<April>
S M T W T F S
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, April 1, 2019

11:49 pm ELGAR: Serenade in e, Op. 20
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-90819-2)
11:45 pm TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
11:26 pm HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
11:22 pm HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
11:04 pm GLINKA: Life for the Tsar: 3 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00166)
11:00 pm KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
10:53 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #4, R. 435 P. 104
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
10:49 pm STRAUSS, R.: In Silent Forests
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
10:38 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in E, WV 393
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
10:34 pm ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
10:03 pm SAINT SAENS: Pf. conc. #1 in D, Op. 17
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
9:58 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
9:51 pm STAMITZ, Carl: Vc. conc. #2 in A, 2nd mvt. Romance
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian, cello (Naxos 8.550865)
9:06 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #3 in d, Op. 30
Philharmonia Orchestra; Salonen; Bronfman, Yefim, piano (Sony SK-47183)
9:01 pm BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
8:47 pm CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
8:43 pm SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #2 & Op. 11 #9)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
8:27 pm HAYDN, M.: Sym. in F, P. 32 (old #41)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9352)
8:22 pm PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
8:03 pm GOUNOD: Faust: ballet music
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-698-2)
7:59 pm KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
7:46 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #2 HWV 313
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
7:42 pm BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
7:28 pm MOZART: Sym. #43 in F, K. 76
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Capriccio 15-868)
7:24 pm ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
7:02 pm SCHUBERT: Pf. sonata in A, D. 664 Op. posth. 120
Lupu, Radu, piano (London 440 295-2)
6:49 pm HAYDN: Sym. #9 in C Hob. I, 9
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
6:39 pm HEROLD: Zampa: overture
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein (CBS MYK-37240)
6:35 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
6:23 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in g, Op. 9 #8
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
6:19 pm WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:12 pm CHOPIN: Waltz #2 in A-flat, Op. 34 #1 B. 94
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
6:06 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 421
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
6:02 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
5:51 pm WEBER: Clar. concertino in E-flat, Op. 26
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Marriner, Andrew, clar. (Philips 432-146-2)
5:38 pm BACH, J.: Sym. in D, Op. 3 #1
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos )
5:34 pm BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
5:19 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Pf. conc. in c#, Op. 30
Bergen Symphony Orchestra; Kitayenko, Dmitri; Tozer, Geoffrey, piano (Chandos 9229)
5:15 pm PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
5:07 pm AVISON: Conc. Grosso #5 in d
Cafe Zimmermann (Alpha 031)
5:03 pm FIELD: Nocturne #1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
4:52 pm BRAHMS: Serenade #1 in D, Op. 11, 1st mvt.
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
4:48 pm CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
4:40 pm MOZART: Adagio in E for vl. & orch., K. 261
English Concert; Manze, Andrew; Manze, Andrew, violin (BBC MM233)
4:36 pm MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: Andante soave
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
4:32 pm TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
4:21 pm WASSNAER: Concerto Armonico #3 in A,
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam; Vriend, Willem de (NM Classics 92030)
4:17 pm DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
4:05 pm RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
4:00 pm AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
3:50 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 432
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
3:39 pm GLAZUNOV: Dance scene in A, Op. 81
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00163)
3:35 pm BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
3:21 pm HELLENDAAL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #6
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-3492)
3:16 pm SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
3:02 pm WAGNER: Reinzi: ov.
