<March>
S M T W T F S
242526272812
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, March 25, 2019

11:52 pm MOZART: Sym. #27 in G, K. 199 [K. 161b]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80186)
11:47 pm HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
11:37 pm STRAUSS, J.: Music of the spheres, Op. 235
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra; Bauer-Theussl, Franz (Philips 416-819-2)
11:32 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
11:16 pm GOSSEC: Sym. in D, Op. 5 #5, Pastorella
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
10:54 pm ELGAR: Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden (Chandos CHAN-8610)
10:50 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
10:34 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #6 in B-flat, BWV 1051
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Virgin VC-7-90747-2)
10:30 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
10:15 pm HOFFMEISTER: Pf. conc. in D, Op. 24, 1st mvt.
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Neuhaus,Wilhelm,pf. (Koch CD 316 027 F1)
10:10 pm TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
9:54 pm DVORAK: In Natures Realm, Op. 91 B. 168, S. 113 #
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 7-90791-2)
9:50 pm QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
9:35 pm MOZART: Fl. quartet #1 in D, K. 285
Chilingirian Quartet; Milan, Susan, flute (Chandos CHAN-8872)
8:57 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #3 in a, Op. 56, Scottish
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54263-2)
8:52 pm KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
8:39 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-74168/9)
8:34 pm MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
8:16 pm HAYDN: Sym. #8 in G, Le soir Hob. I, 8
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Denon 9612-2)
8:12 pm PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
7:55 pm LISZT: Hungarian fantasy in e G. 123, R. 458
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano (London 433-075-2)
7:51 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
7:45 pm RATHGEBER: Double trpt. conc. in E-flat, Op. 6 #15
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
7:41 pm THOMSON: Pastorale & Cattle (Plow that Broke Plains
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Marriner, Sir Neville (Angel CDC-7 47715 2)
7:26 pm STAMITZ: Sym. in G, Op. 13/16 #4
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
7:22 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
6:54 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #8 in F, Op. 93
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 416-822-2)
6:46 pm MOZART: Rondo in B-flat, K. 269
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Hager, Leopold; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin (Denon 33C37-7506)
6:31 pm ENESCO: Rumanian rhap. in A, Op 11 #1
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8947)
6:27 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
6:17 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat, Op. 6 #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
6:13 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
6:05 pm SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre, Op. 40
Philharmonia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 414-460-2)
5:59 pm VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, R. 159 P. 231
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
5:55 pm KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
5:44 pm MENDELSSOHN: Trpt. ov. in C, Op. 101
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-104-2)
5:40 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
5:28 pm BACH, C.P.E: Sym. in E-flat, Wq. 179 H. 654
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
5:18 pm SUPPE: Pique-dame: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
5:14 pm PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
5:00 pm MOZART: Divertimento in D, K. 136
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-185)
4:56 pm PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
4:47 pm BEETHOVEN: Egmont overture, Op. 84
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
4:43 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
4:37 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a 5 in B-flat, Op. 5 #1
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0663)
4:29 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #17 in B, Op. 62 #1 B. 161 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:25 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
4:15 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 3, #9, RV 230, P.147
Musici; Carmirelli, Pina, violin (Philips 412-128)
4:02 pm ROSSINI: William Tell: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
3:58 pm PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:52 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in F, WV 398
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
3:47 pm TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
3:36 pm STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
3:32 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
3:17 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #4 in A, BWV 1055
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
3:13 pm BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
2:54 pm GRIEG: Peer Gynt: suite #1, Op. 46
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 425-857-2)
2:44 pm HANDEL: Ob. conc. #1 in B-flat, HWV 301
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
2:40 pm CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
2:28 pm MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #2 in D
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-643)
2:24 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
1:56 pm MOZART: Fl. conc. #1 in G, K. 313
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Galway, James, flute (RCA 09026-68256-2)
1:49 pm Tarrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Williams, John, guitar. (CBS MK-44794)
1:45 pm BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
1:37 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in G, Op. 3 #3, R. 310 P. 96 (L
Musici; Carmirelli, Pina, violin (Philips 412-128)
1:32 pm BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
12:56 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Sym. #2 in c, Op. 17, Little Russian
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin VC-7-91119-2)
12:52 pm SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
12:46 pm CORELLI: Trio sonata in C, Op. 1 #7
English Concert (Archiv 419-614-2)
12:37 pm ROSSINI: Barber of Seville: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
12:33 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
11:58 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #22 in E-flat, K. 482
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-743-2)
