<June>
S M T W T F S
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Tuesday, June 16, 2020

11:57 pm RUBINSTEIN: Romance in E-flat, Op. 44 #1
Columbia Symphony Orchestra; Brieff, Frank; Stern, Isaac, violin (CBS MDK-45816)
11:47 pm TELEMANN: Conc. in D for 3 trpts. & 2 obs.
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
11:42 pm CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
11:16 pm HAYDN: Sym. #92 in G, Oxford Hob. I, 92
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin 7-91499-2)
11:12 pm PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:59 pm ROSSINI: Gazza Ladra: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
10:55 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
10:47 pm VIVALDI: Bsn. conc. in G, R.493 P.131
Musici; Thunemann,Klaus, bsn. (Philips 432-124-2)
10:43 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
10:33 pm MOZART: Sym. #47 in D, K. 97 [K. 73m]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80272)
10:29 pm RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
9:57 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #5 in B-flat, D. 485
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-654-2)
9:53 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
9:41 pm BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in G, Wq. 182 #1 H. 657
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106)
9:00 pm SCHUMANN: Sym. #2 in C, Op. 61
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Levine (Deutsche Grammophon 423-825-2)
8:55 pm KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
8:44 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #11
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
8:40 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: White Nights (May from Seasonsop.37)
Siberian Violinists Ensemble; Parkhomovsky, Mikhail (Melodiya SUCD 10-00201)
8:18 pm HAYDN: Sym. #88 in G, Hob. I, 88
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 426-169-2)
8:14 pm CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
7:58 pm SCHUBERT: Vl. sonata in D, D. 384
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Brown, Stephanie, piano (Dorian DOR-90137)
7:54 pm SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
7:42 pm MARCELLO: Oboe conc. in d
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Abberger, John, oboe (Analekta AN 2 9811)
7:38 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
7:27 pm BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557428)
7:01 pm PLEYEL: Sym. in C, Op. 66
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9525)
6:47 pm AULIN: Vl. conc. #3 in c, Op. 14, 3rd mvt. finale
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Kamu; Bergqvist, Christian, violin (Musica Sveciae MSCD 622)
6:43 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
6:34 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in B-flat, Op. 7 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
6:30 pm KREISLER: Andantino (In the Style of Martini)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 65957)
6:21 pm SIBELIUS: Karelia: ov., Op. 10
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Saraste, Jukka-Pekka (RCA 7765-2-RC)
6:12 pm VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, R. 159 P. 231
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
6:05 pm SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C, Op. 18
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-474-2)
6:01 pm PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
5:52 pm ABEL: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 7 #2
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
5:48 pm BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
5:33 pm ELGAR: Harmony music #4, Farmyard
Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN-6554)
5:29 pm KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
5:24 pm ALBINONI: Trio sonata in e, Op. 1 #11
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
5:17 pm SAINT-SAENS: Wedding cake, Op. 76
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
5:13 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
5:02 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in D, WV 374
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
4:58 pm REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
4:50 pm BORODIN: Nocturne (from String quartet #2 in D)
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80080)
4:46 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:38 pm MOZART: Church sonata #8 in A, K. 225 [K. 241b]
Musici de Montreal; Turovsky, Yuli (Chandos CHAN-8745)
4:31 pm BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov., Op. 72c
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
4:23 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in G, Op. 3 #3, R. 310
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 423-094-2)
4:19 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
4:04 pm SCHUBERT: Rondo in A, D. 438
Ulster Orchestra; Tortelier, Yan Pascal; Y. Tortelier, violin (Chandos CHAN-8792)
4:00 pm KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
3:48 pm BENDA: Sinfonia #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
3:44 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
3:32 pm MENDELSSOHN: Fair Melusina ov., Op. 32
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-541)
3:27 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
3:15 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in G, Op. 6, #1
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
3:00 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Divertissement, Op. 71
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 435-619-2)
2:56 pm STRAUSS JR.: If You Please! - French Polka, Op. 372
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
2:47 pm SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in A
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
2:43 pm SUK: Un poco triste
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
2:32 pm MOZART: Sym. #23 in D, K. 181
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550876)
2:28 pm MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #8
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
1:58 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #1 in f#, Op. 1
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 417-613-2)
1:54 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
1:44 pm LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
1:29 pm HAYDN: Sym. #1 in D Hob. I, 1
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5265)
1:25 pm VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
1:00 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #21 in C, Op. 53, Waldstein
Kovacevich, Stephen, piano (EMI CDM 7 54896 2)
12:55 pm HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
12:49 pm HEINSIUS: Sinfonia #1 in D, Op. 2 #1
Orchestra 'Van Wassenaer'; Akatsu, Makoto (BIS CD 984)
12:34 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
12:30 pm PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
12:01 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #5 in d, Op. 107, Reformation
