<November>
S M T W T F S
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345689

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Wednesday, November 21, 2018

11:59 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #14 in E-flat, K. 449
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-42243)
11:54 pm TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
11:44 pm DVORAK: Carnival ov., Op. 92
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Sony SK 46 687)
11:40 pm SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
11:21 pm HAYDN: Sym. #39 in g Hob. I, 39
English Concert; Pinnock (Archiv 427-661-2)
11:17 pm PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
10:57 pm ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #1
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
10:52 pm BOCCHERINI: Minuet & Trio from Sym. #15 in d
New Berlin Chamber Orchestra; Erxleben, Michael (Capriccio 51 018)
10:48 pm ALBINONI: Trio sonata in e, Op. 1 #11
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
10:43 pm RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India (Chant hindou) from Sadko
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Cleobury, Nicholas; Lloyd Webber, Julian, cello (Philips 416-698)
10:36 pm MOZART: Magic Flute: ov., K. 620
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80302)
10:32 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 4 & 19
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
9:55 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #4 in G, Op. 58
New York Philharmonic; Masur, Kurt; Grimaud, Helene, piano (Teldec 3984-26869-2)
9:51 pm SALIERI, F.: Andante (from Sinfonia in B-flat)
Solisti Veneti; Scimone, Claudio (Erato ECD 88176)
9:32 pm Droste-Hulshoff: Sinfonia Concertante
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Stadlmair, Hans (Koch 3-1125-2)
8:58 pm SAINT-SAENS: Vl. conc. #3 in b, Op. 61
New York Philharmonic Orchestra; Sinopoli, Giuseppe; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 429-786-2)
8:53 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
8:47 pm BOYCE: Ov. #10 in F (His Majestys Birthday Ode)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
8:43 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #17 in A-flat from WTC,bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
8:32 pm WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 432
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
8:28 pm PURCELL: Overture to ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
7:56 pm BRAHMS: Serenade #2 in A, Op. 16
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard (Philips 442 068-2)
7:52 pm KAPSBERGER: Toccata
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
7:43 pm SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat (II)
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
7:39 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
7:22 pm RESPIGHI: Ancient airs & dances: suite #3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80309)
6:59 pm BACH: Hpsch. conc. #1 in d, BWV 1052
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (Sony SK 89245)
6:47 pm LISZT: Hungarian Rhapsody #2
Gewandhaus Orchestra; Masur (Philips 412-724-2)
6:43 pm VIVALDI: Allegro from Vl. conc. in A, RV 349
Israel Chamber Orchestra; Mintz, Shlomo; Mintz, Shlomo, violin (Music Masters 67120)
6:32 pm MOZART: Divertimento in B-flat, K. 137
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Vegh, Sandor (Capriccio 10-185)
6:28 pm DVORAK: Slavonic dance in C, op. 72 #7
Hungarian State Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Capriccio 10 229)
6:19 pm GRIEG: Wedding day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 #6
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (Virgin VC-7-91198-2)
6:15 pm BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
6:06 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7, #12
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
6:00 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #10 in A-flat, Op. 32 #2 B. 106 #
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
5:55 pm TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
5:46 pm CHERUBINI: Anacreon: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-54438-2)
5:32 pm ELGAR: Three Bavarian dances [from Op. 27]
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NIM-5136)
5:28 pm VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
5:20 pm WOODCOCK: Fl. conc. in D
Thames Chamber Orchestra; Dobson, Michael; Bennett, William, flute (CRD CRD-3331)
5:16 pm HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
5:00 pm SCHUBERT: Vl. sonata in D, D. 384
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Brown, Stephanie, piano (Dorian DOR-90137)
4:56 pm CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
4:44 pm BENDA: Sinfonia #12 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
4:40 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #1 in G, BWV 1007: a
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
4:35 pm Tarrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Williams, John, guitar. (CBS MK-44794)
4:30 pm CORELLI: Trio sonata in C, Op. 1 #7
English Concert (Archiv 419-614-2)
4:17 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #25 in G, Op. 79
Pollini, Maurizio, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 427-642-2)
4:13 pm PURCELL: Overture & Fairy Dance from the Fairy Quee
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
4:01 pm BACH, J.: Sym. in D, Op. 3 #1
Camerata Budapest; Gmur, Hans-Peter (Naxos )
3:57 pm TELEMANN: Chaconne from Overture in f
