<February>
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
1234578

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Tuesday, February 25, 2020

11:57 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #23 in A, K. 488
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-743-2)
11:53 pm SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
11:40 pm DVORAK: Slavonic rhapsody in A-flat, Op. 45 #3
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 416-623-2)
11:35 pm MUSSORGSKY: Scherzo
Rouvier, Jacques, piano (Denon 38C37-7177)
11:21 pm MOZART: Sym. #27 in G, K. 199 [K. 161b]
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman (Erato 2292-45544-2)
11:00 pm ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #1
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
10:55 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
10:50 pm CORELLI: Trio sonata in G, Op. 3 #6
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
10:46 pm ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
10:41 pm SOR: 3 Guitar Etudes
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 425 821-2)
10:37 pm ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
9:58 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #3 in a, Op. 56, Scottish
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54263-2)
9:54 pm STRAUSS JR.: If You Please! - French Polka, Op. 372
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
9:47 pm Albeniz: Asturias
Williams, John, guitar. (Sony SK 89141)
9:43 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
8:58 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #3 in d, Op. 30
Philharmonia Orchestra; Salonen; Bronfman, Yefim, piano (Sony SK-47183)
8:53 pm RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
8:46 pm FASCH: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
8:42 pm LISZT: Magistretti after Paganinis Caprice #24]
Mildonian, Susanna, harp. (Denon 38C37-7301)
8:22 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #2 in D, K. 211
St. Cecilia Chamber Orchestra; Ughi, Uto; Ughi, Uto, violin (RCA RCD1-5867)
8:00 pm SCHUBERT: Pf. sonata in A, D. 664 Op. posth. 120
Lupu, Radu, piano (London 440 295-2)
7:55 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
7:45 pm VIVALDI: Vc. conc. in B-flat, R. 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 90916)
7:41 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
7:19 pm SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in C, Op. 5 #1
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Nishizaki, Takako, violin (Naxos 8.555040)
7:15 pm CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
6:58 pm DVORAK: Scherzo capriccioso
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 7-90797-2)
6:44 pm CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
6:35 pm HOLST: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity (Planets)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Levine, James (Deutsche Grammophon 429-730-2)
6:30 pm HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
6:22 pm BOYCE: Sym. #6 in F
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
6:18 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
6:10 pm CHOPIN: Prelude in D-flat, Op. 28 #15 Raindrop
Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 421-363-2)
6:03 pm Haydn: Lo Speziale: Ov.
Los Angeles Mozart Orchestra; Carver, Lucinda (RCM 19602)
5:58 pm GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
5:48 pm ADDINSELL: Warsaw conc. (from Suicide Squadron)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Atzmon, Moshe; Ortiz, Christina, piano (London 414-348-2)
5:44 pm HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
5:32 pm MOZART: Sym. #45 in D, K. 95
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80272)
5:22 pm HEROLD: Zampa: overture
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein (CBS MYK-37240)
5:17 pm SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
5:05 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #3 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
5:01 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
4:53 pm DELIUS: By the river (from Florida suite)
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-7007)
4:49 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
4:39 pm SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
4:34 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #15 in f, Op. 55 #1 B. 152 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:30 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
4:18 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in F (F.28)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
4:13 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:03 pm MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-68901-2)
3:58 pm BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
3:48 pm BENDA: Sinfonia #11 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
3:43 pm CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
3:34 pm STRAUSS JR.: Fledermaus: ov.
