<March>
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234
567891112

Classical 90.9 WSCS Playlist Archives

Saturday, March 21, 2020

8:00 pm VIVALDI: Allemande & Gigue from 2 vl. son. in E-fla
Purcell Quartet (Chandos 0502)
7:51 pm NICOLAI: Merry Wives of Windsor: ov.
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra; Rickenbacher, Karl Anton (Virgin 7-91079-2)
7:46 pm GRIFFES: The Lake at Evening (from 3 Tone Pictures)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Delos DE 3099)
7:33 pm CORELLI: Conc. grosso in C, Op. 6 #10
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 423-626-2)
7:29 pm HAYDN: Pf. sonata #49 in c#, Menuet: Moderato
Kalish, Gilbert, piano (Nonesuch 9 79162-2)
7:02 pm SCHUMANN: Vc. conc. in a, Op. 129
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra; Davis, C.; Ma, cello (CBS MK-42663)
6:58 pm LECLAIR: Allegro from Vl. conc. in F, Op. 7 #4
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0564)
6:49 pm BACH: Sinfonia in D (from Cantata 42)
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Analekta AN 2 9811)
6:34 pm WESLEY, S.: Sym. #5 in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9823)
6:30 pm CHOPIN: Waltz in c# min. op.64 #2
Richner, Thomas, piano (Town Hall CD-900102)
6:03 pm DVORAK: Serenade in E, Op. 22 (for strings)
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91165-2)
5:59 pm CORBETT: Suite in D
Parley of Instruments; Holman, Peter; Laird, Michael, trumpet; Bennett, Mark, trumpet (Hyperion CDA 66817)
5:36 pm HAYDN: Pf. conc. in F, Hob. XVIII: 3
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra; Ax, Emanuel; Ax, Emanuel, piano (Sony JK 89853)
5:32 pm MASSENET: Marche from Scenes Pittoresques
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra; Ossaance, Jean-Yves (Naxos 8.553125)
5:23 pm LALANDE: Concert sur le canal de Versailles
Paillard Chamber Orchestra; Paillard, Jean-Francois (Erato ECD-88088)
5:18 pm FASCH: Allegro (fr. Sonata in F for 2 obs. & bsn.
Glaetzner, Burkhardt, oboe; Goritzki, Ingo, oboe; Reinhardt, Thomas, bsn. (Capriccio 10 239)
5:00 pm STRAUSS: Don Juan, Op. 20
Oregon Symphony Orchestra; Preist, James De (Delos D/CD-3070)
4:46 pm MOZART: Final Ballet from Idomeneo
Les Musiciens du Louvre (Grenoble); Minkowski, Marc (Archiv B0006506-02)
4:42 pm SCHUBERT: Polonaise #1 in d
Duo Tal & Groethuysen (Sony S2K 58955)
4:31 pm ALBINONI: Conc. a cinque in C, Op. 7 #5
London Virtuosi; Georgiadis, John; Camden, Anthony, oboe; Alty, Allison, oboe (Naxos 8.553035)
4:27 pm TELEMANN: Plaisir & Badinerie from Ov. in f#
Collegium Musicum 90; Standage, Simon (Chandos 0661)
4:01 pm BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #23 in f, Op. 57 Appassionata
Watts, Andre, piano (EMI 7-64600-2)
3:57 pm HAYDN: Finale-Presto from Cassation #8 in D
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
3:42 pm RACHMANINOV: Symphonic dance #1 in c, Op. 45 #1
Russian National Orchestra; Pletnev, Mikhail (Deutsche Grammophon 289 457 598-2)
3:38 pm KREISLER: Vars. on a theme of Corelli
Laredo, Jaime, violin; Garrett, Margo, piano (Dorian DOR-90153)
3:22 pm BACH: Brand. conc. #4 in G, BWV 1049
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc 80354)
3:01 pm MOZART: Bsn. conc. in B-flat, K.191 [K. 186e]
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner; Thunemann, Klaus, bsn. (Philips 422-390-2)
2:56 pm STRAUSS, R.: In Silent Forests
Hobson, Ian, piano (Arabesque Z6567)
2:45 pm VIVALDI: Conc. grosso in b, Op. 3 #10, R. 580 P. 14
London Chamber Orchestra; Warren-Green, Christopher (Virgin VC-7-91167-2)
