<April>
S M T W T F S
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891112

Playlist Archives

Tuesday, April 23, 2024

10:16 pm DEVIENNE: Fl. conc. #8 in G 
London Mozart Players; Galway, James; Galway, James, flute (RCA 9026-63701-2) 
10:16 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
10:12 pm TELEMANN: Avec douceur from La Changeante 
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos CHAN 0519) 
10:12 pm Arts & Events Calendar 
 
10:11 pm Evening Weather 
 
10:11 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
9:58 pm BIZET: Carmen: suite #1 
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-839-2) 
9:58 pm WSCS Station Identification 
 
9:54 pm QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c 
Ensemble Baroque de Paris; (Denon 33C37-7810) 
9:54 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
9:43 pm MOZART: Rondo in D, K. 382 
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-42448) 
9:43 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
9:39 pm MARAIS: Rondeau & Chaconne from Suite in B-flat 
Musica Pacifica; (Virgin 61365) 
9:38 pm Arts & Events Calendar 
 
9:38 pm Evening Weather 
 
9:38 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
8:58 pm BRAHMS: Sym. #4 in e, Op. 98 
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Kleiber, Carlos (Deutsche Grammophon 00289 477 5324) 
8:57 pm WSCS Station Identification 
 
8:53 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn. 
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239) 
8:53 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
8:43 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in E, Spring R. 269 P. 241 
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; ; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2) 
8:42 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
8:38 pm GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures) 
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099) 
8:38 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
8:25 pm BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in g, Op. 6 #6 
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553084) 
8:25 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
8:21 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D 
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2) 
8:20 pm Arts & Events Calendar 
 
8:20 pm Evening Weather 
 
8:20 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
7:56 pm MENDELSSOHN: Pf. conc. #2 in d, Op. 40 
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos 9215) 
7:56 pm WSCS Station Identification 
 
7:52 pm KAPSBERGER: Toccata 
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211) 
7:52 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
7:38 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in C, HWV 318 (from Alexander 
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 415-291-2) 
7:38 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
7:34 pm HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D 
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197) 
7:34 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
7:17 pm ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #2, Op. 1b 
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014) 
7:17 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
7:17 pm Arts & Events Calendar 
 
7:16 pm Evening Weather 
 
7:16 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
7:00 pm MOZART: Sym. #19 in E-flat, K. 132 
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80217) 
6:59 pm WSCS Station Identification 
 
6:49 pm TCHAIK,RACH,TCHAIK: Classic Cluster#7 (Swan,18th var.,Serwaltz 
 
6:49 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
6:45 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C 
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2) 
6:45 pm Arts & Events Calendar 
 
6:44 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
6:33 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #2 in F, BWV 1047 
Musici; (Philips 412-790-2) 
6:33 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
6:29 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2 
Tatrai Quartet; (HCD 12812-13-2) 
6:28 pm Evening Weather 
 
6:28 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
6:21 pm SULLIVAN: Pirates of Penzance: ov. 
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2) 
6:20 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
6:16 pm PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D 
Fisk, Eliot; (Music Masters 67079-2) 
6:16 pm Talking Birds Promo 
 
6:16 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
6:09 pm TELEMANN: Dbl. vl. sonata in F (TWV 43: F1) 
Musica Alta Ripa; (D&G MDG 309 1189-2) 
6:02 pm FASCH: Trpt. conc. in D 
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497) 
6:02 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
5:58 pm GLINKA: Nocturne 
McDonald, Susann, harp (KLA KCD-11004) 
5:57 pm WSCS Station Identification 
 
5:52 pm CHOPIN: Waltz #2 in A-flat, Op. 34 #1 B. 94 
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2) 
5:45 pm AVISON: Conc. Grosso #5 in d 
Cafe Zimmermann; (Alpha 031) 
5:45 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
5:41 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E 
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9) 
5:40 pm Arts & Events Calendar 
 
5:40 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
5:32 pm HOLST: Jupiter from The Planets 
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 289 460 606-2) 
5:32 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
5:28 pm SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54) 
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2) 
5:27 pm Evening Weather 
 
