<July>
S M T W T F S
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
456781011

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Thursday, July 4, 2019

11:56 pm VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
11:49 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in F, Op. 46 #4 B. 78 #4, S
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
11:45 pm BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
11:31 pm BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #3
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
11:04 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #3 in D., D.200
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (BSO CB 100)
11:00 pm MENDELSSOHN: Presto agitato (Songs Without Words op.19)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 421 119-2)
10:51 pm MOURET: Suite de fanfares
Paris Orchestral Ensemble; Wallez, Jean-Pierre; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7-64100-2)
10:46 pm KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
10:33 pm BERLIOZ: Rob Roy overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-193-2)
10:29 pm BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
10:03 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #11 in A, K. 331
Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK-48233)
9:59 pm GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
9:44 pm BACH: Brandenburg conc. #4 in G, BWV 1049
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center; Shifrin, David; Wilson, Ransom, flute; Zukerman, Eugenia, flute (Delos DE 3185)
9:06 pm CHADWICK: Sym. #3 in F
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi, Neeme (Chandos 9253)
9:01 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
8:43 pm GERSHWIN: Porgy & Bess suite
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 426-404-2)
8:39 pm HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
8:24 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #14 in c#, Op. 27 #2 Moonlight
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 9 79328-2)
8:20 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
8:04 pm RAVEL: Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi, Paavo (Telarc CD80601)
8:00 pm KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
7:50 pm BARBER: Adagio for Strings
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (EMI 7-64306-2)
7:46 pm SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
7:34 pm RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
7:30 pm LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
7:02 pm COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
6:54 pm HOLST: Jupiter from the Planets
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 420-177-2)
6:43 pm WEINBERGER: Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80115)
6:38 pm SCHUBERT: Marche Militaire #1
Cleveland Pops Orchestra; Lane, Louis (M H MLK 64 069)
6:34 pm HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
6:28 pm BERNSTEIN: Candide ov.
New York Pops Orchestra; Henderson (EMI 7-54274-2)
6:21 pm BEETHOVEN: Romance #1 in G, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
6:09 pm OFFENBACH: Orphee aux enfers: ov.
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80116)
6:05 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #18 in g# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
5:55 pm NELSON: Savannah River Holiday: ov.
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 68786)
5:51 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
5:38 pm MENDELSSOHN: Midsummer Nights Dream: ov.
Cleveland Orchestra; Szell (CBS MYK-37760)
5:33 pm KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
5:23 pm BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival ov.
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Zinman (Telarc CD-80271)
5:18 pm RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
5:05 pm ROSSINI: William Tell ov.
Boston Pops Orchestra; Fiedler (RCA 09026-61497-2)
5:01 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
4:52 pm TORELLI: Sonata j 5 in D, G. 1
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
4:43 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #2 in c, Op. 18: excerpts
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel; Tritt, piano (Telarc CD-80221)
4:38 pm WILLIAMS: Liberty Fanfare
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 420-178-2)
4:34 pm MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
4:25 pm VILLA-LOBOS: Aria from Bachianas Brasilieras #5
Eroica Trio (EMI 57033)
4:21 pm QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
4:05 pm MOZART: Serenade #13 in G, Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Philadelphia Orchestra; Ormandy (CBS MLK-39436)
4:00 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
3:51 pm COPLAND: Outdoor Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80117)
3:42 pm Haydn: Lo Speziale: Ov.
Los Angeles Mozart Orchestra; Carver, Lucinda (RCM 19602)
3:38 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
3:25 pm ENESCO: Rumanian Rhapsody #1 in A
Boston Pops Orchestra; Fiedler (RCA 6213-2-RC)
3:03 pm HANDEL: Royal Fireworks music, HWV 351
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80594)
2:59 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
2:51 pm OFFENBACH: American Eagle Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel; Collins, trumpet (MMG MCD-10022)
2:47 pm SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
2:29 pm GRIEG: Lyric suite, Op. 54
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz (Delos DE-3091)
2:04 pm RACHMANINOV: Rhap. on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein; Graffman, piano (CBS MYK-36722)
1:59 pm HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
1:48 pm WILLIAMS: Cowboys: ov.