2:28 pm RAVEL: Tombeau de Couperin
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles; Baskin, Theodore, oboe (London 410-254-2)
2:24 pm FIELD: Nocturne #13 in d
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
2:03 pm STAMITZ, Carl: Fl. conc. in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra; Prieur, Andre; Galway, James, flute (RCA 09026-63432-2)
1:58 pm TELEMANN: Aria and Allegro from Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Andre, Maurice, trumpet (EMI 7 47012 2)
1:32 pm COPLAND: Appalachian Spring: suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra; Spano, Robert (Telarc CD-80596)
1:28 pm SCARLATTI, D.: Pf. Sonata in f, K. 481
Watts, Andre, piano (CBS MK-37792)
1:21 pm CORBETT: Vl. conc., alla Paduana (from Le Bizzari
European Community Baroque Orchestra; Goodman, Roy; Manze, Andrew, violin (Channel Classics CCS-1391)
1:17 pm BACH: Allemande & Minuet from French Suite #4
Drake, Victoria, harp. (Wellspring WTP 5161)
1:00 pm TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien, Op. 45
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Litton, Andrew (Virgin 7-90761-2)
12:40 pm MOZART: Sym. #31 in D, K. 297, Paris [K. 300a]
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra; Abbado, Claudio (Sony SK 48385)
12:36 pm TELEMANN: Vivace from Vl. Conc. in B-flat
New York Collegium; Ritchie, Stanley; Ritchie, Stanley, violin ( )
12:29 pm FASCH: Trpt. conc. in D
English Chamber Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond; Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet (Sony SK 57 497)
12:25 pm PUJOL: Cancion de cuna
Yepes, Narciso, guitar. (Deutsche Grammophon 423 699-2)
12:01 pm BEETHOVEN: Vl. sonata #5 in F, Op. 24, Spring
Vengerov, Maxim, violin; Golan, Itamar, piano (Teldec 9031-76349-2)
11:57 am GRONEMAN, J.F.: Allegro from Flute Sonata in e
Wentz, Jed, flute; Mate, Balazs, cello; Bussi, Marcelo, hpsch. (NM Classics 92061)
11:41 am HAYDN: Sym. #1 in D Hob. I, 1
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra; Fischer, Adam (Nimbus NI-5265)
11:26 am ROSSINI: String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi (Deutsche Grammophon 413-310-2)
11:22 am SCARLATTI: Sonata in a min. (L.241/K.54)
Assad, Sergio, guitar.; Assad, Odair, guitar. (Nonesuch 9 79292-2)
11:02 am HANDEL: Royal fireworks music, HWV 351
English Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Novalis 150 102-2)
10:58 am VANHAL: Allegro Moderato from Sym in B-flat
City of London Sinfonia; Watkinson, Andrew (Naxos 8.554138)
10:40 am ELGAR: Wand of Youth: suite #2, Op. 1b
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Leppard, Raymond (Koss Classics KC-1014)
10:35 am MARCELLO, B.: Prestissimo from Conc. Grosso #9
Kaunas Chamber Orchestra; Frontalini, Silvano (Bongiovanni GB 5550/51-2)
10:22 am HERSCHEL: Sym. #14 in D
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 10048)
10:18 am HAYDN: Minuetto from Cassation #1 in B-flat
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble; Lindberg, Jakob, lute (BIS CD-360)
9:59 am TCHAIKOVSKY: Vars. on a Rococo theme, Op. 33
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji; Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello (Erato 45252-2)
9:55 am DOWLAND: 3 Lute Pieces (II)
McFarlane, Ronn, lute (Dorian 90148)
9:30 am : KCH: Spring Thing
(WCRB )
9:14 am Part 2: KCH: Hoo Hah
(WCRB )
9:01 am Part 1: KCH: Great Hoo Hah
( )
8:50 am WEBER: Clar. concertino in E-flat, Op. 26
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner, Sir Neville; Marriner, Andrew, clar. (Philips 432-146-2)
8:41 am Haydn: Lo Speziale: Ov.
