<September>
S M T W T F S
303112345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930123
456781011

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Tuesday, September 29, 2020

11:59 pm GRIEG: Phantom (Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 #5)
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano (RCA 63674)
11:52 pm FASCH: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
11:48 pm RICHARDS: Marie
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
11:34 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 6 #9, HWV 327
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
11:30 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
11:02 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #12 in A, K. 414
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles; Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips B0006594-02)
10:58 pm RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
10:38 pm FAURE: Pelleas et Melisande, Op. 80
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-440-2)
10:34 pm MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
10:23 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #5 in f, BWV 1056
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
10:19 pm BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
10:01 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
9:56 pm SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
9:34 pm P. WRANITZKY: Sym. in D, Op. 36
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 9916)
9:04 pm SAINT-SAENS: Vl. conc. #3 in b, Op. 61
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Bell, Joshua, violin (London 425-501-2)
8:59 pm FIELD: Nocturne #13 in d
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
8:46 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in C, Op. 6 #10
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
8:42 pm TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
8:32 pm GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #1 in D, Op. 47
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
8:27 pm ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
8:01 pm HUMMEL: Pf. conc. in A
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
7:57 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
7:45 pm MOZART: 6 German dances, K. 600
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 416-484-2)
7:41 pm CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
7:25 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #14 in c#, Op. 27 #2 Moonlight
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 9 79328-2)
7:03 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #2
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
6:55 pm KJERULF: Three Piano Pieces (set 2)
Steen-Nokleberg, Einar, piano (Simax PSC 1228)
6:50 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
6:36 pm MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #6 in E-flat
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-683)
6:31 pm GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
6:24 pm BOYCE: Ov. #12 in G (New Years Ode, 1767, rev.)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
6:20 pm TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
6:12 pm BEETHOVEN: Rondo a capriccio in G, Op. 129
Lympany, Moura, piano (EMI 7-67204-2)
6:04 pm HANDEL: Ob. conc. #1 in B-flat, HWV 301
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
6:00 pm HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
5:46 pm AVISON: Conc. grosso #9 in C (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
5:37 pm MOZART: Sym. #44 in D, K. 81 [K. 73]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80272)
5:33 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Dresden Concerto in b
Accademia I Filarmonici; Martini, Alberto (Naxos 8.553860)
5:18 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry (Argo 440 116-2)
5:14 pm STRAUSS, R.: In Silent Forests
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
5:05 pm BOYCE: Sym. #4 in F
Aradia Ensemble; Mallon, Kevin (Naxos 8.557278)
5:01 pm TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
4:50 pm FAURE: Sicilienne, Berceuse, & Serenade Toscane
Eguchi, Akira, piano; Shaham, Gil, violin (Vanguard ATM-CD-1239)
4:46 pm CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
4:40 pm HEINSIUS: Sinfonia #1 in D, Op. 2 #1
Orchestra 'Van Wassenaer'; Akatsu, Makoto (BIS CD 984)
4:35 pm BRAHMS: Hungarian dance #4 in f
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8885)
4:31 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
4:18 pm HERSCHEL: Sym. #14 in D
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
4:14 pm BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
4:04 pm DVORAK: Prague waltzes, B. 99, S. 72
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Dorati, Antal (London 414-370-2)
3:59 pm ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
3:52 pm MOZART: Magic Flute: ov., K. 620
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
3:40 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in F, Op. 9 #3
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Girdwood, Julia, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
3:36 pm CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
3:24 pm BENDA: Sinfonia #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
3:20 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
3:00 pm BACH: Vl. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1042
English Chamber Orchestra; Zukerman, Pinchas; Zukerman, Pinchas, violin (RCA 60718-2-RC)
2:55 pm SIBELIUS: Rondino #1 g#
Tawaststjerna, Erik, piano (BIS CD-196)
2:47 pm AVISON: Conc. grosso #10 in D (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
2:37 pm TELEMANN: Sinfonia Spituosa in D
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 289 471 492-2)
2:33 pm KREISLER: Andantino (In the Style of Martini)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 65957)
2:00 pm ELGAR: Vars. on an orig. theme, Op. 36 Enigma
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 430-241-2)
1:49 pm MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: 3 Melodies for piano
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
1:45 pm KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
1:23 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #1 in B-flat, K. 207
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Levine, James; Perlman, Itzhak, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 415-958-2)
1:19 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
1:02 pm HAYDN: Sym. #10 in D Hob. I, 10
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5265)
12:57 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
12:46 pm ROSSINI: Gazza Ladra: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
12:42 pm MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
12:27 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in C, HWV 318 (from Alexander
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 415-291-2)
12:03 pm DVORAK: Czech suite, Op. 39
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra; Gardiner, John Eliot (Deutsche Grammophon 437 506-2)
11:58 am BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
11:35 am MOZART: Pf. trio in B-flat, K. 502
Trio Parnassus (MDG L-3373/4)
11:31 am STRAUSS JR>: Little Louise, French polka, Op. 339
Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vienna; Guth, Peter (Marco Polo 8.223226)
11:23 am BALDASSARE: Trpt. sonata #1 in F
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV DCA-528)
11:19 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
11:00 am HAYDN: Sym. #21 in A, Hob. I, 21
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 430-082-2)
10:56 am KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
10:46 am MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #3 in e
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-643)
10:34 am HANDEL: Water music: suite in D HWV 349
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
10:30 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
10:02 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake: suite, Op. 20a
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 425-516-2)
9:58 am SCHUBERT: Marche Heroique #1 in b
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
9:50 am BEETHOVEN: Name-day: ov. in C, Op. 115
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
9:46 am DURAND: Waltz
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
9:36 am Smyth: Serenade in D, 4th mvt.