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 420-178-2)
1:44 pm CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
1:21 pm BERNSTEIN: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein (Sony SMK-47532)
1:03 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-63516-2)
12:58 pm MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
12:43 pm GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue
Denver Symphony Pops; Wayland; Gershwin, piano (PROA CDD-352)
12:34 pm BACH: Air on the G-String
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, F. (Angel CDM7-63660-2)
12:30 pm BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
12:02 pm MACDOWELL: Pf. conc. #2 in d, Op. 23
Dallas Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Watts, Andre, piano (Telarc CD-80429)
11:49 am SCHUBERT: Rosamunde: ov., D. 797 [same as magic harp
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 433-072-2)
11:45 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
11:35 am CHADWICK: Jubilee (Symphonic Sketch #1)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80144)
11:31 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
11:01 am DVORAK: String Quartet #12 in F, Op.96 American
Muir Quartet (Eco Classics CD-004)
10:57 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
10:49 am OFFENBACH: Les Belles Americaines
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80294)
10:34 am BEETHOVEN: Leonore ov. #3 in C, Op. 72b
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47521)
10:30 am PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:03 am COPLAND: Red Pony: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Sony SK 64 147)
9:59 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
9:50 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile
Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, F. (Angel CDM7-63660-2)
9:46 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
9:34 am MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-68901-2)
9:03 am MOZART: Clar. conc. in A, K. 622
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Munch; Goodman, Benny, clar. (RCA RCD1-5275)
8:54 am GROFE: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Sony SK-48224)
8:50 am HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
8:42 am BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov.
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein (Sony SMK-47518)
8:35 am REZNICEK: Donna Diana: overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80116)
8:25 am MENDELSSOHN: Wedding March from A Midsummer Nights Dre
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa (Deutsche Grammophon 439 897-2)
8:21 am WILLIAMS: Liberty Fanfare
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 420-178-2)
8:17 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
8:05 am STRAUSS jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80098)
7:53 am COPLAND: Buckaroo Holiday from Rodeo
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 68786)
7:49 am LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
7:41 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #102: Delibes & Pugni
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel Erich (Telarc CD-80625)
7:34 am RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Oregon Symphony Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos D/CD-3071)
7:21 am ROSSINI: Italiana in Algeri, ov.
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams (Philips 400-071-2)
7:17 am STANLEY: Trumpet Voluntary, Op. 6 #5
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV DCA-528)
7:13 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
7:03 am STRAUSS jr.: Blue Danube Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc 80106)
6:55 am MASCAGNI: Intermezzo from Cavalaria Rusticana
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80221)
6:47 am BEETHOVEN: Romance #2 in F, Op. 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
6:43 am RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
6:32 am COPLAND: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-61699-2)
6:25 am BIZET: March of the Kings (Farandole)
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026 63252-2)
6:18 am WILLIAMS: Schindlers List: Remembrances
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams; Smirnova, violin (Sony SK 68 419)
6:14 am SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
6:02 am SUPPE: Poet & Peasant overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel (Telarc CD-80116)
5:53 am WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
5:46 am FASCH: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
5:42 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
5:30 am SULLIVAN: Ov. di ballo
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
5:00 am HAYDN: Sym. #48 in C, Maria Theresia Hob. I, 48
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-607-2)
4:55 am HANDEL: Water music: suite in D HWV 349
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
4:50 am LANNER: Hans-Jorgl-Polka
Johann Strauss Ensemble of the Vienna Sy; Wildner, Johannes (Orfeo C 368 951 A)
4:40 am FINZI: Eclogue
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William; Jones, Martin, piano (Nimbus NI 5366)
4:36 am STRAUSS JR>: Little Louise, French polka, Op. 339
Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vienna; Guth, Peter (Marco Polo 8.223226)
4:08 am BACH: Orch. Suite #1 in C, BWV 1066
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3134)
4:03 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
3:57 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Oprichnick: Act 4 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 00411/12)
3:53 am LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
3:47 am MOZART: 2 Arias from The Marriage of Figaro (Arr.)
Charleston Symphony Orchestra; Ungrangsee, Bundit; Robison, Paula, flute (Arabesque Z6781)
3:43 am MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
3:06 am RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #2 in c, Op. 18
Scottish National Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos CHAN-8882/3)
3:02 am KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
2:54 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, RV. 158
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3171)
2:50 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
2:39 am BRAHMS: Serenade #1 in D, Op. 11, 1st mvt.
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
2:09 am HAYDN: Sym. #82 in C, Lours Hob. I, 82
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
2:05 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
1:58 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in e, Op. 72 #2 B. 145 #2,
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
1:54 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
1:44 am HAYDN, M.: Sym. in E-flat, P. 26
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9352)
1:40 am MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
1:07 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 19
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; Larrocha, Alicia de, piano (London 414-391-2)
1:03 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
12:55 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #6, R. 437 P. 105
Solisti Veneti; Scimone; Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute (Erato 45401-2)
12:51 am HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
12:42 am ROSSINI: Barber of Seville: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
12:38 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
12:06 am MOZART: Fl. & hp. con. in C, K. 299
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Galway, James, flute; Robles, Marisa hp (RCA 09026-68256-2)
12:02 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)