<July>
S M T W T F S
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031123
456781011

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Wednesday, July 24, 2019

11:56 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
11:48 pm BOYCE: Sym. #6 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
11:44 pm DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
11:34 pm GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #1 in D, Op. 47
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
11:29 pm CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
10:58 pm HAYDN: Sym. #104 in D, London Hob. I, 104
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80311)
10:54 pm LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
10:45 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Six Studies in English Folksong
Tantallon Ensemble; Dee, John, eng. horn. (Klavier K 11113)
10:41 pm PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:32 pm MOZART: Adagio in E, K. 261
English Chamber Orchestra; Maag, Peter; Bell, Joshua, violin (London 436-376-2)
10:01 pm BIZET: Sym. in C
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
9:56 pm VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
9:37 pm HUMMEL: Trpt. conc. in E S. 49, W. 1
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
9:33 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
9:00 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Serenade in C, Op. 48
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90798-2)
8:55 pm AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
8:46 pm LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
8:42 pm STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
8:28 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #6 in F, Op. 68 Pastoral 2nd mvt.
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
8:02 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #10 in E-flat, K. 365
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray, piano; Lupu, Radu, piano (Sony SK-44915)
7:58 pm PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
7:51 pm FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
7:47 pm BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
7:33 pm BACH: Vl. conc. #1 in a, BWV 1041
New York Bach Ensemble; St. John, Lara, violin ( AR 131)
7:29 pm HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
7:01 pm COPLAND: Appalachian Spring
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
6:52 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
6:48 pm HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
6:34 pm BIZET: Jolie fille de Perth: Scenes Bohemiennes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Johanos, Donald (Naxos 8.553027)
6:22 pm TELEMANN: Vla. conc. in G (TWV 51: G9)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G 309 1189-2)
6:18 pm STRAUSS JR.: Niko Polka, Op. 228
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava; Dittrich, Michael (Marco Polo 8.223234)
6:11 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #2 in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
6:05 pm FESCH: Double Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 10 #2
Musica ad Rhenum (NM Classics 92037)
6:01 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
5:48 pm DVORAK: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op. 10: 1st mvt.
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek (Virgin 7-90797-2)
5:44 pm BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
5:33 pm PLA, JUAN: Trio sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Arimany, Claudi, flute; Pertis, Zsuzsa, hpsch. (Sony SK 58918)
5:29 pm SCHUMANN: Night piece #4 in F
Gilels, Emil, piano (Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab MFCD 871)
5:16 pm ENESCO: Rumanian rhap. in D, Op. 11 #2
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8947)
5:05 pm MOZART (Impresario & Figaro): Classic Cluster#4 (Mozart overtures)
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
5:01 pm GRANADOS: Spanish Dance
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
4:52 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #103: Brahms, Satie, Offenbach
London Symphony Orchestra; Seibel, Klauspeter; Galway, Jeanne, flute; Galway, James, flute (Deutsche Grammophon B0003024-02)
4:48 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
4:39 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7, #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
4:34 pm DEBUSSY: Arabesque #1 in E
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
4:27 pm Scarlatti: Sonata in E
Williams, John, guitar. (Sony SK 89141)
4:18 pm BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
4:14 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
4:04 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in F, Op. 10 #5, R. 434 P. 262
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
4:00 pm VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
3:53 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #101: Debussy & Schubert
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Stern, Michael; Bell, Joshua, violin (Sony SK 87894)
3:49 pm RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
3:41 pm Haydn: Lo Speziale: Ov.
Los Angeles Mozart Orchestra; Carver, Lucinda (RCM 19602)
3:36 pm ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
3:25 pm BRAHMS: Serenade #1 in D, Op. 11, 1st mvt.
