<June>
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

1:59 pm SVENDSEN: Sym. #2 in B-flat, Op. 15
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Jansons (Angel 7-49769-2)
1:55 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
1:46 pm MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
1:42 pm HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
1:35 pm VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, R. 159 P. 231
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
1:00 pm PAGANINI: Vl. conc. #1 in D, Op.6
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Sinopoli, Giuseppe; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 429-786-2)
12:55 pm DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
12:46 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in B-flat, Op. 7 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
12:42 pm FIELD: Nocturne #15 in C
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
12:29 pm BENDA: Sinfonia #12 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
12:01 pm GOUNOD: Sym. #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Philips 289 462 125-2)
11:57 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
11:46 am HANDEL: Berenice: Ov., Andante, & Gigue
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
11:42 am MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
11:20 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #12 in F, K. 332
Haebler, Ingrid, piano (Denon CO-1848)
11:01 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #9 in C, D. 944: 1st mvt
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-656-2)
10:57 am TELEMANN: Allegro (fr. Rec. conc. in C)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
10:50 am SOR: 3 Guitar Etudes
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 425 821-2)
10:46 am ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
10:27 am BACH: Orchestral suite #3 in D, BWV 1068
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 413-692-2)
10:23 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
9:57 am Liszt: Pf. conc. #2 in A
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa; Zimerman, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 423-571-2)
9:49 am PURCELL: Trpt. sonata in D, Z. 850
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
9:44 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
9:36 am BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov., Op. 72c
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
9:01 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #18 in B-flat, K. 456
London Symphony Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin; Haebler, Ingrid, piano (Philips 456 823-2)
8:52 am SIBELIUS: Spring song, Op. 16
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (BIS CD-384)
8:47 am HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
8:34 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in C, Wq. 182 #3 H. 659
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra; Hengelbrock, Thomas (Harmonia Mundi 77187-2-RC)
8:25 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Mazeppa: Gopak
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Teldec 46322-2)
8:17 am VERACINI: Overture #3 in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel (Archiv 439 937-2)
8:13 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
8:03 am SUPPE: Pique-dame: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
7:52 am CHABRIER: Espana Rhapsody
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein (CBS MYK-37769)
7:34 am SAINT-GEORGES: Sym. in G, Op. 11 #1
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
7:30 am HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
7:16 am SAINT-SAENS: Ob. sonata in D, Op. 166
Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe; Koenen, piano (Denon CO-73088)
7:04 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Op. 3 #12, R. 265
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
6:54 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in D-flat, Op. 72 #4, B. 14
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
6:46 am FESCH: Conc. in G, Op. 5 #3
Musica ad Rhenum (NM Classics 92054)
6:42 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:33 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #14 in f#, Op. 48 #2 B. 142 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
6:22 am BOYCE: Sym. #2 in A
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Capriccio 10 421)
6:17 am MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo from Octet in E-flat, Op. 20
Boston Chamber Music Society (Boston Chamber Music Society BCMR 05-CD)
6:13 am TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
6:02 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. #5
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
5:53 am MEYERBEER: Coronation March from Le Prophete
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 7716-2-RC)
5:43 am HANDEL: VI. conc. in B-flat, HWV 288
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 415-291-2)
5:39 am ALBENIZ: Malaguena from Rumores de la caleta
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
5:23 am TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 ov., Op. 49
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 425-792-2)
5:00 am HAYDN: Sym. #95 in c Hob. I, 95
La Petite Band; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Harmonia Mundi 05472-77275-2)
4:58 am REICHA: Fl. quartet #2 in C, aria
Mozart Trio; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Denon 81757-9203-2)
4:51 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 935 #2
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
4:47 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in c, op. 46 #7
Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz; Segerstam, Leif (BIS CD-425)
4:41 am BASTON: Recorder Conc. #5 in D
Van Wassanaer Orchestra; Akatsu, Makoto; Laurin, Dan, rec. (BIS CD-985)
4:37 am BACH: Inventions 6 & 8
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
4:01 am PARRY: Sym. #3 in C, English
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN-8896)
3:57 am RAMEAU: Rigaudon
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI CDC 7 49604 2)
3:50 am BOYCE: Ov. #10 in F (His Majestys Birthday Ode)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
3:46 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
3:37 am ROSSINI: IItaliana in Algeri: Sinfonia
Orchestra of the Nat'l Acad. of St. Cecilia; Chung, Myung-Whun (Deutsche Grammophon 289 471 566-2)
3:33 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
2:59 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #17 in G, K. 453
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414-289-2)
2:55 am GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
2:44 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in F, Op. 9 #3
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Girdwood, Julia, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
2:40 am FIELD: Nocturne #1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
2:21 am HAYDN: Sym. #40 in F Hob. I, 40
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
2:01 am GOUNOD: Faust: ballet music
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-698-2)
1:57 am STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
1:46 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 6 #12, HWV 330
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
1:41 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
1:22 am MOZART: Sym. #28 in C, K. 200 [K. 189k]
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 432-177-2)
1:18 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
1:00 am RAVEL: Tombeau de Couperin
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Baskin, Theodore, oboe (London 410-254-2)
12:56 am SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
12:41 am BACH: Double hpsch. conc. #1 in c, BWV 1060
Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Eschenbach, Christoph, piano; Frantz, Justus, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415-655-2)
12:37 am HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
12:25 am FIELD: Moderato innocente (from Pf. conc. #2)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias; O'Rourke, Michael, piano (Chandos 9368)
12:20 am TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)