Los Angeles Mozart Orchestra; Carver, Lucinda (RCM 19602)
8:37 am BACH: Solo vc. suite #6 in D, BWV 1012: courante
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello (CBS M2K 37867)
8:24 am ENESCO: Rumanian rhap. in D, Op. 11 #2
Scottish National Orchestra; Jarvi (Chandos CHAN-8947)
8:20 am FIELD: Nocturne #15 in C
O'Conor, John, piano (Telarc CD-80199)
8:06 am PURCELL: Abdelazer: suite, Z.570 The Moor Revenged
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra; Hengelbrock, Thomas (Harmonia Mundi 77231-2)
8:02 am VIVALDI: Concerto in G, Alla Rustica
A.A.M.; Hogwood, Christopher (L'Oiseau-Lyre 414-588-2)
7:54 am COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Danse Negre from Africa Suite
Chicago Sinfonietta; Freeman, Paul (Cedille CDR 90000 055)
7:50 am LISZT: Eglogue from Years of Pilgrimage, Suisse
Barenboim, Daniel, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 415 670-2)
7:42 am BALDASSARE: Trpt. sonata #1 in F
ens.; Burns, Stephen, trumpet (ASV DCA-528)
7:31 am MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra; Lockhart, Keith (RCA 09026-68901-2)
7:27 am SOLER: Sonata in D
De Larrocha, Alicia, piano (London 417 639-2)
7:07 am BACH: Brand. conc. #1 in F, BWV 1046
Musici (Philips 412-790-2)
7:02 am LANGE: Edelweiss Idyll, Op. 31
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
6:53 am MOZART (Impresario & Figaro): Classic Cluster#4 (Mozart overtures)
Tafelmusik; Weil, Bruno (Sony SK-46695)
6:48 am VIVALDI: Concerto for Strings in B-flat, R. 163
Solisti Italiani (Denon 9885-2)
6:38 am THOMAS, A.: Mignon: ov.
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Ozawa, Seiji (Deutsche Grammophon 423-698-2)
6:23 am ELGAR: Three Bavarian dances [from Op. 27]
Bournemouth Sinfonietta; Mar, Del (Chandos CHAN-6544)
6:19 am STICH-PUNTO: Rondo from Horn conc. #5 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Vajnar, Frantisek; Klanska, Vladimira, horn. (Supraphon 11 0106-2)
6:05 am MENDELSSOHN: Fair Melusina ov., Op. 32
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 417-541)
6:01 am BEETHOVEN: Adagio (from Sextet for 2 hns. & Str. 4tet
Gewandhaus Quartet; Baumann, Hermann, horn. (Philips 426 440-2)
5:56 am BEACH: Harlequins Dance
Eskin, Virginia, piano (North Star NR 223-CD)
5:41 am BACH: Double vl. conc. in d, BWV 1043
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment; Wallfisch, Elizabeth; Wallfisch, Elizabeth, violin; Bury, Alison, violin (Virgin 7 59319 2)
5:37 am JANACEK: Andante from Idyll for String Orch.
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Schwarz, Gerard (Nonesuch 79033-2)
5:27 am CHERUBINI: Anacreon: ov.
