<July>
S M T W T F S
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
456781011

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Friday, July 12, 2019

11:57 pm LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
11:51 pm SCHUBERT: 6 German Dances (from D.790)
Edlina, Luba, piano (Chandos 9860)
11:46 pm AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
11:30 pm MOZART: Hn. quintet in E-flat, K. 407
Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC-7-91074-2)
11:26 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
11:00 pm RACHMANINOV: Rhap. on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Zinman, David; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80193)
10:56 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
10:51 pm ALBINONI: Trio sonata in e, Op. 1 #11
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
10:47 pm FAURE: Berceuse, Op. 16
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
10:39 pm SAINT-GEORGES: Three Dances from Lamant Anonyme
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
10:03 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #7 in A, Op. 92
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (Telarc CD-80163)
9:59 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
9:48 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #5 in G, K. 283
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Denon C37-7386)
9:43 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
9:01 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Sym. #3 in D, Op. 29 ~Polish~
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur (Teldec 46322-2)
8:57 pm KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
8:48 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in F, Op. 10 #5, R. 434 P. 262
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
8:44 pm VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
8:32 pm ROSSINI: William Tell: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
8:28 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
7:59 pm HAYDN: Sym. #92 in G, Oxford Hob. I, 92
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin 7-91499-2)
7:55 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
7:46 pm SIBELIUS: Finlandia, Op. 26
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Saraste, Jukka-Pekka (RCA 7765-2-RC)
7:42 pm ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
7:31 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in D, WV 374
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
7:02 pm DVORAK: String Quartet #12 in F, Op.96 American
Muir Quartet (Eco Classics CD-004)
6:52 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in D, Op. 9 #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
6:48 pm HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
6:34 pm SULLIVAN: Ov. di ballo
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
6:26 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in G, Op. 3 #3, R. 310
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
6:21 pm MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
6:11 pm STRAUSS JR.: Blue Danube waltzes, Op. 314
J. Strauss Orchestra; Boskovsky, Willi (EMI 7-64108-2)
6:06 pm CORELLI: Trio sonata in G, Op. 3 #6
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
6:02 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
5:52 pm ROSSINI: Turco in Italia: ov.
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 415-363-2)
5:48 pm VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
5:42 pm SOR: 3 Guitar Etudes
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 425 821-2)
5:35 pm BUTTERWORTH: Banks of green willow idyll
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey (Angel 47945)
5:31 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
5:20 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #6, R. 437 P. 105
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
5:06 pm MENDELSSOHN: Midsummer nights dream: ov., Op. 21
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 439 897-2)
5:01 pm MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
4:53 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat, Op. 6 #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
4:49 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
4:41 pm SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 935 #2
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
4:34 pm Haydn: Lo Speziale: Ov.
Los Angeles Mozart Orchestra; Carver, Lucinda (RCM 19602)
4:25 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in F, Op. 46 #4 B. 78 #4, S
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
4:21 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
4:13 pm MOZART: Sym. #5 in B-flat, K. 22
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80256)
4:06 pm BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov., Op. 72c
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
4:02 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:56 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #102: Delibes & Pugni
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel Erich (Telarc CD-80625)
3:52 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
3:42 pm MOURET: Suite de fanfares
Paris Orchestral Ensemble; Wallez, Jean-Pierre; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7-64100-2)
3:38 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
3:25 pm RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
3:01 pm ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in F
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe (CPO 999-062-2)
2:57 pm SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
2:41 pm ENESCO: Rumanian rhap. in A, Op 11 #1
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8947)
2:22 pm HAYDN: Sym. #40 in F Hob. I, 40
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
2:18 pm MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
2:02 pm STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody #5, Op. 147
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon (Chandos 8545)
1:57 pm KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
1:51 pm VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in F, R.141
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
1:47 pm GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
1:36 pm MOZART: Rondo in A, K. 386
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39224)
1:01 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #5 in c, Op. 67
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Telarc CD-80060)
12:57 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
12:45 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #7
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
12:41 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
12:33 pm RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7 59279 2)
12:01 pm HAYDN: Sym. #104 in D, London Hob. I, 104
