<December>
S M T W T F S
293012345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
272829303112
34567910

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, December 26, 2020

11:42 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #23 in A, K. 488
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-743-2)
7:38 pm STRAUSS JR.: From the Homeland, Polka-Mazurka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
7:17 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #1 in d, BWV 1052
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
7:13 pm HAYDN: Minuet from Sym. #45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona (Hanssler CD 98.189)
7:04 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
6:45 pm MOZART: Bsn. conc. in B-flat, K.191 [K. 186e]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Thunemann, Klaus, bsn. (Philips 422-390-2)
6:41 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
6:26 pm SCHUBERT: Rondo in A, D. 438
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Kremer, Gidon, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 437 535-2)
6:22 pm SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
6:12 pm TELEMANN: Double fl. conc. in a
Berlin Baroque Soloists; Kussmaul, Rainer; Zoon, Jacques, flute; Pahud, Emmanuel, flute (EMI 5 57397 2)
6:08 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
5:44 pm DVORAK: Suite in A, Op. 98b B. 190
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin VC-7-90723-2)
5:35 pm HOLST: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity (Planets)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Levine, James (Deutsche Grammophon 429-730-2)
5:31 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Dresden Concerto in b
Accademia I Filarmonici; Martini, Alberto (Naxos 8.553860)
5:14 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #5
Musici de Montreal; Turovsky, Yuli (Chandos CHAN-9004/6)
5:10 pm GLINKA: Nocturne
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004)
4:45 pm HUMMEL: Pf. conc. in A
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
4:25 pm VANHAL: Vl. conc. in B
Virtuosi di Praga; Vlcek, Oldrich; Zenaty, Ivan, violin (Discover International DICD 920265)
4:21 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #18 in g# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
4:14 pm STAMITZ, Carl: Vc. conc. #2 in A, 2nd mvt. Romance
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian, cello (Naxos 8.550865)
4:10 pm SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
3:49 pm STAMITZ, Carl: Fl. conc. in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra; Prieur, Andre; Galway, James, flute (RCA 09026-63432-2)
3:45 pm DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
3:34 pm GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #1 in D, Op. 47
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
3:30 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
3:09 pm MOZART: Sym. #29 in A, K. 201
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
2:50 pm Baguer: Sym. #12 in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
2:46 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
2:34 pm SCHUBERT: Nocturne in E-flat, D. 897
Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 412-620-2)
2:30 pm HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
2:14 pm SAINT-GEORGES: Sym. in G, Op. 11 #1
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
2:10 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS CD-284)
1:49 pm MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #1 in g, Op. 25
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9215)
1:28 pm STAMITZ, C.: Sinfonia Concertante in C for 2 vls.
London Festival Orchestra; Pople, Ross; Friedman, Richard violin; Smith, Steven violin (ASV CD-DCA-650)
1:24 pm DE TAEYE: Humoresque
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
1:16 pm BALDASSARE: Trpt. sonata #1 in F
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV DCA-528)
1:12 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
12:51 pm ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in D
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe (CPO 999-062-2)
12:47 pm HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
12:32 pm MOZART: Hn. conc. #2 in E-flat, K. 417
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Damm, Peter, horn. (Philips 422-330-2)
12:21 pm OFFENBACH: Orphee aux enfers: ov.
