<September>
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293012345
6789101213

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Sunday, September 29, 2019

11:52 pm Haydn: Sym. #83 La Poule
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
11:36 pm STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody #5, Op. 147
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon (Chandos 8545)
11:32 pm STRAUSS JR.: Niko Polka, Op. 228
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava; Dittrich, Michael (Marco Polo 8.223234)
11:18 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #9 in E, Op. 14 #1
Pratt, Awadagin, piano (EMI 55290)
11:14 pm KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
10:56 pm QUANTZ: Fl. conc. in C
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra; Faerber; Galway, flute (RCA 60247-2-RC)
10:51 pm SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
10:43 pm SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance: ov.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
10:39 pm CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
10:22 pm MOZART: Sym. #19 in E-flat, K. 132
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80217)
10:18 pm BACH: Inventions 6 & 8
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
9:55 pm DVORAK: Suite in A, Op. 98b B. 190
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin VC-7-90723-2)
9:50 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
9:27 pm P. WRANITZKY: Sym. in D, Op. 36
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 9916)
9:22 pm GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
8:54 pm BIZET: Sym. in C
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
7:41 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in a, Op. 3 #8, R. 522
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Wilcock, Elizabeth, violin; Comberti, Micaela, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
7:37 pm HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
7:23 pm BIZET: Carmen: suite #1
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-839-2)
7:19 pm SAINT-SAENS: Regrets from Japanese Melodies
Navarra, Andre, cello; d'Arco, Annie, piano (Calliope CAL 9818)
6:56 pm HAYDN: Sym. #73 in D Hob. I, 73 La Chasse
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
6:52 pm PURCELL: Ground in d, Z. D222 (Celebrate this festi
Sarkozy, Gergely, lute (Hungaroton HCD 12666)
6:31 pm STANFORD: Clar. conc. in a, Op. 80
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Hilton, Janet, clar. (Chandos CHAN-8991)
6:27 pm HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
6:10 pm Janson: Vc. conc. in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Starker, Janos, cello (Delos DE 3197)
6:06 pm BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
5:55 pm SCHUBERT: Klavierstuck in e-flat, D. 946 #1
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-54153-2)
5:50 pm TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519)
5:42 pm ARRIAGA: String Quartet #3 in E-flat: Presto Agitat
Arriaga Quartet (ASV CD DCA 1012)
5:32 pm MOZART: Sym. #22 in C, K. 162
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550876)
5:28 pm VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
4:57 pm HAYDN: Sym. #103 in E-flat, Drum-roll Hob. I, 1
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NIM-5105)
4:52 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
4:38 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #14: Romantic Violin: Kreisler, Elgar, & Franck
Chung, Kyung Wha, violin; Moll, Phillip, piano; Chee-Yun, violin; Eguchi, Akira, piano ( )
4:34 pm MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #9
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
4:20 pm Baguer: Sym. #16 in G
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
4:16 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
3:56 pm BRAHMS: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 83, 1st mvt.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard; Ax, Emmanuel, piano (Sony SK 63229)
11:39 am ROSSINI: String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi (Deutsche Grammophon 413-310-2)
11:35 am WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
11:20 am HANDEL: Conc. a due cori #1 in B-flat, HWV 332
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 411-721-2)
11:16 am CHOPIN: Preludes #21 & #23, op.28
Pogorelich, Ivo, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 429 227-2)
10:57 am HAYDN: Pf sonata #46 in C (arr. for guitar)
Galbraith, Paul, guitar. (Delos DE 3239)
10:53 am PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:46 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in C, R. 146
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
10:42 am LISZT: Paraphrase on Schumanns Widmung
Bolet, Jorge, piano (Ensayo (ENSAYO) 3406)
10:33 am TELEMANN: Conc. in D for trpt., strings & b.c.
American Concerto Orchestra; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (Dorian DIS-80132)
10:29 am BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
9:56 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #5 in c, Op. 67
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Telarc CD-80060)
9:51 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
9:41 am PACHELBEL: Canon in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 416-386-2)
9:29 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in F, Wq. 175 H. 650
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
9:24 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
8:57 am Haydn: Sym. #83 La Poule
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
6:50 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
6:46 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
6:37 am THOMAS, A.: Mignon: ov.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-698-2)
6:33 am TELEMANN: Les Plaisirs & Loure (fr. Ov. in f#)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
6:19 am MOZART: Sym. #46 in C, K. 96/111b
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Pentatone Classics 5186 113)
6:15 am MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
6:01 am ELGAR: Three Bavarian dances [from Op. 27]
Bournemouth Sinfonietta; Mar, Del (Chandos CHAN-6544)
5:56 am WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
5:52 am PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
5:32 am Pf. sonata in A, D.664: SCHUBERT
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano (Philips 470 265-2)
5:28 am BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
5:20 am BENDA: Sinfonia #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
5:00 am FAURE: Dolly, Op. 56
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-089-2)
4:58 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:54 am GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
4:40 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #4 in A, BWV 1055
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
4:36 am ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
4:27 am QUILTER: 3 English dances, Op. 11
Northern Sinfonia; Hickox, Richard (Angel 7-49933-2)
4:23 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
3:57 am SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in A, Op. 5 #2
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Nishizaki, Takako, violin (Naxos 8.555040)
3:53 am STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
3:45 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #6 HWV 317
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
3:40 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
3:22 am VANHAL: Sym. in F
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 131.1)
3:17 am BEACH: Harlequins Dance
Eskin, Virginia, piano (North Star NR 223-CD)
2:56 am BRAHMS: Sym. #2 in D, Op. 73, 1st mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557429)
2:36 am MOZART: Divertimento (trio) in B-flat, K. 254
Trio Parnassus (MDG L-3373/4)
2:32 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
2:21 am BEETHOVEN: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 61: 3rd mvt.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner; Sitkovetsky, violin (Virgin 5 45001 2)
2:17 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
1:59 am BAGUER: Sym. #18 in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
1:54 am HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
1:46 am CHOPIN (Op.64, #1,2,3): Classic Cluster#2 (CHOPIN waltzes 6-8)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
1:41 am PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
1:23 am HAYDN: Sym. #40 in F Hob. I, 40
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
1:19 am LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
12:57 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy-overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 417-400-2)
12:53 am CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
12:37 am PARRY: Lady Radnors suite for strings
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-5210/3)
12:32 am STRAUSS, R.: Intermezzo from Mood Paintings
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
12:19 am SMETANA: From Bohemias woods & fields (Ma Vlast #4
Prague Symphony Orchestra; Belohlavek, Jiri (Supraphon 11-0377-2)
12:15 am BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)