<June>
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Wednesday, June 19, 2019

11:56 pm LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
11:50 pm DVORAK: Polonaise (Rusalka, act 2)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Neumann (Philips 422-387-12)
11:46 pm SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
11:31 pm STAMITZ, C: Symphony in F, Op. 24 #3
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
11:27 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
10:58 pm BENNETT: Pf. conc. #2 in E-flat, Op. 4
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Braithwaite, Nicholas; Binns, Malcolm, piano (Lyrinx SRCD.204)
10:53 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
10:46 pm BOYCE: Ov. #12 in G (New Years Ode, 1767, rev.)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
10:42 pm LISZT: Magistretti after Paganinis Caprice #24]
Mildonian, Susanna, harp. (Denon 38C37-7301)
10:22 pm MOZART: Sym. #34 in C, K. 338
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Capriccio 15-864)
10:00 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Vars. on a Rococo theme, Op. 33
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Jansons, Mariss; Mork, Truls, cello (Virgin 7 59325 2)
9:56 pm BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
9:36 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
9:32 pm VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
8:58 pm BRUCH: Scottish fantasy, Op. 46
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig; Masur, Kurt; Accardo, Salvatore, violin (Philips 432 282-2)
8:54 pm HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
8:44 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 6 #11
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
8:39 pm SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
8:29 pm STRAUSS, J.: Music of the spheres, Op. 235
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra; Bauer-Theussl, Franz (Philips 416-819-2)
8:25 pm BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
7:57 pm HANDEL: Water Music: suite in F
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
7:52 pm HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
7:44 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Six Studies in English Folksong
Tantallon Ensemble; Dee, John, eng. horn. (Klavier K 11113)
7:39 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
7:17 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #8 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
7:00 pm PARRY: Lady Radnors suite for strings
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-5210/3)
6:49 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in g, Op. 9 #8
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
6:44 pm PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
6:33 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #25 in G, Op. 79
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 427-642-2)
6:22 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in a, Op. 3 #6, R. 356 P. 1 (LE
Musici; Carmirelli, Pina, violin (Philips 412-128)
6:17 pm WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:11 pm DVORAK: Slavonic Dance in e, Op. 46 #2
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
6:04 pm BOYCE: Sym. #6 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
6:00 pm CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
5:48 pm ALFVEN: Swedish rhapsody #2, Op. 24
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos 9313)
5:44 pm SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
5:33 pm TELEMANN: Triple trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
5:29 pm BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
5:18 pm GLAZUNOV: Spring, Op. 34
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8611)
5:05 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in F (F.28)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
5:00 pm SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
4:52 pm STRAUSS JR.: Gypsy Baron: ov.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
4:48 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
4:33 pm MOZART: Divertimento #12 in E-flat, K. 252 [K. 240
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-192-2)
4:29 pm SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
4:20 pm ELGAR: Dream children, Op. 43
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
4:13 pm BACH: Sinfonia in D (from Cantata 42)
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
4:05 pm VERDI: La Forza del Destino: ov.
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Levine, James (Deutsche Grammophon 427-686-2)
4:00 pm KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
3:52 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7, #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
3:48 pm PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
3:37 pm WAGNER: Meistersinger: prelude to Act 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 448 155-2)
3:33 pm WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
3:15 pm MOZART: Sym. #19 in E-flat, K. 132
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80217)
2:59 pm SMETANA: Moldau (Ma Vlast, #2) T. 111
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Pesek , Libor (Virgin CDC 7 59285 2)
2:55 pm BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
2:43 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #1, R. 549 P. 146
Musici; Carmirelli, violin; Cotogni, violin; Pellegrino, violin; Buccarella, violin (Philips 412-128-2)
2:32 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 3 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
2:28 pm DE TAEYE: Humoresque
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
1:59 pm STANFORD: Vars. on an English theme, Op. 71
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Fingerhut, Margaret, piano (Chandos CHAN-8736)
1:54 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
1:45 pm TORELLI: Sonata j 5 in D, G. 1
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
1:28 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #17 in D, K. 576
Haefliger, Andreas, piano (Avie AV 0025)
1:24 pm CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
12:58 pm DVORAK: Czech suite, Op. 39
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
12:54 pm HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
12:42 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #7, R. 567
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, violin; Wilcock, violin; Comberti, violin; Golding, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
12:25 pm WESLEY: Sym. #3 in A
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra; Wetton, Hillary Davon (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP(CD)9098)
12:21 pm GRANADOS: Spanish Dance
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
11:58 am BRAHMS: Sym. #2 in D, Op. 73, 1st mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557429)
11:40 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #5, HWV 323
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7907-2-RC)
11:36 am ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
11:15 am MOZART: Serenade in G, Eine Kleine Nachtmusic, K.
