<August>
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, August 28, 2021

11:58 pm MOZART: Serenade #11 in E-flat, K.375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 431-683-2)
7:52 pm SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
7:43 pm Satie, Faure, & Debussy: Classic Cluster: New Branford Marsalis CD
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Marsalis, Branford, sax. (Sony SK 89251)
7:38 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
7:28 pm VIVALDI: Fl. conc. in D, Op. 10 #3, R. 428 P. 155
Musici; Nicolet, Aurele, flute (Philips 420-188-2)
6:59 pm BEETHOVEN: Sym. #8 in F, Op. 93
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 422-071-2)
6:55 pm TELEMANN: Two dances from Water Music in C
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 413 788-2)
6:43 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in d, Op. 9 #2
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-518-2)
6:38 pm BOCCHERINI: Sym. #15 in d, 4th mvt.
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
6:30 pm BORODIN: Nocturne (from String quartet #2 in D)
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80080)
6:26 pm BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Cello Sonata in g
Maisky, Mischa, cello; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 471-2)
5:57 pm MOZART: Clar. conc. in A, K. 622
Dresden State Orchestra; Vonk, Hans; Meyer, Sabine, clar. (EMI 5 66949 2)
5:53 pm FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
5:41 pm FINZI: Eclogue
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William; Jones, Martin, piano (Nimbus NI 5366)
5:30 pm HANDEL: Water music: suite in G, HWV 350
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
5:26 pm RACHMANINOV: Aleko: Dance of the young gypsy maidens
Weber, Janice, piano (Imp 1051)
4:58 pm Kozeluch: Symphony in the French style
Suk Chamber Orchestra; Vlach, Josef (D&G MDG 601 0316-2)
4:53 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
4:45 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise in B-flat, D. 580
Prague Symphony Orchestra; Hlavacek, Libor; Snitil, Vaclav, violin (Supraphon 11-1114-2)
4:32 pm PURCELL: Abdelazer: suite, Z.570 The Moor Revenged
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra; Hengelbrock, Thomas (Harmonia Mundi 77231-2)
4:27 pm BEACH: Harlequins Dance
Eskin, Virginia, piano (North Star NR 223-CD)
4:00 pm GOUNOD: Sym. #1 in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Hogwood, Christopher (London 430-231-2)
3:55 pm HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
3:45 pm PLA, JUAN: Trio sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Arimany, Claudi, flute; Pertis, Zsuzsa, hpsch. (Sony SK 58918)
3:41 pm MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
3:34 pm DELIUS: By the river (from Florida suite)
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-7007)
3:00 pm MOZART: Sym. #36 in C, K. 425, Linz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 412-954-2)
2:56 pm HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
2:46 pm STRAUSS JR.: Blue Danube waltzes, Op. 314
J. Strauss Orchestra; Boskovsky, Willi (EMI 7-64108-2)
2:41 pm LISZT: Magistretti after Paganinis Caprice #24]
Mildonian, Susanna, harp. (Denon 38C37-7301)
2:32 pm VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in f, Winter R. 297 P. 442
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado, Claudio; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 420-216-2)
2:28 pm PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
1:59 pm HAYDN: Sym. #90 in C Hob. I, 90
Orchestra of the 18th Century; Bruggen, Frans (Philips 422-022-2)
1:54 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #17 in A-flat from WTC,bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
1:46 pm ROSSINI: Barber of Seville: ov.
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-074-2)
1:42 pm GRIEG: Wedding March from Peer Gynt
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Beecham, Sir Thomas (EMI CDM 7 69039 2)
1:27 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 6 #9, HWV 327
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
1:22 pm TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
12:57 pm SCHUMANN: Vc. conc. in a, Op. 129
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; Davis, C.; Ma, cello (CBS MK-42663)
12:44 pm SCHUBERT: Impromptu in B-flat, D. 935 #3
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-54153-2)
12:40 pm MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #8
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
12:25 pm HAYDN: Sym. #1 in D Hob. I, 1
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5265)
12:21 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
11:58 am KOZELUCH: Sym. in F
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9703)
11:47 am BRAHMS: Sym. #2 in D, Op. 73: 4th mvt.
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
11:43 am PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
11:17 am BEETHOVEN: Vl. sonata #5 in F, Op. 24 Spring
Dumay, Augustin, violin; Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 495-2)
11:13 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in B-flat (TWV 55)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
11:00 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in D, Op. 18 #6
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
10:55 am BACH, J.S.: Allegro from Violin Sonata #6 in G
Huggett, Monica, violin; Koopman, Ton, hpsch. (Philips 410 401-2)
10:43 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #7 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
10:39 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
10:31 am RACHMANINOV: Vocalise, Op. 34 #14
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7 59279 2)
10:27 am PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
9:57 am HAYDN: Sym. #101 in D, Clock Hob. I, 101
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80311)
9:53 am CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
9:34 am Part 3: KCH: Mozarts Fantasy
(WCRB )
9:16 am Part 2: KCH: Mozarts Fantasy
(WCRB )
8:59 am Part 1: KCH: Mozarts Fantasy
(WCRB )
8:51 am SMITH, Alice Mary: Andante for Clar. & Orch.
