<November>
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293012345
6789101213

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, November 7, 2020

11:58 pm SCHUMANN: Sym. #3 in E-flat, Op. 97, Rhenish
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 421-643-2)
7:54 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
7:45 pm TORELLI: Sonata j 5 in D, G. 1
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
7:41 pm SCHUBERT: Marche Heroique #1 in b
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
7:32 pm BECK: Sinf. in E-flat, Op. 1 #4
New Zealnd Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.554071)
7:01 pm SCHUMANN: Pf. quintet in E-flat, Op. 44
Gewandhaus Quartet; Rosel, Peter, piano (Ars Vivendi 2100218)
6:56 pm BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
6:48 pm TELEMANN: Fl. & ob. conc. in G
European Baroque Soloists (Denon 7-9614-2)
6:43 pm LISZT: Maidens Wish (after Chopin) G.480#1, R.14
Halim, Eduardus, piano (Arabesque Z6615)
6:35 pm MOZART: Don Giovanni: ov., K. 527
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI CDC7-47014-2)
6:31 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
5:58 pm SCHUMANN: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
Grimaud, piano (Denon CO-73336)
5:48 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 4 #1, R.383a P.32
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
5:44 pm GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
5:28 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #6 in B-flat
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti,Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
5:24 pm THOMSON: Pastorale & Cattle (Plow that Broke Plains
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Marriner, Sir Neville (Angel CDC-7 47715 2)
4:59 pm SCHUMANN: String Quartet #2 in F, Op. 41 #2
Melos Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon 423-670-2)
4:55 pm PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
4:44 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in D (F.29)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
4:25 pm SCHUMANN: Ov., scherzo & finale, Op. 52
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8646)
4:21 pm PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:01 pm MOZART: Sym. #31 in D, K. 297, Paris [K. 300a]
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 416-490-2)
3:57 pm CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
3:47 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #20 in G, Op. 49 #2
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80293)
3:42 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
3:22 pm ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in F
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe (CPO 999-062-2)
3:00 pm SCHUMANN: Vars. on a Theme by Clara Wieck, Op. 5
Rische, piano (Koch 310-101)
2:56 pm HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
2:48 pm CORELLI: Conc. Grosso in D, Op. 6 #4
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
2:43 pm STRAUSS, R.: In Silent Forests
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
2:33 pm MOZART: Sym. 26 in E-flat, K. 184
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550876)
2:01 pm SCHUMANN: Pf. conc. in a, Op. 54
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Jansons, Mariss; Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 5 57562 2)
1:57 pm KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
1:49 pm STRADELLA: String Sonata
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Mackintosh, Catherine (BBC MM201)
1:44 pm SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #2 & Op. 11 #9)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
1:37 pm BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #6 in B-flat, 3rd mvt. Rondeau
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
1:33 pm TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
1:00 pm SCHUMANN: Sym. #1 in B-flat, Op. 38, Spring
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 425-608-2)
12:55 pm HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
12:45 pm HANDEL: Ob. conc. #2 in B-flat, HWV 302
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
12:31 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #14: Romantic Violin: Kreisler, Elgar, & Franck
Chung, Kyung Wha, violin; Moll, Phillip, piano; Chee-Yun, violin; Eguchi, Akira, piano ( )
12:27 pm LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
12:01 pm SCHUMANN: Vc. conc. in a, Op. 129
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; Davis, C.; Ma, cello (CBS MK-42663)
11:57 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
11:44 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Spring
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Silverstein, Joseph, violin (Telarc CD-80070)
11:26 am SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos CHAN-8814)
11:22 am SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
11:02 am VANHAL: Vl. conc. in B
Virtuosi di Praga; Vlcek, Oldrich; Zenaty, Ivan, violin (Discover International DICD 920265)
10:57 am GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
10:40 am GRIEG: Peer Gynt: suite #1, Op. 46
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 425-857-2)
10:36 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
10:23 am MOZART: Divertimento #1 in E-flat, K. 113
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 15-861)
10:02 am SCHUMANN: Concertpiece for 4 Horns & Orch., Op. 86
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz; Bonnevie, horn.; Robbins, horn.; Knapp, horn.; Wilson, horn. (Delos DE-3084)
9:58 am HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
9:44 am Part 3: KCH: The Queen, Bear, Bumblebee
( )
9:25 am Part 2: KCH: The Queen, Bear, Bumblebee
(WCRB )
9:04 am Part 1: KCH: The Queen, Bear, Bumblebee
(WCRB )
8:55 am HOLST: Jupiter from The Planets
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 289 460 606-2)
8:51 am CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
8:42 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #6 HWV 317
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
8:38 am SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
8:23 am SCHUMANN: Manfred: ov., Op. 115
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8653)
8:07 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. #1 in E-flat
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Howarth, Elgar; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 426-311-2)
8:03 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
7:57 am BENDA: Sinfonia #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
7:53 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
7:37 am SCHUMANN: Papillions, Op. 2
Licad, piano (Sony SK-45742)
7:33 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
7:22 am BOYCE: Sym. #7 in B-flat
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
7:07 am SCHUMANN: 3 Romances, Op. 94
Neidich, Charles, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (Sony SK-48035)
7:03 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Part 5 of Tafelmusik
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
6:48 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 6 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
6:44 am PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
6:36 am SCHUMANN: Arabeske in C, Op. 18
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-474-2)
6:31 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
6:18 am MOZART: Divertimento #12 in E-flat, K. 252 [K. 240
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-192-2)
6:07 am SCHUMANN: Genoveva: ov., Op. 81
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8595)
6:03 am PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro
Musicians of the Old Post Road; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419)
5:57 am HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
5:41 am BECK: Sinfonia in G
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.553790)
5:37 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
5:24 am BIZET: Carmen: suite #1
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-839-2)
5:20 am CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
5:00 am QUANTZ: Fl. conc. in C
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra; Faerber; Galway, flute (RCA 60247-2-RC)
4:54 am MOZART: Rondo in C, K. 373
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Lin, Cho-Liang, violin (Sony SK-44913)
4:50 am SINDING: Serenade & Caprice
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano (Arabesque Z6578)
4:36 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-74168/9)
4:32 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
4:04 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #1 in C, Op. 21
London Classical Players; Norrington, Sir Roger (Angel 7-49746-2)
4:00 am DURAND: Waltz
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
3:46 am CLARKE: Suite in D
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
3:42 am CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
3:25 am HAYDN, M.: Sym. in G, P. 16
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 5392)
3:21 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
3:03 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #9 in C, D. 944: 1st mvt
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-656-2)
2:59 am SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
2:38 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #1 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
2:33 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
2:26 am ROSSINI: Scala di seta: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
2:06 am BACH: Brandenburg Conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
Berlin Baroque Soloists; Kussmaul, Rainer; Pahud, Emmanuel, flute (EMI 57111)
2:01 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
1:44 am GRIEG: Peer Gynt: suite #1, Op. 46
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 425-857-2)
1:40 am CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
1:33 am GLUCK: Dance of the blessed spirits-Orfeo/Euridic
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-67425-2)
1:29 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
1:04 am HANDEL: Pastor fido: suite, HWV 8c
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 68257)
12:59 am TCHAIKOVSKY: White Nights (May from Seasonsop.37)
Siberian Violinists Ensemble; Parkhomovsky, Mikhail (Melodiya SUCD 10-00201)
12:52 am Albeniz: Asturias
Williams, John, guitar. (Sony SK 89141)
12:48 am LISZT: Eglogue from Years of Pilgrimage, Suisse
Barenboim, Daniel, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 670-2)
12:39 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in A
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
12:35 am VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)