5:27 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
5:13 pm HAYDN: Sym. #12 in E Hob. I, 12 
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8813) 
5:13 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
5:09 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a 
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867) 
5:08 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
5:02 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in e, Op. 72 #2 B. 145 #2, 
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2) 
5:02 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
4:58 pm ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702) 
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817) 
4:57 pm WSCS Station Identification 
 
4:48 pm MOZART: Rondo in A, K. 386 
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39224) 
4:48 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
4:44 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343 
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120) 
4:43 pm Arts & Events Calendar 
 
4:43 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
4:32 pm WEBER: Invitation to the dance, Op. 65 
National Philharmonic Orchestra; Bonynge, Richard (London 411-898-2) 
4:31 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
4:27 pm STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3 
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213) 
4:27 pm Evening Weather 
 
4:27 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
4:18 pm LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #9 in D 
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer, Nicholas; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2) 
4:18 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
4:14 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d 
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018) 
4:14 pm Kids Classical Hour Promo 
 
4:13 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
4:01 pm MENDELSSOHN: Midsummer nights dream: ov., Op. 21 
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 439 897-2) 
4:01 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
3:57 pm HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat 
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; ; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360) 
3:57 pm WSCS Station Identification 
 
3:50 pm BACH: Sinfonia in D (from Cantata 42) 
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811) 
3:49 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
3:49 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
3:39 pm ELGAR: Harmony music #2 
Athena Ensemble; (Chandos CHAN-6554) 
3:38 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
3:34 pm SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat) 
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176) 
3:34 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
3:24 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K. 545 
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 417-149-2) 
3:24 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
3:20 pm TELEMANN: Vivace (fr. Vl. conc. for Sigr. Pisendel 
New York Collegium; ; Ritchie, Stanley, violin (NYC N. Y. COLLEGIUM) 
3:19 pm Colby-Sawyer College Acknowledgment 
 
3:18 pm PM Weather 
 
3:18 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
3:00 pm BRAHMS: Vars. on a theme by Haydn (abr.) 
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Masur (Teldec 74007-2) 
3:00 pm WSCS Station Identification 
 
2:56 pm KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli 
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153) 
2:55 pm Arts & Events Calendar 
 
2:55 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
2:43 pm VIVALDI: Guit. conc. in D, R.93 P.209 
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2) 
2:42 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
2:38 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto 
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918) 
2:38 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
2:22 pm PARRY: Lady Radnors suite for strings 
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-5210/3) 
2:22 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
2:18 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107 
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2) 
2:18 pm Talking Birds Promo 
 
2:17 pm PM Weather 
 
2:17 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
1:58 pm STAMITZ: Clar. conc. #11 in E-flat 
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Brown, Iona; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 7 54842 2) 
1:58 pm WSCS Station Identification 
 
1:54 pm BACH: Courante from Partita #1 in B-flat 
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161) 
1:54 pm Arts & Events Calendar 
 
1:53 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
1:44 pm SARASATE: Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 #1 
London Symphony Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 431-815-2) 
1:44 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
1:40 pm HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo 
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250) 
1:39 pm Kids Classical Hour Promo 
 
1:39 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
1:18 pm MOZART: Sym. #14 in A, K. 114 
Orchestra of the Old Fairfield Academy; Crawford, Thomas (Music Masters 01612-67116-2) 
1:18 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
1:18 pm PM Weather 
 
1:17 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
1:01 pm RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. in d, Op. 30, 1st mvt 
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra; Maazel, Lorin; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80259) 
1:00 pm WSCS Station Identification 
 
12:56 pm RAMEAU: Rigaudon 
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI CDC 7 49604 2) 
12:56 pm Arts & Events Calendar 
 
12:56 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
12:48 pm VIVALDI: Double trpt. conc. in C, R. 537 P. 75 
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91167-2) 
12:48 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
12:44 pm TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat 
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin 
12:44 pm Kids Classical Hour Promo 
 
12:43 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
12:30 pm SCHUMANN: 3 Romances, Op. 94 
Neidich, Charles, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (Sony SK-48035) 
12:30 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
12:26 pm GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt 
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2) 
12:26 pm PM Weather 
 
