<September>
S M T W T F S
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930123
456781011

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, September 12, 2020

11:57 pm BACH: Double vl. conc. in d, BWV 1043
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Wallfisch, Elizabeth; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin; Bury, Alison, violin (Virgin 7 59319 2)
7:54 pm LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
7:44 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc in f, Winter R. 297 P. 442
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
7:40 pm ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
7:31 pm MOZART (Impresario & Figaro): Classic Cluster#4 (Mozart overtures)
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
7:26 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
6:57 pm DVORAK: Golden Spinning-wheel, Op. 109 B. 197, S.
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8798/9)
6:48 pm BEETHOVEN: King Stephen: ov., Op. 117
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
6:44 pm WENZEL: O golden dream of youth, Op. 302
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
6:27 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in A, Op. 6, #11, HWV 329
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
6:23 pm HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35)
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2)
5:58 pm DVORAK: Wind serenade in d, Op. 44
Vienna Philharmonic; Chung, Myung-Whun (Deutsche Grammophon 471 613-2)
5:53 pm BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
5:43 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 3, #9, RV 230, P.147
Musici; Carmirelli, Pina, violin (Philips 412-128)
5:27 pm HAYDN: Sym. #27 in G, Hob. I, 27
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5199)
5:23 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
4:59 pm DVORAK: Suite in A, Op. 98b B. 190
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin VC-7-90723-2)
4:54 pm DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
4:41 pm SAMMARTINI: Ob. conc. in E-flat
Solisti Italiani; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon CO-2301)
4:37 pm LANGE: Edelweiss Idyll, Op. 31
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
4:16 pm MOZART: Petits riens, K. 299b
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Erato ECD-88014)
3:59 pm DVORAK: Scherzo capriccioso
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 7-90797-2)
3:55 pm KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
3:37 pm BACH: Vl. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1042
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Wallfisch, Elizabeth; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Virgin 7 59319 2)
3:33 pm MENDELSSOHN: Etude in F, op.104 #2
Moyer, Frederick, piano (GM 2024CD)
3:22 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in E, WV 393
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
2:59 pm DVORAK: Pf. conc. in g, Op. 33, 1st mvt.
Bavarian State Orchestra; Kleiber, Carlos; Richter, Sviatoslav, piano (EMI 5 66947 2)
2:55 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise #1 in d
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
2:43 pm VIVALDI: Double mand. conc. in G, R. 532 P. 133
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Tyler, James, mandolin; Jeffrey, Robin, mandolin (Archiv 415-674)
2:38 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: White Nights (May from Seasonsop.37)
Siberian Violinists Ensemble; Parkhomovsky, Mikhail (Melodiya SUCD 10-00201)
2:23 pm MOZART: Fl. quartet #1 in D, K. 285
Chilingirian Quartet; Milan, Susan, flute (Chandos CHAN-8872)
2:19 pm CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
1:57 pm DVORAK: Symphonic vars., Op. 78 B. 70, S. 48
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
1:44 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #3 G, BWV 1048
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80368)
1:40 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
1:25 pm HERTEL: Trpt. conc. #1 in E-flat
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Howarth, Elgar; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 426-311-2)
1:21 pm HANDEL: Allegro from Vl. sonata in F, Op. 1 #12
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
12:59 pm DVORAK: Heros song, Op.111
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8798/9)
12:54 pm BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
12:45 pm BALDASSARE: Trpt. sonata #1 in F
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV DCA-528)
12:41 pm GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
12:28 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #3 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
12:00 pm DVORAK: Serenade for strings in E, Op. 22
Vienna Philharmonic; Chung, Myung-Whun (Deutsche Grammophon 471 613-2)
11:56 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
11:50 am HEINSIUS: Sinfonia #1 in D, Op. 2 #1
Orchestra 'Van Wassenaer'; Akatsu, Makoto (BIS CD 984)
11:46 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
11:34 am MOZART: Sym. #32 in G, K. 318
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 422-419-2)
11:30 am BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
10:57 am DVORAK: Vl. conc. in a, Op. 53
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles; Frank, Pamela, violin (London 289 460 316-2)
10:49 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in F, R. 136 P. 279
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
10:45 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
10:38 am BECK: Sinf. in C, Op. 1 #6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.554071)
10:34 am SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
9:59 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #1 in b-flat, Op. 23
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Levi, Yoel; Watts, Andre, piano (Telarc CD-80386)
9:54 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
9:40 am part 3: KCHr-Mr. Bach comes to call
(WCRB )
9:18 am part 2: KCHr-Mr. Bach comes to call
(WCRB )
9:00 am part 1: KCHr-Mr. Bach comes to call
(WCRB )
8:50 am DVORAK: Carnival ov., Op. 92
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Sony SK 46 687)
8:46 am PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
8:34 am MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 382
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-42448)
8:20 am DVORAK: Romance in f, Op. 11 B. 39, S. 20
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Pesek , Libor; Stewart, Malcolm, violin (Virgin CDC 7 59285 2)
8:16 am MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
8:06 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in C, Wq. 174 H. 649
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
8:01 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
7:48 am DVORAK: 3 Slavonic Dances (Op. 46 #s 3,4 & 5)
Labeque, Marielle, piano; Labeque, Katia, piano (Philips 426-264-2)
7:44 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
7:37 am PASQUINI: Sonata in d (arr. for Guitar Duo)
Duo Erato (GSP Recordings 1029CD)
7:33 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
7:18 am DVORAK: Vc. conc. in b, Op. 104, 4th mvt.