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra; Bauer-Theussl, Franz (Philips 416-819-2)
3:21 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 6 #12, HWV 330
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
3:17 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
3:00 pm BEETHOVEN: Leonore ov. #3 in C, Op. 72b
Philharmonia Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir (London 400-060-2)
2:56 pm FIELD: Nocturne #15 in C
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
2:41 pm HELLENDAAL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #6
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-3492)
2:36 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
2:19 pm BRAHMS: 3 Intermezzi, Op. 117
Kubalek, Antonin, piano (Dorian DOR-90141)
2:01 pm MOZART: Sym. #19 in E-flat, K. 132
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80217)
1:57 pm WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
1:43 pm BIZET: Jolie fille de Perth: Scenes Bohemiennes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Johanos, Donald (Naxos 8.553027)
1:39 pm STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
1:20 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #6 in B-flat, BWV 1051
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble (Delos SLC 0302)
1:16 pm MENDELSSOHN: Etude in F, op.104 #2
Moyer, Frederick, piano (GM 2024CD)
12:59 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry (Argo 440 116-2)
12:51 pm RATHGEBER: Double trpt. conc. in E-flat, Op. 6 #15
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
12:46 pm BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
12:38 pm STRAUSS III: Coronation waltz, Op. 40
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
12:34 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
11:59 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #22 in E-flat, K. 482
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-743-2)
11:55 am PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
11:47 am COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Danse Negre from Africa Suite
Chicago Sinfonietta; Freeman, Paul (Cedille CDR 90000 055)
11:39 am TELEMANN: Fl. & ob. conc. in G
European Baroque Soloists (Denon 7-9614-2)
11:35 am FAURE: Berceuse, Op. 16
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
11:00 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #2 in D, Op.36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 430-400-2)
10:56 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
10:48 am AVISON: Conc. Grosso #5 in d
Cafe Zimmermann (Alpha 031)
10:43 am MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
10:29 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #3
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
10:25 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
9:59 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #8 in b, D. 759, Unfinished
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc 80502)
9:47 am HANDEL: Ob. conc. #3 in g, HWV 287
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
9:43 am CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
9:31 am SAINT-SAENS: Vl. conc. #3 in b, Op. 61, 3rd mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus; Chee-Yun, violin (Denon CO-18017)
9:27 am PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:00 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #23 in A, K. 488
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-743-2)
8:50 am FRANCK: Sym. in d, 3rd mvt.
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir (London 425 432-2)
8:46 am BACH: Inventions 6 & 8
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
8:33 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #14 in D
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
8:20 am GLAZUNOV: Dance scene in A, Op. 81
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00163)
8:15 am SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
8:03 am CIMAROSA: Ob. conc. in c (arr. Benjamin)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Anderson, John, oboe (Nimbus NIM-5188)
7:54 am MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #3 in a, Op. 56 Scottish, 2nd mvt.
London Philharmonic; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7 54263 2)
7:46 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in A
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
7:35 am BRAHMS: Vl. conc. in D, Op.77, 3rd mvt
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 289 469 529-2)
7:31 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
7:18 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 432
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
7:14 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #18 in g# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
7:02 am STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
6:51 am BOYCE: Sym. #3 in C
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
6:45 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Oprichnick: Act 4 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 00411/12)
6:35 am MOZART (Impresario & Figaro): Classic Cluster#4 (Mozart overtures)
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
6:24 am SAINT-SAENS: Wedding cake, Op. 76
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
6:17 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #4, R. 435 P. 104
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
6:13 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
6:05 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in F, Op. 46 #4 B. 78 #4, S
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
5:57 am BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
5:48 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #5
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
5:44 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
5:22 am MOZART: Sym. #33 in B-flat, K. 319
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 412-736-2)
5:18 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
5:00 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Lark Ascending
London Symphony Orchestra; Davis, Sir Colin; Hahn, Hilary, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 00289 474 5042)
4:56 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:52 am BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
4:44 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, RV. 158
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3171)
4:40 am HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
4:26 am AULIN: Vl. conc. #3 in c, Op. 14, 3rd mvt. finale
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Kamu; Bergqvist, Christian, violin (Musica Sveciae MSCD 622)
4:22 am GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
3:55 am HAYDN: Sym. #84 in E-flat, Hob. I, 84
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin VC-7-90793-2)
3:51 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
3:46 am Tarrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Williams, John, guitar. (CBS MK-44794)
3:42 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS CD-284)
3:37 am HUMMEL: Hungarian Rondo, Op. 107 #6
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9807)
2:58 am DVORAK: Sym. #8 in G, Op. 88
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 414-422-2)
2:54 am MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
2:47 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, R. 159 P. 231
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
2:43 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
2:26 am ELGAR: Sym. #2 in E-flat, Op. 63, 4th mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden (Chandos 241-21)
2:21 am HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
1:57 am MOZART: Sym. #29 in A, K. 201
Amsterdam Mozart Players; Kussmaul (Channel Classics CCS-1190)
1:53 am BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
1:46 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Gardiner, John Eliot; Isserlis, Steven, cello (Virgin VC-7-91134-2)
1:42 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
1:30 am BACH, C.P.E: Sym. in E-flat, Wq. 179 H. 654
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
1:26 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
12:56 am SAINT-SAENS: Vl. conc. #3 in b, Op. 61
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Bell, Joshua, violin (London 425-501-2)
12:51 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
12:43 am TELEMANN: Conc. in D for trpt., strings & b.c.
American Concerto Orchestra; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (Dorian DIS-80132)
12:39 am HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
12:28 am SCHUBERT: Rosamunde: ov., D. 797 [same as magic harp
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 433-072-2)
12:24 am VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)