11:53 am BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
11:46 am VIVALDI: Double ob. conc. in C, R. 534 P. 85 (arr.)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet; Miller, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
11:42 am STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
11:22 am HOFMANN: Fl. conc. in A, (BA2)
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia; Drahos, Bela; Seo, Kazunori, flute (Naxos 8.554747)
10:58 am MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #1 in g, Op. 25
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9215)
10:54 am HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
10:44 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in A
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
10:40 am WENZEL: O golden dream of youth, Op. 302
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
10:25 am WESLEY: Sym. #5 in E-flat
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra; Wetton, Hillary Davon (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP(CD)9098)
10:21 am CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
9:56 am DVORAK: Suite in A, Op. 98b B. 190
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin VC-7-90723-2)
9:45 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc in f, Winter R. 297 P. 442
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
9:41 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
9:21 am BRAHMS: Vars. on a theme by Haydn, Op. 56a
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 435-349-2)
9:17 am WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
8:56 am MOZART: Sym. #27 in G, K. 199 [K. 161b]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80186)
8:48 am STRAUSS SR.: Hommage to Queen Victoria, Op. 103
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
8:41 am DEVIENNE: Rondo Allegretto (fr. Fl. conc. #2 in D)
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Graf, Peter-Lukas, flute (Claves CD 50-501)
8:34 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 899 #1
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
8:29 am TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
8:22 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in G, Op. 3 #6
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
8:15 am BEETHOVEN: Rondo a capriccio in G, Op. 129
Lympany, Moura, piano (EMI 7-67204-2)
8:03 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
7:49 am FINZI: Eclogue
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William; Jones, Martin, piano (Nimbus NI 5366)
7:44 am MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
7:32 am BENDA: Sinfonia #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
7:23 am MASSENET: Meditation (Thais, Act 2)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin (RCA 09026-61700-2)
7:17 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in D, R. 123
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
7:12 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
7:02 am DVORAK: Prague waltzes, B. 99, S. 72
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Dorati, Antal (London 414-370-2)
6:53 am SOR: 3 Guitar Etudes
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 425 821-2)
6:48 am GLAZUNOV: Ruses damour: Intro & scene I
Rumanian State Orchestra; Andreescu, Horia (Marco Polo 8.220485)
6:43 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:32 am MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 382
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-42448)
6:24 am SULLIVAN: H.M.S. Pinafore: ov.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
6:15 am TELEMANN: Hn. conc. in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 412-226-2)
6:05 am DELIUS: By the river (from Florida suite)
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-7007)
5:57 am BACH: Inventions 6 & 8
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
5:46 am SAMMARTINI: Ob. conc. in E-flat
Solisti Italiani; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon CO-2301)
5:41 am SCRIABIN: Etude, Op. 8 #8
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano (CBS MK 42411)
5:35 am MOZART: 3 German Dances, K. 605
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 429-783-2)
5:31 am VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
5:00 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C, Op. 48
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
4:59 am HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
4:54 am SOR: 3 Guitar Etudes
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 425 821-2)
4:50 am SCHUBERT: Marche Heroique #1 in b
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
4:43 am KIRNBERGER: Sym. in D
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (RCA 61903)
4:39 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
4:03 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #7 in A, Op. 92
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (Telarc CD-80163)
3:58 am HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
3:51 am BOYCE: Sym. #6 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
3:47 am BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
3:36 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in E, WV 393
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
3:05 am SAINT SAENS: Pf. conc. #1 in D, Op. 17
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
3:01 am BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
2:54 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #4, R. 435 P. 104
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
2:50 am KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
2:41 am HOLST: Jupiter from the Planets
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 420-177-2)
2:37 am BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
2:04 am MOZART: Sym. #41 in C, K. 551, Jupiter
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-1)
2:00 am CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
1:51 am LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
1:47 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
1:32 am SCHUBERT: Adagio & rondo in F, D. 487
Domus (Virgin 7-90801-2)
1:28 am MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
1:03 am HAYDN: Sym. #81 in G, Hob. I, 81
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-376-2)
12:59 am BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata in g
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
12:51 am SATIE,BEETHOVEN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#5 (Sat,Bee,Br)
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
12:46 am STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
12:30 am Janson: Vc. conc. in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Starker, Janos, cello (Delos DE 3197)
12:26 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
12:02 am BRAHMS: Clar. sonata #2 in E-flat, Op. 120 #2
Campbell, James, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (MQC ERAD 125)