<February>
S M T W T F S
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28123456
78910111314

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, February 1, 2021

11:59 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #10 in C, K. 330
Horowitz, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 419-499-2)
11:55 pm MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
11:46 pm BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
11:42 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 6 & 17
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
11:21 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #1 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
11:17 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
10:59 pm GOUNOD: Faust: ballet music
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-698-2)
10:54 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
10:46 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7, #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
10:41 pm GRIEG: Phantom (Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 #5)
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano (RCA 63674)
10:30 pm HERSCHEL: Sym. #14 in D
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
10:25 pm PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:58 pm MACDOWELL: Pf. conc. #2 in d, Op. 23
Dallas Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Watts, Andre, piano (Telarc CD-80429)
9:54 pm TELEMANN: Grave & Allegro from Conc. in G for 2 vl.
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0152)
9:46 pm AVISON: Conc. grosso #10 in D (after Scarlatti)
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 438 806-2)
9:01 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #3 in d, Op. 30
Philharmonia Orchestra; Salonen; Bronfman, Yefim, piano (Sony SK-47183)
8:57 pm MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
8:49 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #4, R. 435 P. 104
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
8:45 pm SCHUMANN: Night piece #3 in D
Gilels, Emil, piano (Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab 871)
8:33 pm MOZART: Sym. #44 in D, K. 81 [K. 73]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Capriccio 15-869)
8:29 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
8:01 pm DVORAK: String Quartet #12 in F, Op.96 American
Muir Quartet (Eco Classics CD-004)
7:56 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
7:44 pm HANDEL: Harp. conc. in B-flat
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Eilander, Maxine, harp. (Analekta AN 2 9811)
7:40 pm CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
7:23 pm GRIEG: Peer Gynt: suite #1, Op. 46
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Blomstedt, Herbert (London 425-857-2)
7:19 pm TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
7:00 pm HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
6:48 pm SCHUBERT: Klavierstuck in E-flat, D. 946 #2
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-075-2)
6:44 pm REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
6:33 pm HERTEL: Trpt. conc. in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
6:29 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS CD-284)
6:20 pm STRAUSS JR.: Memory of Covent Garden, Op. 329
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
6:16 pm DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
6:08 pm VIVALDI: Double trpt. conc. in C, R. 537 P.75
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Wolfgang, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
6:03 pm MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 485
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Denon C37-7387)
5:59 pm PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
5:50 pm BEETHOVEN: Egmont: overture, Op. 85
Hanover Band; Huggett, Monica (Nimbus NIM-5007)
5:46 pm PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
5:32 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #5 in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
5:22 pm MENDELSSOHN: Trpt. ov. in C, Op. 101
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-104-2)
5:18 pm BACH: Courante & Gavotte from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
5:06 pm SAMMARTINI: Ob. conc. in E-flat
Solisti Italiani; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon CO-2301)
5:02 pm SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
4:54 pm SATIE,BEETHOVEN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#5 (Sat,Bee,Br)
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
4:50 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
4:42 pm WOODCOCK: Fl. conc. in D
Thames Chamber Orchestra; Dobson, Michael; Bennett, William, flute (CRD CRD-3331)
4:36 pm RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi, Paavo (Telarc CD-80601)
4:32 pm ROMAN: Sinfonia in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm) (BIS )
4:20 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K. 545
De Larrocha, piano (RCA 60709-2-RC)
4:16 pm GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
4:04 pm HANDEL: Water music: suite in D HWV 349
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
4:00 pm PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
3:49 pm BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557428)
3:45 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. Op. 6 #2
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67179)
3:34 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in E-flat, Op. 3 #3
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
3:30 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:18 pm RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
3:14 pm ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
2:59 pm MOZART: Sym. #55 in B-flat, K. 45b [K.Anh.214]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80256)
2:55 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
2:49 pm DVORAK: Slavonic Dance in A-flat, Op. 46 #3
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
2:43 pm HUMMEL: Hungarian Rondo, Op. 107 #6
Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9807)
2:39 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
2:02 pm MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #3 in a, Op. 56, Scottish
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54263-2)
1:58 pm BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
1:52 pm VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in F, R.141
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra; Dyer, Paul (Decca 289 466 964-2)
1:48 pm ELGAR: La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
1:41 pm MOZART: 6 Contredanses, K.462 [K.448b]
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Laserlight 15 887)
1:37 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
1:01 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #4 in G, Op. 58
New York Philharmonic; Masur, Kurt; Grimaud, Helene, piano (Teldec 3984-26869-2)
12:57 pm HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
12:43 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #4, HWV 315
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
12:39 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
12:18 pm MOZART: Sym. #29 in A, K. 201
