<June>
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, June 15, 2019

11:54 pm BRAHMS: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 83, 1st mvt.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard; Ax, Emmanuel, piano (Sony SK 63229)
6:51 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
6:38 pm CIMAROSA: Ob. conc. in c (arr. Benjamin)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Anderson, John, oboe (Nimbus NIM-5188)
6:26 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #5 in G, K. 283
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Denon C37-7386)
6:22 pm RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
5:56 pm BRUCH: Vl. conc. #1 in g, Op. 26
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8667)
5:51 pm BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
5:44 pm VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in F, R.141
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
5:40 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
5:31 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in D, Op. 6 #2
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
4:56 pm MUSSORGSKY: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Vienna Philharmonic; Gergiev, Valery (Philips 289 468 526-2)
4:51 pm KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
4:42 pm CORELLI: Conc. Grosso in D, Op. 6 #4
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
4:27 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry (Argo 440 116-2)
4:23 pm PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:56 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #12 in A, K. 414
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
3:52 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise #1 in d
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
3:46 pm ALTENBURG: Trpt. conc. in D (7 trpts. & timp.)
Carroll, trumpet; Bilger, trumpet; Mase, trumpet; Soper, trumpet; Burns, trumpet; Morrison, trumpet; Holton, trumpet; Harms, timp. (Essay 1035)
3:41 pm CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
3:16 pm HAYDN: Sym. #102 in B-flat, Hob. I, 102
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 432-139-2)
2:56 pm GRIEG: Peer Gynt: suite #1, Op. 46
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 425-857-2)
2:52 pm PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
2:42 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 4 #1, R.383a P.32
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
2:27 pm DVORAK: Slavonic rhapsody in A-flat, Op. 45 #3
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 416-623-2)
2:23 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
1:56 pm HAYDN: Sym. #84 in E-flat, Hob. I, 84
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
1:52 pm PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
1:40 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade: Young Prince & Young Princes
Bastille Opera Orchestra; Chung, Myung-Whun; Laroque, Frederic, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 437 818-2)
1:26 pm MOZART: Sym. #13 in F, K. 112
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80273)
1:22 pm AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
12:56 pm RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
12:52 pm PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
12:35 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #4 in G, BWV 1049
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc 80354)
12:31 pm SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
12:15 pm DVORAK: In Natures Realm, Op. 91 B. 168, S. 113 #
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 7-90791-2)
11:57 am GOSSEC: Sym. in D, Op. 5 #5, Pastorella
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
11:52 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
11:44 am GLAZUNOV: Idyll in D, Op. 14 #1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Albert, Werner Andreas; Neunecker, Marie Luise, horn. (Koch 3-1357-2)
11:40 am REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
11:21 am Janson: Vc. conc. in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Starker, Janos, cello (Delos DE 3197)
10:57 am BRAHMS: Clar. sonata #2 in E-flat, Op. 120 #2
Campbell, James, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (MQC ERAD 125)
10:53 am CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
10:36 am HOFFMEISTER: Pf. conc. in D, Op. 24, 1st mvt.
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Neuhaus,Wilhelm,pf. (Koch CD 316 027 F1)
10:32 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
10:18 am BERLIOZ: Rob Roy overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-193-2)
9:58 am MOZART: Hn. conc. #4 in E-flat, K. 495
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Jolley, David, horn. (Deutsche Grammophon 423-377-2)
9:53 am DVORAK: Humoresque
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
9:38 am Ray Brown: KCHr-Flwrs & Grdns-Pt3
( )
9:23 am Part2: Kids Classical Hour 042598 Flowers
( )
9:00 am Part1: Kids Classical Hour 042598 Flowers
( )
8:52 am TELEMANN: Fl. & ob. conc. in G
European Baroque Soloists (Denon 7-9614-2)
8:48 am KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
8:40 am GRIEG: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 #6
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin VC-7-91198-2)
8:35 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
8:20 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in E, Op. 18 #5
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
8:16 am SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
8:01 am CHOPIN: 3 Nocturnes (Op. 9 #s 1 & 2, Op. 15 #2)
Li, Yundi, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 479-2)
7:49 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Spring R. 269 P. 241
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
7:44 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
7:34 am PUCCINI (Fine day,Belovdad,NessDr: Classic Cluster#1 (Puccini arias)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80260)
7:30 am RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
7:19 am ABEL: Sym. in G, Op. 7 #1
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
7:15 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
7:01 am DVORAK: Sym. #9 in e Op. 95, 2nd mvt. Largo
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von, (London 414 421-2)
6:51 am BOYCE: Sym. #4 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
6:47 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
6:39 am BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A, Op. 118 #2
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
6:35 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS CD-284)
6:20 am Baguer: Sym. #16 in G
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
6:02 am SCHUBERT: Adagio & rondo in F, D. 487
Domus (Virgin 7-90801-2)
5:58 am HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
5:52 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
5:42 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Op. 3 #12, R. 265
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
5:38 am MUSSORGSKY: Scherzo
Rouvier, Jacques, piano (Denon 38C37-7177)
5:24 am BIZET: Carmen: suite #1
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-839-2)
5:00 am MOZART: Sym. #29 in A, K. 201
Amsterdam Mozart Players; Kussmaul (Channel Classics CCS-1190)
4:51 am BEETHOVEN: Romance #2 in F, Op. 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
4:47 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
4:32 am WESLEY: Sym. #5 in E-flat
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra; Wetton, Hillary Davon (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP(CD)9098)
4:27 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
4:02 am RACHMANINOV: Rhap. on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Zinman, David; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80193)
3:57 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
3:50 am GLUCK: Dance of the blessed spirits-Orfeo/Euridic
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-67425-2)
3:46 am MENDELSSOHN: Etude in F, op.104 #2
Moyer, Frederick, piano (GM 2024CD)
3:37 am TELEMANN: Conc. in D for trpt., strings & b.c.
American Concerto Orchestra; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (Dorian DIS-80132)
3:03 am SCHUMANN: Pf. conc. in a, Op. 54
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio; Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 427-771-2)
2:59 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
2:48 am VIVALDI: Trio sonata in C, R. 82
Zurich Chamber Orchestra; Griffiths, Howard; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Warner Classics 0927 45312-2)
2:44 am KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
2:32 am VERDI: Triumphal march (Aida, act 2)
Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra; Lenard, Ondrej (Naxos 8.550091)
2:28 am BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
2:01 am MOZART: Vl. conc. #3 in G, K. 216
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Kreitzberg, Yakov; Fischer, Julia, violin (Pentatone Clasics 5186 064)
1:57 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
1:49 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #17 in B, Op. 62 #1 B. 161 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
1:38 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in B-flat, Op. 18 #2
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
1:34 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
1:03 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C, Op. 48
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
12:59 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
12:52 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in C, R. 146
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
12:48 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
12:42 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in D-flat, Op. 72 #4, B. 14
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
12:38 am TELEMANN: Grave & Allegro from Conc. in G for 2 vl.
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0152)
12:01 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #9 in E-flat, K.271
English Chamber Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin; De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60825-2-RC)