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-54438-2)
5:23 am TELEMANN: 2 Minuets from Overture in C (TWV 55:C6)
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor (Archiv 437 558-2)
5:00 am BRAHMS: Clar. sonata #2 in E-flat, Op. 120 #2
Campbell, James, clar.; Hokanson, Leonard, piano (MQC ERAD 125)
4:59 am DE TAEYE: Humoresque
Perlman, Itzhak, violin; Sanders, Samuel, piano (EMI 07777 54882 2 7)
4:46 am MOZART: Sym. #8 in D, K. 48
Northern Chamber Orchestra; Ward, Nicholas (Naxos 8.550872)
4:42 am BACH, J.C.F.: Allegro from Symphony in E-flat
Concerto Koln; Hambitzer, Gerald (Capriccio 10 283)
4:28 am Baguer: Sym. #13 in E-flat
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9456)
4:06 am GRIEG: Holberg suite, Op. 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 423-060-2)
4:02 am HANDEL: 2 Allegros from Vl. sonata in g, Op. 1 #6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble (Philips 412 603-2)
3:49 am PAISIELLO: Pf. conc. #3 in A
English Chamber Orchestra; Gonley, Stephanie; Monetti, Mariaclara, piano (ASV CD DCA 872)
3:45 am PURCELL: Suite from ~King Arthur~
Tafelmusik; Lamon, Jeanne (Sony SK 66 169)
3:33 am DEBUSSY: Prelude a lapres-midi dun faune
Montreal Symphony Orchestra; Dutoit, Charles (London 430-240-2)
3:29 am WEBER: Abu Hassan: Ov.
Dresden State Orchestra; Kuhn, Gustav (Capriccio 10 052)
3:04 am HAYDN: Sym. #89 in F, Hob. I 89
Petite Bande; Kuijken, Sigiswald (Virgin 7-91499-2)
2:59 am KRUMPHOLZ: Prestissimo from Harp Sonata in G
Mullerova, Hana, harp. (Supraphon 11 1573-2)
2:46 am SCHUBERT,MENDELSSOHN,BRAHMS: Classic Cluster#6 (MM#i,Vlcond-3rd,Hndnc#5
( )
2:42 am ROSSINI: Andante from String Sonata in E-flat
Camerata Bern; Furi, Thomas (Deutsche Grammophon 413 310-2)
2:32 am HANDEL: VI. conc. in B-flat, HWV 288
English Concert; Pinnock, Trevor; Standage, Simon, violin (Archiv 415-291-2)
2:06 am RACHMANINOV: Rhap. on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Philharmonia Orchestra; Haitink, Bernard; Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano (London 417-613-2)
2:02 am KREUTZER: Minuet from the Septet, Op. 62
Mithras Octet (ARNO 74321 54466-2)
1:55 am GLUCK: Dance of the blessed spirits-Orfeo/Euridic
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Marriner (EMI 7-67425-2)
1:50 am CALDARA: Sinfonia #7
Slovak Chamber Orchestra; Warchal, Bohdan (CPO 999-137-2)
1:31 am BEETHOVEN: Pf. sonata #30 in E, Op. 109
Pratt, Awadagin, piano (EMI 55290)
1:27 am BACH, J.C.: Andantino from Quintet in D, Op. 11 #6
English Concert (Deutsche Grammophon 423 385-2)
1:04 am BACH: Orch. Suite #1 in C, BWV 1066
Boston Baroque; Pearlman, Martin (Telarc CD-80619)
1:00 am SAINT-SAENS: Marche Militaire Francaise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Paray, Paul (MercuryC 434 332)
12:48 am VIVALDI: Conc. in F for vl. & vc., R. 544 P. 308
Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Robinson, Paul; Harnoy, Ofra, cello; Oistrakh, David, violin (RCA 09026-61578-2)
12:44 am WENZEL: O golden dream of youth, Op. 302
Roos, Lars, piano (Philips 412 998-2)
12:27 am HAYDN, M.: Sym. in F, P. 32 (old #41)
London Mozart Players; Bamert, Matthias (Chandos 9352)
12:23 am PAGANINI: Guitar Sonata #4 in D
Fisk, Eliot (Music Masters 67079-2)
12:02 am MOZART: Sym. #27 in G, K. 199 [K. 161b]
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Mackerras, Sir Charles (Telarc CD-80186)