Concerto Koln; Steck, Anton (Archiv 00289 477 5800)
11:11 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
10:58 am STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
10:49 am PERGOLESI: Lolimpiade: Sinfonia
Orchestra of the Nat'l. Acad. of St. Cecilia; Chung (Deutsche Grammophon 289 471 566-2)
10:45 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
10:37 am BACH, J.C.: Clemenza di Scipione: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
10:33 am BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
9:58 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #5 in c, Op. 67
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur (Philips 416-274-2)
9:41 am HANDEL: Conc. a due cori #1 in B-flat, HWV 332
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 411-721-2)
9:37 am CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
9:22 am WAGENAAR, J.: Cyrano de Bergerac, Op. 23
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 425-833-2)
9:17 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
8:57 am MOZART: Sym. #31 in D, K. 297, Paris [K. 300a]
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 416-490-2)
8:47 am ADDINSELL: Warsaw conc. (from Suicide Squadron)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Atzmon, Moshe; Ortiz, Christina, piano (London 414-348-2)
8:33 am GEMINIANI: Conc. Grosso in D, Op. 3 #1
Orchestre Baroque de Montreal; Thiffault, Joel (ATMA ACD 2 2122)
8:25 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dubinushka, Op. 62
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8783)
8:17 am ABEL: Sym. in C, Op. 7 #5
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
8:13 am AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
8:03 am NIELSEN: Bohemian-Danish Folk Melody Paraphrase
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Rozhdestvensky, Gennady (Chandos 9287)
7:48 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 6 #2
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
7:44 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
7:31 am SAINT SAENS: Rapsodie dAuvergne in C, Op. 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
7:21 am RATHGEBER: Double trpt. conc. in E-flat, Op. 6 #15
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
7:14 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 416-361-2)
7:10 am CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
7:00 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat, Op. 6 #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
6:46 am STRAUSS JR.: Artists life, Op. 316
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
6:33 am MOZART: Sym. #44 in D, K. 81 [K. 73]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Capriccio 15-869)
6:23 am DVORAK: Slavonic Dance in A-flat, Op. 46 #3
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
6:16 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in F, Op. 10 #1, R. 433 P. 261
Orchestra of St. John's; Lubbock; Stallman, Robert, flute (ASV CD-DCA-733)
6:12 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
6:02 am CHAMINADE: 3 Romances sans paroles, Op. 76
Parkin, Eric, piano (Chandos CHAN-8888)
5:53 am STRAUSS JR.: If You Please! - French Polka, Op. 372
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
5:44 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in A
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
5:40 am SUK: Un poco triste
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
5:30 am MOZART: Sym. #23 in D, K. 181
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550876)
5:00 am RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #1 in f#, Op. 1
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 417-613-2)
4:59 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
4:50 am LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
4:45 am LISZT: Eglogue from Years of Pilgrimage, Suisse
Barenboim, Daniel, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 670-2)
4:32 am HAYDN: Sym. #1 in D Hob. I, 1
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5265)
4:27 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
4:02 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #21 in C, Op. 53, Waldstein
Kovacevich, Stephen, piano (EMI CDM 7 54896 2)
3:58 am HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
3:52 am HEINSIUS: Sinfonia #1 in D, Op. 2 #1
Orchestra 'Van Wassenaer'; Akatsu, Makoto (BIS CD 984)
3:48 am COPLAND: Corral Nocturne from Rodeo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Lane, Louis (Telarc CD-80078)
3:36 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
3:31 am PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
3:01 am MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #5 in d, Op. 107, Reformation
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 415-353-2)
2:56 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
2:45 am BACH: Brand. conc. #3 G, BWV 1048
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80368)
2:41 am STRAUSS JR.: Niko Polka, Op. 228
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava; Dittrich, Michael (Marco Polo 8.223234)
2:26 am MYSLIVECEK: Vl. conc. in C
Virtuosi di Praga; Vlcek, Oldrich; Zenaty, Ivan, violin (Discover International 920265)
2:03 am DVORAK: Wood Dove, Op. 110 B. 198, S. 130
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8798/9)
1:58 am LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
1:48 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
1:44 am SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
1:34 am MOZART: Sym. 26 in E-flat, K. 184
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550876)
1:30 am BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
1:01 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake: suite, Op. 20a
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 425-516-2)
12:57 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
12:52 am PACHELBEL: Canon in D
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 416-361-2)
12:47 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
12:40 am SMETANA: Bartered Bride: ov.
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Pesek , Libor (Virgin CDC 7 59285 2)
12:36 am RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
12:00 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #22 in E-flat, K. 482
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-743-2)