La Stravaganza (Denon 81757 9398 2)
3:47 pm WAGNER: Meistersinger: prelude to Act 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo (London 448 155-2)
3:43 pm SOR: Minuet in C (from Op. 25)
Sprague, Rick, guitar. (RSM 20011)
3:31 pm PACHELBEL: Canon in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Philips 416-386-2)
3:27 pm MYSLIVECEK: Allegro (fr. Sinf. in G)
Prague Chamber Orchestra (Supraphon 11 0304-2)
3:13 pm BERLIOZ: Rob Roy overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 421-193-2)
2:57 pm KRAUS: Symphony in C
Conc. Koln (Capriccio 10-396)
2:53 pm MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
2:48 pm Scarlatti: Sonata in E
Williams, John, guitar. (Sony SK 89141)
2:43 pm STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
2:36 pm SAINT-GEORGES: Three Dances from Lamant Anonyme
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
1:59 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 35
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 416-821-2)
1:55 pm BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
1:38 pm STAMITZ, C: Symphony in F, Op. 24 #3
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
1:34 pm LISZT: Maidens Wish (after Chopin) G.480#1, R.14
Halim, Eduardus, piano (Arabesque Z6615)
1:23 pm STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
1:00 pm MOZART: Petits riens, K. 299b
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Erato ECD-88014)
12:56 pm SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
12:50 pm DVORAK: Polonaise (Rusalka, act 2)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Neumann (Philips 422-387-12)
12:46 pm BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
12:22 pm HAYDN: Sym. #73 in D Hob. I, 73 La Chasse
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
12:18 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise #1 in d
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
11:57 am SAINT-SAENS: Vc. conc. #1 in a, Op. 33
Orchestra National de France; Maazel; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K-44562)
11:39 am BACH: Brand. conc. #6 in B-flat, BWV 1051
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Virgin VC-7-90747-2)
11:35 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Melodie, Op. 42 #3
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
11:18 am GOSSEC: Sym. in D, Op. 5 #5, Pastorella
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
11:14 am QUANTZ: Allegro & Vivace from Trio Sonata in c
Ensemble Baroque de Paris (Denon 33C37-7810)
10:58 am STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody #5, Op. 147
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon (Chandos 8545)
10:53 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
10:42 am HANDEL: Water music: suite in D HWV 349
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
10:30 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in B-flat, Op. 18 #2
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
10:26 am REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
9:58 am GOUNOD: Sym. #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Philips 289 462 125-2)
9:45 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in g, Summer
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-1471)
9:41 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
9:26 am BIZET: Jolie fille de Perth: Scenes Bohemiennes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Johanos, Donald (Naxos 8.553027)
9:22 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
8:57 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #14 in E-flat, K. 449
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-42243)
8:46 am ELGAR: Harmony music #2
Athena Ensemble (Chandos CHAN-6554)
8:42 am KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
8:31 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in D (F.29)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
8:19 am OFFENBACH: Voyage dans la lune: ov.
Philharmonia Orchestra; Almeida, Antonio de (Philips 422-057-2)
8:13 am VIVALDI: Conc. for strings in A, R. 159 P. 231
I Musici (Philips 438 876-2)
8:04 am BORODIN: Nocturne (from String quartet #2 in D)
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (Telarc CD-80080)
7:48 am BENDA: Sinfonia #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553409)
7:44 am TELEMANN: Andante & Vivace (2 oboe damore conc.)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
7:33 am MENDELSSOHN: 2 pf. conc. in E: adagio non troppo
RTE Sinfonietta; O Duinn, Proinnsias; Frith, Benjamin, piano; Tinney, Hugh, piano (Naxos 8.553416)
7:23 am BOYCE: Ov. #12 in G (New Years Ode, 1767, rev.)
Cantilena; Shepherd, Adrian (Chandos CHAN-6541)
7:17 am BEETHOVEN: Romance #1 in G, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra; Shaham, Gil, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 449 923-2)
7:13 am DOWLAND: Smiths Almain & Willoughbys Welcome
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
7:03 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #5
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
6:44 am CHOPIN: 3 Nocturnes (Op. 9 #s 1 & 2, Op. 15 #2)
Li, Yundi, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 471 479-2)
6:40 am STAMITZ, J.: Prestissimo from Orch. Trio in c, Op. 4 #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra; Armstrong, Donald (Naxos 8.553213)
6:32 am VIVALDI: Vc. conc. in g, RV 531: 1st & 3rd mvts
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra; Koopman, Ton; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (Sony SK 90916)
6:24 am SULLIVAN: H.M.S. Pinafore: ov.