New York Philharmonic; Masur, Kurt; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony S2K 93927)
7:14 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
7:03 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
6:59 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
6:45 am DVORAK: Slavonic rhapsody in A-flat, Op. 45 #3
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 416-623-2)
6:39 am MENDELSSOHN: Scherzo from Octet in E-flat, Op. 20
Boston Chamber Music Society (Boston Chamber Music Society BCMR 05-CD)
6:34 am GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
6:21 am DVORAK: Sym. #9 in e Op. 95, 2nd mvt. Largo
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von, (London 414 421-2)
6:17 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
6:02 am ELGAR: Harmony music #4, Farmyard
Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN-6554)
5:56 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
5:44 am BRAHMS: Five Hungarian Dances
Kissin, Evgeny, piano (RCA 09026-63886-2)
5:40 am GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
5:28 am AVISON: Conc. grosso #5 in d (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
5:24 am TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
5:00 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #15 in D, Op. 28 Pastoral
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80185)
4:59 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:55 am SCHUBERT: Marche Heroique #1 in b
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
4:39 am BACH: Double vl. conc. in d, BWV 1043
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Wallfisch, Elizabeth; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin; Bury, Alison, violin (Virgin 7 59319 2)
4:35 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
4:28 am MOZART: Magic Flute: ov., K. 620
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80302)
4:24 am STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
3:58 am RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #4 in g, Op. 40
Dallas Symphony Orch; Litton, Andrew; Hough, Stephen, piano (Hyperion CDA67501/2)
3:54 am VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
3:46 am FASCH: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
3:42 am MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #8
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
3:21 am SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 3 #1
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne; Melsted, Linda, violin (CBC SMCD 5225)
3:01 am RAVEL: Tombeau de Couperin
Cleveland Orchestra; Boulez, Pierre (Deutsche Grammophon 410-254-2)
2:56 am GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
2:44 am MOZART: Sym. #44 in D, K. 81 [K. 73]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Capriccio 15-869)
2:40 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
2:26 am SUK: Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Belohlavek, Jiri (Chandos CHAN-8897)
2:22 am CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
1:59 am HAYDN: Sym. #63 in C, Roxelane Hob. I. 63
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 427-337-2)
1:48 am ADDINSELL: Warsaw conc. (from Suicide Squadron)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Atzmon, Moshe; Ortiz, Christina, piano (London 414-348-2)
1:44 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
1:38 am DEVIENNE: Rondo Allegretto (fr. Fl. conc. #2 in D)
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Graf, Peter-Lukas, flute (Claves CD 50-501)
1:33 am RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
1:00 am GIULIANI, M.: Guitar conc. in A, Op. 30
Portland (Oregon) Baroque Orchestra; Huggett, Monica; Savino, Richard, guitar. (Koch 3-7448-2 HI)
12:56 am DURAND: Waltz
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
12:49 am GLAZUNOV: Ruses damour: Intro & scene I
Rumanian State Orchestra; Andreescu, Horia (Marco Polo 8.220485)
12:45 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
12:33 am SPOHR: Rondo Allegretto (fr. Vl. conc. #7)
Bratislava Philharmonic Chamber Orchestr; Pesek , Libor; Nishizaki, Takako, violin (Naxos 8.555101)
12:29 am BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)