<November>
S M T W T F S
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345689

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Thursday, November 22, 2018

11:58 pm MOZART: Sym. #34 in C, K.338
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80190)
11:53 pm VERACINI: Gavotte & Gigue (from Overture #4 in F)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 439 937-2)
11:43 pm SAINT-SAENS: Havanaise, Op. 83
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry; Jansen, Janine, violin (Decca 475 011-2)
11:39 pm PLA, J.: Trio sonata in F, D.III:3, 3rd mvt. Allegr
Musicians of the Old Post Road (Meridian CDE 84419)
11:25 pm HAYDN: Sym. #25 in C Hob. I, 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5258)
11:20 pm TELEMANN: Les Plaisirs & Loure (fr. Ov. in f#)
Musica Alta Ripa (D&G MDG 309 1189-2)
10:56 pm RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Philharmonia Orchestra; Domingo, Placido; Barrueco, Manuel, guitar. (EMI 56175)
10:52 pm BEETHOVEN: Allegretto from Str. 4tet in F (Op. 14 #1)
Smetana Quartet (Denon 33C37-7694)
10:44 pm ALBINONI: Conc a 5 in C, Op. 5 #12
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0663)
10:40 pm SCHUBERT: Ecossaisen, Op. 49
Willi Boskovsky Ensemble; Boskovsky, Willi; Boskovsky, Willi, violin (Vanguard VCD-72016)
10:28 pm PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #7 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 873)
10:00 pm GADE: Sym. #2 in E, Op. 10
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Hogwood, Christopher (Chandos 9862)
9:55 pm VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
9:40 pm HAYDN: Trpt. conc. in E-flat, Hob. VIIe, 1
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Hardenberger, Hakan, trumpet (Philips 420-203-2)
9:36 pm KUSSER: Rondo in d
Musica Aeterna, Bratislava; Zajicek; Les Menu Plaisirs (AFFA K617032)
8:58 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Pf. conc. #1 in b-flat, Op. 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Dutoit; Argerich, Martha, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415-062-2)
8:53 pm SHAW, THOMAS: Rondo from Vl. conc. in G
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin (Hyperion CDA 66865)
8:39 pm HELLENDAAL: Conc. grosso in F, Op. 3 #6
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-3492)
8:35 pm STRAUSS JR.: Nightingale Polka, Op. 222
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Wildner (Marco Polo 8.223222)
8:19 pm MOZART: Hn. conc. #4 in E-flat, K. 495
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Damm, Peter, horn. (Philips 422-509-2)
8:01 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra; Wordsworth, Barry (Argo 440 116-2)
7:56 pm KREISLER: Tempo di Minuetto (In the style of Pugnani
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
7:45 pm HANDEL: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 6 #12, HWV 330
Guildhall String Ensemble; Nicholson, Paul (RCA 7921-2-RC)
7:41 pm KRUMPHOLZ: Scherzo from Harp Sonata in C
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
7:29 pm VERDI: Triumphal march (Aida, act 2)
Bratislava Radio Symphony Orchestra; Lenard, Ondrej (Naxos 8.550091)
7:25 pm PURCELL: Song Tune & Chaconne from ~The Fairy Queen
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
7:00 pm RODRIGO: Conc. de Aranjuez
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra; Foster, Lawrence; Isbin, Sharon, guitar. (Virgin 7-91192-2)
6:49 pm VIVALDI: Double mand. conc. in G, R. 532 P. 133
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Tyler, James, mandolin; Jeffrey, Robin, mandolin (Archiv 415-674)
6:45 pm BOCCHERINI: String Trio in C, Op. 54 #4: Minuetto
La Real Camara (Glossa GCD 920302)
6:33 pm BEETHOVEN: Consecration of the House: ov., Op. 124
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Deutsche Grammophon 429-762-2)
6:23 pm SCHEIBE: Sinfonia a 4 in B-flat
Concerto Copenhagen; Manze, Andrew (Chandos 0550)
6:19 pm HAYDN: Finale from Str. Quartet in d, Op. 76 #2
Tatrai Quartet (HCD 12812-13-2)
6:11 pm LITOLFF: Scherzo (from Conc. sym. #4 in d, Op. 102)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Atzmon, Moshe; Ortiz, Christina, piano (London 414-348-2)
6:05 pm MOZART: Rondo in C, K.373
Northern Sinfonia; Schiff, Heinrich; Tetzlaff, Christian, violin (Virgin 7-91489-2)
