<August>
S M T W T F S
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234578

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, August 24, 2019

11:54 pm HAYDN: Sym. #84 in E-flat, Hob. I, 84
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
6:51 pm DURAND: Waltz
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
6:32 pm Rosetti: Symphony in D, A12
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
6:27 pm BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)
6:15 pm RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
5:57 pm Janson: Vc. conc. in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Starker, Janos, cello (Delos DE 3197)
5:52 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
5:37 pm ELGAR: Harmony music #4, Farmyard
Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN-6554)
5:33 pm FIELD: Nocturne #15 in C
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
5:17 pm Baguer: Sym. #12 in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
4:57 pm RAVEL: Tombeau de Couperin
Cleveland Orchestra; Boulez, Pierre (Deutsche Grammophon 410-254-2)
4:53 pm SIBELIUS: Rondino #1 g#
Tawaststjerna, Erik, piano (BIS CD-196)
4:37 pm BACH: Double vl. conc. in d, BWV 1043
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Wallfisch, Elizabeth; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin; Bury, Alison, violin (Virgin 7 59319 2)
4:33 pm STRAUSS JR.: Niko Polka, Op. 228
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava; Dittrich, Michael (Marco Polo 8.223234)
4:18 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #2 in F, K. 280 [K. 189e]
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60453-2)
4:14 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
3:55 pm HAYDN: Sym. #70 in D Hob. I, 70
Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Rattle, Sir Simon (EMI 7-54297-2)
3:50 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
3:36 pm AUBER: Rondo
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Paternostro, Roberto; Ostertag, Martin, cello (Koch 311-039-H1)
3:23 pm MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #2 in D
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-643)
3:19 pm BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
2:55 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #1 in d, BWV 1052
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
2:41 pm FIELD: Moderato innocente (from Pf. conc. #2)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias; O'Rourke, Michael, piano (Chandos 9368)
2:37 pm HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
2:20 pm MOZART: Hn. conc. #3 in E-flat, K. 447
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Purvis, William, horn. (Deutsche Grammophon 423-623-2)
2:16 pm LISZT: Maidens Wish (after Chopin) G.480#1, R.14
Halim, Eduardus, piano (Arabesque Z6615)
1:56 pm GRIEG: Norwegian dances, Op. 35
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos CHAN-9028)
1:52 pm PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
1:37 pm PROKOFIEV: Sym. #1 in D, Op. 25, ~Classical~
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-396-2)
1:33 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue #13 in f# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
1:21 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in g, Op. 9 #8
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
12:57 pm P. WRANITZKY: Sym. in D, Op. 36
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 9916)
12:53 pm TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
12:42 pm BEETHOVEN: Andante favori in F, WoO 57
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 411-902-2)
12:38 pm RAMEAU: Rigaudon
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI CDC 7 49604 2)
12:21 pm MOZART: Sym. #19 in E-flat, K. 132
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80217)
11:58 am GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in a, Op. 82
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 289 457 064-2)
11:54 am MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #8
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
11:46 am PLA, JUAN: Fl. conc. in B-flat, 1st mvt. Allegro Mod.
Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Rampal, Jean-Pierre; Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute (Sony SK 58918)
11:42 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
11:23 am BRAHMS: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 68, 4th mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557428)
11:19 am HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
10:55 am SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 3 #1
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne; Melsted, Linda, violin (CBC SMCD 5225)
10:47 am AVISON: Conc. grosso #10 in D (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
10:43 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
10:21 am MOZART: Clar. trio in E-flat, K. 498 Kegelstatt
Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC-7-91074-2)
10:17 am RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
9:57 am VANHAL: Sym. in F
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 131.1)
9:52 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
9:34 am Pt 3: KCHr-Variety #106
(WCRB )
9:21 am Pt 2: KCHr-Variety #106
(WCRB )
8:59 am Part 1: KCHr-Variety #106
(WCRB )
8:51 am STRAUSS JR.: Gypsy Baron: ov.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
8:47 am RACHMANINOV: Prelude in c# min. op.2 #3
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
8:38 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in a, Op. 3 #6, R. 356
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
8:34 am TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
8:21 am MENDELSSOHN: Midsummer nights dream: ov., Op. 21
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 439 897-2)
8:04 am STAMITZ, C: Symphony in F, Op. 24 #3
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
8:00 am BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
7:49 am ROSSINI: Gazza Ladra: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
7:44 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
7:33 am MOZART: Rondo in A, K. 386
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39224)
7:29 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
7:18 am BEETHOVEN: Consecration of the House: ov., Op. 124
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
7:04 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in A, Op. 11 #3, R. 336
Academy of Ancient Music; Hogwood, Christopher; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (L'Oiseau-Lyre 436 172-2)
7:00 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:51 am TELEMANN: Fl. & ob. conc. in G
European Baroque Soloists (Denon 7-9614-2)
6:47 am CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
6:40 am BASTON: Recorder Conc. #5 in D
Van Wassanaer Orchestra; Akatsu, Makoto; Laurin, Dan, rec. (BIS CD-985)
6:22 am RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. in d, Op. 30, 1st mvt
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Maazel, Lorin; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80259)
6:17 am STRAUSS JR.: If You Please! - French Polka, Op. 372
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
6:02 am BERLIOZ: Rob Roy overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-193-2)
5:58 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
5:53 am MENDELSSOHN: Etude in F, op.104 #2
Moyer, Frederick, piano (GM 2024CD)
5:34 am SAINT-SAENS: Vc. conc. #1 in a, Op. 33
Orchestra National de France; Maazel; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K-44562)
5:29 am GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
5:22 am SCHUMANN: Arabeske, Op. 18
Freire, Nelson, piano (Decca B0001228-02)
5:00 am MOZART: Petits riens, K. 299b
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Erato ECD-88014)
4:56 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
4:41 am HAYDN, M: Sym. in A, P. 6
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9352)
4:37 am BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
4:26 am BRAHMS: Academic Festival ov., Op. 80
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-617-2)
4:22 am HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
3:59 am HAYDN: Sym. #63 in C, Roxelane Hob. I. 63
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 427-337-2)
3:54 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
3:46 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in F, Op. 46 #4 B. 78 #4, S
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
3:42 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
3:20 am MOZART: Sym. #34 in C, K.338
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80190)
3:01 am ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #2, Op. 1b
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
2:57 am SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
2:36 am STAMITZ, Carl: Fl. conc. in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra; Prieur, Andre; Galway, James, flute (RCA 09026-63432-2)
2:32 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
2:25 am STRADELLA: String Sonata
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Mackintosh, Catherine (BBC MM201)
2:21 am WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
1:59 am SCHUBERT: Pf. sonata in A, D. 664 Op. posth. 120
Lupu, Radu, piano (London 440 295-2)
1:55 am CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
1:45 am CHERUBINI: Deux journees: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-54438-2)
1:41 am CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
1:23 am BACH: Brand. conc. #6 in B-flat, BWV 1051
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble (Delos SLC 0302)
1:01 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #1 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
12:56 am PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
12:48 am BORODIN: Nocturne (from String quartet #2 in D)
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80080)
12:44 am STRAUSS JR.: From the Homeland, Polka-Mazurka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
12:35 am VERACINI: Overture #3 in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel (Archiv 439 937-2)
12:31 am HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)