<May>
S M T W T F S
262728293012
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31123467

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, May 9, 2020

7:55 pm REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
7:49 pm BECK: Sinf. in C, Op. 1 #6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.554071)
7:45 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
7:22 pm BACH: Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 417-834-2)
7:18 pm HAYDN, M: Finale-Presto from Serenade in D
Virtuosi Saxoniae; Guttler, Ludwig (Capriccio 10 197)
6:58 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #8 in c, Op. 13, Pathetique
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon B0003034-02)
6:48 pm BOYCE: Sym. #1 in B-flat
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 419 631-2)
6:44 pm WESLEY: Rondo from Vl. conc. #2 in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
6:23 pm BRAHMS: Waltzes, Op. 39
Kubalek, piano (Dorian DOR-90141)
6:18 pm RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)
5:59 pm MOZART: Sym. #31 in D, K. 297, Paris [K. 300a]
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 416-490-2)
5:55 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
5:43 pm OFFENBACH: Orphee aux enfers: ov.
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Sony SMK-47532)
5:38 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 343
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
5:25 pm BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #6
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
5:00 pm RACHMANINOV: Rhap. on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Zinman, David; Gutierrez, Horacio, piano (Telarc CD-80193)
4:55 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
4:46 pm SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
4:42 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
4:28 pm FIELD: Moderato innocente (from Pf. conc. #2)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias; O'Rourke, Michael, piano (Chandos 9368)
4:24 pm ECCLES, John: Suite for the Queens Coronation (1702)
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
3:56 pm MOZART: String quartet #17 in B-flat, K. 458 Hunt
Emerson Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon 427-657-2)
3:42 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty: suite
Boston Ballet Orchestra; McPhee, Jonathan (Boston Ballet BBO-110-37)
3:38 pm PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:21 pm Rosetti: Symphony in G, A40
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
3:17 pm QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
2:56 pm ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #2, Op. 1b
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
2:41 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #4, HWV 315
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
2:37 pm LISZT: Magistretti after Paganinis Caprice #24]
Mildonian, Susanna, harp. (Denon 38C37-7301)
2:20 pm MOZART: Hn. quintet in E-flat, K. 407
Nash Ensemble (Virgin VC-7-91074-2)
2:16 pm KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
1:58 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #3 in E-flat, Op. 75
Philharmonia Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard; Douglas, Barry, pf (RCA 09026 61633-2)
1:53 pm KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
1:40 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in g, Summer
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-1471)
1:24 pm HAYDN: Trpt. conc. in E-flat, Hob. VIIe, 1
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
1:20 pm HOTTETERRE: Two Minuets and Rondo
Miessen, Marijke, rec.; Bylsma, Anner, cello; Wispelwey, Pieter, cello; Asperen, Bob van, hpsch. (Teknon TK 11-250)
12:59 pm PARRY: English suite
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5366)
12:55 pm BACH: Allemande & Gavotte from Partita #6 in e
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
12:49 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a 5 in B-flat, Op. 5 #1
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0663)
12:45 pm MUSSORGSKY: Scherzo
Rouvier, Jacques, piano (Denon 38C37-7177)
12:37 pm MOZART: 2 Arias from The Marriage of Figaro (Arr.)