London Mozart Players; Shelley, Howard; Malsbury, Angela, cl. (Chandos 10283)
8:39 am BENDA: Sinfonia #1 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553408)
8:35 am MENDELSSOHN: Etude in F, op.104 #2
Moyer, Frederick, piano (GM 2024CD)
8:25 am PONCHIELLI: Dance of the hours (La Gioconda, Act 3)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-69852-2)
8:21 am STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
8:05 am DVORAK: Scherzo capriccioso
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Pesek , Libor (Virgin 7-90797-2)
8:01 am SCARLATTI: Piano Sonata #132 (Cantabile)
Browning, John, piano (Music Masters 67146)
7:52 am ALBINONI: Conc a 5 in C, Op. 5 #12
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0663)
7:48 am KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
7:39 am SAINT_GEORGES: Lamant anonyme: overture
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
7:24 am SCHUBERT: Rondo in A, D. 438
Ulster Orchestra; Tortelier, Yan Pascal; Y. Tortelier, violin (Chandos CHAN-8792)
7:20 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
7:06 am HAYDN: Sym. #9 in C Hob. I, 9
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5321)
7:01 am TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
6:51 am PUCCINI (Fine day,Belovdad,NessDr: Classic Cluster#1 (Puccini arias)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80260)
6:47 am LANGE: Edelweiss Idyll, Op. 31
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
6:37 am BOYCE: Sym. #5 in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Capriccio 10 421)
6:33 am PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
6:22 am KUHLAU: Last Rose of Summer
Young, Steven, piano; Zook, Donald, flute (Donald Zook )
6:06 am SCHUBERT: Adagio & rondo in F, D. 487
Domus (Virgin 7-90801-2)
6:02 am SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
5:57 am CHOPIN: Waltz in b, op.69 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414 600-2)
5:40 am Rosetti: Symphony in G, A40
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9567)
5:36 am MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
5:24 am DEBUSSY: Prelude a lapres-midi dun faune
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 430-240-2)
5:20 am GRANADOS: Spanish Dance
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
5:00 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #30 in E, Op. 109
Pratt, Awadagin, piano (EMI 55290)
4:56 am STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
4:41 am CLASSIC CLUSTER #10: Dvorak: 3 Slavonic Dances (6,7,& 8)
Cleveland Orchestra; Dohnanyi, Christoph von (London 430 171-2)
4:37 am MASSENET: Allegro Risoluto from Scenes Hongroises
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553124)
4:22 am BACH, J.C.: Sinfonia in B-flat,Op.3, #4
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
4:18 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
3:59 am QUANTZ: Fl. conc. in C
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra; Faerber; Galway, flute (RCA 60247-2-RC)
3:55 am BACH: Inventions 6 & 8
Serkin, Peter, piano (RCA 9026-68594-2)
3:42 am BACH, C.P.E.: Sym in G, Wq. 183 #4
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Leonhardt, Gustav (Virgin 5 61182 2)
3:38 am HAYDN: Allegro from Divertimento #2 in G
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
3:28 am CORELLI: Conc. grosso in B-flat, Op. 6 #11
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
3:02 am BRUCH: Vl. conc. #1 in g, Op. 26
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8667)
2:58 am GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
2:35 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #14 in E-flat, K. 449
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-742-2)
2:31 am KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
2:23 am BOYCE: Sym. #1 in B-flat
Aradia Ensemble; Mallon, Kevin (Naxos 8.557278)
2:19 am AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
2:01 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #3 in E-flat, Op. 75
Philharmonia Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard; Douglas, Barry, pf (RCA 09026 61633-2)
1:57 am HAYDN: Minuet from Sym. #45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Brown, Iona (Hanssler CD 98.189)
1:45 am BEETHOVEN: Romance #2 in F, Op. 50
Philharmonia Orchestra; Sinopoli, Giuseppe; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 423-064-2)
1:41 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
1:22 am MOZART: Serenade in G, Eine Kleine Nachtmusic, K.
Concerto Koln; Steck, Anton (Archiv 00289 477 5800)
1:17 am TELEMANN: Allegro (fr. Rec. conc. in C)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
1:00 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #9 in C, D. 944: 2nd mvt.
Chamber Orchestra of Europe; Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 423-656-2)
12:56 am RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
12:44 am BACH, J.: Sym. in C, Op. 3 #2
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos 8.553083)
12:40 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
12:29 am SINDING: Romance in D, Op. 100
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Engeset, Bjarte; Kraggerud, Henning, violin (Naxos 8.557266)
12:24 am BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)