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
2:59 pm BACH: Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 417-834-2)
2:55 pm STRAUSS JR.: If You Please! - French Polka, Op. 372
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
2:45 pm CHOPIN: 4 Mazurkas
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 417 584-2)
2:32 pm CIMAROSA: Ob. conc. in c (arr. Benjamin)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Anderson, John, oboe (Nimbus NIM-5188)
2:28 pm RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
1:59 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #8 in F, Op. 93
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig; Masur (Philips 434 913-2)
1:46 pm ROMAN: Drottningholm Suite #1
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra; Halstead, Anthony (Naxos 8.553733)
1:42 pm PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
1:24 pm HAYDN: Hn. conc. #1 in D, Hob. VIId, 3
SW German Radio Orchestra; Czarnecki, Vladislav; James, Ifor, horn. (EBS EBS-6052)
1:20 pm TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
12:59 pm GRIEG: Norwegian dances, Op. 35
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos CHAN-9028)
12:55 pm BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
12:41 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in C, Op. 6 #10
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
12:21 pm MOZART: Sym. #31 in D, K. 297, Paris [K. 300a]
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 416-490-2)
12:17 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue #13 in f# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
11:59 am SUK: Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Decca 289 466 443-2)
11:46 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in F (F.28)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
11:42 am FAURE: Berceuse, Op. 16
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
11:28 am VIVALDI: Guit. conc. in D, R. 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra; Griffiths, Howard; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Warner Classics 0927 45312-22)
11:24 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
10:58 am DVORAK: Suite in A, Op. 98b B. 190
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin VC-7-90723-2)
10:52 am SOR: 3 Guitar Etudes
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 425 821-2)
10:48 am STRAUSS JR>: Little Louise, French polka, Op. 339
Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vienna; Guth, Peter (Marco Polo 8.223226)
10:37 am TELEMANN: Triple trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
10:33 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
9:59 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #2 in B-flat, D. 125
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-652-2)
9:44 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 6 #7 HWV 325
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7907-2-RC)
9:39 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
9:26 am DVORAK: Sym. #9 in e Op. 95, 2nd mvt. Largo
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von, (London 414 421-2)
9:22 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
8:59 am MOZART: Petits riens, K. 299b
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Erato ECD-88014)
8:46 am BRAHMS: Five Hungarian Dances
Kissin, Evgeny, piano (RCA 09026-63886-2)
8:35 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in a, Op. 3 #6, R. 356 P. 1 (LE
Solisti Italiani; Guglielmo, Giovanni, violin (Denon 36C37-7401)
8:25 am BOYCE: Sym. #4 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
8:18 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 935 #2
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-638-2)
8:14 am GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
8:05 am ARRIAGA: String Quartet #3 in E-flat: Presto Agitat
Arriaga Quartet (ASV CD DCA 1012)
7:50 am TCHAIK,RACH,TCHAIK: Classic Cluster#7 (Swan,18th var.,Serwaltz
( )
7:46 am LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
7:33 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in G (F.31)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
7:24 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Gardiner, John Eliot; Isserlis, Steven, cello (Virgin VC-7-91134-2)
7:16 am TELEMANN: Conc. in D for trpt., strings & b.c.
American Concerto Orchestra; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (Dorian DIS-80132)
7:11 am SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
7:03 am DELIUS: By the river (from Florida suite)
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-7007)
6:47 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 6 #12, HWV 330
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
6:35 am FRANCK: Sym. in d, 3rd mvt.
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir (London 425 432-2)
6:26 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 421
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
6:20 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #10 in A-flat, Op. 32 #2 B. 106 #
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
6:16 am BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)
6:05 am MOZART: Hn. conc. #1 in D, K. 412/514
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Damm, Peter, horn. (Philips 422-330-2)
5:57 am TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
5:43 am AULIN: Vl. conc. #3 in c, Op. 14, 3rd mvt. finale
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Kamu; Bergqvist, Christian, violin (Musica Sveciae MSCD 622)
5:39 am CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
5:24 am WESLEY: Sym. #5 in E-flat
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra; Wetton, Hillary Davon (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP(CD)9098)
5:20 am PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
5:00 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Vars. on a Rococo theme, Op. 33
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello (Erato 45252-2)
4:54 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:50 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
4:41 am VERACINI: Overture #3 in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel (Archiv 439 937-2)
4:37 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
4:27 am PUCCINI: Preludio sinfonico in A
Monte Carlo Orchestra; Scimone (Erato ECD-55026)
3:57 am MOZART: Clar. conc. in A, K. 622
Dresden State Orchestra; Vonk, Hans; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 5 66949 2)
3:53 am KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
3:44 am ROSSINI: Turco in Italia: ov.
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 415-363-2)
3:40 am SCHUBERT: Polonaise #1 in d
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
3:26 am HAYDN: Sym. #25 in C Hob. I, 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5258)
3:21 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
2:56 am RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
2:52 am HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
2:41 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in D (F.29)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
2:37 am PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
2:24 am SCHUMANN: 3 Romances, Op. 94
Neidich, Charles, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (Sony SK-48035)
1:58 am MOZART: Sym. #35 in D, K. 385, Haffner
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 416-490-2)
1:54 am CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
1:47 am RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi, Paavo (Telarc CD-80601)
1:43 am STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
1:21 am BACH: Brand. conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
ASMF; Perahia, Murray (Sony SK 87326)
1:17 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
12:57 am ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #1
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
12:52 am SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
12:43 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in D, Op. 7 #6
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
12:39 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
12:29 am DVORAK: Carnival ov., Op. 92
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Sony SK 46 687)
12:25 am PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)