<June>
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Friday, June 7, 2019

11:58 pm MOZART: Sym. #41 in C, K. 551, Jupiter
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-1)
11:53 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
11:47 pm ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March #4
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Menuhin, Yehudi (Virgin VC-7-91175-2)
11:43 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
11:28 pm HAYDN: Sym. #12 in E Hob. I, 12
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8813)
11:24 pm TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
10:56 pm GOUNOD: Sym. #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Philips 289 462 125-2)
10:52 pm PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
10:40 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; McGegan, Nicholas (Harmonia Mundi HMU-907014)
10:36 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
10:21 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #17 in D, K. 576
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 417-571-2)
9:59 pm DVORAK: Wood Dove, Op. 110 B. 198, S. 130
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8798/9)
9:54 pm SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
9:34 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #1 in F, BWV 1046
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
9:30 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
8:58 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op. 90, Italian
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54263-2)
8:53 pm HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
8:45 pm CORELLI: Conc. Grosso in D, Op. 6 #4
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
8:41 pm SCRIABIN: Etude, Op. 8 #8
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano (CBS MK 42411)
8:25 pm MOZART: Sym. #27 in G, K.199 [K.161b]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-2)
8:21 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
7:55 pm RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
7:51 pm BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
7:42 pm MOURET: Suite de fanfares
Paris Orchestral Ensemble; Wallez, Jean-Pierre; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7-64100-2)
7:38 pm SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
7:24 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry (Argo 440 116-2)
6:58 pm BOCCHERINI: Vc. conc. in D, G. 478
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60680)
6:50 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #14 in f#, Op. 48 #2 B. 142 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
6:46 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
6:30 pm CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
6:26 pm DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
6:16 pm GERMAN: Henry VIII: 3 dances
Northern Sinfonia; Hickox, Richard (Angel 7-49933-2)
6:10 pm MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 485
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Denon C37-7387)
6:03 pm BUTTERWORTH: Banks of green willow idyll
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey (Angel 47945)
5:59 pm SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
5:50 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in a, Op. 4 #4, R. 357 P. 3
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
5:46 pm HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
5:32 pm DVORAK: Slavonic rhapsody in A-flat, Op. 45 #3
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 416-623-2)
5:27 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
5:18 pm AVISON: Conc. Grosso #5 in d
Cafe Zimmermann (Alpha 031)
5:14 pm SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
5:00 pm BERLIOZ: Rob Roy overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-193-2)
4:56 pm TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
4:48 pm MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
4:38 pm BRAHMS: Hungarian Dances 1, 3, & 10
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557429)
4:32 pm ALTENBURG: Trpt. conc. in D (7 trpts. & timp.)
Carroll, trumpet; Bilger, trumpet; Mase, trumpet; Soper, trumpet; Burns, trumpet; Morrison, trumpet; Holton, trumpet; Harms, timp. (Essay 1035)
4:28 pm FAURE: Berceuse, Op. 16
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
4:18 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in D, Op. 6 #2
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
4:13 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
4:01 pm ENESCO: Rumanian rhap. in D, Op. 11 #2
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8947)
3:57 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
3:45 pm SAMMARTINI: Ob. conc. in E-flat
Solisti Italiani; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon CO-2301)
3:41 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
3:29 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Young prince & young princess, Scheherazade
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; van Zweden, Jaap, violin (London 443 703-2)
3:16 pm BACH, C.P.E: Sym. in E-flat, Wq. 179 H. 654
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
3:12 pm CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
2:57 pm SCHUBERT,MENDELSSOHN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#6 (MM#i,Vlcond-3rd,Hndnc#5
( )
2:52 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
2:41 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in a, Op. 3 #8, R. 522, P. 2
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Lamon, Jeanne, violin; Gilardeau, Genevieve, violin (Analekta AN 2 9811)
2:25 pm STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody #5, Op. 147
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon (Chandos 8545)
2:20 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
1:58 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #1 in d, BWV 1052
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
1:54 pm BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
1:46 pm WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits: ov., Op. 27 J. 122
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8766)
1:31 pm MOZART: Final Ballet from Idomeneo
Les Musiciens du Louvre (Grenoble); Minkowski, Marc (Archiv B0006506-02)
1:27 pm VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
12:58 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #8 in F, Op. 93
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig; Masur (Philips 434 913-2)
12:54 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata in g
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
12:43 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in E, WV 393
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
12:33 pm ROSSINI: Barber of Seville: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
12:29 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