12:25 pm WSCS Bumper 
 
11:59 am HANDEL: Water Music: suite in F 
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2) 
11:59 am WSCS Station Identification 
 
11:55 am GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes 
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2) 
11:54 am Arts & Events Calendar 
 
11:54 am WSCS Bumper 
 
11:43 am STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437 
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2) 
11:43 am WSCS Bumper 
 
11:39 am REINCKEN: 2 Allemands 
Purcell Quartet; (Chandos 0664) 
11:39 am Talking Birds Promo 
 
11:38 am WSCS Bumper 
 
11:15 am MOZART: Sym. #35 in D, K. 385, Haffner 
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 416-490-2) 
11:15 am WSCS Bumper 
 
11:11 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden) 
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2) 
11:11 am PM Weather 
 
11:10 am WSCS Bumper 
 
10:58 am SMETANA: From Bohemias woods & fields (Ma Vlast #4 
Prague Symphony Orchestra; Belohlavek, Jiri (Supraphon 11-0377-2) 
10:57 am WSCS Station Identification 
 
10:53 am KREISLER: Andantino (In the Style of Martini) 
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 65957) 
10:53 am WSCS Bumper 
 
10:45 am HANDEL: Ob. conc. #1 in B-flat, HWV 301 
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2) 
10:45 am WSCS Bumper 
 
10:41 am GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F 
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028) 
10:41 am WSCS Bumper 
 
10:31 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in C, Wq. 182 #3 H. 659 
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106) 
10:31 am WSCS Bumper 
 
10:30 am Colby-Sawyer College Acknowledgment 
 
10:30 am AM Weather 
 
10:29 am WSCS Bumper 
 
10:01 am MENDELSSOHN: Sym. #5 in d, Op. 107, Reformation 
London Symphony Orchestra; Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 415-353-2) 
10:00 am WSCS Station Identification 
 
9:56 am HAYDN, M.: Minuetto (from Sym. #1 in C, P.35) 
Slovac Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999 101-2) 
9:56 am Arts & Events Calendar 
 
9:56 am WSCS Bumper 
 
9:45 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in g, Summer R. 315 P. 336 
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; ; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2) 
9:45 am WSCS Bumper 
 
9:41 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F 
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2) 
9:41 am Talking Birds Promo 
 
9:41 am WSCS Bumper 
 
9:28 am BRAHMS: Sym. #4 in e, Op. 98: 1st mvt. 
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink (Philips 442 068-2) 
9:28 am WSCS Bumper 
 
9:24 am PLA, J.: El Concierto Favorito, 3rd. mvt. Allegro 
Musicians of the Old Post Road; ; La Fontegara (Meridian CDE 84419) 
9:23 am AM Weather 
 
9:23 am WSCS Bumper 
 
8:59 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #11 in F, K 413 
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-507-2) 
8:59 am WSCS Station Identification 
 
8:50 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in A-flat, Op. 72 #8 B. 145 
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2) 
8:50 am WSCS Bumper 
 
8:46 am MENDELSSOHN: Presto agitato (Songs Without Words op.19) 
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 421 119-2) 
8:46 am Arts & Events Calendar 
 
8:45 am WSCS Bumper 
 
8:33 am BACH: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039 
Galway, James, flute; Galway, Jeanne, flute; Cunningham, Sarah, viola da gamba; Moll, Phillip, hpsch. (RCA 09026-68182-2) 
8:33 am WSCS Bumper 
 
8:32 am AM Weather 
 
8:30 am News 
 
8:29 am News Sounder 
 
8:29 am WSCS Bumper 
 
8:24 am SATIE: Gymnopedie #1 (arr. Debussy) 
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 420-155-2) 
8:18 am VIVALDI: Double ob. conc. in C, R. 534 P. 85 (arr.) 
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet; Miller, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079) 
8:18 am WSCS Bumper 
 
8:14 am KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62 
Mithras Octet; (ARNO 74321 54466-2) 
8:13 am This Day in History 
 
