<November>
S M T W T F S
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Monday, November 15, 2021

11:56 pm VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
11:37 pm HAYDN: Sym. #12 in E Hob. I, 12
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
11:33 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio #2 in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
11:24 pm GERMAN: Henry VIII: 3 dances
Northern Sinfonia; Hickox, Richard (Angel 7-49933-2)
11:20 pm PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
11:00 pm VANHAL: Vl. conc. in B
Virtuosi di Praga; Vlcek, Oldrich; Zenaty, Ivan, violin (Discover International DICD 920265)
10:56 pm TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
10:45 pm TCHAIK,RACH,TCHAIK: Classic Cluster#7 (Swan,18th var.,Serwaltz
( )
10:41 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
10:32 pm SIBELIUS: Finlandia, Op. 26
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra; Segerstam (Chandos CHAN-9020)
10:28 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
9:59 pm MOZART: Clar. conc. in A, K. 622
Dresden State Orchestra; Vonk, Hans; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 5 66949 2)
9:55 pm KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
9:34 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy-overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 417-400-2)
9:30 pm FIELD: Nocturne #15 in C
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
8:58 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #5 in B-flat, D. 485
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Deutsche Grammophon 427-645-2)
8:54 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
8:40 pm HAYDN: Sym. #27 in G, Hob. I, 27
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5199)
8:36 pm HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
8:26 pm TELEMANN: Fl. conc. in G (TWV 51:G2)
Berlin Baroque Soloists; Kussmaul, Rainer; Pahud, Emmanuel, flute (EMI 7243 5 57397 2)
8:02 pm DVORAK: Suite in A, Op. 98b B. 190
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin VC-7-90723-2)
7:57 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
7:37 pm ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in F
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe (CPO 999-062-2)
7:33 pm RAMEAU: Two Minuets (from Concert en Sextuor #2)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-2)
7:24 pm CHAMINADE: Concertino, Op. 107
Zucker, Laurel, flute; Sutherland, Robin, piano (Cantilena 660012)
7:20 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
7:01 pm VANHAL: Sym. in A
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 131.1)
6:51 pm SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise, Op. 83
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry; Jansen, Janine, violin (Decca 475 011-2)
6:46 pm LANNER: Hans-Jorgl-Polka
Johann Strauss Ensemble of the Vienna Sy; Wildner, Johannes (Orfeo C 368 951 A)
6:34 pm SAMMARTINI: Ob. conc. in E-flat
Solisti Italiani; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon CO-2301)
6:30 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise #1 in d
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
6:23 pm ROSSINI: Scala di seta: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
6:19 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata in g
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
6:12 pm MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 485
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (RCA 60453-2)
6:03 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in B-flat, Op. 4 #1, R.383a P.32
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
5:59 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
5:46 pm Myslivecek: Divertimento in F
Suk Chamber Orchestra; Vlach, Josef (D&G MDG 601 0316-2)
5:42 pm TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
5:33 pm BEETHOVEN: Egmont: ov., Op. 84
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
5:29 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
5:17 pm SAINT-SAENS: Vl. conc. #3 in b, Op. 61, 3rd mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus; Chee-Yun, violin (Denon CO-18017)
5:12 pm PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
5:03 pm SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 #1
London Symphony Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 431-815-2)
4:59 pm SCRIABIN: 2 Preludes (Op. 11 #4 & Op. 11 #13)
Gavrilov, Andrei, piano (EMI 7 47346 2)
4:49 pm HANDEL: Water Music, suite in G, HWV 350
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80594)
4:43 pm CHOPIN: Waltz #1 in E-flat, Op. 18 B. 62
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2)
4:37 pm ALTENBURG: Trpt. conc. in D (7 trpts. & timp.)
Carroll, trumpet; Bilger, trumpet; Mase, trumpet; Soper, trumpet; Burns, trumpet; Morrison, trumpet; Holton, trumpet; Harms, timp. (Essay 1035)
4:33 pm STRAUSS JR.: From the Homeland, Polka-Mazurka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
4:21 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in g, Summer
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-1471)
4:17 pm KREISLER: Andantino (In the Style of Martini)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 65957)
4:06 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #9: Copland: Hoedown, Simple Gifts, & Fanfare
( )
4:02 pm LISZT: Maidens Wish (after Chopin) G.480#1, R.14
Halim, Eduardus, piano (Arabesque Z6615)
3:52 pm MOZART, L.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
3:48 pm PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:35 pm SCHUBERT,MENDELSSOHN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#6 (MM#i,Vlcond-3rd,Hndnc#5
( )
3:31 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
3:16 pm MOZART: Sym. #17 in G, K. 129
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80242)
3:12 pm GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
3:00 pm BERLIOZ: Troyens: ballet music
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2)
2:56 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in D, RV 223
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
2:48 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #5in B-flat, D. 485: 1st mvt.
