<November>
S M T W T F S
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234578

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, November 16, 2019

11:58 pm MOZART: Sym. #34 in C, K.338
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80190)
7:54 pm TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
7:48 pm GLUCK: Dance of the blessed spirits-Orfeo/Euridic
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-67425-2)
7:43 pm BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
7:24 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #1 in F, BWV 1046
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
7:01 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #10 in C, K. 330
Pommier, Jean-Bernard, piano (Virgin VC7-91093-2)
6:56 pm VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
6:43 pm DUKAS: Apprenti sorcier
Toulouse Orchestra; Plasson, Michel (EMI 55385)
6:39 pm LANGE: Edelweiss Idyll, Op. 31
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
6:29 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in A (F.27)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
6:25 pm SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
5:58 pm HANDEL: Water Music: suite in F
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
5:37 pm HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
5:33 pm QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
5:22 pm WAGNER: Meistersinger: prelude to Act 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 448 155-2)
5:18 pm BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
4:58 pm HOFMANN: Fl. conc. in A, (BA2)
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia; Drahos, Bela; Seo, Kazunori, flute (Naxos 8.554747)
4:54 pm BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
4:40 pm STENHAMMER: Pf. conc. #1 in b-flat, 3rd mvt.
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra; Rozhdestvensky, Gennady; Widlund, Mats, piano (Chandos CHAN 9074)
4:27 pm VIVALDI: Double mand. conc. in G, R. 532 P. 133
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Tyler, James, mandolin; Jeffrey, Robin, mandolin (Archiv 415-674)
4:23 pm WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
3:59 pm BEETHOVEN: Vl. sonata #5 in F, Op. 24, Spring
Vengerov, Maxim, violin; Golan, Itamar, piano (Teldec 9031-76349-2)
3:55 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #17 in A-flat from WTC,bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
3:33 pm HAYDN: Sym. #63 in C, Roxelane Hob. I. 63
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 427-337-2)
3:29 pm KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
3:21 pm DALLABACO: Concerto in E, Op. 6 #11
Concerto Koln (Teldec 3984-22166-2)
2:59 pm MOZART: Divertimento (trio) in B-flat, K. 254
Trio Parnassus (MDG L-3373/4)
2:54 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
2:37 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry (Argo 440 116-2)
2:33 pm GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
2:18 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. trio #10 in E-flat, Op. 44
Suk Trio (Denon C37-7562)
2:01 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
1:56 pm KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
1:38 pm MOZART: Serenade #1 in D, K. 100
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony S2K-47260)
1:34 pm HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
1:26 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #5 in B-flat, D. 485: 4th mvt.
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 423-654-2)
1:22 pm LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
12:59 pm P. WRANITZKY: Sym. in D, Op. 36
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 9916)
12:49 pm ROSSINI: IItaliana in Algeri: Sinfonia
Orchestra of the Nat'l Acad. of St. Cecilia; Chung, Myung-Whun (Deutsche Grammophon 289 471 566-2)
12:44 pm HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
12:24 pm STAMITZ, Carl: Fl. conc. in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra; Prieur, Andre; Galway, James, flute (RCA 09026-63432-2)
12:19 pm MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #8
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
12:00 pm BOCCHERINI: Vc. conc. in G, G.480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60680)
11:56 am TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
11:46 am BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
11:42 am GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
11:24 am HAYDN: Sym. #21 in A, Hob. I, 21
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 430-082-2)
11:01 am GLAZUNOV: Violin Concerto in a, Op. 82
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 289 457 064-2)
10:57 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
10:35 am MOZART: Fl. conc. #2 in D, K. 314
English Chamber Orchestra; Menuhin, Yehudi; Coles, Samuel, flute (Virgin 72435 61108 2 3)
10:31 am HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
10:20 am CHAMINADE: 3 Romances sans paroles, Op. 76
Parkin, Eric, piano (Chandos CHAN-8888)
10:16 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
9:58 am Janson: Vc. conc. in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra; Starker, Janos, cello (Delos DE 3197)
9:54 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
9:33 am : KCHr-Orchestra-Pt3
( )
9:19 am : KCHr-Orchestra-Pt2
( )
9:00 am Ray/Henry Chapin: KCHr-Orchestra-Pt1
( )
