<August>
S M T W T F S
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112356

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, August 8, 2020

7:55 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in G, K. 201
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
7:46 pm CHAMINADE: Concertino, Op. 107
Zucker, Laurel, flute; Sutherland, Robin, piano (Cantilena 660012)
7:42 pm SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
7:25 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
7:21 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
6:58 pm HAYDN: Sym. #63 in C, Roxelane Hob. I. 63
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 427-337-2)
6:49 pm MOZART: Magic Flute: ov., K. 620
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80302)
6:45 pm MANCINI: 2 Allegros (fr. Fl. sonata in e)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard; Heyens, Gundrun, rec. (Archiv 471 729-2)
6:37 pm CHOPIN: Ballade #2 in F, Op. 38 B. 102
Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 64399)
6:33 pm STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
6:00 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #6 in C, D. 589, Little
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 423-654-2)
5:56 pm LISZT: Magistretti after Paganinis Caprice #24]
Mildonian, Susanna, harp. (Denon 38C37-7301)
5:45 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7, #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
5:36 pm DVORAK: Sym. #7 in d, Op. 70, 3rd. mvt.
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra; Previn, Andre (Telarc CD-82018)
5:32 pm HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
5:01 pm MOZART: Sym. #36 in C, K. 425, Linz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-2)
4:56 pm RACHMANINOV: Aleko: Dance of the young gypsy maidens
Weber, Janice, piano (Imp 1051)
4:44 pm CIMAROSA: Ob. conc. in c (arr. Benjamin)
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Anderson, John, oboe (Nimbus NIM-5188)
4:40 pm STRAUSS JR>: Little Louise, French polka, Op. 339
Austrian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vienna; Guth, Peter (Marco Polo 8.223226)
4:27 pm SMETHERGELL: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 5 #2
Hanover Band; Lea-Cox, Graham (ASV CD GAU 216)
4:22 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #17 in A-flat from WTC,bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
3:59 pm HAYDN: Sym. #96 in D, Miracle Hob. I, 96
La Petite Band; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Harmonia Mundi 05472-77294-2)
3:47 pm HANDEL: VI. conc. in B-flat, HWV 288
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 415-291-2)
3:43 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
3:32 pm BACH, J.: Sym. in C, Op. 3 #2
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
3:01 pm Kozeluch: Symphony in the French style
Suk Chamber Orchestra; Vlach, Josef (D&G MDG 601 0316-2)
2:57 pm PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
2:47 pm STRAUSS JR.: Roses from the South, Op. 388
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
2:43 pm BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
2:35 pm Albeniz: Asturias
Williams, John, guitar. (Sony SK 89141)
2:31 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
1:59 pm SCHUBERT: Sym. #5 in B-flat, D. 485
Concertgebouw Orchestra; Bernstein, Leonard (Deutsche Grammophon 427-645-2)
1:55 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
1:39 pm HAYDN, M.: Sym. in B-flat, P. 9
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9352)
1:29 pm BEETHOVEN: Coriolan: ov., Op. 62
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
1:24 pm TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
1:00 pm HAYDN: Sym. #81 in G, Hob. I, 81
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-376-2)
12:56 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
12:44 pm SCHUBERT: Rosamunde: ov., D. 797 [same as Magic Harp
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur, Kurt (Philips 412-432-2)
12:40 pm FIELD: Nocturne #13 in d
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
12:26 pm VIVALDI: Guit. conc. in D, R.93 P.209
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
12:00 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #21 in C, Op. 53, Waldstein
Kovacevich, Stephen, piano (EMI CDM 7 54896 2)
11:56 am PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
11:38 am HAYDN: Hn. conc. #1 in D, Hob. VIId, 3
SW German Radio Orchestra; Czarnecki, Vladislav; James, Ifor, horn. (EBS EBS-6052)
11:34 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
11:22 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 6 #12, HWV 330
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
11:18 am SCHUBERT: Marche Heroique #1 in b
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
10:58 am HUMMEL: Trpt. conc. in E, S. 49, W. 1
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
10:54 am LOCATELLI: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Raglan Baroque Players; Kraemer; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA66981/2)
10:46 am MOZART: Rondo in B-flat, K. 269
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Lin, Cho-Liang, violin (CBS MK-44503)
10:32 am BACH: Brand. conc. #2 in F, BWV 1047
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
10:28 am REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
10:00 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake: suite, Op. 20a
Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Solti, Sir Georg (London 425-516-2)
9:56 am GRANADOS: Spanish Dance
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
9:40 am Ray Brown: KCHr-Flwrs & Grdns-Pt3
( )
9:24 am Part2: Kids Classical Hour 042598 Flowers
( )
9:01 am Part1: Kids Classical Hour 042598 Flowers
( )
8:53 am STILL: Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds (Cambria CD-1083)
8:49 am KREISLER: Andantino (In the Style of Martini)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 65957)
8:40 am HANDEL: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 3 #1, HWV 312
Handel & Haydn Society; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 421-729-2)
8:35 am SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
8:25 am CHAMINADE: 3 Romances sans paroles, Op. 76
Parkin, Eric, piano (Chandos CHAN-8888)
8:21 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
8:02 am BACH: Orchestral Suite #2 in b, BWV 1067
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc 3-7037-2H1)
7:51 am SCHUBERT: Klavierstuck in e-flat, D. 946 #1
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-54153-2)
7:47 am BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
7:37 am MOZART (Impresario & Figaro): Classic Cluster#4 (Mozart overtures)
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
7:33 am VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
7:21 am TCHAIK,RACH,TCHAIK: Classic Cluster#7 (Swan,18th var.,Serwaltz
( )
7:06 am BRAHMS: Sym. #4 in e, Op. 98: 1st mvt.