6:01 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. sonata in F, K. 107
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 511-2)
5:50 pm NIELSEN: Bohemian-Danish Folk Melody Paraphrase
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Rozhdestvensky, Gennady (Chandos 9287)
5:45 pm PAGANINI: Moto Perpetuo
Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, violin; Kim, Benny, violin; Kawasaki, Masao, viola; Sasaki, Ryo, viola; Harrell, Lynn, cello; Lidstrom, Mats, cello (EMI 56163)
5:32 pm HANDEL: Harp. conc. in B-flat
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne; Eilander, Maxine, harp. (Analekta AN 2 9811)
5:18 pm VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Jacques Orchestra; Willcocks, Sir David (EMI 7 64722 2)
5:14 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
5:04 pm CHERUBINI: Deux journees: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-54438-2)
5:00 pm VIVALDI: Allegro I from Conc. for 2 cellos, P. 411
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas; Demenga, Thomas, cello; Hausler, Regula, cello (Deutsche Grammophon 415 487-2)
4:51 pm CHOPIN: Nocturne #1 in b-flat, Op. 9 #1 B. 54 #1
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
4:46 pm BOCCHERINI: Fl. quintet #5 in G, 3rd mvt. Grazioso
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute; Pasquier, Regis, violin; Pasquier, Bruno, viola; Pidoux, Roland, cello; Sternat, Mathilde, cello (Sony SK 62679)
4:34 pm STRAUSS JR.: Blue Danube waltzes, Op. 314
J. Strauss Orchestra; Boskovsky, Willi (EMI 7-64108-2)
4:30 pm CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
4:17 pm MOZART: Pf. sonata #15 in C, K. 545
Pires, Maria Joao, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 427-768-2)
4:13 pm CORELLI: Vivace & Allegro (Trio son. in F, Op. 3 #1
Purcell Quartet (Chandos CHAN-0526)
4:03 pm CHADWICK: Jubilee (Symphonic Sketch #1)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra; Kunzel, Erich (Telarc CD-80144)
3:59 pm ROMAN: Golovin Music #s 9, 13, & 10
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Caprice 21325)
3:45 pm BACH, C.P.E.: Sym. in A, Wq. 182 #4 H. 660
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra; Haenchen, Hartmut (Capriccio 10-106)
3:33 pm FINZI: Eclogue
English String Orchestra; Boughton, William; Jones, Martin, piano (Nimbus NI 5366)
3:29 pm ALBINONI: Nome glorioso: sinfonia
Philharmonia Orchestra; Wright, Simon; Wallace, John, trumpet (Nimbus NI-5079)
3:17 pm BACH, W.F.: Sinfonia in D, F. 64
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 62720)
3:13 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Sonata in F, K. 366
Di Bonaventura, Anthony, piano (Titanic TI-194)
2:59 pm STRAUSS JR.: Tales from the Vienna woods, Op.325
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Welser-Most, Franz (EMI 7-54089-2)
2:48 pm HANDEL: Ob. conc. #3 in g, HWV 287
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Reichenberg, David, oboe (Archiv 415-291-2)
2:44 pm BEETHOVEN: Bagatelle op.33 no.1 in E-flat
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80423)
2:35 pm SUPPE: Light cavalry: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-54056-2)
2:31 pm VERACINI: Gigue (from Ov. #5 in B-flat)
Musica Antiqua Koln; Goebel, Reinhard (Archiv 447 644-2)
2:00 pm MOZART: Pf. conc. #18, K. 456
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra; Andsnes, Leif Ove; Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano (EMI 5 57803 2)
1:55 pm TELEMANN: Siciliana (Conc. in A for 2 oboes damore)
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
1:40 pm WAGNER: Tannhauser: ov.
Cincinatti Symphony; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus (Telarc CD-80379)
1:21 pm HAYDN: Hn. conc. #1 in D, Hob. VIId, 3
SW German Radio Orchestra; Czarnecki, Vladislav; James, Ifor, horn. (EBS EBS-6052)
1:17 pm BIBER: Sonata #2 in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05472-77303-2)
1:00 pm LISZT: Hungarian fantasy in e G. 123, R. 458
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano (London 433-075-2)
12:56 pm DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
12:49 pm HEINSIUS: Sinfonia #1 in D, Op. 2 #1
Orchestra 'Van Wassenaer'; Akatsu, Makoto (BIS CD 984)
12:45 pm GLAZUNOV: Serenade #2 in F
USSR Symphony Orchestra; Svetlanov, Evgeny (Melodiya 10-00028)
12:37 pm MOZART: Sonata in F, K.533/494, 3rd mvt.