8:52 am VIVALDI: Double trpt. conc. in C, R. 537 P.75
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
8:48 am HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
8:39 am ROSSINI: Barber of Seville: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
8:24 am CHOPIN: 3 Nocturnes (Op. 9 #s 1 & 2, Op. 15 #2)
Li, Yundi, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 479-2)
8:20 am SUK: Un poco triste
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
8:06 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in d, Op. 9 #2
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-518-2)
8:02 am TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
7:55 am COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Danse Negre from Africa Suite
Chicago Sinfonietta; Freeman, Paul (Cedille CDR 90000 055)
7:51 am LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
7:40 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in f, Winter R. 297 P. 442
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Lamon, Jeanne, violin (Sony SK-48251)
7:36 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
7:21 am MOZART: Ob. quartet in F, K. 370 [K. 386b]
Berlin Philharmonia Quartet; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon 38C37-7034)
7:06 am BUTTERWORTH: 2 English idylls
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey (Angel 47945)
7:02 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
6:53 am GLAZUNOV: Idyll in D, Op. 14 #1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Albert, Werner Andreas; Neunecker, Marie Luise, horn. (Koch 3-1357-2)
6:49 am ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
6:37 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in E-flat, Wq. 183 #2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Leonhardt, Gustav (Virgin 5 61182 2)
6:33 am MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
6:22 am STRAUSS JR.: Blue Danube waltzes, Op. 314
J. Strauss Orchestra; Boskovsky, Willi (EMI 7-64108-2)
6:05 am SCHUBERT: Vl. sonata in D, D. 384
Shaham, Gil, violin; Sollscher, Goran, guitar (Deutsche Grammophon 289 471 568-2)
6:01 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
5:57 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
5:42 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #5 in G, K. 283
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano (Philips 420-186-2)
5:38 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
5:27 am BEETHOVEN: Romance #2 in F, Op. 50
Philharmonia Orchestra; Sinopoli, Giuseppe; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 423-064-2)
5:23 am TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
5:00 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #2 in F
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara (ASV CD DCA 872)
4:57 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:53 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
4:46 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Oprichnick: Act 4 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 00411/12)
4:42 am BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
4:20 am SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in C, Op. 5 #1
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Nishizaki, Takako, violin (Naxos 8.555040)
4:00 am RAVEL: Tombeau de Couperin
Cleveland Orchestra; Boulez, Pierre (Deutsche Grammophon 410-254-2)
3:56 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
3:43 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-1471)
3:39 am PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:25 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in g, Op. 6 #6
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
3:21 am SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
2:58 am DVORAK: Symphonic vars., Op. 78 B. 70, S. 48
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
2:54 am THOMSON: Pastorale & Cattle (Plow that Broke Plains
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Marriner, Sir Neville (Angel CDC-7 47715 2)
2:33 am MOZART: 12 German dances, K. 586
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46696)
2:29 am CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
2:20 am ARRIAGA: String Quartet #3 in E-flat: Presto Agitat
Arriaga Quartet (ASV CD DCA 1012)
2:00 am BIZET: Arlesienne: suite #1
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-839-2)
1:56 am RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
1:48 am RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Oregon Symphony Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos D/CD-3071)
1:43 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
1:34 am MOURET: Suite de fanfares
Paris Orchestral Ensemble; Wallez, Jean-Pierre; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7-64100-2)
1:30 am HAYDN: Minuet from Sym. #45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona (Hanssler CD 98.189)
12:58 am BRAHMS: Serenade #2 in A, Op. 16
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
12:54 am BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
12:41 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Divertissement, Op. 71
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 435-619-2)
12:37 am SCHUBERT: Polonaise #1 in d
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
12:23 am VIVLADI: Conc. in d for vla., guit. & strs. R. 540
Musici; Romero, Pepe, guitar. (Philips 434-082-2)
12:19 am BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)