<July>
S M T W T F S
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234578

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Wednesday, July 28, 2021

11:57 pm MOZART: Fl. & hp. conc. in C, K. 299 [K.297c]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Grafenauer, Irena, flute; Graf, Maria, hrp. (Philips 422-509-2)
11:52 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
11:46 pm RAVEL: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi, Paavo (Telarc CD-80601)
11:42 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
11:20 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
ASMF; Perahia, Murray (Sony SK 87326)
11:00 pm MOZART: Sym. #35 in D, K. 385, Haffner
English Chamber Orchestra; Hager, Leopold (Novalis 150-053-2)
10:55 pm MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
10:46 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #20 in G, Op. 49 #2
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80293)
10:42 pm PURCELL: Suite from Dioclesian
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:33 pm ABEL: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 7 #2
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
10:29 pm CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
9:59 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #5 in B-flat, D. 485
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-654-2)
9:54 pm BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
9:39 pm HOFFMEISTER: Pf. conc. in D, Op. 24, 1st mvt.
Cologne Chamber Orchestra; Muller-Bruhl, Helmut; Neuhaus,Wilhelm,pf. (Koch CD 316 027 F1)
9:34 pm PURCELL: Rondo, Air, & Hornpipe from Indian Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
8:58 pm SAINT-SAENS: Sym. #3 in c, Organ
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Munch; Zamkochian, org.; Zighera, piano; Litwin, piano (RCA 61500)
8:53 pm HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
8:44 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in D, Op. 7 #6
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
8:40 pm DEBUSSY: Minuet from Suite Bergamasque
Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412 118-2)
8:30 pm MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in D (F.29)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
8:00 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake: suite, Op. 20a
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 425-516-2)
7:56 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
7:45 pm ABEL: Sym. in D, Op. 7 #3
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
7:40 pm CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
7:28 pm ROSSINI: William Tell: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
7:24 pm CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
6:59 pm HAYDN: Sym. #81 in G, Hob. I, 81
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-376-2)
6:51 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Sym. #6 in b, Op. 74: 2nd mvt.
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 59701)
6:47 pm BACH: Inventions 7 & 14
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
6:32 pm MOZART: Divertimento in D, K. 136
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-185)
6:25 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Le Coq dOr: Intro. & Bridal Procession
Cleveland Pops Orchestra; Lane, Louis (Sony MLK 69 250)
6:21 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
6:09 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in g, Summer R. 315 P. 336
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
6:04 pm NOVAK: The Lovers (from Slovak Suite)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 45251)
6:00 pm BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
5:47 pm HAYDN: Sym. #9 in C Hob. I, 9
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
5:43 pm DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
5:34 pm ROSSINI: Italiana in Algeri: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
5:30 pm LISZT: Maidens Wish (after Chopin) G.480#1, R.14
Halim, Eduardus, piano (Arabesque Z6615)
5:19 pm HANDEL: VI. conc. in B-flat, HWV 288
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 415-291-2)
5:15 pm REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
5:02 pm SAINT-SAENS: Vl. conc. #3 in b, Op. 61, 3rd mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus; Chee-Yun, violin (Denon CO-18017)
4:58 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:49 pm VIVALDI: Mand. conc. in C, R. 425
Musici; Romero, Pepe, guitar. (Philips 434-082-2)
4:45 pm BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
4:38 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Oprichnick: Act 4 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 00411/12)
4:31 pm MOZART: Don Giovanni: ov., K. 527
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
4:24 pm BRAHMS: Intermezzo in A, Op. 118 #2
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
4:18 pm BOYCE: Sym. #3 in C
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
4:14 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
4:04 pm DVORAK: Vanda: ov., Op. 25 B. 55
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Records International 7013-2)
4:00 pm BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
3:52 pm SCHUBERT: Impromptu in A-flat, D. 899 #1
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
3:48 pm VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
3:37 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in E, WV 393
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
3:33 pm PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:22 pm STRAUSS JR.: Artists life, Op. 316
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
3:18 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
2:58 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #2 in E, BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
2:49 pm SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre, Op. 40
Philharmonia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 414-460-2)
2:45 pm PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
2:38 pm FASCH: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
2:34 pm RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
2:00 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #2 in D, Op.36
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 430-400-2)
1:55 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
1:44 pm MOZART: Divertimento in B-flat, K. 137
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-185)
1:40 pm GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
1:23 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #5, HWV 323
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7907-2-RC)
1:19 pm TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM)
12:58 pm CHOPIN: Vars. on La ci darem la mano, Op. 2 B.22
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Inbal, Eliahu; Arrau, Claudio, piano (Philips 420-706-2)
12:54 pm STRAUSS JR.: Pleased as Punch! - Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
12:44 pm SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
12:31 pm BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in A, Wq. 182 #4 H. 660
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106)
12:27 pm ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