BBC Philharmonic; Martinez, Odaline de la (Chandos CHAN 9449)
9:32 am STRAUSS JR.: From the Homeland, Polka-Mazurka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
8:59 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #20 in d, K. 466
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-507-2)
8:48 am CIMAROSA: Ob. conc. in c (arr. Benjamin)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Anderson, John, oboe (Nimbus NIM-5188)
8:36 am HAYDN: Fl. trio in G, Op. 100 #2 Hob. IV, 7
Rampal, flute; Stern, Isaac, violin; Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello (CBS MK-37786)
8:25 am BOYCE: Sym. #2 in A
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 419 631-2)
8:20 am IRELAND: Downland suite: Minuet
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7761-2-RC)
8:16 am LISZT: Magistretti after Paganinis Caprice #24]
Mildonian, Susanna, harp. (Denon 38C37-7301)
8:06 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in D, WV 374
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
7:54 am TELEMANN: Fl. & ob. conc. in G
European Baroque Soloists (Denon 7-9614-2)
7:48 am PINTO: Rondo in E-flat
O'Rourke, Michael, piano (Chandos 9798)
7:44 am MUSSORGSKY: Scherzo
Rouvier, Jacques, piano (Denon 38C37-7177)
7:35 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, RV. 158
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta FL 2 3171)
7:21 am ELGAR: Harmony music #2
Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN-6554)
7:17 am KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
7:05 am MOZART: Divertimento in B-flat, K. 137
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-185)
6:56 am Scarlatti: Sonata in E
Williams, John, guitar. (Sony SK 89141)
6:50 am ROSSINI: Scala di seta: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
6:46 am LANGE: Edelweiss Idyll, Op. 31
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
6:34 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
6:24 am BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A, Op. 118 #2
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
6:19 am DEVIENNE: Rondo Allegretto (fr. Fl. conc. #2 in D)
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Graf, Peter-Lukas, flute (Claves CD 50-501)
6:14 am TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
6:04 am ADDINSELL: Warsaw conc. (from Suicide Squadron)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich; Tritt, William, piano (Telarc CD-80175)
5:56 am DVORAK: Humoresque
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
5:41 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #5
Musici de Montreal; Turovsky, Yuli (Chandos CHAN-9004/6)
5:36 am MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
5:28 am BENDA: Sinfonia #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553408)
5:24 am GRIEG: Spring, Op. 33 #2
Robison, Paula, flute; Sanders, Samuel, piano (Arabesque Z6668)
5:00 am HAYDN: Sym. #96 in D, Miracle Hob. I, 96
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-105-2)
4:58 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:54 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
4:37 am MOZART: Hn. conc. #3 in E-flat, K. 447
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio; Clevenger, Dale, horn. (Deutsche Grammophon 415-104-2)
4:33 am CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
4:20 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty: suite
Boston Ballet Orchestra; McPhee, Jonathan (Boston Ballet BBO-110-37)
4:01 am Rosetti: Symphony in F, A33
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
3:57 am LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
3:44 am STRAUSS JR.: Tales from the Vienna woods, Op.325
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
3:40 am SCHUBERT: Polonaise #1 in d
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
3:25 am MOZART: Sym. #17 in G, K. 129
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80242)
3:21 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
3:00 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #1 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
2:55 am GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
2:43 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in A, Op. 11 #3, R. 336
Academy of Ancient Music; Hogwood, Christopher; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (L'Oiseau-Lyre 436 172-2)
2:39 am TCHAIKOVSKY: White Nights (May from Seasonsop.37)
Siberian Violinists Ensemble; Parkhomovsky, Mikhail (Melodiya SUCD 10-00201)
2:26 am BRAHMS: Five Hungarian Dances
Kissin, Evgeny, piano (RCA 09026-63886-2)
2:22 am SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
1:59 am HAYDN: Sym. #53 in D, Imperiale Hob. I, 53
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
1:54 am CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
1:46 am DVORAK: Sym. #7 in d, Op. 70, 3rd. mvt.
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre (Telarc CD-82018)
1:42 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
1:21 am FIELD: Pf. conc. #1 in E-flat, H. 27
New Irish Chamber Orchestra; Furst; O'Conor, piano (Onyx CD-101/3)
1:17 am BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)
12:58 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #9 in C, D. 944: 1st mvt
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-656-2)
12:53 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
12:49 am SULLIVAN: H.M.S. Pinafore: ov.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
12:45 am PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
12:36 am STRAUSS SR.: Hommage to Queen Victoria, Op. 103
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
12:32 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)