Goode, Richard, piano (Nonesuch 79831-2)
12:01 pm BRAHMS: Double conc. in a, Op. 102
London Symphony Orchestra; Jarvi; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin; Wallfisch, Rafael, cello (Chandos CHAN-8667)
11:57 am RAMEAU: Le Rappel des Oiseaux and Le Lardon
Assad, Odair, guitar.; Assad, Sergio, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
11:47 am VIVALDI: Ob. conc. in F,R. 445 P. 306
Solisti Italiani; Schellenberger, Hans-Jorg, oboe (Denon CO-2301)
11:43 am BACH, J.C.: Minuet from Sym. in E-flat, Op. 9 #2
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
11:30 am RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance in c, Op. 45 #1
Philadelphia Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 433-181-2)
11:01 am MOZART: Pf. conc. #23 in A, K. 488
Mozarteum Camerata Academica; Hager, Leopold; Engel, Karl, piano (Teldec 242-743-2)
10:57 am CORBETT: Overture in D
Parley of Instruments; Holmann, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
10:48 am CHOPIN: Nocturne #14 in f#, Op. 48 #2 B. 142 #2
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 414-564)
10:44 am RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers (from Snow Maiden)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (Angel 7-49043-2)
10:34 am TELEMANN: Conc. in D for trpt., strings & b.c.
American Concerto Orchestra; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (Dorian DIS-80132)
10:30 am JANACEK: Moderato from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
9:58 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. conc. #2 in B-flat, Op. 19
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra; Chailly, Riccardo; Larrocha, Alicia de, piano (London 414-391-2)
9:45 am ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #11
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
9:41 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
9:26 am SCHUMANN: 3 Romances, Op. 94
Neidich, Charles, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (Sony SK-48035)
9:03 am MOZART: Sym. #34 in C, K.338
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80190)
8:53 am COPLAND: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Slatkin, Leonard (RCA 09026-61699-2)
8:49 am HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
8:42 am ALDROVANDINI: Trpt. sonata in D
New Bach Collegium Musicum; Pommer; Guttler, trumpet (Capriccio 10-141)
8:36 am DELIUS: By the river (from Florida suite)
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI-7007)
8:31 am BRAHMS: Romance in F, Op. 118 #5
Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony SK-48046)
8:25 am ZELENKA: Trio Sonata #3, 4th mvt. Allegro
Ars Instrumentalis Pragensis (Multisonic 31-0120-2)
8:20 am VERDI: Sinfonia in C
Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra of Milan; Chailly, Ricardo (Decca B0001090-02)
8:16 am CHOPIN: Waltz in A-flat op.69 #1
Bunin, Stanislav, piano (Melodiya SUCD 10-00111)
8:03 am VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 3 #10, R. 580 P. 14
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91167-2)
7:52 am STRAUSS JR.: Artists life, Op. 316
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra; Bauer-Theussl, Franz (Philips 416-819-2)
7:48 am PURCELL: 2 Airs and Rondo from ~The Fairy Queen~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
7:35 am MYSLIVECEK: Sym. in F (F.28)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos CHAN 10203)
7:31 am CUTTING: Jig & Walsingham
Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-211)
7:24 am THOMAS, J.: Rondo Pastorale (after Mozart)
Mitchell, Emily, harp. (John Marks 24)
7:16 am MOZART: Adagio in E for vl. & orch., K. 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Kreizberg, Yakov; Fischer, Julia, violin (Pentatone Clasics 5186 064)
7:11 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
7:03 am FAURE: Pavane, Op. 50
Boston Pops Orchestra; Williams, John; Buyse, Leone, flute (Philips 416-361-2)
6:51 am BOYCE: Sym. #7 in B-flat
Aradia Ensemble; Mallon, Kevin (Naxos 8.557278)
6:47 am BACH, J.C.: Sym. in B-flat, Op. 9 #3
Hanover Band; Halstead, Anthony (CPO 999 487-2)
6:34 am SAINT-SAENS: Vl. conc. #3 in b, Op. 61, 3rd mvt.