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner (Philips 434 916-2)
6:17 am BACH, J.C.: Clemenza di Scipione: ov.
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 4882)
6:12 am HANDEL: Andante larghetto from Berenice
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
6:01 am BEETHOVEN: Andante favori in F, WoO 57
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 411-902-2)
5:53 am HAYDN: Allegro Moderato from Divertimento #3 in C
Nicolet, Aurele, flute; Kantorow, Jean-Jacques, violin; Fujiwara, Mari, cello (Denon 33CO-1968)
5:41 am BACH, C.P.E: Sym. in E-flat, Wq. 179 H. 654
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-103)
5:37 am LASSO: Susanne un jour
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
5:29 am BORODIN: In the steppes of central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi (Deutsche Grammophon 435-757-2)
5:00 am MOZART: Sym. #25 in g, K. 183
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Sony SK 48385)
4:56 am MENDELSSOHN: Etude in F, op.104 #2
Moyer, Frederick, piano (GM 2024CD)
4:47 am STRAUSS JR.: Fledermaus: ov.
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra; Bauer-Theussl, Franz (Philips 416-819-2)
4:43 am KREISLER: Andantino (In the Style of Martini)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 65957)
4:30 am BENDA: Sinfonia #5 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Benda, Christian (Naxos 8.553408)
4:26 am BACH: 2 Gavottes from Lute Suite #3 in g BWV 995
Fernandez, Eduardo, guitar. (London 421 434-2)
3:59 am SCHUBERT: Sym. #8 in b, D. 759, Unfinished
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc 80502)
3:55 am BACH: Prelude & Fugue #13 in f# from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
3:49 am RATHGEBER: Double trpt. conc. in E-flat, Op. 6 #15
English Chamber Orchestra; Preston, Simon; Laubin, Hannes, trumpet; Laubin, Bernhard, trumpet (Deutsche Grammophon 431-817-2)
3:45 am JANACEK: Andante from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
3:26 am BIZET: Arlesienne: suite #1
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-839-2)
3:22 am AUFSCHNAITER: Chacconne, Menuet, & Gigue
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra; Gaigg, Michi (CPO 999 457-2)
2:59 am MOZART: Fl. conc. #2 in D, K. 314
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Galway, James, flute (RCA 09026-68256-2)
2:55 am PALESTRINA: Ricercar on the second tone
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet (Denon 414 277-2)
2:47 am SATIE,BEETHOVEN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#5 (Sat,Bee,Br)
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80313)
2:42 am HANDEL: Andante (fr. Fl. son. in e, Op. 1 #1b)
Mohring, Hans-Jurgen, flute; Scheidegger, Rudolf, hpsch.; Michel, Hannelore, cello (Intercord 820.769)
2:33 am HAYDN, M.: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (CBS MK-42478)
2:01 am SCHUMANN: Pf. quintet in E-flat, Op. 44
Gewandhaus Quartet; Rosel, Peter, piano (Ars Vivendi 2100218)
1:57 am SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in A, K. 113
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
1:46 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in F, Op. 9 #3
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Girdwood, Julia, oboe (Naxos 8.550739)
1:42 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #5 in F#, Op. 15 #2 B. 55 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
1:33 am MOZART: Sym. #44 in D, K. 81 [K. 73]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80272)
1:29 am MUFFAT: Aria & Borea from Sonata #2 in g
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
1:00 am MENDELSSOHN: Vl. conc. in e, Op. 64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Wolff, Hugh; Hahn, Hilary, violin (Sony SK 89921)
12:55 am SOR: 2 Airs from The Magic Flute
Burley, Raymond, guitar. (ASV CD QS 6223)
12:49 am BALDASSARE: Trpt. sonata #1 in F
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV DCA-528)
12:44 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #17 in C, 1st mvt. Allegro
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
12:32 am SHOSTAKOVICH: Dolls dances
Muller, Dario, piano (Nuova Era 7023)
12:27 am RAMEAU: La Pantomime (fr. Concert en Sextuor #4)
Les Talens Lyriques; Rousset, Christophe (Decca B0001845-02)