<June>
S M T W T F S
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, June 27, 2020

11:59 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
7:54 pm BACH, J.S.: Preludium from Cantata #29
Parkening, Christopher, guitar. (EMI CDC-7 47525 2)
7:40 pm AVISON: Conc. grosso #11 in G (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
7:36 pm GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
7:21 pm SMETANA: Vysehrad (Ma Vlast, #1) T. 110
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos 9230)
7:01 pm Rosetti: Symphony in F, A33
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
6:56 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
6:47 pm FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
6:43 pm PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:22 pm MOZART: Sym. #18 in F, K. 130
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman (Erato 45714-2)
6:17 pm ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
5:57 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #30 in E, Op. 109
Pratt, Awadagin, piano (EMI 55290)
5:51 pm SATIE: Gymnopedie #1 (arr. Debussy)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 420-155-2)
5:47 pm PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
5:37 pm BENDA: Sinfonia #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553408)
5:33 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
4:59 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 11
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 415-353-2)
4:55 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
4:49 pm CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Romana (from Le Bizzarie
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
4:45 pm DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
4:33 pm MOZART: Fl. quartet #2 in G, K. 285a
Nash Ensemble (Virgin 7-90740-2)
4:01 pm ELGAR: Vars. on an orig. theme, Op. 36 Enigma
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 430-241-2)
3:57 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
3:45 pm VIVALDI: Ob. conc. in C
Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Sony SK 66 271)
3:41 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
3:23 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Vars. on a Rococo theme, Op. 33
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello (Erato 45252-2)
3:00 pm Rosetti: Symphony in D, A12
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
2:56 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
2:48 pm SAINT-SAENS: Wedding cake, Op. 76
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
2:44 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
2:33 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Six Studies in English Folksong
Tantallon Ensemble; Dee, John, eng. horn. (Klavier K 11113)
2:29 pm PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
1:57 pm MOZART: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat, K. 364
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Eschenbach, Christoph; Midori, violin; Imai, Nobuko, viola (Sony SK 89488)
1:47 pm STRAUSS JR.: Memory of Covent Garden, Op. 329
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
1:43 pm VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
1:31 pm BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in F, Wq. 175 H. 650
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
1:26 pm STANLEY: Andante & Allegro fr. String Conc. Op. 2 #
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0638)
12:57 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #1 in D, D. 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-652-2)
12:53 pm HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
12:43 pm MOZART: Adagio in E, K. 261
English Chamber Orchestra; Maag, Peter; Bell, Joshua, violin (London 436-376-2)
12:32 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 6 #2
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
12:27 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
12:00 pm BENNETT: Pf. conc. #2 in E-flat, Op. 4
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Braithwaite, Nicholas; Binns, Malcolm, piano (Lyrinx SRCD.204)
11:55 am ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
11:43 am VIVALDI: Ob. conc. in a, R. 461 P. 42
Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Sony SK 66 271)
11:24 am HAYDN: Sym. #13 in D Hob. I, 13
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
11:20 am KREISLER: Andantino (In the Style of Martini)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 65957)
11:00 am BRAHMS: Vars. on a theme by Haydn, Op. 56a
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 435-349-2)
10:56 am HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
10:46 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 9 #5
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
10:42 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #17 in A-flat from WTC,bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
10:25 am MOZART: Idomeneo: ballet music, K.367
NHK Chamber Soloists; Paternostro, Roberto (Capriccio 15-888)
10:21 am PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:59 am FIELD: Pf. conc. #1 in E-flat, H. 27
New Irish Chamber Orchestra; Furst; O'Conor, piano (Onyx CD-101/3)
9:55 am HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
9:42 am pt 3: KCHr-Once upon a time...
( )
9:23 am pt 2: KCHr-Once upon a time...
( )
9:00 am pt 1: KCHr-Once upon a time...
( )
8:51 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 4 #1, R.383a P.32
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
8:47 am KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
8:37 am Smyth: Serenade in D, 4th mvt.
BBC Philharmonic; Martinez, Odaline de la (Chandos CHAN 9449)
8:33 am STRAUSS JR.: Pleased as Punch! - Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
8:16 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #17 in B-flat, K. 570
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Denon C37-7390)
8:07 am STRAUSS SR.: Hommage to Queen Victoria, Op. 103
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
8:02 am CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
7:52 am HANDEL: Ob. conc. #2 in B-flat, HWV 302
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
7:48 am SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
7:37 am GLAZUNOV: Spring, Op. 34
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8611)
7:33 am CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
7:21 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in E-flat, Op. 18 #1
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
7:06 am SCHUBERT: Klavierstuck in E-flat, D. 946 #2
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 457 550-2)
7:02 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
6:53 am BACH: Yo-Yo Ma/Bach Cluster
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 60681)
6:48 am BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
6:36 am PONCHIELLI: Dance of the hours (La Gioconda, Act 3)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-69852-2)
6:21 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in d, Op. 9 #2
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
6:17 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:06 am SAINT SAENS: Rapsodie dAuvergne in C, Op. 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre; Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano (Angel 7-49757-2)
6:01 am MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
5:56 am KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
5:44 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in A, Wq. 182 #4 H. 660
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106)
5:40 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
5:31 am MASSENET: Meditation
New York C.S.; Schwarz, Gerard; Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin (Angel 7-49276-2)
5:27 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
5:00 am HAYDN: Sym. #92 in G, Oxford Hob. I, 92
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin 7-91499-2)
4:57 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
4:52 am DEBUSSY: Arabesque #1 in E
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
4:48 am TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
4:41 am MOZART: Rondo in E-flat, K. 371
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Sillito, Kenneth; Brown, Timothy, horn. (Philips 422-545-2)
4:04 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #1 in C, Op. 15
Cleveland Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 421-718-2)
4:00 am PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:51 am AVISON: Conc. Grosso #5 in d
Cafe Zimmermann (Alpha 031)
3:47 am PUJOL: Cancion de cuna
Yepes, Narciso, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 423 699-2)
3:40 am BACH, J.C.: Adriano in Siria: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
3:36 am SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
3:02 am SCHUMANN: Sym. #1 in B-flat, Op. 38, Spring
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 425-608-2)
2:58 am AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
2:47 am MOZART: Divertimento in F, K. 138
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-153)
2:43 am MENDELSSOHN: Presto agitato (Songs Without Words op.19)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 421 119-2)
2:21 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #1 in d, BWV 1052
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
2:04 am WAGNER: Tannhauser: ov.
Cincinatti Symphony; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80379)
2:00 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
1:52 am VIOTTI: Pf. conc. #3 w/vl. obligato, 2nd mvt.
Vienna Chamber Orchestra; Rudner, Ola, violin; Entremont, Philippe, piano (Koch CD 311 047 H1)
1:48 am BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)
1:37 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in g, Op. 9 #8
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
1:33 am PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
1:02 am DVORAK: String Sextet in A, Op. 48
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN-8771)
12:58 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
12:45 am SMETANA: Moldau
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra; Stokowski, Leopold (RCA 82876-67903-2)
12:40 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
12:24 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
12:20 am CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
12:00 am MOZART: Sym. #31 in D, K. 297, Paris
Dresden State Orchestra; Suitner (Ars Vivendi MRC-008)