<March>
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Sunday, March 1, 2020

11:54 pm BACH: Brandenburg Conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
Berlin Baroque Soloists; Kussmaul, Rainer; Pahud, Emmanuel, flute (EMI 57111)
11:50 pm CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
11:38 pm OFFENBACH: Orphee aux enfers: ov.
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
11:34 pm ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
11:21 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
11:17 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
10:53 pm RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
10:49 pm SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
10:31 pm HUMMEL: Theme and Vars. in F, Op. 97
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
10:20 pm TCHAIK,RACH,TCHAIK: Classic Cluster#7 (Swan,18th var.,Serwaltz
( )
10:16 pm DURAND: Waltz
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
9:55 pm MOZART: Fl. conc. #2 in D, K. 314
English Chamber Orchestra; Menuhin, Yehudi; Coles, Samuel, flute (Virgin 72435 61108 2 3)
9:51 pm LISZT: Eglogue from Years of Pilgrimage, Suisse
Barenboim, Daniel, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 670-2)
9:41 pm ROSSINI: Turco in Italia: ov.
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 415-363-2)
9:37 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
8:55 pm RACHMANINOV: Sym. #3 in a, Op. 44
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Zinman (Telarc CD-80331)
7:50 pm WESLEY: Largo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
7:41 pm VIVALDI: Mand. conc. in C, R. 425
Musici; Romero, Pepe, guitar. (Philips 434-082-2)
7:36 pm GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
7:30 pm RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi, Paavo (Telarc CD-80601)
7:26 pm PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:54 pm GRIEG: Pf. conc. in a, Op. 16
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Kitayenko, Dmitri; Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin VC-7-91198-2)
6:49 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
6:42 pm RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7 59279 2)
6:37 pm HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
6:18 pm BACH: Orchestral Suite #3 in D, BWV 1068
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80619)
6:14 pm ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
5:52 pm WESLEY, S.: Sym. #6 in B-flat
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra; Wetton, Hillary Davon (Unicorn-Kanchana DKP(CD)9098)
5:44 pm WEBER: Ruler of the Spirits: ov., Op. 27 J. 122
Philharmonia Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8766)
5:39 pm SAINT-SAENS: Regrets from Japanese Melodies
Navarra, Andre, cello; d'Arco, Annie, piano (Calliope CAL 9818)
5:19 pm MOZART: Serenade #13 in G, K. 525 Eine kleine Nac
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
5:15 pm RICHARDS: Marie
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
4:54 pm TELEMANN: Triple Conc. in A (Tafelmusik, Part 1)
Berlin Baroque Soloists; Kussmaul, Rainer; Pahud, Emmanuel, flute (EMI 5 57397 2)
4:50 pm MUSSORGSKY: Scherzo
Rouvier, Jacques, piano (Denon 38C37-7177)
4:31 pm VANHAL: Sym. in F
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 131.1)
4:26 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
4:15 pm SCHUBERT: Klavierstuck in e-flat, D. 946 #1
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-54153-2)
3:57 pm Rosetti: Symphony in F, A33
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
11:52 am MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #9
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
11:40 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade: Young Prince & Young Princes
Bastille Opera Orchestra; Chung, Myung-Whun; Laroque, Frederic, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 437 818-2)
11:20 am HAYDN: Sym. #12 in E Hob. I, 12
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
11:16 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
10:58 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
10:54 am CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
10:41 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Lamon, Jeanne, violin (Sony SK-48251)
10:37 am MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #8
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
10:29 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 899 #1
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
10:25 am PUJOL: Cancion de cuna
Yepes, Narciso, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 423 699-2)
9:56 am MOZART: Clar. conc. in A, K. 622
Dresden State Orchestra; Vonk, Hans; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 5 66949 2)
9:42 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #12: Saint-Saens, Mascagni, & Debussy
( )
9:38 am PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:22 am HAYDN, M: Sym. in A, P. 6
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9352)
9:18 am BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)
8:58 am BACH: Brandenburg Conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
Berlin Baroque Soloists; Kussmaul, Rainer; Pahud, Emmanuel, flute (EMI 57111)
6:50 am MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #3 in e
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-643)
6:46 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
6:34 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in F, Op. 9 #3
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Girdwood, Julia, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
6:30 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:20 am BARBER: Adagio for Strings
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (EMI 7-64306-2)
6:16 am TELEMANN: Allegro (fr. Rec. conc. in C)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
6:02 am SMETANA: Moldau
Cleveland Orchestra; Szell, George (CBS MK-42417)
5:58 am RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
5:53 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
5:43 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in A, Op. 4 #5, R. 347 P. 213
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
5:39 am WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
5:29 am Satie, Faure, & Debussy: Classic Cluster: New Branford Marsalis CD
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Marsalis, Branford, sax. (Sony SK 89251)
5:00 am HAYDN: Sym. #48 in C, Maria Theresia Hob. I, 48
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-607-2)
4:58 am DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
4:43 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-74168/9)
4:39 am BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
4:28 am ALFVEN: Swedish rhapsody #2, Op. 24
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos 9313)
4:24 am CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
4:01 am SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 3 #1
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne; Melsted, Linda, violin (CBC SMCD 5225)
3:57 am HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
3:49 am SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive ov., Op. 96
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos DE-3089)
3:45 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #17 in A-flat from WTC,bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
3:36 am MOZART: Sym. #32 in G, K. 318
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Saraste, Jukka-Pekka (Virgin VC-7-90702-2)
3:32 am RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
3:00 am ELGAR: Vars. on an orig. theme, Op. 36 Enigma
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 430-241-2)
2:56 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
2:46 am FREDERICK II: Flute conc. in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut; Friedrich, Manfred, flute (Capriccio 08-10-988)
2:41 am FIELD: Nocturne #13 in d
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
2:24 am BRAHMS: Vars. on a theme by Haydn (abr.)
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Masur (Teldec 74007-2)
2:03 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #6 in B-flat, K. 238
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
1:58 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
1:48 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #25 in G, Op. 79
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 427-642-2)
1:43 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
1:23 am BACH: Brand. conc. #1 in F, BWV 1046
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
1:19 am SCHUBERT: Allegretto in c, D. 915
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-229-2)
1:01 am GLINKA: Life for the Tsar: 3 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00166)
12:57 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
12:50 am PURCELL: Trpt. sonata in D, Z. 850
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
12:46 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
12:31 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Pf. conc. in c#, Op. 30
Bergen Symphony Orchestra; Kitayenko, Dmitri; Tozer, Geoffrey, piano (Chandos 9229)
12:27 am CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
12:00 am HOFFMEISTER: Fl. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles; Dingfelder, Ingrid, flute (ASV CDQS-6012)