<October>
S M T W T F S
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
34567910

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Sunday, October 13, 2019

11:56 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op. 55 Eroica 1st mvt
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
11:52 pm LISZT: Magistretti after Paganinis Caprice #24]
Mildonian, Susanna, harp. (Denon 38C37-7301)
11:40 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Spring
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Silverstein, Joseph, violin (Telarc CD-80070)
11:36 pm KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
11:20 pm BEETHOVEN: Leonore ov. #3 in C, Op. 72b
Philharmonia Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir (London 400-060-2)
11:16 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
10:55 pm MOZART: Fl. conc. #2 in D, K. 314
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Grafenauer, Irena, flute (Philips 432-318-2)
10:51 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
10:35 pm SUK: Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Decca 289 466 443-2)
10:30 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
10:19 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in g, Summer R. 315 P. 336
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
10:15 pm RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
9:54 pm HAYDN: Sym. #23 in G Hob. I, 23
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 430-082-2)
9:50 pm BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
9:36 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 6 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
9:31 pm TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
8:53 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 35
Berlin Philharmonic; Thomas, Michael Tilson; Bell, Joshua, violin (Sony SH 94832)
7:37 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #1
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
7:32 pm DURAND: Waltz
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
7:24 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in B-flat, Op. 7 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
7:20 pm PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
6:56 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #4 in D, K. 218
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Kreizberg, Yakov; Fischer, Julia, violin (Pentatone Clasics 5186 064)
6:51 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
6:39 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #3 in G, BWV 1048
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble (Delos SLC 0302)
6:35 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
6:16 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Vars. on a Rococo theme, Op. 33
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello (Erato 45252-2)
6:12 pm MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
5:53 pm HAYDN: Sym. #40 in F Hob. I, 40
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
5:45 pm MOZART: Rondo in E-flat, K. 371
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles; Ruske, Eric, horn. (Telarc CD-80367)
5:41 pm BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
5:26 pm STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody #5, Op. 147
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon (Chandos 8545)
5:21 pm PUJOL: Cancion de cuna
Yepes, Narciso, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 423 699-2)
4:55 pm CRUSELL: Clar. conc. in B-flat, Op. 11
New York Scandia Symphony; Matson, Dorrit; Hartman, Steven D., clar. (Centaur CRC 2495)
4:51 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
4:39 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in F (F.28)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
4:34 pm DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
4:22 pm WEBER: Invitation to the dance, Op. 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2)
3:57 pm HUMMEL: Pf. conc. in A
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
11:52 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
11:42 am STRAUSS JR.: Roses from the South, Op. 388
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
11:37 am SUK: Un poco triste
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
11:27 am VIVALDI: Ob. conc. in a, R. 461 P. 42
Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Sony SK 66 271)
10:58 am GOUNOD: Sym. #1 in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Hogwood, Christopher (London 430-231-2)
10:54 am CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
10:37 am MOZART: Sym. #19 in E-flat, K. 132
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80217)
10:33 am PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:20 am FIELD: Moderato innocente (from Pf. conc. #2)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias; O'Rourke, Michael, piano (Chandos 9368)
10:16 am ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
9:56 am HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
9:52 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
9:35 am SCHUBERT: Vl. sonata in D, D. 384
Shaham, Gil, violin; Sollscher, Goran, guitar (Deutsche Grammophon 289 471 568-2)
9:21 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K. 545
Haefliger, Andreas, piano (Avie AV 0025)
9:17 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
8:58 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op. 55 Eroica 1st mvt
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
6:49 am BECK: Sinfonia in E
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
6:45 am SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
6:35 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in f, Winter R. 297 P. 442
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Lamon, Jeanne, violin (Sony SK-48251)
6:31 am BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
6:18 am SCHUBERT,MENDELSSOHN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#6 (MM#i,Vlcond-3rd,Hndnc#5
( )
6:14 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:01 am BACH: Brand. conc. #2 in F, BWV 1047
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
5:57 am RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
5:52 am TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
5:44 am MOZART: Sym. #4 in D, K. 19
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80256)
5:40 am SCHUMANN: Night piece #4 in F
Gilels, Emil, piano (Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab MFCD 871)
5:25 am STAMITZ, C: Symphony in F, Op. 24 #3
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
5:00 am HANDEL: Pastor fido: suite, HWV 8c
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 68257)
4:59 am MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #8
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
4:42 am BROOKS: Vl. conc. #1 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66865)
4:38 am BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
4:31 am WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits: ov., Op. 27 J. 122
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8766)
4:27 am KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
4:01 am COPLAND: Appalachian Spring: suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Spano, Robert (Telarc CD-80596)
3:57 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
3:38 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #10 in C, K. 330 [K.330h]
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60454-2)
3:34 am CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
3:23 am BRAHMS: Academic Festival ov., Op. 80
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-617-2)
3:19 am BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
3:00 am QUANTZ: Fl. conc. in C
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra; Faerber; Galway, flute (RCA 60247-2-RC)
2:43 am HUMMEL: Theme and Vars. in F, Op. 97
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
2:38 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
2:27 am RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
2:23 am PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
2:03 am STAMITZ: Clar. conc. #11 in E-flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Brown, Iona; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 7 54842 2)
1:58 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
1:44 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #9 in E, Op. 14 #1
Pratt, Awadagin, piano (EMI 55290)
1:40 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
1:24 am MOZART: Sym. #12 in G, K. 110 [K. 75b]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80273)
1:20 am RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
1:01 am STRAUSS: Don Juan, Op. 20
Oregon Symphony Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos D/CD-3070)
12:57 am ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
12:45 am AVISON: Conc. grosso #5 in d (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
12:41 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
12:32 am BOYCE: Sym. #5 in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Capriccio 10 421)
12:28 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
12:00 am MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #4 in A, Op.90, Italian
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Tennstedt, Klaus (EMI 7-64085-2)