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
12:14 pm SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
12:00 pm STRAUSS JR.: Tales from the Vienna woods, Op.325
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
11:56 am TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
11:42 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in g, Op. 6 #6
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
11:29 am SCHUBERT,MENDELSSOHN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#6 (MM#i,Vlcond-3rd,Hndnc#5
( )
11:25 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
11:03 am BACH: Brand. conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
ASMF; Perahia, Murray (Sony SK 87326)
10:59 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
10:53 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in D-flat, Op. 72 #4, B. 14
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
10:48 am VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
10:26 am SAINT-GEORGES: Vl. conc. in G, Op. 8
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Nishizaki, Takako, violin (Naxos 8.555040)
10:22 am SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
10:01 am GRIEG: Norwegian dances, Op. 35
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos CHAN-9028)
9:57 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
9:43 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-74168/9)
9:39 am RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
9:23 am SMETANA: Vysehrad (Ma Vlast, #1) T. 110
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos 9230)
9:04 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #10 in C, K. 330
Horowitz, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 419-499-2)
8:52 am BENDA: Sinfonia #11 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
8:48 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
8:41 am BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #6 in B-flat, 3rd mvt. Rondeau
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
8:37 am GRIEG: Nocturne (Lyric Pieces Op. 54 #4)
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin CDC 7 59300 2)
8:33 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
8:23 am BOYCE: Ov. #12 in G (New Years Ode, 1767, rev.)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
8:18 am DVORAK: Polonaise (Rusalka, act 2)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Neumann (Philips 422-387-12)
8:07 am TELEMANN: Divertimento in B-flat
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 289 463 074-2)
8:03 am GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
7:48 am BEETHOVEN: Consecration of the House: ov., Op. 124
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
7:44 am CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
7:33 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in g, Summer R. 315 P. 336
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
7:24 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 935 #2
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
7:19 am TORELLI: Trpt. conc. in D, Estienne Roger
European Chamber Soloists; Matt, Nicol; Hammes, Thomas, trumpet (Brilliant Classics 92401)
7:15 am HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
7:03 am BRAHMS: Serenade #1 in D, Op. 11, 1st mvt.
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
6:48 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 432
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
6:44 am TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
6:32 am STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
6:23 am MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315 [K. 285e]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Grafenauer, Irena, flute (Philips 422-339-2)
6:18 am MENDELSSOHN, FANNY: Andante soave
Rauchs, Beatrice, piano (BIS CD-885)
6:14 am LULLY: Air from Persee & Ov. from Armide
Chicago Baroque Ensemble (Cedille CDR 90000 043)
6:04 am PURCELL: Gordian knot untied, Z. 597
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (CBS MK-35873)
5:55 am ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
5:43 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Divertissement, Op. 71
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 435-619-2)
5:39 am LISZT: Magistretti after Paganinis Caprice #24]
Mildonian, Susanna, harp. (Denon 38C37-7301)
5:28 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in F, Wq. 175 H. 650
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
5:24 am AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
5:00 am MOZART: Pf. sonata #13 in B-flat, K. 333 [K.315c]
Pommier, Jean-Bernard, piano (Virgin VC7-91094-2)
4:59 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:55 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
4:45 am WAGNER: Meistersinger: prelude to Act 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 448 155-2)
4:41 am GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
4:23 am STAMITZ: Clar. conc. #11 in E-flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Brown, Iona; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 7 54842 2)
4:19 am WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
3:59 am RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #2
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
3:54 am SCHUMANN: Night piece #3 in D
Gilels, Emil, piano (Mobile Fidelity Sound Lab 871)
3:41 am MOZART: Hn. conc. #2 in E-flat, K. 417
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Purvis, William, horn. (Deutsche Grammophon 423-623-2)
3:37 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
3:22 am CHOPIN: 3 Nocturnes (Op. 9 #s 1 & 2, Op. 15 #2)
Li, Yundi, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 479-2)
3:18 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
2:59 am HAYDN: Sym. #13 in D Hob. I, 13
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
2:55 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
2:35 am ELGAR: Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden (Chandos CHAN-8610)
2:30 am VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
2:23 am MOZART: Magic Flute: ov., K. 620
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80302)
2:19 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
1:58 am TELEMANN: Triple Conc. in A (Tafelmusik, Part 1)
Berlin Baroque Soloists; Kussmaul, Rainer; Pahud, Emmanuel, flute (EMI 5 57397 2)
1:54 am PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
1:32 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #8 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
1:28 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
1:20 am STILL: Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds (Cambria CD-1083)
1:16 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
12:58 am HAYDN: Hn. conc. #1 in D, Hob. VIId, 3
SW German Radio Orchestra; Czarnecki, Vladislav; James, Ifor, horn. (EBS EBS-6052)
12:54 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
12:39 am STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody #5, Op. 147
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon (Chandos 8545)
12:35 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
12:23 am WEBER: Invitation to the dance, Op. 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2)
12:19 am PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)