8:12 am WSCS Bumper 
 
8:03 am GLAZUNOV: Spring, Op. 34 
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8611) 
8:02 am WSCS Bumper 
 
8:02 am AM Weather 
 
8:01 am Colby-Sawyer College Acknowledgment 
 
8:00 am Kids Classical Hour Promo 
 
7:58 am News 
 
7:58 am News Sounder 
 
7:57 am WSCS Station Identification 
 
7:52 am ZACHOW: Trio in F for ob., bsn., & b.c. 
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis; (Multisonic 31-0120-2) 
7:46 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #102: Delibes & Pugni 
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel Erich (Telarc CD-80625) 
7:46 am WSCS Bumper 
 
7:46 am Arts & Events Calendar 
 
7:45 am WSCS Bumper 
 
7:35 am STALDER: Sym. #5 in G 
English Chamber Orchestra; Griffiths, Howard (Novalis 150-031-2) 
7:35 am WSCS Bumper 
 
7:31 am HOLBORNE: The Choyce & Heigh Ho Holiday 
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211) 
7:31 am AM Weather 
 
7:28 am News 
 
7:28 am News Sounder 
 
7:28 am WSCS Bumper 
 
7:18 am PONCHIELLI: Dance of the hours (La Gioconda, Act 3) 
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-69852-2) 
7:18 am WSCS Bumper 
 
7:17 am This Day in History 
 
7:17 am WSCS Bumper 
 
7:05 am BACH, C.P.E: Sym. in B-flat, Wq. 182 #2 H. 658 
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106) 
7:05 am WSCS Bumper 
 
7:05 am AM Weather 
 
7:04 am Colby-Sawyer College Acknowledgment 
 
7:03 am Kids Classical Hour Promo 
 
7:01 am News 
 
7:00 am News Sounder 
 
7:00 am WSCS Station Identification 
 
6:55 am CHOPIN: Waltz #1 in E-flat, Op. 18 B. 62 
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-600-2) 
6:48 am MOZART: Rondo in B-flat for vl. & orch., K. 269 
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Kreizberg, Yakov; Fischer, Julia, violin (Pentatone Clasics 5186 064) 
6:48 am WSCS Bumper 
 
6:44 am ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia 
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079) 
6:44 am Arts & Events Calendar 
 
6:43 am WSCS Bumper 
 
6:34 am ROSSINI: Turco in Italia: ov. 
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; (Deutsche Grammophon 415-363-2) 
6:34 am WSCS Bumper 
 
6:34 am AM Weather 
 
6:31 am News 
 
6:31 am News Sounder 
 
6:31 am WSCS Bumper 
 
6:26 am BENDA: Sinfonia #10 in G 
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409) 
6:20 am FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50 
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2) 
6:19 am WSCS Bumper 
 
6:15 am AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue 
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2) 
6:14 am This Day in History 
 
6:14 am WSCS Bumper 
 
6:04 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in B-flat, Op. 18 #2 
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403) 
6:04 am WSCS Station Identification 
 
6:03 am AM Weather 
 
6:02 am Colby-Sawyer College Acknowledgment 
 
6:00 am News 
 
6:00 am News Sounder 
 
5:56 am BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata in g 
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2) 
5:56 am WSCS Bumper 
 
5:51 am PUCCINI: Aria: Si, mi chiamano Mimi (La boheme, a 
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80260) 
5:51 am WSCS Bumper 
 
5:47 am PUJOL: Cancion de cuna 
Yepes, Narciso, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 423 699-2) 
5:47 am WSCS Bumper 
 
5:39 am SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat 
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550) 
5:39 am WSCS Bumper 
 
5:35 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.) 
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239) 
5:34 am WSCS Bumper 
 
5:00 am RACHMANINOV: Pf. conc. #2 in c, Op. 18 
Scottish National Orchestra; Thomson, Bryden; Shelley, Howard, piano (Chandos CHAN-8882/3) 
5:00 am WSCS Station Identification 
 
5:00 am BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3 
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2) 
5:00 am BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3 
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2) 
4:58 am BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3 
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2) 
4:58 am WSCS Bumper 
 