Cincinatti Symphony; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80379)
2:57 pm CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
2:47 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Op. 3 #12, R. 265
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
2:34 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 3 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
2:30 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
2:04 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Orchestral suite #4 in G, Op. 61 Mozartia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8777)
1:59 pm HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
1:51 pm PERGOLESI: Lolimpiade: Sinfonia
Orchestra of the Nat'l. Acad. of St. Cecilia; Chung (Deutsche Grammophon 289 471 566-2)
1:47 pm SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #4 & Op. 11 #13)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
1:37 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in A (F.27)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
1:04 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #2 in c, Op. 18
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Waart, Edo de; Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412-881-2)
1:00 pm HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
12:49 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 3 #10
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, violin; Wilcock, violin; Comberti, violin; Golding, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
12:45 pm BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
12:31 pm MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #6 in E-flat
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-683)
12:05 pm HAYDN: Sym. #93 in D, Hob. I, 93
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 422-022-2)
12:01 pm GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
11:46 am BIZET: Jolie fille de Perth: Scenes Bohemiennes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Johanos, Donald (Naxos 8.553027)
11:42 am HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
11:27 am MOZART: Sym. #55 in B-flat, K. 45b [K.Anh.214]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80256)
11:05 am BRAHMS: Waltzes, Op. 39
Kubalek, piano (Dorian DOR-90141)
11:01 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
10:49 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #11
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
10:45 am HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
10:32 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
10:28 am CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
10:04 am BEETHOVEN: Vl. sonata #5 in F, Op. 24, Spring
Vengerov, Maxim, violin; Golan, Itamar, piano (Teldec 9031-76349-2)
9:59 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
9:46 am VIVALDI: Double mand. conc. in G, R. 532 P. 133
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Tyler, James, mandolin; Jeffrey, Robin, mandolin (Archiv 415-674)
9:25 am ELGAR: Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden (Chandos CHAN-8610)
9:21 am BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
9:03 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #17 in B-flat, K. 570
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Denon C37-7390)
8:55 am RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7 59279 2)
8:51 am BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
8:35 am STAMITZ: Sym. in G, Op. 13/16 #4
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
8:23 am MENDELSSOHN: Son & Stranger: ov., Op. 36
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra; Seibel, Klauspeter (Colosseum COL-34.9007)
8:19 am RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
8:11 am TELEMANN: Fl. & ob. conc. in G
European Baroque Soloists (Denon 7-9614-2)
8:05 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #1 in b-flat, Op. 9 #1 B. 54 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
7:49 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 6 #12, HWV 330
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
7:44 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
7:34 am CHAMINADE: 3 Romances sans paroles, Op. 76
Parkin, Eric, piano (Chandos CHAN-8888)
7:25 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in C, Op. 3 #8
Smithsonian Chamber Players (Smithsonian ND-035)
7:18 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Valse-scherzo, Op. 34
Montreal Symphony Orch; Dutoit, Charles; Josefowicz, Leila, violin (Philips 289 464 059-2)
7:14 am BACH, J.S.: Preludium from Cantata #29
Parkening, Christopher, guitar. (EMI CDC-7 47525 2)
7:04 am BECK: Sinfonia in E
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
6:49 am BEETHOVEN: Andante favori in F, WoO 57
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 411-902-2)
6:36 am MARCELLO: Oboe conc. in d
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Abberger, John, oboe (Analekta AN 2 9811)
6:32 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
6:21 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #3 in B, Op. 9 #3 B. 54 #3
Rubinstein, Artur, piano (RCA 5613-2-RC)
6:15 am MOZART: Rondo in E-flat, K. 371
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Sillito, Kenneth; Brown, Timothy, horn. (Philips 422-545-2)
6:05 am THOMAS, A.: Mignon: ov.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-698-2)
5:57 am BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
5:48 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #5
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
5:44 am LANGE: Edelweiss Idyll, Op. 31
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
5:32 am BECK: Sinf. in F, Op. 1 #2
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.554071)
5:28 am VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
5:00 am DVORAK: String quartet #12 in F, Op.96 American
Cleveland Quartet (Telarc CD-80183)
4:57 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
4:50 am BOYCE: Sym. #4 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
4:46 am PUJOL: Cancion de cuna
Yepes, Narciso, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 423 699-2)
4:37 am MOZART: Sym. #10 in G, K. 74
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550872)
4:33 am SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
4:01 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #2 in B-flat, D. 125
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-652-2)
3:56 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
3:47 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in D, Op. 7 #6
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
3:43 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
3:31 am DVORAK: Romance in f, Op. 11
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Perlman, Itzhak, violin (Sony SK 46 687)
3:03 am HAYDN: Sym. #92 in G, Oxford Hob. I, 92
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin 7-91499-2)
2:59 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
2:44 am SCHUBERT: Rondo in A, D. 438
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Zukerman, Pinchas; Zukerman, Pinchas, violin (Philips 420-168-2)
2:40 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
2:28 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #7 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
2:23 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
2:02 am GLAZUNOV: Raymonda: selections
Royal Scottish National Orchestra; Serebrier, Jose (Warner Classics 2564-61939-2)
1:58 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
1:54 am STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary, Op. 6 #5
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV DCA-528)
1:49 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
1:44 am MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 485
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Denon C37-7387)
1:39 am SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
1:01 am DVORAK: Sym. #8 in G, Op. 88
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 414-422-2)
12:57 am HAYDN: Minuet from Sym. #45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona (Hanssler CD 98.189)
12:47 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in D, Op. 9 #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
12:43 am LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
12:27 am SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite
London Symphony Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin (RCA 09026-68770-2)
12:23 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
12:00 am BACH: Brand. conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
ASMF; Perahia, Murray (Sony SK 87326)