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 423-654-2)
2:44 pm BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
2:27 pm HAYDN, M.: Sym. in G, P. 16
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 5392)
2:02 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. Sonata #18 in E-flat, Op. 31 #3 Hunt
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80185)
1:58 pm TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
1:48 pm LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
1:44 pm MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat
Musica Pacifica (Virgin 61365)
1:29 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Pf. conc. in c#, Op. 30
Malaysian Philhrmonic Orchestra; Bakels, Kees; Ogawa, Noriko, pf (BIS CD-1387)
1:25 pm MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
1:00 pm MOZART: Vl. conc. #4 in D, K. 218
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Kreizberg, Yakov; Fischer, Julia, violin (Pentatone Clasics 5186 064)
12:56 pm STRAUSS, R.: Intermezzo from Mood Paintings
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
12:41 pm CLASSIC CLUSTER #10: Dvorak: 3 Slavonic Dances (6,7,& 8)
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430 171-2)
12:37 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata #2 in D
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
12:21 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #5
Musici de Montreal; Turovsky, Yuli (Chandos CHAN-9004/6)
12:17 pm BEACH: Harlequins Dance
Eskin, Virginia, piano (North Star NR 223-CD)
11:59 am ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #2, Op. 1b
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
11:55 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
11:37 am HAYDN: Pf. trio in E, Hob. XV, 28 Landon #44
Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 432-070-2)
11:33 am STRAUSS JR.: Pleased as Punch! - Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter, Alfred (Marco Polo 8.223236)
11:23 am VIVALDI: Mand. conc. in C, R. 425
Musici; Romero, Pepe, guitar. (Philips 434-082-2)
11:02 am PARRY: English suite
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5366)
10:57 am SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
10:39 am MOZART: Bsn. conc. in B-flat, K.191 [K. 186e]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Thunemann, Klaus, bsn. (Philips 422-390-2)
10:35 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
10:27 am TELEMANN: Fl. & ob. conc. in G
European Baroque Soloists (Denon 7-9614-2)
10:23 am CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
10:00 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #8 in C
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
9:56 am GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
9:50 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #5 in B-flat, D. 485: 3rd mvt.
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 423-654-2)
9:45 am FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
9:36 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #9 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer, Nicholas; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
9:02 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #25 in C, K. 503
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey; Uchida, Mitsuko, piano (Philips 422-331-2)
8:53 am TORELLI: Sonata j 5 in D, G. 1
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV CDQS-6081)
8:49 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Dresden Concerto in b
Accademia I Filarmonici; Martini, Alberto (Naxos 8.553860)
8:36 am BRAHMS: Sym. #4 in e, Op. 98: 1st mvt.
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink (Philips 442 068-2)
8:32 am WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
8:20 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
8:15 am BASTON: Recorder Conc. #5 in D
Van Wassanaer Orchestra; Akatsu, Makoto; Laurin, Dan, rec. (BIS CD-985)
8:06 am CORELLI: Conc. Grosso in D, Op. 6 #4
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
7:51 am FAURE: Sicilienne, Berceuse, & Serenade Toscane
Eguchi, Akira, piano; Shaham, Gil, violin (Vanguard ATM-CD-1239)
7:47 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
7:36 am MOZART: Sym. #47 in D, K. 97/73m
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Pentatone Classics 5186 113)
7:32 am KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
7:20 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Maazel, Lorin; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony S2K 93927)
7:14 am RATHGEBER: Double trpt. conc. in E-flat, Op. 6 #15
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
7:06 am BEETHOVEN: Fidelio: ov., Op. 72c
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
6:50 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in G, Op. 6, #1
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084)
6:45 am BIZET: The Mounted Guard from Carmen
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80048)
6:35 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in C (F.26)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
6:30 am MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
6:20 am MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315 [K. 285e]
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Galway, James; Galway, James, flute (RCA 7861-2-RC)
6:13 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in F, Op. 4 #9, R. 284 P. 251
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 429-753-2)
6:05 am FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
5:56 am JANACEK: Andante from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
5:43 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #9 in C, D. 944 Great 4th mvt.
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (Telarc CD-80110)
5:39 am BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
5:23 am Baguer: Sym. #12 in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
5:19 am KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
5:00 am GRIEG: Norwegian dances, Op. 35
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos CHAN-9028)
4:59 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:55 am LISZT: Eglogue from Years of Pilgrimage, Suisse
Barenboim, Daniel, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 670-2)
4:36 am HAYDN: Sym. #13 in D Hob. I, 13
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
4:32 am TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
4:25 am SCHUMANN: Arabeske, Op. 18
Freire, Nelson, piano (Decca B0001228-02)
4:21 am STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
3:59 am MOZART: Vl. conc. #1 in B-flat, K. 207
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Levine, James; Perlman, Itzhak, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 415-958-2)
3:55 am PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
3:44 am SCHUBERT: Impromptu in c, D. 899 #1
Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-237-2)
3:40 am ROMAN: Allego from Vl. conc. in d
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble (Stockholm); Sparf, Nils-Erik, violin (BIS CD-284)
3:25 am STAMITZ, C: Symphony in F, Op. 24 #3
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
3:20 am DE TAEYE: Humoresque
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
2:59 am COPLAND: Tender Land: suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Copland, Aaron (RCA 09026-61505-2)
2:54 am GABRIELI: Sonata on the 8th tone (Sacrae Symphoniae)
Brass of the English Chamber Orchestra; Fraser, Donald (RCA 09026-61541-2)
2:33 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #1 in d, BWV 1052
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
2:29 am STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
2:19 am TELEMANN: Double fl. conc. in a
Berlin Baroque Soloists; Kussmaul, Rainer; Zoon, Jacques, flute; Pahud, Emmanuel, flute (EMI 5 57397 2)
2:15 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
1:58 am GLINKA: Life for the Tsar: 3 dances
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00166)
1:54 am MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
1:38 am MOZART: Hn. quintet in E-flat, K. 407
Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC-7-91074-2)
1:33 am DURAND: Waltz
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
1:26 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 3 #6, HWV 317
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 52553)
1:21 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 846(WTC,1#1)
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
12:58 am MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in d
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Mullova, violin (Philips 432-077-2)
12:54 am CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
12:40 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. #1 in E-flat
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Howarth, Elgar; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 426-311-2)
12:36 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
12:26 am Smyth: Serenade in D, 4th mvt.
BBC Philharmonic; Martinez, Odaline de la (Chandos CHAN 9449)
12:22 am WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)