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink (Philips 442 068-2)
7:02 am STRAUSS, R.: In Silent Forests
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
6:52 am MOZART, L.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
6:48 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
6:35 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Nutcracker: Ov. & Waltz of the Flowers
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (WCRB 2000 HOLIDAY CD)
6:31 am LISZT: Paraphrase on Schumanns Widmung
Bolet, Jorge, piano (Ensayo (ENSAYO) 3406)
6:21 am TELEMANN: Fl. conc. in G (TWV 51:G2)
Berlin Baroque Soloists; Kussmaul, Rainer; Pahud, Emmanuel, flute (EMI 7243 5 57397 2)
6:16 am BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
6:03 am STRAUSS JR.: Tales from the Vienna woods, Op.325
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
5:57 am BACH: Sarabande from Partita #1 in B-flat
Steuerman, Jean Louis, piano (Philips 416 616-2)
5:50 am MOZART: Andante in C, K. 315 [K. 285e]
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Galway, James; Galway, James, flute (RCA 7861-2-RC)
5:46 am FIELD: Nocturne #15 in C
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
5:25 am ROSETTI [ROSSLER]: Ob. conc. in D
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan; Lencses, Lajos, oboe (CPO 999-062-2)
5:21 am GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
5:00 am RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #2
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
4:58 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #38 in F, Finale: Presto
Ax, Emanuel, piano (CBS MK44918)
4:49 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in D, Op. 7 #6
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
4:45 am STRAUSS JR.: From the Homeland, Polka-Mazurka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
4:32 am Myslivecek: Divertimento in F
Suk Chamber Orchestra; Vlach, Josef (D&G MDG 601 0316-2)
4:28 am ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
4:01 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #3 in D., D.200
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (BSO CB 100)
3:51 am VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in G, Op. 10 #6, R. 437
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Beznosiuk, Lisa flute (Archiv 423-702-2)
3:47 am HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
3:38 am COPLAND: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-61699-2)
3:34 am MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
3:03 am DAWSON: Negro Folksong Symphony
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos 9226)
2:59 am WEISS: Prelude & Allemande from Suite in A
Klee, Horst, guitar. (Koch 310-122-H1)
2:42 am BACH: Brand. conc. #4 in G, BWV 1049
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc 80354)
2:38 am PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
2:13 am BEETHOVEN: Vl. sonata #5 in F, Op. 24 Spring
Dumay, Augustin, violin; Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 495-2)
2:09 am RAMEAU: 2 Gigues from Pieces de Clavecin
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
2:01 am FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
1:43 am Rosetti: Symphony in G, A40
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
1:39 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet from String Quintet in E
Hanover Band; Goodman, Roy (Nimbus NIM-5138/9)
1:29 am KUHLAU: Last Rose of Summer
Young, Steven, piano; Zook, Donald, flute (Donald Zook )
1:24 am PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
1:02 am BACH: Brandenburg Conc. #5 in D, BWV 1050
Berlin Baroque Soloists; Kussmaul, Rainer; Pahud, Emmanuel, flute (EMI 57111)
12:58 am MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
12:44 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in D, Op. 6 #1
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-74168/9)
12:40 am FIELD: Nocturne #1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
12:30 am MENDELSSOHN: String sym. #3 in e
New Sinfonietta Amsterdam; Markiz, Lev (BIS CD-643)
12:26 am TELEMANN: Allegro from Trio in E-flat (Tafelmusik)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 427 619-2)
12:01 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #11 in F, K. 413
English Chamber Orchestra; Tate, Jeffrey; Uchida, Mitsuko, piano (Philips 422-458-2)