in C, Op. 72b
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 430-400-2)
1:44 am CIMAROSA: Ob. conc. in c (arr. Benjamin)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Anderson, John, oboe (Nimbus NIM-5188)
1:40 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
1:20 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #6 in B-flat, K. 238
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
1:16 am TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
12:58 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lark ascending
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher; Warren-Green, Christopher, violin (Virgin VC-7-90819-2)
12:54 am PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
12:47 am FRANCESCHINI: Double trpt. sonata in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
12:43 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
12:31 am FIELD: Moderato innocente (from Pf. conc. #2)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias; O'Rourke, Michael, piano (Chandos 9368)
12:26 am CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)