4:44 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #4, HWV 315 
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2) 
4:44 am WSCS Bumper 
 
4:40 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2 
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564) 
4:40 am WSCS Bumper 
 
4:24 am MOZART: Hn. quintet in E-flat, K. 407 
Nash Ensemble; (Virgin VC-7-91074-2) 
4:24 am WSCS Bumper 
 
4:20 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349 
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120) 
4:19 am Arts & Events Calendar 
 
4:19 am WSCS Bumper 
 
4:02 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #3 in E-flat, Op. 75 
Philharmonia Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard; Douglas, Barry, pf (RCA 09026 61633-2) 
4:02 am WSCS Station Identification 
 
3:58 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.) 
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239) 
3:57 am WSCS Bumper 
 
3:52 am ALBINONI: Conc. a 5 in B-flat, Op. 5 #1 
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0663) 
3:52 am WSCS Bumper 
 
3:48 am BEACH: Harlequins Dance 
Eskin, Virginia, piano (North Star NR 223-CD) 
3:48 am WSCS Bumper 
 
3:38 am FREDERICK II: Flute conc. in C 
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut; Friedrich, Manfred, flute (Capriccio 08-10-988) 
3:38 am WSCS Bumper 
 
3:34 am BACH: 2 Gigues 
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161) 
3:34 am Arts & Events Calendar 
 
3:33 am WSCS Bumper 
 
3:02 am BEETHOVEN: Sym. #5 in c, Op. 67 
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Telarc CD-80060) 
3:01 am WSCS Station Identification 
 
2:57 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato 
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2) 
2:57 am WSCS Bumper 
 
2:51 am PERGOLESI: Lolimpiade: Sinfonia 
Orchestra of the Nat'l. Acad. of St. Cecilia; Chung (Deutsche Grammophon 289 471 566-2) 
2:51 am WSCS Bumper 
 
2:47 am CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham 
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211) 
2:47 am WSCS Bumper 
 
2:28 am GRIEG: Norwegian dances, Op. 35 
Iceland Symphony Orchestra; Sakari, Petri (Chandos CHAN-9028) 
2:28 am WSCS Bumper 
 
2:24 am KUSSER: Rondo in d 
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032) 
2:24 am Arts & Events Calendar 
 
2:23 am WSCS Bumper 
 
2:01 am MOZART: Sym. #34 in C, K.338 
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80190) 
2:01 am WSCS Station Identification 
 
1:57 am CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2 
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2) 
1:57 am WSCS Bumper 
 
1:50 am SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre, Op. 40 
Philharmonia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 414-460-2) 
1:49 am WSCS Bumper 
 
1:45 am PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen 
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169) 
1:45 am WSCS Bumper 
 
1:36 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in a, Op. 3 #6, R. 356 P. 1 (LE 
Solisti Italiani; ; Guglielmo, Giovanni, violin (Denon 36C37-7401) 
1:36 am WSCS Bumper 
 
1:32 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G 
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968) 
1:32 am Arts & Events Calendar 
 
1:32 am WSCS Bumper 
 
1:01 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 19 
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; Larrocha, Alicia de, piano (London 414-391-2) 
1:01 am WSCS Station Identification 
 
12:57 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro 
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048) 
12:56 am WSCS Bumper 
 
12:49 am STILL: Folk Suite #2 
Sierra Winds; (Cambria CD-1083) 
12:49 am WSCS Bumper 
 
12:45 am KROMMER: Andante from Wind Octet in E-flat 
Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble; (EMI CD C 7 54383 2) 
12:45 am WSCS Bumper 
 
12:32 am SMETANA: Moldau (Ma Vlast, #2) T. 111 
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic; Pesek , Libor (Virgin CDC 7 59285 2) 
12:32 am WSCS Bumper 
 
12:28 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4 
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564) 
12:28 am Arts & Events Calendar 
 
12:28 am WSCS Bumper 
 
12:01 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #21 in C, K. 467 
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Brendel, Alfred, piano (Philips 422-507-2) 
12:00 am WSCS Station Identification