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 415-353-2)
11:57 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
11:45 am BACH: Brand. conc. #3 G, BWV 1048
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80368)
11:41 am STRAUSS JR.: Niko Polka, Op. 228
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava; Dittrich, Michael (Marco Polo 8.223234)
11:25 am MYSLIVECEK: Vl. conc. in C
Virtuosi di Praga; Vlcek, Oldrich; Zenaty, Ivan, violin (Discover International 920265)
11:20 am TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
10:58 am DVORAK: Wood Dove, Op. 110 B. 198, S. 130
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8798/9)
10:46 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
10:42 am SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
10:31 am MOZART: Sym. 26 in E-flat, K. 184
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550876)
10:27 am BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
9:59 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake: suite, Op. 20a
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 425-516-2)
9:55 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
9:48 am PACHELBEL: Canon in D
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 416-361-2)
9:37 am BERLIOZ: Troyens: ballet music
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2)
9:33 am RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
9:00 am MOZART: Sym. #41 in C, K. 551, Jupiter
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-1)
8:49 am PUCCINI: Preludio sinfonico in A
Monte Carlo Orchestra; Scimone (Erato ECD-55026)
8:45 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
8:38 am TORELLI: Sinf. for 2 trpts. & strings, G. 20
European Chamber Soloists; Matt, Nicol; Hammes, Thomas, trumpet; Leiner, Peter, trumpet (Brilliant Classics 92401)
8:33 am CHOPIN: Polonaise #3 in A, Op. 40 #1,MilitaryB12
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-795-2)
8:23 am BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #6 in B-flat, 3rd mvt. Rondeau
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
8:16 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #5in B-flat, D. 485: 1st mvt.
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 423-654-2)
8:12 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
8:03 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, RV. 158
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3171)
7:53 am DEBUSSY: Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque, #3)
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
7:46 am MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
7:42 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
7:31 am GERMAN: Henry VIII: 3 dances
Northern Sinfonia; Hickox, Richard (Angel 7-49933-2)
7:18 am BECK: Sinfonia in E
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
7:14 am BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
7:02 am WEBER: Invitation to the dance, Op. 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2)
6:51 am SOR: 3 Guitar Etudes
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 425 821-2)
6:41 am SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise, Op. 83
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry; Jansen, Janine, violin (Decca 475 011-2)
6:34 am PURCELL: Trpt. sonata in D, Z. 850
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
6:30 am RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
6:21 am IRELAND: Downland suite: Minuet
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7761-2-RC)
6:13 am ALBINONI: Conc a 5 in C, Op. 5 #12
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0663)
6:04 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in A-flat, Op. 72 #8 B. 145
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
5:56 am SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
5:46 am VIVALDI: Vc. conc. in B-flat, R. 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 90916)
5:42 am STRAUSS JR.: From the Homeland, Polka-Mazurka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
5:30 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #7 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
5:26 am BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
5:00 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #8 in b, D. 759, Unfinished
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Levine, James (Deutsche Grammophon 439 862-2)
4:51 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:47 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
4:35 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra; McGegan, Nicholas (Harmonia Mundi HMU-907014)
4:31 am JANACEK: Andante from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
4:14 am MOZART: Pf. trio in G, K. 564
Trio Parnassus (MDG L-3373/4)
4:10 am HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
3:50 am FAURE: Dolly, Op. 56
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-089-2)
3:45 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
3:34 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in D, Op. 10 #3, R. 428 P. 155,
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher; Preston, Stephen, flute (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-685-2)
3:30 am CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
3:20 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. #5
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
2:53 am SCHUMANN: Vc. conc. in a, Op. 129
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; Davis, C.; Ma, cello (CBS MK-42663)
2:49 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
2:42 am KIRNBERGER: Sym. in D
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (RCA 61903)
2:38 am STRAUSS, R.: Intermezzo from Mood Paintings
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
2:32 am MOZART: Church sonata #13 in G, K. 274 [K. 271d]
Musici de Montreal; Turovsky, Yuli (Chandos CHAN-8745)
2:28 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
1:52 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #1 in b-flat, Op. 23
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Zinman, David; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80193)
1:47 am ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
1:43 am CORELLI: Trio sonata in G, Op. 3 #6
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
1:39 am ELGAR: La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
1:30 am BENDA: Sinfonia #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
1:26 am TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
12:51 am KUHLAU, F.: Pf. conc. in C, Op. 7
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra; Schonwandt, Michael; Malling, Amalie, piano (Chandos 9699)
12:46 am BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
12:33 am AVISON: Conc. grosso #9 in C (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
12:29 am HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
12:20 am BEETHOVEN: Egmont overture, Op. 84
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
12:16 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)