Charleston Symphony Orchestra; Ungrangsee, Bundit; Robison, Paula, flute (Arabesque Z6781)
12:00 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #1 in C, Op. 15
Cleveland Orchestra; Ashkenazy, Vladimir; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 421-718-2)
11:56 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
11:49 am CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Spagniola (from Le Bizza
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
11:45 am LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
11:33 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in F, Wq. 181 H. 656
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
11:29 am TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
10:57 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #5 in B-flat, D. 485
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-654-2)
10:40 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #5, HWV 323
Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA 7907-2-RC)
10:36 am BACH: Inventions 7 & 14
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
10:25 am SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise, Op. 83
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry; Jansen, Janine, violin (Decca 475 011-2)
10:21 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
9:59 am MOZART: Sym. #34 in C, K. 338
Mozarteum Orchestra; Graf, Hans (Capriccio 15-864)
9:55 am PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:36 am Part 3: KCH: Mozarts Fantasy
(WCRB )
9:18 am Part 2: KCH: Mozarts Fantasy
(WCRB )
9:01 am Part 1: KCH: Mozarts Fantasy
(WCRB )
8:55 am BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #5 in G, 3rd mvt. Grazioso
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
8:51 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
8:39 am GLAZUNOV: Concert waltz #1 in D, Op. 47
Philharmonia Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Angel CDC-7-47847-2)
8:35 am GRANADOS: Berceuse & Allegretto from Romantic Scenes
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 410-288-2)
8:21 am MOZART: Divertimento in D, K. 136
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-185)
8:17 am TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
8:02 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Pf. conc. in c#, Op. 30
Bergen Symphony Orchestra; Kitayenko, Dmitri; Tozer, Geoffrey, piano (Chandos 9229)
7:55 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in C, R. 146
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
7:51 am BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
7:41 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in A-flat, Op. 72 #8 B. 145
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
7:37 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
7:22 am WESLEY, S.: Sym. #5 in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9823)
7:18 am BACH, J.S.: Preludium from Cantata #29
Parkening, Christopher, guitar. (EMI CDC-7 47525 2)
7:03 am SCHUBERT: Adagio & rondo in F, D. 487
Domus (Virgin 7-90801-2)
6:59 am GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
6:50 am BENDA: Sinfonia #4 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553408)
6:38 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #25 in G, Op. 79
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 9 79328-2)
6:34 am ROSSINI: Andante from Sonata for Strings in G
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (DG G 413 310-2)
6:20 am ABEL: Sym. in D, Op. 7 #3
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-8648)
6:16 am THOMSON: Pastorale & Cattle (Plow that Broke Plains
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Marriner, Sir Neville (Angel CDC-7 47715 2)
6:02 am SCHUMANN: 3 Romances, Op. 94
Neidich, Charles, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (Sony SK-48035)
5:57 am LISZT: Paraphrase on Schumanns Widmung
Bolet, Jorge, piano (Ensayo (ENSAYO) 3406)
5:47 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in D, Op. 9 #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
5:43 am STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
5:30 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #3 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
5:26 am CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
5:00 am BRUCH: Vl. conc. #1 in g, Op. 26
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8667)
4:58 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:54 am HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
4:39 am BACH: Hpsch. conc. #7 in g, BWV 1058
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Schiff, Andras, piano (London 425-676-2)
4:35 am TCHAIKOVSKY: White Nights (May from Seasonsop.37)
Siberian Violinists Ensemble; Parkhomovsky, Mikhail (Melodiya SUCD 10-00201)
4:21 am HERTEL: Trpt. conc. #1 in E-flat
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Howarth, Elgar; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 426-311-2)
4:17 am STRAUSS JR.: From the Homeland, Polka-Mazurka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
3:57 am ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in C
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe d'amore (CPO 999-062-2)
3:45 am MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #5 in B-flat
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NIM-5141)
3:41 am GRIEG: Spring, Op. 33 #2
Robison, Paula, flute; Sanders, Samuel, piano (Arabesque Z6668)
3:33 am BOYCE: Sym. #1 in B-flat
Aradia Ensemble; Mallon, Kevin (Naxos 8.557278)
3:29 am RICHARDS: Marie
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
3:00 am MOZART: Clar. conc. in A, K. 622
Dresden State Orchestra; Vonk, Hans; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 5 66949 2)
2:56 am PICHL: Andante Arioso from Sym. in B-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
2:48 am DVORAK: Slavonic dance in e, Op. 72 #2 B. 145 #2,
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430-171-2)
2:44 am CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
2:29 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat,Op.3, #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
2:25 am CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
1:58 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #8 in b, D. 759, Unfinished
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc 80502)
1:39 am HAYDN: Sym. #38 in C Hob. I, 38
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
1:35 am CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
1:24 am STRAUSS JR.: Emperor waltzes (Kaiserwalzer), Op. 437
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
1:20 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
1:00 am BRAHMS: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 68, 4th mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Alsop, Marin (Naxos 8.557428)
12:56 am WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
12:47 am RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Oregon Symphony Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos D/CD-3071)
12:43 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Melodie, Op. 42 #3
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
12:34 am SIBELIUS: Bard, Op. 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi; Matsuo, harp. (BIS CD-384)
12:30 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)