London Philharmonic Orchestra; Lopez-Cobos, Jesus; Chee-Yun, violin (Denon CO-18017)
6:25 am STRAUSS III: Coronation waltz, Op. 40
London Symphony Orchestra; Georgiadis, John (Chandos CHAN-8739)
6:20 am WAGENSEIL: Sym. in A, WV 421
Salieri Chamber Orchestra; Pal, Tamas (Arkadia CDAK 130.1)
6:16 am HANDEL: Aria: Verdi prati from Alcina
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0650)
6:06 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #20 in G, Op. 49 #2
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80293)
6:02 am PROKOFIEV: Madrigal from Romeo & Juliet
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos D/CD 3050)
5:56 am MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
5:51 am Scarlatti: Sonata in E
Williams, John, guitar. (Sony SK 89141)
5:47 am STRAUSS JR.: Student Travels - French polka
Kosice Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra; Walter (Marco Polo 8.223219)
5:40 am SAINT-GEORGES: Three Dances from Lamant Anonyme
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
5:36 am STRAUSS, R.: Intermezzo from Mood Paintings
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
5:00 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Vl. conc. in D, Op. 35
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Mullova, Viktoria, violin (Philips 416-821-2)
4:57 am DVORAK: Sym. #1 in c, Op. 3, ~Bells of Zlonice~
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8597)
4:53 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
4:38 am STAMITZ, C: Symphony in F, Op. 24 #3
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9358)
4:34 am LISZT: Maidens Wish (after Chopin) G.480#1, R.14
Halim, Eduardus, piano (Arabesque Z6615)
4:23 am STANFORD: Irish rhapsody #6, Op. 191
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon; Mordkovitch, Lydia violin (Chandos CHAN-8884)
4:01 am MOZART: Petits riens, K. 299b
Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Erato ECD-88014)
3:57 am SCHICKHARDT: Vivace & Gigue (fr. rec. son. in C, Op. 1)
Stangenberg, Karl, rec.; Frey, Max, hpsch. (Koch )
3:52 am DVORAK: Polonaise (Rusalka, act 2)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra; Neumann (Philips 422-387-12)
3:47 am BACH: Prel. & Fugue #16 from WTC, bk. 1
Schiff, Andras, piano (London 414 388-2)
3:25 am HAYDN: Sym. #73 in D Hob. I, 73 La Chasse
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 439 779-2)
3:21 am SCHUBERT: Polonaise #1 in d
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
3:00 am SAINT-SAENS: Vc. conc. #1 in a, Op. 33
Orchestra National de France; Maazel; Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K-44562)
2:55 am LISZT: Liebestraume #3 in A-flat
Mayorga, Lincoln, piano (Town Hall CD-40)
2:39 am BACH: Brand. conc. #6 in B-flat, BWV 1051
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment (Virgin VC-7-90747-2)
2:35 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Melodie, Op. 42 #3
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 56957)
2:19 am GOSSEC: Sym. in D, Op. 5 #5, Pastorella
Tafelmusik Orchestra; Lamon, Jeanne (CBC SMCD 5225)
2:02 am STANFORD: Irish Rhapsody #5, Op. 147
Ulster Orchestra; Handley, Vernon (Chandos 8545)
1:58 am SCHROETER: Larghetto from Pf. conc. in C, Op. 3 #3
English Chamber Orchestra; Perahia, Murray; Perahia, Murray, piano (CBS MK-39222)
1:47 am HANDEL: Water music: suite in D HWV 349
English Baroque Soloists; Gardiner, John Eliot (Philips 434 122-2)
1:43 am RACHMANINOV: Prelude in D, Op. 23 #4
O'Riley, Christopher, piano (CPI CPI 3294112)
1:33 am BACH, J.C.: Overture in B-flat, Op. 18 #2
English Symphony Orchestra; Boughton, William (Nimbus NI 5403)
1:29 am REINCKEN: 2 Allemands
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0664)
1:00 am GOUNOD: Sym. #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville (Philips 289 462 125-2)
12:56 am FASCH: Allegro(fr. Son. in d for 2 obs. & b.c.)
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Klepel, Lutz, bsn.; Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamba; Schornsheim, Christine, hpsch. (Capriccio 10 239)
12:45 am VIVALDI: Vl. conc. in g, Summer
Solisti Italiani (Denon CO-1471)
12:41 am PICHL: Allegro Assai from Sym. in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9740)
12:27 am BIZET: Jolie fille de Perth: Scenes Bohemiennes
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Johanos, Donald (Naxos 8.553027)
12:23 am LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)