<April>
S M T W T F S
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Sunday, April 7, 2019

11:54 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #6 in F, Op. 68, Pastoral
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Karajan, Herbert von (Deutsche Grammophon 413-932-2)
11:50 pm SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
11:42 pm VIVALDI: Double trpt. conc. in C, R. 537 P. 75
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91167-2)
11:37 pm WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
11:22 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-191-2)
11:18 pm KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
10:53 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #10 in E-flat, K. 365
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray, piano; Lupu, Radu, piano (Sony SK-44915)
10:46 pm BOYCE: Sym. #3 in C
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
10:42 pm RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
10:31 pm PUCCINI: Preludio sinfonico in A
Monte Carlo Orchestra; Scimone (Erato ECD-55026)
10:26 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
10:16 pm TELEMANN: Divertimento in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 289 463 074-2)
10:11 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
8:55 pm Chica.S.O./Solti: BEETHOVEN: Sym. #9 in d, Op. 125, Choral
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti; Norman, sop.; Runkel, alto; Schunk, ten.; Sotin, bass; Chicago S. Chorus (London 430-400-2)
7:51 pm HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
7:35 pm BEETHOVEN: Leonore ov. #3 in C, Op. 72b
Dresden State Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 426-308-2)
7:31 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
7:19 pm STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
6:57 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy-overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 417-400-2)
6:53 pm LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
6:45 pm MOZART: Requiem, K. 626, Confutatis & Lacrymosa
BBC Symphony Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin; John Alldis Choir (London 289 460 607-2)
6:41 pm LISZT: Eglogue from Years of Pilgrimage, Suisse
Barenboim, Daniel, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 670-2)
6:31 pm BACH: Yo-Yo Ma/Bach Cluster
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60681)
6:27 pm KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
5:55 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #2 in c, Op. 18
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Waart, Edo de; Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412-881-2)
5:50 pm LANNER: Hans-Jorgl-Polka
Johann Strauss Ensemble of the Vienna Sy; Wildner, Johannes (Orfeo C 368 951 A)
5:34 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #14 in c#, Op. 27 #2 Moonlight
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 9 79328-2)
5:17 pm MAHLER: Sym. #1 in D, ~Titan~, 1st mvt.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa (Philips 422-329-2)
5:12 pm HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
4:56 pm CHOPIN: Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise, Op. 2
Li, Yundi, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 479-2)
4:52 pm JANACEK: Andante from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
4:46 pm HANDEL: Aria: Ombra mai fu from Xerxes
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-67425-2)
4:42 pm RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
4:35 pm MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315
Charleston Symphony Orchestra; Ungrangsee, Bundit; Robison, Paula, flute (Arabesque Z6781)
3:59 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #7 in A, Op. 92
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (Telarc CD-80163)
11:48 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 899 #1
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
11:44 am BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
11:31 am VIVALDI: Guit. conc. in D, R. 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra; Griffiths, Howard; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Warner Classics 0927 45312-22)
11:27 am PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
10:59 am MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in e, Op. 64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Wolff, Hugh; Hahn, Hilary, violin (Sony SK 89921)
10:54 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
10:34 am BACH: Brand. conc. #1 in F, BWV 1046
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
10:30 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
10:21 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 416-361-2)
10:17 am ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
9:57 am BRAHMS: Vars. on a theme by Haydn, Op. 56a
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (Teldec 242-429-2)
9:50 am DEBUSSY: Arabesque #1 in E
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
9:46 am HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
9:39 am FAURE: Pelleas & Melisande: Fileuse and Sicilienn
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Silverstein, Joseph (BSO CB 100)
9:35 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
8:58 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #6 in F, Op. 68, Pastoral
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Karajan, Herbert von (Deutsche Grammophon 413-932-2)
6:51 am MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 382
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey; Uchida, Mitsuko, piano (Philips 432-082-2)
6:47 am RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
6:40 am ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March #4
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Menuhin, Yehudi (Virgin VC-7-91175-2)
6:23 am BACH: Brand. conc. #6 in B-flat, BWV 1051
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Virgin VC-7-90747-2)
6:19 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
6:05 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Divertissement, Op. 71
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 435-619-2)
6:01 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
5:56 am HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
5:40 am GRIEG: Peer Gynt: suite #1, Op. 46
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 425-857-2)
5:36 am KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
5:31 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #15 in f, Op. 55 #1 B. 152 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
5:26 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
5:00 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #8 in b, D. 759, Unfinished
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc 80502)
4:52 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:49 am DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
4:37 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 420-216-2)
4:33 am SCHLOZER: Etude, Op. 1 #2
Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 417 361-2)
4:12 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa (Deutsche Grammophon 435-619-2)
3:55 am BACH: Double vl. conc. in d, BWV 1043
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Wallfisch, Elizabeth; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin; Bury, Alison, violin (Virgin 7 59319 2)
3:51 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
3:42 am STRAUSS JR.: Fledermaus: ov.
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra; Bauer-Theussl, Franz (Philips 416-819-2)
3:37 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
3:26 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Spring R. 269 P. 241
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 420-216-2)
3:22 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
2:54 am MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op.90, Italian
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Tennstedt, Klaus (EMI 7-64085-2)
2:49 am CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
2:41 am BEETHOVEN: Romance #2 in F, Op. 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
2:37 am RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
2:29 am ROSSINI: Barber of Seville: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
1:56 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #21 in C, K.467
English Chamber Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin; De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60825-2-RC)
1:51 am PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
1:46 am Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-191-2)
1:42 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
1:32 am BACH: Brand conc. #3 in G, BWV 1048
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel (Archiv 423-116-2)
1:28 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
12:54 am SCHUMANN: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op.97, Rhenish
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Masur (Teldec 2292-46446-2)
12:49 am LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
12:41 am BORODIN: In the steppes of central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Deutsche Grammophon 429-984-2)
12:37 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
12:21 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #10 in G, Op. 14 #2
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 9 79328-2)
12:17 am LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)