12:00 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #1 in f#, Op. 1
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra; Waart, Edo de; Kocsis, Zoltan, piano (Philips 412-881-2)
11:56 am KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
11:43 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in d, Op. 9 #2
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-518-2)
11:39 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
11:28 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Young prince & young princess, Scheherazade
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; van Zweden, Jaap, violin (London 443 703-2)
11:23 am TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
10:58 am HUMMEL: Pf. conc. in A
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9886)
10:48 am GERMAN: Henry VIII: 3 dances
Northern Sinfonia; Hickox, Richard (Angel 7-49933-2)
10:44 am RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
10:23 am HAYDN: Sym. #63 in C, Roxelane Hob. I. 63
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 427-337-2)
10:18 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #19 in A from WTC, bk.1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
10:00 am BRAHMS: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 68, 1st mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557428)
9:55 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CD C 7 54383 2)
9:46 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 4 #1, R.383a P.32
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
9:42 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
9:31 am BEETHOVEN: Rondo in G, Op. 51 #1
Brautigam, Ronald, piano (Etcetera KC-1018)
9:01 am MOZART: Fl. & hp. conc. in C, K. 299 [K.297c]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Grafenauer, Irena, flute; Graf, Maria, hrp. (Philips 422-509-2)
8:50 am SAINT-SAENS: Intro. & rondo capriccioso in a, Op.28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Litton, Andrew; Bell, Joshua, violin (London 433-519-2)
8:46 am GRIEG: Spring, Op. 33 #2
Robison, Paula, flute; Sanders, Samuel, piano (Arabesque Z6668)
8:34 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #11
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
8:26 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #15 in f, Op. 55 #1 B. 152 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
8:19 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #6 HWV 317
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
8:15 am FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
8:03 am NICOLAI: Merry Wives of Windsor: ov.
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Rickenbacher, Karl Anton (Virgin 7-91079-2)
7:50 am CHERUBINI: Anacreon: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-54438-2)
7:45 am TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
7:32 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #6 in F, Op. 68 Pastoral 1st mvt.
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti (London 430-400-2)
7:22 am MOZART: Rondo in E-flat, K. 371
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles; Ruske, Eric, horn. (Telarc CD-80367)
7:15 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante cantabile
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 416-361-2)
7:06 am ALBINONI: Conc. a 5 in D, Op. 5 #3
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0663)
6:51 am FINZI: Eclogue
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William; Jones, Martin, piano (Nimbus NI 5366)
6:46 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
6:35 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Autumn R. 293 P. 257
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2)
6:24 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in e, Op. 72 #2 B. 145 #2,
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
6:17 am WOODCOCK: Fl. conc. in D
Thames Chamber Orchestra; Dobson, Michael; Bennett, William, flute (CRD CRD-3331)
6:13 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
6:04 am MASSENET: Meditation
New York C.S.; Schwarz, Gerard; Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin (Angel 7-49276-2)
5:56 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
5:44 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #14 in D
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
5:39 am STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
5:20 am SAINT-SAENS: Vc. conc. #1 in a, Op. 33
Orchestra National de France; Maazel; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K-44562)
5:16 am HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
5:00 am HAYDN: Trpt. conc. in E-flat, Hob. VIIe, 1
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
4:59 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:55 am TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
4:44 am BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557428)
4:40 am KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
4:21 am BACH: Orchestral suite #4 in D, BWV 1069
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 413-692-2)
4:16 am SCHLOZER: Etude, Op. 1 #2
Bolet, Jorge, piano (London 417 361-2)
3:59 am GLINKA: Life for the Tsar: 3 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00166)
3:55 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
3:44 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in D, Op. 10 #3, Il gardellino
Solisti Veneti; Scimone; Rampal, flute (Erato 45401-2)
3:40 am MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
3:31 am CHAMINADE: 3 Romances sans paroles, Op. 76
Parkin, Eric, piano (Chandos CHAN-8888)
3:01 am HAYDN: Sym. #48 in C, Maria Theresia Hob. I, 48
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 419-607-2)
2:57 am HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
2:50 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in F, Op. 46 #4 B. 78 #4, S
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
2:45 am TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
2:36 am MOZART: Sym. #32 in G, K. 318
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Saraste, Jukka-Pekka (Virgin VC-7-90702-2)
2:32 am BACH: 3 Two-part Inventions
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
2:01 am BRAHMS: Serenade #2 in A, Op. 16
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
1:56 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
1:51 am PACHELBEL: Canon in D
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John (Philips 416-361-2)
1:46 am CHAMINADE: Pf. trio #1 in g, Op. 11, 3rd mvt.
Rembrandt Trio (Dorian 90187)
1:36 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in G, Op. 6, #1
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
1:32 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
1:00 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 19
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; Larrocha, Alicia de, piano (London 414-391-2)
12:55 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
12:46 am GRAUPNER: Sonata a quatro in G
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses; Soly, Genevieve (Analekta FL 2 3162)
12:42 am BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
12:25 am HAYDN: Sym. #70 in D Hob. I, 70
Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; Rattle, Sir Simon (EMI 7-54297-2)
12:21 am PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)