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5230)
11:56 am PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
11:47 am BEETHOVEN: Romance #2 in F, Op. 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
11:36 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in D, Op. 6 #2
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
11:32 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
11:01 am MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op. 90, Italian
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur (Teldec 243-463-2)
10:56 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
10:46 am TORELLI: Sonata j 5 in D, G. 1
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
10:42 am GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
10:23 am Rosetti: Symphony in G, A40
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
10:01 am GRIEG: Holberg suite, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-060-2)
9:56 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
9:47 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #6 HWV 317
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
9:43 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
9:33 am COPLAND: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-61699-2)
9:00 am MOZART: Sym. #36 in C, K. 425, Linz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-2)
8:50 am BUTTERWORTH: 2 English Idylls
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus 5068)
8:46 am STRAUSS, R.: Intermezzo from Mood Paintings
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
8:39 am BASTON: Recorder Conc. #5 in D
Van Wassanaer Orchestra; Akatsu, Makoto; Laurin, Dan, rec. (BIS CD-985)
8:33 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in e, Op. 72 #2 B. 145 #2,
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
8:24 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #2 in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
8:17 am FASCH: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
8:06 am BALAKIREV: Islamey oriental fantasy (orch. Lyapunov)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; Salonen, Esa-Pekka (Philips 412-552)
7:57 am Scarlatti: Sonata in E
Williams, John, guitar. (Sony SK 89141)
7:50 am SMETANA: Bartered Bride: ov.
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Pesek , Libor (Virgin CDC 7 59285 2)
7:46 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
7:34 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in C (F.26)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
7:25 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in E-flat, D. 899 #2
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
7:19 am FESCH: Double Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 10 #2
Musica ad Rhenum (NM Classics 92037)
7:15 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
7:04 am FINZI: Eclogue
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William; Jones, Martin, piano (Nimbus NI 5366)
6:54 am ZELENKA: Trio Sonata #3, 4th mvt. Allegro
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
6:49 am DVORAK: Slavonic Dance in e, Op. 46 #2
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
6:36 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #11
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
6:26 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Oprichnick: Act 4 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 00411/12)
6:20 am MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315
Charleston Symphony Orchestra; Ungrangsee, Bundit; Robison, Paula, flute (Arabesque Z6781)
6:16 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
6:05 am MENDELSSOHN: Trpt. ov. in C, Op. 101
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-104-2)
5:57 am WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
5:47 am BOYCE: Sym. #7 in B-flat
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
5:43 am BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
5:28 am SCHUBERT: Rondo in A, D. 438
Ulster Orchestra; Tortelier, Yan Pascal; Y. Tortelier, violin (Chandos CHAN-8792)
5:24 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
5:00 am HAYDN: Sym. #73 in D Hob. I, 73 La Chasse
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
4:57 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:53 am STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
4:45 am DVORAK: Sym. #6 in D, Op. 60: 3rd mvt.
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi (London 430-204-2)
4:41 am SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #4 & Op. 11 #13)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
4:24 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #5, HWV 323
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7907-2-RC)
4:00 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #8 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
3:56 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
3:46 am SAINT-SAENS: Intro. & Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28
Royal Philharmonic Orch; Wordsworth, Barry; Jansen, Janine, violin (Decca 475 011-2)
3:42 am SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
3:32 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in B-flat, Op. 18 #2
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
3:28 am DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
2:59 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake: suite, Op. 20a
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 425-516-2)
2:55 am KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
2:44 am BACH: Brand. conc. #3 G, BWV 1048
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80368)
2:39 am CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
2:19 am MOZART: Clar. trio in E-flat, K.498 Kegelstatt
Domus (Virgin 7-91485-2)
2:01 am BRAHMS: Tragic ov. in d, Op. 81
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 432-094-2)
1:57 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
1:51 am ZACHOW: Trio in F for ob., bsn., & b.c.
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
1:47 am CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
1:28 am BACH: Orchestral suite #4 in D, BWV 1069
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 413-692-2)
1:24 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
1:00 am WEBER: Pf. conc. #1 in C, Op. 11
RTE Sinfonietta; O Duinn, Proinnsias; Frith, Benjamin, piano (Naxos 8.550959)
12:55 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
12:47 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #9 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer, Nicholas; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
12:42 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
12:29 am PROKOFIEV: Sym. #1 in D, Op. 25, ~Classical~
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-396-2)
12:24 am PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)