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
12:17 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
11:53 am CRUSELL: Clar. conc. in B-flat, Op. 1
New York Scandia Symphony; Matson, Dorrit; Hartman, Steven D., clar. (Centaur CRC 2495)
11:49 am SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
11:31 am BRAHMS: Vars. on a theme by Haydn, Op. 56a
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 435-349-2)
11:26 am MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
11:15 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K. 545
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 417-149-2)
11:11 am CARULLI: 2 Waltzes from Op. 101
Baschiera, Alfonso, guitar. (Nuova Era 7102)
10:52 am HANDEL: Royal fireworks music, HWV 351
English Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Novalis 150 102-2)
10:48 am GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
10:31 am HUMMEL: Theme and Vars. in F, Op. 97
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
10:21 am STRAUSS JR.: Roses from the South, Op. 388
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
10:17 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
9:54 am HAYDN: Sym. #63 in C, Roxelane Hob. I. 63
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 427-337-2)
9:50 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
9:24 am pt 3: KCHr-Snowman
( )
9:12 am pt 2: KCHr-Snowman
( )
8:56 am Ray Brown: KCHr-The Snowman
( )
8:48 am SAINT_GEORGES: Lamant anonyme: overture
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
8:43 am AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
8:32 am SCHUBERT: Klavierstuck in e-flat, D. 946 #1
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-54153-2)
8:20 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in A, Op. 11 #3, R. 336
Academy of Ancient Music; Hogwood, Christopher; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (L'Oiseau-Lyre 436 172-2)
8:15 am TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
8:02 am BRAHMS: Five Hungarian Dances
Kissin, Evgeny, piano (RCA 09026-63886-2)
7:58 am HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
7:48 am MOZART (Impresario & Figaro): Classic Cluster#4 (Mozart overtures)
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
7:44 am CHOPIN: Etude in E, Op. 10 #3, Tristesse B. 74
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413-794-2)
7:35 am WOODCOCK: Fl. conc. in D
Thames Chamber Orchestra; Dobson, Michael; Bennett, William, flute (CRD CRD-3331)
7:31 am MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
7:16 am SCHUBERT: Vl. sonata in D, D. 384
Shaham, Gil, violin; Sollscher, Goran, guitar (Deutsche Grammophon 289 471 568-2)
7:12 am LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
7:00 am BACH, C.P.E: Sym. in E-flat, Wq. 179 H. 654
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
6:52 am FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
6:48 am STRAUSS, R.: In Silent Forests
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
6:40 am BOYCE: Sym. #1 in B-flat
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Capriccio 10 421)
6:36 am WENZEL: O golden dream of youth, Op. 302
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
6:21 am SUK: Fantastic Scherzo, Op. 25
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Belohlavek, Jiri (Chandos CHAN-8897)
6:17 am CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
6:01 am VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-191-2)
5:56 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
5:50 am PLAYFORD: Colonial Christmas Cluster
Early Music New York; Renz, Frederick (METM (212) 749-6600)
5:46 am RACHMANINOV: Aleko: Dance of the young gypsy maidens
Weber, Janice, piano (Imp 1051)
5:35 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
5:31 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
5:00 am ELGAR: Vars. on an orig. theme, Op. 36 Enigma
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 430-241-2)
4:58 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:54 am BACH: 2 Gigues
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
4:48 am BEETHOVEN: Creatures of Prometheus: ov., Op. 43
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
4:44 am GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
4:30 am AULIN: Vl. conc. #3 in c, Op. 14, 3rd mvt. finale
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Kamu; Bergqvist, Christian, violin (Musica Sveciae MSCD 622)
4:26 am THOMSON: Pastorale & Cattle (Plow that Broke Plains
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Marriner, Sir Neville (Angel CDC-7 47715 2)
3:58 am HAYDN: Sym. #48 in C, Maria Theresia Hob. I, 48
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-607-2)
3:54 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
3:44 am Trinity Choir,Boston/Jones: Christmas Cluster #9
Trinity Church Choir, Boston; Jones, Brian; Ranck, John, flute (London 430-456-2)
3:40 am ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
3:19 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #5 in D, K. 175
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
3:14 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
2:58 am GLINKA: Life for the Tsar: 3 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00166)
2:46 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 6 #12, HWV 330
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
2:41 am ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
2:28 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #6
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
2:24 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
2:02 am RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Philharmonia Orchestra; Domingo, Placido; Barrueco, Manuel, guitar. (EMI 56175)
1:57 am SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
1:45 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Lamon, Jeanne, violin (Sony SK-48251)
1:41 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
1:33 am Trinity/Jones: Christmas Cluster #33
Trinity Church Choir, Boston; Jones, Brian (London 430-456-2)
1:28 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
1:01 am HAYDN: Sym. #98 in B-flat Hob. I, 98
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 434 921-2)
12:57 am CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
12:38 am ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in C
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe d'amore (CPO 999-062-2)
12:33 am SCHUMANN: Night piece #4 in F
Gilels, Emil, piano (Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab MFCD 871)
12:22 am SINDING: Romance in D, Op. 100
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Engeset, Bjarte; Kraggerud, Henning, violin (Naxos 8.557266)
12:17 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
12:00 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #7 in C, K. 309 [K. 284b]
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano (Philips 412-741-2)