11:59 am HAYDN: Sym. #104 in D, London Hob. I, 104
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80311)
11:55 am BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
11:47 am PASQUINI: Sonata in d (arr. for Guitar Duo)
Duo Erato (GSP Recordings 1029CD)
11:43 am MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
11:31 am GLAZUNOV: Dance scene in A, Op. 81
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00163)
10:59 am MOZART: Sym. #38 in D, K. 504 Prague
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-2)
10:55 am STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
10:43 am CIMAROSA: Ob. conc. in c (arr. Benjamin)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Anderson, John, oboe (Nimbus NIM-5188)
10:39 am CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
10:26 am BACH, C.P.E: Sym. in e, Wq. 178 H. 653
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio CD-10-103)
10:22 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:56 am DVORAK: Suite in A, Op. 98b B. 190
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin VC-7-90723-2)
9:49 am ALBINONI: Trio sonata in e, Op. 1 #11
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
9:45 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
9:34 am ROSSINI: Gazza Ladra: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
9:29 am CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
8:56 am MOZART: Sym. #41 in C, K. 551, Jupiter
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-1)
8:46 am BEETHOVEN: Andante favori in F, WoO 57
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 411-902-2)
8:38 am TELEMANN: Dbl. vl. sonata in F (TWV 43: F1)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
8:33 am DEBUSSY: Arabesque #1 in E
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
8:25 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in G, Op. 3 #6
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
8:17 am GLAZUNOV: Idyll in D, Op. 14 #1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Albert, Werner Andreas; Neunecker, Marie Luise, horn. (Koch 3-1357-2)
8:13 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
8:02 am WASSENAER: Concerto Armonico #6 in E-flat
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam; Vriend, Willem de (NM Classics 92030)
7:52 am DVORAK: Polonaise in E-flat B. 100
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Dorati, Antal (London 414-370-2)
7:45 am SMETANA: Bartered Bride: ov.
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Pesek , Libor (Virgin CDC 7 59285 2)
7:41 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
7:30 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 4 #1, R.383a P.32
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
7:17 am PUCCINI (Fine day,Belovdad,NessDr: Classic Cluster#1 (Puccini arias)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80260)
7:04 am BACH, C.P.E: Sym. in B-flat, Wq. 182 #2 H. 658
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106)
6:49 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #25 in G, Op. 79
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 427-642-2)
6:44 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
6:32 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
6:23 am MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: Andante soave
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
6:16 am MOZART: Sym. #5 in B-flat, K. 22
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80256)
6:12 am SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
6:01 am COPLAND: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-61699-2)
5:53 am MENDELSSOHN: Etude in F, op.104 #2
Moyer, Frederick, piano (GM 2024CD)
5:43 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Spring R. 269 P. 241
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
5:38 am SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #4 & Op. 11 #13)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
5:28 am ABEL: Sym. in G, Op. 7 #1
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
5:00 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #1 in C, Op. 21
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur (Philips 426-782-2)
4:56 am KREISLER: Andantino (In the Style of Martini)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 65957)
4:49 am BOYCE: Sym. #4 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
4:45 am BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
4:28 am RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. in d, Op. 30, 1st mvt
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Maazel, Lorin; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80259)
4:24 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
4:00 am HAYDN: Sym. #81 in G, Hob. I, 81
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-376-2)
3:55 am REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
3:49 am RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi, Paavo (Telarc CD-80601)
3:44 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
3:27 am BACH: Vl. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1042
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Wallfisch, Elizabeth; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Virgin 7 59319 2)
3:23 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
2:58 am MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in d
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Mullova, violin (Philips 432-077-2)
2:54 am SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
2:44 am TELEMANN: Triple trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
2:40 am SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #2 & Op. 11 #9)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
2:20 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #6 in B-flat, K. 238
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
2:01 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
1:57 am KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
1:48 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
1:44 am MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
1:30 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #3
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
1:26 am ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
1:00 am BRUCH: Vl. conc. #1 in g, Op. 26
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8667)
12:55 am FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
12:43 am VIVALDI: Guit. conc. in D, R. 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra; Griffiths, Howard; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Warner Classics 0927 45312-22)
12:39 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
12:27 am SCHUBERT: Nocturne in E-flat, D. 897
Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 412-620-2)
12:23 am LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)